संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी - वित्त में विशेष फाउंडेशन कोर्स 2025 के समापन समारोह में भाग लिया
डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने 15 अखिल भारतीय और केंद्रीय सिविल सेवाओं के अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं को अपने चुने हुए क्षेत्रों में विषय विशेषज्ञ बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया
06 DEC 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्र शेखर पेम्मसानी 6 दिसंबर 2025 को राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी–वित्त (एनसीए-एफ) में आयोजित स्पेशल फाउंडेशन कोर्स 2025 के समापन समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि रहे। एनसीए-एफ दूरसंचार विभाग, भारत सरकार के अधीन एक सर्वोत्कृष्ट (5-स्टार) रेटेड केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थान है।
डॉ. चंद्र शेखर पेम्मसानी ने समापन संबोधन में अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं को अपने चुने हुए क्षेत्रों में विषय-वस्तु विशेषज्ञ बनने का आह्वान किया और इस बात पर बल दिया कि दक्षता ही सार्वजनिक सेवा में विश्वसनीयता का आधार है। उन्होंने कहा कि धर्म के मार्ग पर दृढ़ रहने से अधिकारी भ्रष्टाचार को निश्चयपूर्वक अस्वीकार कर सकते हैं और अंततः विजय प्राप्त करते हैं। स्व-जागरूकता पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने आगाह किया कि अहंकार आपका शत्रु है और अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने कार्यों के प्रभाव पर विचार करें। टीमवर्क के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, उन्होंने अधिकारियों को यह संदेश दिया कि वे अपने से बेहतर लोगों से प्रतिस्पर्धा न करें, बल्कि उनके साथ मिलकर कार्य करें, क्योंकि सार्वजनिक संस्थान मजबूत प्रणालियों पर चलते हैं। उन्होंने अंत में अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं को यह स्मरण कराया कि भारत के 1.4 अरब नागरिकों की सेवा करने का अवसर लोक सेवा का सबसे बड़ा उपहार है।
यूपीएससी सिविल सेवा परीक्षा, 2024 के माध्यम से चयनित 15 अखिल भारतीय और केंद्रीय सिविल सेवाओं के 176 अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं (ओटी) के लिए लाल बहादुर शास्त्री प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए), मसूरी के सहयोग से 15 सितंबर से 5 दिसंबर 2025 तक विशेष फाउंडेशन कोर्स आयोजित किया गया। युवा सिविल सेवकों को भारत के प्रशासनिक, सामाजिक-आर्थिक और राजनीतिक परिदृश्य से परिचित कराने और सेवाओं में एकता की भावना का निर्माण करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए इस पाठ्यक्रम का उद्देश्य अनुशासन, नैतिकता, व्यावसायिकता, सेवा भाव को विकसित करना, साथ ही नौकरशाही, शिक्षा जगत, नागरिक समाज के साथ-साथ चिकित्सकों और उद्योग विशेषज्ञों के प्रख्यात वक्ताओं के नेतृत्व में सत्रों के माध्यम से क्रॉस-सर्विस लर्निंग के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना था। पाठ्यक्रम में कठोर शैक्षणिक निर्देश को अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा के साथ जोड़ा गया। उन्होंने पद्म पुरस्कार विजेताओं, खेल रत्न और अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेताओं, अर्थशास्त्रियों, एक अंतरिक्ष यात्री और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तियों सहित प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों के साथ बातचीत की, जिन्होंने अतिथि संकाय के रूप में कार्य किया और प्रतिभागियों को प्रेरित किया।
समापन समारोह में वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की भी उपस्थिति रही, जिनमें एलबीएसएनएए के निदेशक श्री श्रीराम तरनीकांति, दूरसंचार विभाग की संचार लेखा महानियंत्रक सुश्री वंदना गुप्ता, एनसीए-एफ की महानिदेशक सुश्री माधवी दास, पाठ्यक्रम निदेशक डॉ. कमल कपूर, पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक श्री शैलेश बंसल और अन्य संकाय सदस्य तथा विभिन्न केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों और अन्य विभागों के विशिष्ट अतिथि शामिल हुए।
श्री तरणीकांति ने सभी सेवाओं को एकजुट करने वाले साझा उद्देश्य पर प्रकाश डाला और प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों से अलगाव को दूर करने, तालमेल बनाने और सार्थक बदलाव के लिए स्थानीय प्रतिभा और जनभागीदारी का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया। अपने संबोधन में, एनसीए-एफ की महानिदेशक सुश्री माधवी दास ने आजीवन सीखने, विनम्रता और सिविल सेवकों पर अधिकार के बजाय ज़िम्मेदारी के रूप में भरोसा करने पर बल दिया। पाठ्यक्रम निदेशक डॉ. कपूर ने पाठ्यक्रम अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया और एसएफसी के अंतर्गत संचालित विभिन्न मॉड्यूल और गतिविधियों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की।
इस अवसर पर, विभिन्न श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत मेधावी प्रशिक्षुओं को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए, जिनमें सर्वश्रेष्ठ समग्र सदन, हिमालयन अध्ययन यात्रा में सर्वश्रेष्ठ सदन, ग्रामीण-शहरी विसर्जन कार्यक्रम में सर्वश्रेष्ठ सदन, तथा व्यक्तिगत विशिष्टताएं जैसे सर्वश्रेष्ठ समग्र अधिकारी प्रशिक्षु, शैक्षणिक क्षेत्र में सर्वश्रेष्ठ, तथा खेलकूद में सर्वश्रेष्ठ आदि शामिल थे। उप महानिदेशक सुश्री प्रीति महतो द्वारा धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव तथा राष्ट्रगान के साथ कार्यक्रम का समापन हुआ।

