Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Sardar Gatha marks a powerful moment in the Sardar@150 Unity March
The national movement rekindles Sardar Patel’s message of unity, strength, and national resolve
Sardar Patel gave India its unity; India’s youth are giving strength to that unity: Shri Jayant Chaudhary at Sardar Gatha in Narmada
05 DEC 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Sardar@150 Unity March, one of the most sweeping and the largest youth-led nation-connect initiatives in recent years, marked a significant milestone today with the Sardar Gatha programme in Narmada district. Organised as part of the national padyatra commemorating the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Patel, the event celebrated Patel’s unmatched role in unifying India and shaping the nation’s federal spirit.
Anchored in the spirit of “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat,” the Unity March seeks to carry forward Sardar Patel’s message of national integrity, disciplined citizenship, and collective responsibility toward nation-building. At a time when India is deepening its social, economic, and strategic strength, the padyatra, spanning districts across the country, has become a symbol of rising national self-confidence, cultural pride, and renewed civic participation.
Speaking at the gathering, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (I/C) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, underlined the central role of young citizens in carrying forward Patel’s legacy. He said, “Sardar Patel gave India its unity; today, India’s youth are giving strength to that unity. Their participation in this padyatra shows a nation confident in its identity and committed to progress. This journey is not just a tribute to the Iron Man—it is a reaffirmation of our collective resolve to build a stronger, more self-reliant India.”
Shri Chaudhary also paid a heartfelt tribute to Sardar Patel at the Statue of Unity, underscoring the resolve of the nation’s leadership to uphold his enduring ideals of unity and national strength.
During the event, local citizens were honoured for their contributions to community development, and the participants took the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Pledge, symbolically reinforcing the ideals of self-confidence and nation-first commitment. The event witnessed enthusiastic participation of youth volunteers, MY Bharat members, and local communities.
The Sardar Gatha event also witnessed the gracious presence of Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Hon’ble Minister for Coal and Mines and Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Education & Development of North Eastern Region.
Additionally, Dr. Jayrambhai Chemabhai Gamit, Minister of State of Sports, Youth Services and Cultural Activities, Coordination of Voluntary Organisations, Industries, MSME, Salt Industries, Printing and Stationery, Tourism and Pilgrimage Development, Civil Aviation, GoG; Smt. Darshnaben Vaghela Minister of State of Urban Development and Urban Housing, GoG; Shri Rameshbhai Katara Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Cooperation, Animal Husbandary and Cow Breeding, GoG; Shri Pravinbhai Mali Minister of State of Forests and Environment, Climate Change, Transport, GoG and Shri Anil Kumar, Minister for Schience and Technology department, Govt of Uttar Pradesh were present on the occasion.
With participation from lakhs of people across states and union territories, the Sardar@150 Unity March has grown into a mass movement combining cultural outreach, environmental responsibility, youth leadership, and community service. Led by the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports and MY Bharat, the campaign has already covered 640 districts, completed 1,500+ padyatras, and engaged 15.5 lakh participants through exhibitions, tree plantation drives, cleanliness campaigns, and awareness programmes.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
