Ministry of Communications
Union Minister of State for Communications Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani graces Valedictory Function of Special Foundation Course 2025 at National Communications Academy – Finance
Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani exhorts Officer Trainees from 15 All India and Central Civil Services to become subject matter experts in their chosen domains
06 DEC 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Union Minister of State for Communications & Rural Development, was the Chief Guest at the Valedictory Function of the Special Foundation Course 2025 held on 6th December 2025 at the National Communications Academy – Finance (NCA-F), a “Sarvotkrisht” (5 Star) rated Central Training Institute under the Department of Telecommunications, Govt of India.
Delivering the valedictory address, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani exhorted Officer Trainees to become subject matter experts in their chosen domains, underscoring that competence builds credibility in public service. He emphasised that staying true to dharma enables officers to firmly reject corruption and ultimately prevail. Stressing self-awareness, he cautioned that, “ego is your enemy” and urged Officer Trainees to reflect on the impact of their actions on others. Highlighting the value of teamwork, he encouraged officers not to compete with those who are better, but to collaborate with them, noting that public institutions thrive on resilient systems. He concluded by reminding Officer Trainees that the opportunity to serve 1.4 billion citizens of India is the greatest gift of public service.
The Special Foundation Course was conducted from 15th September to 5th December 2025 in collaboration with the Lal Bahadur Shastri Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Mussoorie, for 176 Officer Trainees (OTs) from 15 All India and Central Civil Services selected through the UPSC Civil Services Exam, 2024. Designed to orient young civil servants to India’s administrative, socio-economic, and political landscape, and build spirit de corps across services, the course aimed to instil discipline, ethics, professionalism, seva bhaav, while providing a platform for cross-service learning through sessions led by eminent speakers from the bureaucracy, academia, civil society as also practitioners & industry experts. The curriculum combined rigorous academic instruction with experiential learning. In addition to academic activities, the Officer Trainees participated in sports and cultural events such as Bharat Diwas, Khel Samagam (Sports Week), the One Act Play Competition, and inclusive initiatives like the Purple Fest, fostering camaraderie, empathy, and national pride. They also interacted with eminent personalities, including Padma Awardees, Khel Ratna & Arjuna Award winners, Economists, an astronaut, and distinguished achievers from various fields, who served as Guest Faculty and inspired the participants.
The Valediction Ceremony was also graced by senior dignitaries including Shri Sriram Taranikanti, Director, LBSNAA, Ms. Vandana Gupta, Controller General of Communication Accounts, Department of Telecommunications; and Ms. Madhavi Das, Director General, NCA-F, along with Dr. Kamal Kapoor, Course Director, Shri Shailesh Bansal, Course Coordinator & other faculty members and distinguished guests from various Central Training Institutes & other departments.
Shri. Taranikanti highlighted the shared purpose uniting all services, urging Officer Trainees to break silos, build synergy, and leverage local ingenuity and janbhagidari for meaningful change. In her remarks, Ms Madhavi Das, DG NCA-F emphasised lifelong learning, humility, and the trust placed on civil servants as responsibility, not entitlement. Dr. Kapoor, Course Director, presented the Course Overview outlining the various modules and activities undertaken as part of SFC.
On this occasion, awards were presented to meritorious trainees under various categories, including Best Overall House, Best House in Himalayan Study Tour, Best House in Rural–Urban Immersion program, and individual distinctions such as Best Overall Officer Trainee, Best in Academics, and Best in Sports, etc. The program concluded with Vote of Thanks by Ms Preeti Mahto, DDG and rendition of National Anthem.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய தகவல் தொடர்பு அகாடமியின் நிதிப்பிரிவு சார்பில் நடத்தப்பட்ட சிறப்பு அடிப்படை பாடத்திட்டத்தின் நிறைவு விழாவில் மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு சந்திர சேகர் பெம்மசானி பங்கேற்பு
06 DEC 2025 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையின் கீழ் செயல்படும், 5 நட்சத்திர தரமதிப்பீடு பெற்ற மத்திய பயிற்சி நிறுவனமான தேசிய தகவல் தொடர்பு அகாடமியின் நிதிப் பிரிவு பயிற்சி நிறுவனத்தின் சார்பில் இன்று (டிசம்பர் 6, 2025), நடைபெற்ற இந்த ஆண்டுக்கான (2025) சிறப்பு அடிப்படை பாடத்திட்ட நிறைவு விழாவில், மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு சந்திர சேகர் பெம்மசானி தலைமை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
சிறப்பு அடிப்படைப் பாடத்திட்ட வகுப்புகள், முசோரியில் உள்ள லால் பகதூர் சாஸ்திரி நிர்வாக அகாடமியுடன் இணைந்து, 2025 செப்டம்பர் 15 முதல் டிசம்பர் 5 வரை நடத்தப்பட்டது. இதில் மத்திய பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையத்தின் (யுபிஎஸ்சி) சிவில் சர்வீசஸ் தேர்வு மூலம் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட 15 அகில இந்திய, மத்திய குடிமைப் பணி பிரிவுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 176 பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர். இளம் அரசு ஊழியர்களை இந்தியாவின் நிர்வாக, சமூக-பொருளாதார, அரசியல் சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ப வழிநடத்தவும், சேவையில் மன உறுதியை வளர்க்கவும் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட இந்தப் பாடத்திட்டம், பல்வேறு அமர்வுகள் மூலம் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் கற்றலுக்கான தளத்தை வழங்குவதாக அமைந்துள்ளது. அதே வேளையில், ஒழுக்கம், நெறிமுறைகள், தொழில்முறை அர்ப்பணிப்பு, சேவை மனப்பான்மை ஆகியவற்றை ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது. இந்த பாடத்திட்டம் கல்வி அறிவை அனுபவக் கற்றலுடன் இணைக்கும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கல்வி நடவடிக்கைகளைத் தாண்டி விளையாட்டுகள், கலாச்சார நிகழ்வுகள் ஆகியவற்றிலும் பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்த விழாவில், லால் பகதூர் சாஸ்திரி நிர்வாக அகாடமியின் இயக்குநர் திரு ஸ்ரீராம் தரணிகாந்தி, தகவல் தொடர்புத் துறையின் கணக்குகள் பிரிவுக் கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர் திருமதி வந்தனா குப்தா, தேசிய தகவல் தொடர்பு அகாடமியின் நிதிப் பிரிவு தலைமை இயக்குநர் திருமதி மாதவி தாஸ் உள்ளிட்ட பிற துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய இணையமைச்சர் திரு சந்திரசேகர் பெம்மசானி, பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் தாங்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுத்த துறைகளில் நிபுணர்களாக மாற வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். பொது சேவையில் சிறந்த திறனுடன் செயல்படுவதே நம்பகத்தன்மையை உருவாக்குகிறது என்பதை அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். குழுப்பணியின் மதிப்பை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், ஒத்துழைப்புடன் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று அதிகாரிகளை ஊக்குவித்தார். நாட்டின் 140 கோடி மக்களுக்கு சேவை செய்யும் வாய்ப்பு, மிகப்பெரிய பரிசாக அதிகாரிகளுக்கு கிடைத்துள்ளது என்று திரு சந்திரசேகர் பெம்மசானி குறிப்பிட்டார்
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2199830&reg=3&lang=1