Ministry of Communications
Union Minister of State for Communications Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani graces Valedictory Function of Special Foundation Course 2025 at National Communications Academy – Finance
Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani exhorts Officer Trainees from 15 All India and Central Civil Services to become subject matter experts in their chosen domains
06 DEC 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Union Minister of State for Communications & Rural Development, was the Chief Guest at the Valedictory Function of the Special Foundation Course 2025 held on 6th December 2025 at the National Communications Academy – Finance (NCA-F), a “Sarvotkrisht” (5 Star) rated Central Training Institute under the Department of Telecommunications, Govt of India.
Delivering the valedictory address, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani exhorted Officer Trainees to become subject matter experts in their chosen domains, underscoring that competence builds credibility in public service. He emphasised that staying true to dharma enables officers to firmly reject corruption and ultimately prevail. Stressing self-awareness, he cautioned that, “ego is your enemy” and urged Officer Trainees to reflect on the impact of their actions on others. Highlighting the value of teamwork, he encouraged officers not to compete with those who are better, but to collaborate with them, noting that public institutions thrive on resilient systems. He concluded by reminding Officer Trainees that the opportunity to serve 1.4 billion citizens of India is the greatest gift of public service.
The Special Foundation Course was conducted from 15th September to 5th December 2025 in collaboration with the Lal Bahadur Shastri Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Mussoorie, for 176 Officer Trainees (OTs) from 15 All India and Central Civil Services selected through the UPSC Civil Services Exam, 2024. Designed to orient young civil servants to India’s administrative, socio-economic, and political landscape, and build spirit de corps across services, the course aimed to instil discipline, ethics, professionalism, seva bhaav, while providing a platform for cross-service learning through sessions led by eminent speakers from the bureaucracy, academia, civil society as also practitioners & industry experts. The curriculum combined rigorous academic instruction with experiential learning. In addition to academic activities, the Officer Trainees participated in sports and cultural events such as Bharat Diwas, Khel Samagam (Sports Week), the One Act Play Competition, and inclusive initiatives like the Purple Fest, fostering camaraderie, empathy, and national pride. They also interacted with eminent personalities, including Padma Awardees, Khel Ratna & Arjuna Award winners, Economists, an astronaut, and distinguished achievers from various fields, who served as Guest Faculty and inspired the participants.
The Valediction Ceremony was also graced by senior dignitaries including Shri Sriram Taranikanti, Director, LBSNAA, Ms. Vandana Gupta, Controller General of Communication Accounts, Department of Telecommunications; and Ms. Madhavi Das, Director General, NCA-F, along with Dr. Kamal Kapoor, Course Director, Shri Shailesh Bansal, Course Coordinator & other faculty members and distinguished guests from various Central Training Institutes & other departments.
Shri. Taranikanti highlighted the shared purpose uniting all services, urging Officer Trainees to break silos, build synergy, and leverage local ingenuity and janbhagidari for meaningful change. In her remarks, Ms Madhavi Das, DG NCA-F emphasised lifelong learning, humility, and the trust placed on civil servants as responsibility, not entitlement. Dr. Kapoor, Course Director, presented the Course Overview outlining the various modules and activities undertaken as part of SFC.
On this occasion, awards were presented to meritorious trainees under various categories, including Best Overall House, Best House in Himalayan Study Tour, Best House in Rural–Urban Immersion program, and individual distinctions such as Best Overall Officer Trainee, Best in Academics, and Best in Sports, etc. The program concluded with Vote of Thanks by Ms Preeti Mahto, DDG and rendition of National Anthem.