Ministry of Communications
Union Minister of State for Communications Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani graces Valedictory Function of Special Foundation Course 2025 at National Communications Academy – Finance
Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani exhorts Officer Trainees from 15 All India and Central Civil Services to become subject matter experts in their chosen domains
06 DEC 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Union Minister of State for Communications & Rural Development, was the Chief Guest at the Valedictory Function of the Special Foundation Course 2025 held on 6th December 2025 at the National Communications Academy – Finance (NCA-F), a “Sarvotkrisht” (5 Star) rated Central Training Institute under the Department of Telecommunications, Govt of India.
Delivering the valedictory address, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani exhorted Officer Trainees to become subject matter experts in their chosen domains, underscoring that competence builds credibility in public service. He emphasised that staying true to dharma enables officers to firmly reject corruption and ultimately prevail. Stressing self-awareness, he cautioned that, “ego is your enemy” and urged Officer Trainees to reflect on the impact of their actions on others. Highlighting the value of teamwork, he encouraged officers not to compete with those who are better, but to collaborate with them, noting that public institutions thrive on resilient systems. He concluded by reminding Officer Trainees that the opportunity to serve 1.4 billion citizens of India is the greatest gift of public service.
The Special Foundation Course was conducted from 15th September to 5th December 2025 in collaboration with the Lal Bahadur Shastri Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Mussoorie, for 176 Officer Trainees (OTs) from 15 All India and Central Civil Services selected through the UPSC Civil Services Exam, 2024. Designed to orient young civil servants to India’s administrative, socio-economic, and political landscape, and build spirit de corps across services, the course aimed to instil discipline, ethics, professionalism, seva bhaav, while providing a platform for cross-service learning through sessions led by eminent speakers from the bureaucracy, academia, civil society as also practitioners & industry experts. The curriculum combined rigorous academic instruction with experiential learning. In addition to academic activities, the Officer Trainees participated in sports and cultural events such as Bharat Diwas, Khel Samagam (Sports Week), the One Act Play Competition, and inclusive initiatives like the Purple Fest, fostering camaraderie, empathy, and national pride. They also interacted with eminent personalities, including Padma Awardees, Khel Ratna & Arjuna Award winners, Economists, an astronaut, and distinguished achievers from various fields, who served as Guest Faculty and inspired the participants.
The Valediction Ceremony was also graced by senior dignitaries including Shri Sriram Taranikanti, Director, LBSNAA, Ms. Vandana Gupta, Controller General of Communication Accounts, Department of Telecommunications; and Ms. Madhavi Das, Director General, NCA-F, along with Dr. Kamal Kapoor, Course Director, Shri Shailesh Bansal, Course Coordinator & other faculty members and distinguished guests from various Central Training Institutes & other departments.
Shri. Taranikanti highlighted the shared purpose uniting all services, urging Officer Trainees to break silos, build synergy, and leverage local ingenuity and janbhagidari for meaningful change. In her remarks, Ms Madhavi Das, DG NCA-F emphasised lifelong learning, humility, and the trust placed on civil servants as responsibility, not entitlement. Dr. Kapoor, Course Director, presented the Course Overview outlining the various modules and activities undertaken as part of SFC.
On this occasion, awards were presented to meritorious trainees under various categories, including Best Overall House, Best House in Himalayan Study Tour, Best House in Rural–Urban Immersion program, and individual distinctions such as Best Overall Officer Trainee, Best in Academics, and Best in Sports, etc. The program concluded with Vote of Thanks by Ms Preeti Mahto, DDG and rendition of National Anthem.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی نے نیشنل کمیونیکیشن اکیڈمی-فنانس میں اسپیشل فاؤنڈیشن کورس 2025 کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی
ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی نے 15 آل انڈیا اور سنٹرل سول سروسز کے آفیسر ٹرینیوں کو اپنے منتخب کردہ شعبوں میں موضوع کے ماہر بننے کی ترغیب دی