सरदार@150 एकता मार्च में सरदार गाथा एक शक्तिशाली क्षण का प्रतीक है
राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन सरदार पटेल के एकता, शक्ति और राष्ट्रीय संकल्प के संदेश को पुनर्जीवित करता है
सरदार पटेल ने भारत को एकता दी; भारत के युवा उस एकता को शक्ति दे रहे हैं: नर्मदा में सरदार गाथा में श्री जयंत चौधरी
05 DEC 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
हाल के वर्षों में युवाओं के नेतृत्व में राष्ट्र-सम्पर्क की सबसे व्यापक और सबसे बड़ी पहलों में से एक, सरदार@150 एकता मार्च ने आज नर्मदा ज़िले में सरदार गाथा कार्यक्रम के साथ एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर स्थापित किया। सरदार पटेल की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में राष्ट्रीय पदयात्रा के एक भाग के रूप में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में भारत के एकीकरण और राष्ट्र की संघीय भावना को आकार देने में पटेल की अद्वितीय भूमिका का स्मरण किया गया।
"एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत" की भावना से प्रेरित, एकता मार्च सरदार पटेल के राष्ट्रीय अखंडता, अनुशासित नागरिकता और राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रति सामूहिक उत्तरदायित्व के संदेश को आगे बढ़ाने का प्रयास करता है। ऐसे समय में जब भारत अपनी सामाजिक, आर्थिक और सामरिक शक्ति को मजबूत कर रहा है, देश भर के जिलों में फैली यह पदयात्रा बढ़ते राष्ट्रीय आत्मविश्वास, सांस्कृतिक गौरव और नए सिरे से नागरिक भागीदारी का प्रतीक बन गई है।
भारत सरकार के कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए पटेल की विरासत को आगे बढ़ाने में युवा नागरिकों की केंद्रीय भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरदार पटेल ने भारत को एकता प्रदान की और आज भारत के युवा उस एकता को मज़बूती दे रहे हैं। इस पदयात्रा में उनकी भागीदारी एक ऐसे राष्ट्र का प्रतीक है जो अपनी पहचान के प्रति आश्वस्त है और प्रगति के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। यह यात्रा न केवल लौह पुरुष को श्रद्धांजलि ही नहीं है बल्कि एक मज़बूत और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण के हमारे सामूहिक संकल्प की पुष्टि है।
श्री चौधरी ने स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी पर सरदार पटेल को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की तथा एकता एवं राष्ट्रीय शक्ति के उनके चिरस्थायी आदर्शों को कायम रखने के लिए राष्ट्र के नेतृत्व के संकल्प को रेखांकित किया।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान स्थानीय नागरिकों को सामुदायिक विकास में उनके योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया गया और प्रतिभागियों ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत की शपथ ली, जो प्रतीकात्मक रूप से आत्मविश्वास और राष्ट्र-प्रथम प्रतिबद्धता के आदर्शों की पुष्टि करती है। इस कार्यक्रम में युवा स्वयंसेवकों, माई भारत के सदस्यों और स्थानीय समुदायों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई।
सरदार गाथा कार्यक्रम में माननीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी और माननीय केंद्रीय शिक्षा एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार भी मौजूद रहे।
इसके अतिरिक्त, डॉ. जयरामभाई चेमाभाई गामित, खेल, युवा सेवाएं और सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियां, स्वैच्छिक संगठनों का समन्वय, उद्योग, एमएसएमई, नमक उद्योग, मुद्रण और स्टेशनरी, पर्यटन और तीर्थयात्रा विकास, नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री, जीओजी; श्रीमती दर्शनाबेन वाघेला, शहरी विकास और शहरी आवास राज्य मंत्री, जीओजी; श्री रमेशभाई कटारा, कृषि और किसान कल्याण, सहकारिता, पशुपालन और गाय प्रजनन राज्य मंत्री, जीओजी; श्री प्रवीणभाई माली, वन और पर्यावरण, जलवायु परिवर्तन, परिवहन राज्य मंत्री, जीओजी और श्री अनिल कुमार, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग मंत्री, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लाखों लोगों की भागीदारी के साथ, सरदार@150 एकता मार्च सांस्कृतिक पहुँच, पर्यावरणीय ज़िम्मेदारी, युवा नेतृत्व और सामुदायिक सेवा को मिलाकर एक जन आंदोलन बन गया है। युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय और माई भारत के नेतृत्व में, यह अभियान अब तक 640 जिलों में होता हुआ 1,500 से ज़्यादा पदयात्राएँ पूरी कर चुका है और प्रदर्शनियों, वृक्षारोपण अभियानों, स्वच्छता अभियानों और जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से 15.5 लाख प्रतिभागियों को शामिल कर चुका है।