Ministry of Defence
ENROLLMENT OF CADETS IN NCC
05 DEC 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The total number of cadets enrolled in the National Cadet Corps (NCC) in the country during the last five years is as follows:
Year
Total Number of Cadets enrolled
Senior Wing Girls
Junior Wing Girls
Total Enrollment of Girl Cadets
Percentage of Girl Cadets
2021
1464727
229005
291021
520026
35.50
2022
1481279
234490
294850
529340
35.74
2023
1514518
252602
308109
560711
37.02
2024
1533866
268774
327966
596740
38.90
2025
1558199
282579
351225
633804
40.68
During the last five years, a total of four NCC units have been raised in the Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh.
Measures taken by the Government to encourage the participation of girls and strengthen infrastructure for female cadets in NCC include upgradation of training infrastructure, standardisation of the NCC Curriculum and Drill Modules to ensure equal training opportunities for women cadets, increased induction of women Associate NCC Officers (ANOs) and Permanent Commissioned Officers and mandatory presence of women ANOs, Lady Officers, trained women instructor and women medical staff at campus.
The details of recruitment of NCC cadets in the Armed forces and their further progression is maintained by the three services.
his information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth in a written reply to Dr Bhola Singh in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
این سی سی میں کیڈٹس کا اندراج
05 DEC 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران ملک میں نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی) میں داخلہ لینے والے کیڈٹس کی کل تعداد مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
سال
اندراج شدہ کیڈٹس کی کل تعداد
سینئر ونگ گرلز
جونیئر ونگ گرلز
گرل کیڈٹس کا کل اندراج
گرل کیڈٹس کا فیصد
2021
1464727
229005
291021
520026
35.50
2022
1481279
234490
294850
529340
35.74
2023
1514518
252602
308109
560711
37.02
2024
1533866
268774
327966
596740
38.90
2025
1558199
282579
351225
633804
40.68
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ میں کل چار این سی سی یونٹس قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
این سی سی میں لڑکیوں کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی اور خواتین کیڈٹس کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے کیے گئے اقدامات میں تربیتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اپ گریڈیشن ، خواتین کیڈٹس کے لیے مساوی تربیتی مواقع کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے این سی سی نصاب اور ڈرل ماڈیولز کو معیاری بنانا ، خواتین ایسوسی ایٹ این سی سی افسران (اے این اوز) اور مستقل کمیشنڈ افسران کی شمولیت میں اضافہ اور کیمپس میں خواتین اے این اوز ، لیڈی آفیسرز ، تربیت یافتہ خواتین انسٹرکٹر اور خواتین طبی عملے کی لازمی موجودگی شامل ہیں ۔
مسلح افواج میں این سی سی کیڈٹس کی بھرتی اور ان کی مزید ترقی کی تفصیلات تینوں افواج کے ذریعے برقرار رکھی جاتی ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع جناب سنجے سیتھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ڈاکٹر بھولا سنگھ کے سوال کے تحریری جواب فراہم کرائی۔