Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates ‘Earth Summit 2025’ in Gujarat
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is reviving Gandhiji’s principle of Gram Swaraj and implementing it on the ground
Based on the spirit of cooperation, 'Sahakar Taxi' will become the country's largest taxi service
Shri Amit Shah launched 13+ digital services along with ‘Sahkar Saarathi’
‘Earth Summit – 2025’ has emerged as a decisive platform that will give a new economic direction to rural India
PACS will be opened in every Panchayat, with the goal of tripling the contribution of the cooperative sector to the GDP
‘Sahakar Sarathi’, developed by NABARD, will digitally empower rural banking
Farmers holding Kisan Credit Cards will now have access to world-class digital facilities
‘Cooperative Insurance’ will soon be introduced across various insurance domains
The expansion of the circular economy model in cooperatives is giving new impetus to local production
Cooperation among Cooperatives has led to an increase of thousands of crores in low-cost deposits in the cooperative sector
05 DEC 2025 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home & Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated EARTH Summit 2025 today at Mahatma Mandir in Gandhinagar, the capital of Gujarat. Shri Amit Shah launched more than 13 new services and products under ‘Sahakar Sarathi’. These include Digi KCC, Campaign Sarathi, Website Sarathi, Cooperative Governance Index, ePACS, World’s Largest Grain Storage Application, Shiksha Sarathi, Sarathi Technology Forum, among others. On this occasion, Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, Gujarat Legislative Assembly Speaker Shri Shankarbhai Chaudhary, Gujarat Agriculture & Cooperation Minister Shri Jitu Bhai Vaghani, Deputy Speaker of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly and NAFED Chairman Shri Jetha Bhai Ahir, Cooperation Secretary Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Chairman of Gujarat State Cooperative Bank Shri Ajay Bhai Patel, and NABARD Chairman Shri Shaji K.V., along with several dignitaries, were present.
In his address, Union Home & Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah said that this second summit is an important link in the series of three EARTH Summits being organized across the country. The purpose of these summits is not only to strengthen the rural economy but also to rethink various aspects of rural development and derive result-oriented solutions. He said that through these three summits, major issues pertaining to four ministries linked to the rural economy will be resolved, and the third summit to be held in Delhi next year will present a coherent policy framework derived from all deliberations.
Shri Amit Shah said that Mahatma Gandhi had stated that if India has to progress, its development vision cannot be realized without keeping villages at the centre. However, a few years after Independence, we forgot this principle. Agriculture, animal husbandry, and cooperatives — the three main pillars of rural development — remained neglected for a long time. He said that in 2014, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a historic transformation began that made rural development the core axis of national development.
Shri Amit Shah said that with a holistic vision, it has been decided that in the coming years, a cooperative institution will be established in every Panchayat of the country. Through cooperatives, more than 50 crore active members will be created, and the cooperative sector’s contribution to GDP will be increased compared to the present level. He said that when these goals are achieved, no citizen will be left behind — whether it is a rural woman engaged in animal husbandry or small farmers.
The Union Minister stated that thousands of crores of low-cost deposits have increased through the ‘Cooperation Among Cooperatives’ model in Gujarat. Now markets, dairies, PACS, and all cooperatives have been integrated under the district cooperative umbrella. He said that a model has been implemented wherein all cooperative institutions maintain their accounts and savings only with cooperative banks, which has significantly increased low-cost deposits and has begun the process of increasing the cooperative sector’s credit capacity fivefold — a model to be applied nationwide. Shri Shah said that through this summit, a concrete action plan is being prepared to utilize 100% of the Priority Sector Lending potential by adopting the Gujarat/Banaskantha model.
Shri Amit Shah said that cooperatives cannot progress without technology. Smaller cooperatives lacked the capacity to bear the cost of technological infrastructure. NABARD has taken a historic step by providing 13+ digital services to all rural banks through ‘Sahakar Sarathi’. He explained that all district central, state, agricultural, and urban cooperative banks will now come under a single technology umbrella; modern banking technologies will be available without financial burden; recovery, disbursement, KYC, legal documentation, appraisal, website creation, etc., will become fully tech-enabled; and real-time tracking systems will be implemented in rural cooperative banks. He added that with RBI’s support, a strong cooperative banking framework is being developed, and soon a farmer holding an e-KCC will enjoy facilities comparable to high-end international credit cards.
The Union Minister said that based on nationally compiled cooperative data, expansion will be planned wherever a vacuum exists. Villages or regions requiring expansion will be identified immediately through software systems. The remaining scientific enhancements in the project underway for the past two years will be completed next year. He said that Gujarat has established a complete circular economy model in the dairy sector—products have been indigenized, and the benefits are going directly to farmers. This model is now planned to be implemented across the entire country.
