Ministry of Defence
ENROLLMENT OF CADETS IN NCC
05 DEC 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The total number of cadets enrolled in the National Cadet Corps (NCC) in the country during the last five years is as follows:
Year
Total Number of Cadets enrolled
Senior Wing Girls
Junior Wing Girls
Total Enrollment of Girl Cadets
Percentage of Girl Cadets
2021
1464727
229005
291021
520026
35.50
2022
1481279
234490
294850
529340
35.74
2023
1514518
252602
308109
560711
37.02
2024
1533866
268774
327966
596740
38.90
2025
1558199
282579
351225
633804
40.68
During the last five years, a total of four NCC units have been raised in the Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh.
Measures taken by the Government to encourage the participation of girls and strengthen infrastructure for female cadets in NCC include upgradation of training infrastructure, standardisation of the NCC Curriculum and Drill Modules to ensure equal training opportunities for women cadets, increased induction of women Associate NCC Officers (ANOs) and Permanent Commissioned Officers and mandatory presence of women ANOs, Lady Officers, trained women instructor and women medical staff at campus.
The details of recruitment of NCC cadets in the Armed forces and their further progression is maintained by the three services.
his information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth in a written reply to Dr Bhola Singh in the Lok Sabha today.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
என்சிசி-யில் மாணவர் சேர்க்கை
05 DEC 2025 2:57PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் நாட்டில் தேசிய மாணவர் படையில் (என்சிசி) சேர்ந்த மொத்த மாணவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 15,58,199 ஆகும்.
கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில், ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் மொத்தம் நான்கு என்சிசி பிரிவுகள் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
என்சிசி-யில் பெண்களின் பங்கேற்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் பெண் மாணவர்களுக்கான உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் அரசு எடுத்த நடவடிக்கைகளில் பயிற்சி உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல், பெண் மாணவர்களுக்கான சம பயிற்சி வாய்ப்புகளை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான பாடத்திட்டம் மற்றும் பயிற்சி தொகுதிகளை தரப்படுத்துதல், பெண் இணை அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் நிரந்தர அதிகாரிகளின் சேர்க்கையை அதிகரித்தல் மற்றும் வளாகத்தில் பெண் அதிகாரிகள், பயிற்சி பெற்ற பெண் பயிற்றுவிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் பெண் மருத்துவ ஊழியர்கள் கட்டாயமாக இருப்பது ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
ஆயுதப் படைகளில் என்சிசி மாணவர்களின் ஆட்சேர்ப்பு மற்றும் அவர்களின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்த விவரங்கள் மூன்று சேவைகளாலும் பராமரிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
மக்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில், பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் சேத் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2199342&reg=3&lang=1