புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
உலகளவில் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி வளர்ச்சியில் இந்தியா முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி
06 DEC 2025 2:29PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி விரிவாக்கத்தை விளக்கிய மத்திய புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி, நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் இந்தியா இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவுக்கு 31.25 ஜிகாவாட் புதைபடிவமற்ற மின்சாரத்தை உற்பத்தி செய்துள்ளதாகக் கூறினார். இதில் 24.28 ஜிகாவாட் சூரிய சக்தியும் அடங்கும். ஒடிசாவின் பூரியில் நடைபெற்ற உலகளாவிய எரிசக்தித் தலைவர்கள் உச்சி மாநாடு 2025-ல் பேசிய அமைச்சர், மாநிலம் முழுவதும் 7-8 லட்சம் மக்களுக்கு பயனளிக்கும் மற்றும் அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட 1.5 லட்சம் கூரை சூரியசக்தி திட்டத்தையும் அறிவித்தார்.
2022-ம் ஆண்டில் 1 டெராவாட் ( 1000 ஜிகாவாட்) புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திறனை அடைய கிட்டத்தட்ட 70 ஆண்டுகள் எடுத்துக் கொண்ட பிறகு, உலகம் 2024-ம் ஆண்டில் 2 டெராவாட்டை எட்டியது. புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியில் இந்த உலகளாவிய எழுச்சிக்கு இந்தியா ஒரு முக்கிய உந்து சக்தியாக உள்ளது. கடந்த 11 ஆண்டுகளில், நாட்டின் சூரிய சக்தி திறன் 2.8 ஜிகாவாட்டிலிருந்து சுமார் 130 ஜிகாவாட்டாக வளர்ந்துள்ளது, இது 4,500% க்கும் அதிகமான அதிகரிப்பு ஆகும். 2022 மற்றும் 2024-க்கு இடையில் மட்டும், உலகளாவிய சூரிய சக்தி சேர்க்கைகளுக்கு இந்தியா 46 ஜிகாவாட் பங்களித்தது. இதன் மூலம் மூன்றாவது பெரிய பங்களிப்பாளராக இந்தியா மாறியது.
இந்தியா உலகின் ஐந்தாவது பெரிய நிலக்கரி இருப்புகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும் நிலக்கரியின் இரண்டாவது பெரிய நுகர்வோர் என்றும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். உலகளாவிய வழிமுறைகள் இப்போது தொழில்துறை போட்டித்தன்மையை வடிவமைத்து வருவதால், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க ஆற்றலை நோக்கிய இந்தியாவின் மாற்றம் இன்னும் முக்கியமானதாக மாறியுள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2199775&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India Is a Key Driver of the Global Renewable Energy Surge; Records Highest-Ever 31.25 GW Non-Fossil Addition in FY 25-26 : Union Minister Pralhad Joshi
Odisha to Get 1.5 Lakh Rooftop Solar Units Under New Utility-Led Aggregation (ULA) Model, Empowering 7-8 Lakh Citizens: Union Minister Joshi
Union Minister Pralhad Joshi Addresses Global Energy Leaders’ Summit in Puri
06 DEC 2025 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting India’s historic clean energy expansion, Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi said that India has recorded its highest-ever addition of non-fossil capacity in the current financial year at 31.25 GW, including 24.28 GW of solar. Speaking at the Global Energy Leaders’ Summit 2025 in Puri, Odisha, the Minister also announced a 1.5 lakh rooftop solar ULA model for Odisha, designed to benefit and empower 7-8 lakh people across the State.
After taking nearly 70 years to reach 1 TW of renewable energy capacity in 2022, the world achieved 2 TW by 2024, adding the second terawatt in just two years, the Minister said. India is a key driver of this explosive global surge in renewable energy. In the last 11 years, the country’s solar capacity has grown from 2.8 GW to around 130 GW, a rise of more than 4,500%. Between 2022 and 2024 alone, India contributed 46 GW to global solar additions, becoming the third-largest contributor.
The Minister noted that India holds the world’s fifth-largest coal reserves and is the second-largest consumer of coal. He said that even with this abundance, India is steadily balancing coal with renewable energy as the transition gathers pace. With global mechanisms now shaping industrial competitiveness, he said India’s shift towards renewable energy has become even more urgent and strategically important.
Odisha Advances in Renewable Energy Adoption
Highlighting major new initiatives for Odisha, the Minister announced the approval of a consumer-owned Utility-Led Aggregation (ULA) model under PM Surya Ghar for installing 1.5 lakh rooftop solar systems of 1 kW each in the State. This will benefit nearly 7-8 lakhs of people, especially from economically weaker households in Odisha.
The Minister noted that Odisha is already demonstrating strong clean energy adoption. With over 3.1 GW of installed renewable capacity, clean energy now accounts for more than 34 percent of the State’s total installed power capacity. Under PM Surya Ghar Yojana, 1.6 lakh households have applied for rooftop solar, over 23,000 installations have been completed, and more than 19,200 families have received subsidies exceeding ₹147 crore directly into their bank accounts.
Shri Joshi underscored that the overall ecosystem created by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, ease of doing business, investor confidence, infrastructure, demand-driven schemes and strong Centre–State cooperation, has driven India’s renewable energy expansion.
The Minister expressed confidence that the coming years will belong to Odisha, praising the strong leadership of Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo and the people of the State for advancing renewable energy and green technology.
About the Global Energy Leaders’ Summit (GELS) 2025
The Global Energy Leaders’ Summit (GELS) in Puri marks the first step in building a vibrant Community of Practice that brings together policymakers, innovators and industry leaders to accelerate India’s clean energy transition. Being held from 5–7 December 2025, GELS Puri 2025 will host Union and State Energy Ministers alongside global energy leaders, innovators and industry titans for an immersive summit focused on shaping the future of energy.