Shri Amit Shah said that around 49 lakh farmers are now engaged in certified organic production, and more than 40 organic products are available online. A national lab network is being established in collaboration with Bharat Organics and Amul. The target is to raise India’s share in the global organic market by 2035. He said that multi-state cooperatives will purchase produce from farmers, test it, and export it to global markets, ensuring that the benefits go directly into farmers’ bank accounts.
Shri Amit Shah said that as an important initiative of the Ministry of Cooperation, ‘Sahakar Taxi’ has been launched, and over 51,000 drivers have registered even during the trial phase. In the coming years, it will become the country’s largest cooperative taxi company.
The Union Minister further informed that through Cooperative Insurance, Health, Life, Agriculture, and Accidental Insurance will all be brought under the cooperative model. Shri Shah said that strengthening cooperatives automatically strengthens agriculture, fisheries, animal husbandry, and dairy sectors. He said that without these sectors, rural development is not possible.
Extending his best wishes to the Earth Summit, Shri Amit Shah said that cooperation is like a Kalpavriksha — whose roots lie in public welfare and whose branches connect the livelihoods of millions. He expressed hope that the summit’s open deliberations, problem identification, and solution-building will lead to a strong and actionable rural development framework.

सहकार मंत्रालय
गुजरातमध्ये आयोजित Earth Summit 2025 या शिखर परिषदेचे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन
अर्थ शिखर परिषद ग्रामीण भारताला नवी आर्थिक दिशा देणारे निर्णायक व्यासपीठ म्हणून उदयाला आली आहे - गृहमंत्री
05 DEC 2025 7:54PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या हस्ते आज गुजरातची राजधानी गांधीनगरमध्ये महात्मा मंदिर इथे आयोजित Earth Summit 2025 अर्थात अर्थ शिखर परिषदेचे उद्घाटन झाले. यावेळी अमित शाह यांनी सहकार सारथी अंतर्गतच्या 13 पेक्षा जास्त नवीन सेवा आणि उत्पादनांचाही प्रारंभ केला. यात डिजि किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड, कँपेन सारथी, वेबसाइट सारथी, सहकारी प्रशासन निर्देशांक, प्राथमिक ई- कृषी पतसंस्था, जगातील सर्वात मोठे धान्य साठवण अनुप्रयोग, शिक्षण सारथी, सारथी तंत्रज्ञान मंच या सेवांचा समावेश आहे.
यावेळी केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले. देशभरात आयोजित करण्यात येणाऱ्या तीन अर्थ शिखर परिषदांच्या मालिकेतील ही दुसरी शिखर परिषद एक महत्त्वाचा दुवा असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थेला बळकटी देण्यासोबतच, ग्रामीण विकासाच्या विविध पैलूंबाबत नव्याने विचार करणे आणि फल दायी उपाययोजना विकसित करणे हा या शिखर परिषदेचा उद्देश असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. या तीन शिखर परिषदांच्या माध्यमातून ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थेशी जोडलेल्या चार मंत्रालयांशी संबंधित प्रमुख मुद्द्यांचे निराकरण केले जाईल आणि पुढच्या वर्षी दिल्लीत होणार्‍या तिसऱ्या शिखर परिषदेत, तोपर्यंतच्या विचारमंथनातून हाती आलेल्या एका सुसंगत धोरणाची रूपरेषा मांडली जाईल अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
​जर भारताला प्रगती करायची असेल, तर गावे केंद्रस्थानी ठेवल्याशिवाय विकासाचा दृष्टीकोन साध्य करता येणार नाही असे महात्मा गांधी यांनी म्हटले होते याचे स्मरण त्यांनी करून दिले. मात्र, स्वातंत्र्यानंतर काही वर्षांतच आपण हे तत्त्व विसरलो असे ते म्हणाले. शेती, पशुपालन आणि सहकार हे ग्रामीण भागाच्या विकासाचे तीन मुख्य आधारस्तंभ आहेत, त्यांकडे दीर्घकाळापासून दुर्लक्ष केले गेल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. 2014 मध्ये पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली एक ऐतिहासिक परिवर्तन सुरू झाले, आणि त्यामुळेच आज ग्रामीण विकास राष्ट्रीय विकासाचा मुख्य आधार बनला आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
​आगामी वर्षांमध्ये देशातील प्रत्येक पंचायतीत एक सहकारी संस्था स्थापन केली जाईल हे ध्येय एका सर्वंकष दृष्टीकोनातून समोर ठेवले असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. सहकारी संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून 50 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त सक्रिय सदस्य तयार केले जातील, आणि सकल राष्ट्रीय उत्पादनामधील सहकार क्षेत्राच्या योगदानाच्या विद्यमान वाट्यात वाढ घडवून आणली जाईल असे ते म्हणाले.
