Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Visits Kohima War Cemetery and paid tribute
Honours History and Emerging Cultural Spaces in the North East
Strong Impetus on Cultural Tourism and Community-led Initiatives
04 DEC 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Communications and Development of the North Eastern Region, Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, visited the Kohima War Cemetery, where he was warmly received by local officials and representatives. The Minister paid homage to the soldiers who laid down their lives in the Battle of Kohima, one of the most significant turning points of the Second World War. He noted that the War Cemetery stands as a symbol of courage, sacrifice, and shared history, and continues to be an important heritage landmark drawing visitors from across India and abroad.
Later, the Minister visited the Garrison Café, an important cultural space in Kohima celebrating the region’s military legacy and creative spirit. The café, inspired by wartime history and local Naga traditions, has emerged as a vibrant hub for youth, artists, and tourists. The Minister had a cup of coffee at the café and appreciated how such spaces blend heritage with contemporary entrepreneurship, contributing to community engagement and local economic growth. Recognising it as a key product contributing to the state's identity, the government of Nagaland has adopted coffee as its unique selling point (USP).
The Minister will also be visiting the Hornbill Festival tomorrow, one of India’s most celebrated cultural festivals showcasing the rich traditions, craftsmanship, music, and diversity of Nagaland. His visit underscores the Ministry’s commitment to promoting cultural tourism and strengthening the socio-economic vibrancy of the North Eastern Region.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने कोहिमा युद्ध समाधि स्थल का दौरा किया और श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
पूर्वोत्तर में ऐतिहासिक और उभरते सांस्कृतिक स्थलों का सम्मान
सांस्कृतिक पर्यटन और समुदाय-नेतृत्व वाली गतिविधियों को अधिकतम प्रोत्साहन
04 DEC 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज कोहिमा युद्ध समाधि स्थल का दौरा किया, जहां स्थानीय अधिकारियों और प्रतिनिधियों ने उनका गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के निर्णायक घटनाक्रमों में से एक कोहिमा के युद्ध में अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह युद्ध समाधि स्थल साहस, बलिदान और साझा इतिहास का जीवंत प्रतीक है। यह न केवल एक महत्वपूर्ण विरासत स्थल है, बल्कि ऐसा स्थान भी है जो देश-विदेश से आने वाले पर्यटकों को लगातार आकर्षित करता है।
बाद में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने गैरिसन कैफे का दौरा किया, जो कोहिमा का एक प्रमुख सांस्कृतिक स्थल है और क्षेत्र की सैन्य विरासत तथा रचनात्मक ऊर्जा का उत्सव मनाता है। युद्धकालीन इतिहास एवं स्थानीय नागा परंपराओं से प्रेरित यह कैफे आज युवाओं, कलाकारों और पर्यटकों के लिए एक जीवंत सांस्कृतिक केंद्र के रूप में उभर चुका है। श्री सिंधिया ने कैफे में एक कप कॉफी का आनंद लेते हुए इस बात की सराहना की कि कैसे इस तरह के स्थल विरासत को समकालीन उद्यमिता से जोड़ते हैं और सामुदायिक सहभागिता तथा स्थानीय आर्थिक विकास को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं। नागालैंड सरकार ने क्षेत्र की आर्थिक संभावनाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए कॉफी को राज्य का विशिष्ट विक्रय बिंदु (यूएसपी) भी घोषित किया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री कल हॉर्नबिल महोत्सव का भी दौरा करेंगे, जो भारत के सबसे प्रतिष्ठित सांस्कृतिक उत्सवों में से एक है और नागालैंड की समृद्ध परंपराओं, शिल्प कौशल, संगीत एवं विविध सांस्कृतिक पहचान को प्रदर्शित करता है। उनकी यह यात्रा सांस्कृतिक पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने, स्थानीय समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की सामाजिक-आर्थिक जीवंतता को मजबूत करने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करती है।