Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Deploys AI Enabled Intrusion Detection System to Prevent Elephant Collisions in 141 RKms on NF Railway
Further Tenders Awarded for 981 RKms to Scale Up AI Intrusion Detection Across Indian Railways
AI System Generates Real-time Alerts for Loco Pilots, Station Masters, and Control Rooms About Elephant Movement Near Railway Tracks, Enabling Timely Preventive Action
05 DEC 2025 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Technological improvements in Indian Railways (IR) are a continuous process. Some of the Artificial Intelligence based predictive maintenance applications are as follows:
1. Pilot initiatives involving AI-driven predictive maintenance of the Signalling system are being undertaken over Indian Railways at some of the stations to evaluate its efficacy. Measurable outcomes include Standard Failure and Prediction Logics and Alerts mechanism to be derived from trial results at these stations.
2. Artificial Intelligence (AI) enabled Intrusion Detection System (IDS) using Distributed Acoustic System (DAS) for detecting presence of elephants on Railway tracks is implemented in 141 RKms section on NF Railway and further tenders have been awarded for 981 RKms section of Indian Railways. The system is designed to generate alerts for loco pilots, station masters and Control Room about the movement of elephants in proximity of railway tracks, for taking timely preventive action.
1. IR has adopted advanced/improved technologies like Online Monitoring of Rolling Stock System (OMRS), Wheel Impact Load Detector (WILD) for predictive maintenance of Rolling stock.
2. A Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between IR and Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation of India Limited (DFCCIL) in July 2025 for induction of Wayside Machine Vision based Inspection System (MVIS). This is an AI/ML driven system for detecting hanging parts or missing components in moving trains.
3. A Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between IR and Delhi Metro Rail Corporation to induct Automatic Wheel Profile Measurement System (AWPMS). The AWPMS allows for automatic non-contact measurement of train wheel profile ensuring real-time measurement of wheel geometry and wear.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
வடகிழக்கு எல்லைப்புற ரயில்வேயில் 141 கிலோமீட்டர் நீளத்தில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அடிப்படையிலான யானைகள் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பு நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது
05 DEC 2025 3:24PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு தொடர்ச்சியாக மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
ரயில்வேயின் சில நிலையங்களில், சிக்னலிங் அமைப்பின் செயல்திறனை மதிப்பிடுவதற்காக, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு சார்ந்த முன்னோடி முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
ரயில் தண்டவாளங்களில் யானைகள் வருவதைக் கண்டறிவதற்காக, சிறப்பு ஒலி அமைப்பை பயன்படுத்தி செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மூலம் யானைகளைப் பாதுகாக்கும் அமைப்பு வடகிழக்கு எல்லைப்புற ரயில்வேயின் 141 கிலோ மீட்டர் பிரிவில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும் ரயில்வேயின் 981 கிலோ மீட்டர் பிரிவுகளுக்கு இதற்கான ஒப்பந்தப் புள்ளிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ரயில் தண்டவாளங்களுக்கு அருகாமையில் யானைகளின் நடமாட்டம் குறித்து ஓட்டுநர்கள், நிலைய மேலாளர்கள், கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறை ஆகியவற்றுக்கு எச்சரிக்கைகளை வழங்கவும், சரியான நேரத்தில் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கவும் இந்த அமைப்பு வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2199365&reg=3&lang=1
(Release ID 2199365)