ते म्हणाले की जेव्हा ही लक्ष्य साध्य होतील तेव्हा कोणताही नागरिक मागे राहणार नाही - मग ती पशुपालनात गुंतलेली ग्रामीण महिला असो किंवा लहान शेतकरी असो.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, गुजरातमध्ये 'सहकारी संस्थांमधील सहकार्य' या प्रारूपाद्वारे हजारो कोटींच्या अल्प मूल्याच्या ठेवी वाढल्या आहेत. आता बाजारपेठा, दुग्धशाळा, प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था आणि इतर सर्व सहकारी संस्था जिल्हा सहकारी छत्राखाली एकीकृत केल्या आहेत. ते म्हणाले की, एक प्रारूप लागू करण्यात आले आहे ज्यामध्ये सर्व सहकारी संस्था आपले खाते आणि बचत फक्त सहकारी बँकांमध्येच ठेवतात, ज्यामुळे कमी किमतीच्या ठेवींमध्ये लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे आणि सहकारी क्षेत्राची पतक्षमता पाचपट वाढण्याची प्रक्रिया सुरू झाली आहे - हे प्रारूप देशभर लागू केले जाणार आहे.
या शिखर परिषदेच्या माध्यमातून गुजरात/बनासकांठा प्रारूपाचा अवलंब करून प्राधान्य क्षेत्रातील पतक्षमतेचा 100% वापर करण्यासाठी एक ठोस कृती आराखडा तयार केला जात आहे, असे शाह म्हणाले.
तंत्रज्ञानाशिवाय सहकारी संस्था प्रगती करू शकत नाहीत. लहान सहकारी संस्थांमध्ये तांत्रिक पायाभूत सुविधांचा खर्च उचलण्याची क्षमता नव्हती. 'सहकार सारथी' द्वारे सर्व ग्रामीण बँकांना 13+ डिजिटल सेवा उपलब्ध करून देऊन नाबार्डने एक ऐतिहासिक पाऊल उचलले आहे. त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले की सर्व जिल्हा मध्यवर्ती, राज्य, कृषी आणि नागरी सहकारी बँका आता एकाच तंत्रज्ञानाच्या छत्राखाली येतील; आधुनिक बँकिंग तंत्रज्ञान आर्थिक भाराशिवाय उपलब्ध असेल; वसुली, वितरण, केवायसी, कायदेशीर कागदपत्रे, मूल्यांकन, संकेतस्थळ तयार करणे इत्यादी प्रक्रिया पूर्णपणे तंत्रज्ञान-सक्षम होतील; आणि ग्रामीण सहकारी बँकांमध्ये रिअल-टाइम ट्रॅकिंग सिस्टम लागू केली जाईल. रिझर्व्ह बँकेच्या पाठिंब्याने एक मजबूत सहकारी बँकिंग चौकट विकसित केली जात आहे आणि लवकरच ई-केसीसी धारण करणारा शेतकरी उच्च दर्जाच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रेडिट कार्डसारख्या सुविधांचा आनंद घेऊ शकेल, असे शाह यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी पुढे सांगितले की सहकारी विम्याच्या माध्यमातून आरोग्य, जीवन, शेती आणि अपघात विमा हे सर्व सहकारी प्रारूपाअंतर्गत आणले जातील. सहकारी संस्थांना बळकटी दिल्याने कृषी, मत्स्यपालन, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय क्षेत्र आपोआप बळकट होतात असे शाह म्हणाले. या क्षेत्रांशिवाय ग्रामीण विकास शक्य नसल्याचे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
अर्थ शिखर परिषदेला शुभेच्छा देताना अमित शाह म्हणाले की सहकार हे कल्पवृक्षासारखे आहे - ज्याची मुळे सार्वजनिक कल्याणात आहेत आणि ज्याच्या फांद्या लाखो लोकांच्या उपजीविकेला जोडतात. शिखर परिषदेतील खुले विचारमंथन, समस्यांचा वेध आणि उपाय-निर्मिती यामुळे एक मजबूत आणि कृतीशील ग्रामीण विकास चौकट निर्माण होईल, अशी आशा अमित शाह यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केली.