06 DEC 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی 6 دسمبر 2025 کو نیشنل کمیونیکیشن اکیڈمی-فنانس (این سی اے-ایف) میں منعقدہ اسپیشل فاؤنڈیشن کورس 2025 کی اختتامی تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی تھے ، جوحکومت ہند کے محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے تحت "سروت کرشٹ" (5 اسٹار) ریٹیڈ سنٹرل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ہے۔
خصوصی فاؤنڈیشن کورس 15 ستمبر سے 5 دسمبر 2025 تک لال بہادر شاستری اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایل بی ایس این اے اے) مسوری کے تعاون سے یو پی ایس سی سول سروسز امتحان 2024 کے ذریعے منتخب 15 آل انڈیا اور سنٹرل سول سروسز کے 176 آفیسر ٹرینیوں (او ٹی) کے لیے منعقد کیا گیا تھا ۔ نوجوان سرکاری ملازمین کو ہندوستان کے انتظامی ، سماجی و اقتصادی اور سیاسی منظر نامے کی طرف راغب کرنے اور خدمات کے سلسلے میں مضبوط جذبہ قائم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے اس کورس کا مقصد نظم و ضبط ، اخلاقیات ، پیشہ ورانہ مہارت ، سیوا بھاؤ کو فروغ دینا ہے ، جبکہ بیوروکریسی ، اکیڈمیا ، سول سوسائٹی کے نامور مقررین کے ساتھ ساتھ پریکٹیشنرز اور صنعت کے ماہرین کی قیادت میں سیشنوں کے ذریعے کراس سروس سیکھنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے۔ نصاب میں سخت تعلیمی ہدایات کو تجرباتی تعلیم کے ساتھ ملایا گیا ۔ تعلیمی سرگرمیوں کے علاوہ ،تربیت حاصل کرنے والے افسران نے کھیلوں اور ثقافتی تقریبات جیسے بھارت دِوَس ، کھیل سماگم (اسپورٹس ویک) ون ایکٹ پلے مقابلہ اورپرپل فیسٹ جیسے جامع اقدامات ، دوستی ، ہمدردی اور قومی فخر کو فروغ دینے میں حصہ لیا ۔ انہوں نے پدم ایوارڈ یافتگان ، کھیل رتن اور ارجن ایوارڈ یافتگان ، ماہرین اقتصادیات ، ایک خلاباز اور مختلف شعبوں سے کامیابی حاصل کرنے والی سرکردہ شخصیات کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی ، جنہوں نے مہمان فیکلٹی کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں اور شرکاء کو متاثر کیا ۔
اس اختتامی تقریب میں ایل بی ایس این اے اے کے ڈائریکٹر جناب سری رام ترانی کانتی ، محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے کنٹرولر جنرل آف کمیونیکیشن اکاؤنٹس محترمہ وندنا گپتا ، این سی اے-ایف کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل محترمہ مادھوی داس ، کورس کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر کمل کپور ، کورس کوآرڈینیٹرجناب شیلیش بنسل اور دیگر فیکلٹی ممبران اور مختلف مرکزی تربیتی اداروں اور دیگر محکموں کے ممتاز مہمانوں سمیت سینئر معززین نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
اختتامی خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی نے اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ اہلیت عوامی خدمت میں ساکھ پیدا کرتی ہے ،تربیت یافتہ افسران کو اپنے منتخب کردہ شعبوں میں موضوع کے ماہر بننے کی ترغیب دی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دھرم پر قائم رہنا افسران کو بدعنوانی کو مضبوطی سے مسترد کرنے اور بالآخربلندی پر پہنچنے کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔ خود آگاہی پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے خبردار کیا کہ "انا آپ کی دشمن ہے" اور تربیت یافتہ افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے کام کاج کے دوسروں پر پڑنے والے اثرات پر غور کریں ۔ ٹیم ورک کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، انھوں نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ سرکاری ادارے لچکدار نظاموں پر ترقی کرتے ہیں اور انہوں نے افسران کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ان لوگوں کے ساتھ مقابلہ نہ کریں جو بہتر ہیں ، بلکہ ان کے ساتھ تعاون کریں۔ انہوں نے آخر میں تربیت یافتہ افسران کو یاد دلاتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے 1.4 ارب شہریوں کی خدمت کرنے کا موقع عوامی خدمت کا سب سے بڑا تحفہ ہے ۔
جناب ترانی کانتی نے تمام خدمات کو متحد کرنے کے مشترکہ مقصد پر روشنی ڈالی ، افسران تربیت یافتہ افراد پر زور دیا کہ وہ پرانی روش کو ترک کریں، ہم آہنگی پیدا کریں اور بامعنی تبدیلی کے لیے مقامی ذہانت اور جن بھاگیداری کا فائدہ اٹھائیں ۔ اپنے ریمارکس میں ، محترمہ مادھوی داس ، ڈی جی این سی اے-ایف نے زندگی بھر سیکھنے ، عاجزی ، اور سرکاری ملازمین پر اعتماد کو استحقاق کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ ذمہ داری کے طور پر ترجیح دینے پر زور دیا۔ کورس کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر کپور نے ایس ایف سی کے حصے کے طور پر کئے گئے مختلف ماڈیولز اور سرگرمیوں کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے کورس کا جائزہ پیش کیا ۔
اس موقع پر باصلاحیت زیر تربیت افراد کو مختلف زمروں کے تحت ایوارڈز پیش کیے گئے ، جن میں بیسٹ اوورآل ہاؤس ، بیسٹ ہاؤس ان ہمالین اسٹڈی ٹور ، بیسٹ ہاؤس ان رورل-اربن امرشن پروگرام اور انفرادی سطح پر بیسٹ اوورآل آفیسر ٹرینی ، بیسٹ ان اکیڈمکس اور بیسٹ ان اسپورٹس وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ پروگرام کا اختتام ڈی ڈی جی محترمہ پریتی مہتو کے شکریہ ادا کرنے اور قومی ترانہ کے ساتھ ہوا ۔