Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Deploys AI Enabled Intrusion Detection System to Prevent Elephant Collisions in 141 RKms on NF Railway
Further Tenders Awarded for 981 RKms to Scale Up AI Intrusion Detection Across Indian Railways
AI System Generates Real-time Alerts for Loco Pilots, Station Masters, and Control Rooms About Elephant Movement Near Railway Tracks, Enabling Timely Preventive Action
05 DEC 2025 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Technological improvements in Indian Railways (IR) are a continuous process. Some of the Artificial Intelligence based predictive maintenance applications are as follows:
1. Pilot initiatives involving AI-driven predictive maintenance of the Signalling system are being undertaken over Indian Railways at some of the stations to evaluate its efficacy. Measurable outcomes include Standard Failure and Prediction Logics and Alerts mechanism to be derived from trial results at these stations.
2. Artificial Intelligence (AI) enabled Intrusion Detection System (IDS) using Distributed Acoustic System (DAS) for detecting presence of elephants on Railway tracks is implemented in 141 RKms section on NF Railway and further tenders have been awarded for 981 RKms section of Indian Railways. The system is designed to generate alerts for loco pilots, station masters and Control Room about the movement of elephants in proximity of railway tracks, for taking timely preventive action.
1. IR has adopted advanced/improved technologies like Online Monitoring of Rolling Stock System (OMRS), Wheel Impact Load Detector (WILD) for predictive maintenance of Rolling stock.
2. A Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between IR and Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation of India Limited (DFCCIL) in July 2025 for induction of Wayside Machine Vision based Inspection System (MVIS). This is an AI/ML driven system for detecting hanging parts or missing components in moving trains.
3. A Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between IR and Delhi Metro Rail Corporation to induct Automatic Wheel Profile Measurement System (AWPMS). The AWPMS allows for automatic non-contact measurement of train wheel profile ensuring real-time measurement of wheel geometry and wear.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلویز نے این ایف ریلویز کے 141 رُوٹ کلومیٹر پر ہاتھیوں سے ٹکراؤ کی مؤثر روک تھام کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت سے لیس دراندازی کا سراغ لگانے کا نظام نصب کیا
مزید 981 رُوٹ کلومیٹر کے لیے ٹینڈرز منظور کیے گئے تاکہ بھارتی ریلویز میں اے آئی پر مبنی دراندازی کا سراغ لگانے کےنظام کو وسیع پیمانے پر تعینات کیا جا سکے
یہ اے آئی نظام ریلویز کے قریب ، ہاتھیوں کی حرکت کے بارے میں لوکو پائلٹس، اسٹیشن ماسٹرز اور کنٹرول رومز کو حقیقی وقت میں الرٹس فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے بروقت حفاظتی اقدامات کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے
05 DEC 2025 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلویز میں ٹیکنالوجیکل بہتریاں کئے جانے کا عمل جاری ہے، جن میں کچھ مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) پر مبنی پیش گوئی کرنے والی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق ایپلیکیشنز شامل ہیں :
1. سگنلنگ نظام کی پیش گوئی پر مبنی دیکھ بھال کے لیے پائلٹ منصوبے کے تحت کچھ منتخب اسٹیشنوں پر مصنوعی ذہانت کی مدد سے سگنلنگ نظام کی پیشگی دیکھ بھال کے پائلٹ منصوبے نافذ کئے جانے کا عمل جاری ہے ، جن کا مقصد ، اس ٹیکنالوجی کی افادیت کا جائزہ لینا ہے۔ ان ٹرائلز سے حاصل ہونے والے نتائج کی بنیاد پر نا کامی کے معیاری پیش گوئی کے طریقہ کار اور الرٹس کے نظام تشکیل دیے جائیں گے۔
2. ہاتھیوں کی حفاظت کے لیے اے آئی سے لیس انٹروژن ڈیٹیکشن سسٹم (آئی ڈی ایس) این ایف ریلویز کے 141 رُوٹ کلومیٹر سیکشن میں ڈسٹریبیوٹیڈ اکوسٹک سسٹم ( ڈی اے ایس ) کے ذریعے ہاتھیوں کی موجودگی کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے اے آئی آئی ڈی ایس تعینات کیا گیا ہے اور مزید 981 رُوٹ کلومیٹر کے لیے ٹینڈرز منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ نظام لوکو پائلٹس، اسٹیشن ماسٹرز اور کنٹرول رومز کو ہاتھیوں کی قریب ہونے کی حرکت کے بارے میں الرٹس فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ بروقت حفاظتی اقدامات کیے جا سکیں۔
3.
1. بھارتی ریلویز نے رولنگ اسٹاک نظام کی آن لائن نگرانی (اوایم آر ایس)اور وہیل امپیکٹ لوڈ ڈیٹیکٹر ( ڈبلیو آئی ایل ڈی) جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز اپنائی ہیں تاکہ رولنگ اسٹاک کی پیش گوئی کرنے والی دیکھ بھال (مینٹیننس )ممکن ہو سکے۔
2. جولائی ، 2025 ء میں بھارتی ریلویز اور ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کاریڈور کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ڈی ایف سی سی آئی ایل) کے مابین ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے، جس کے تحت یہ اے آئی / ایم ایل پر مبنی نظام متعارف کرایا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ جدید نظام چلتی ہوئی ٹرینوں میں لٹکی ہوئی اشیاء یا غائب پرزہ جات کی خودکار شناخت کے لیے استعمال ہوگا۔
3. بھارتی ریلویز اور دلّی میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے کے تحت اے ڈبلیو پی ایم ایس متعارف کرایا جائے گا، جو ٹرین کے پہیوں کی غیر رابطہ شدہ اور حقیقی وقت میں پیمائش کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا تاکہ پہیوں کی جیومیٹری اور ویئر کا درست اندازہ لگایا جا سکے گا۔
یہ معلومات ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔
..................................................... ...................................................
) ش ح – ش ت - ع ا )
U.No. 2492