Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Update on Mandatory HUID for Silver Jewellery
A Major Milestone in Purity Assurance and Curbing Fake Hallmarking
04 DEC 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Within the first three months following implementation of mandatory HUID for silver, over 17 lakh pieces have been hallmarked, reflecting strong uptake among jewellers and consumers. While the Silver Hallmarking Scheme remains voluntary, HUID marking has been made mandatory for any silver article that is hallmarked.
Strong Uptake: Over 17 Lakh Articles Already Hallmarked with HUID
Since, the launch of the silver HUID portal, over 17 lakh silver jewellery items have already been hallmarked i.e. within 3 months. Purity grades 925 and 800 constitute nearly 90% of all hallmarked items. A significant acceleration has been observed following the introduction of HUID. In FY 2024–25, around 32 lakh silver articles were hallmarked. This surge reflects the strong confidence of consumers and jewellers in the HUID system.
Trends in silver hallmarking shows Southern Region of the country leading in volume of hallmarking followed by Western and Eastern region. Among product categories, payal / anklets constitute the largest share and are predominantly hallmarked in 800 purity grades. Silver diyas follows, generally in 800 and 925 purity.
Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public distribution tweeted and highlighted that - "HUID in silver jewellery hallmarking marks a significant step forward in strengthening purity assurance and eliminating fake hallmarking practices. With HUID mandatory on voluntarily (BIS) Hallmarked Silver articles, each piece carries a unique 6-digit identification code that enables complete digital traceability and enhanced consumer protection. With over 17.35 lakh articles already hallmarked under the HUID system, the initiative is driving greater transparency, accountability and confidence among consumers and stakeholders. #HallmarkHUID"
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has announced the introduction of Mandatory Hallmarking Unique Identification (HUID) for silver jewellery and artefacts with effect from 1 September 2025, marking a major step towards strengthening consumer protection, purity assurance, and preventing fake hallmarking.
What is HUID?
HUID is a six-digit alphanumeric code laser-marked on each hallmarked silver article, in addition to the BIS Standard Mark, the word SILVER, and the purity grade. This unique identifier provides complete digital traceability of every hallmarked silver item, bringing silver hallmarking on par with the existing HUID-based hallmarking system for gold.
Verification Made Simple Through BIS CARE App
Consumers can instantly verify the authenticity of hallmarked silver jewellery by entering the HUID on the BIS CARE mobile app (available on Android and iOS). The app displays key details such as:
• Purity of the article
• Type of jewellery (ring, anklet, chain, etc.)
• Details of the jeweller who submitted the article for hallmarking
• Details of the Assaying & Hallmarking Centre
This ensures transparency and empowers consumers to make informed purchases.
It is a user-friendly mobile app for Android and iOS, enhancing consumer access and engagement beyond its web portal. The app supports 12 languages (10 regional, Hindi, and English) and is free to download.
Coverage of Purity Grades
Silver jewellery hallmarking was first introduced on a voluntary basis in October 2005, and the revised Indian Standard now includes seven purity grades—800, 835, 925, 958, 970, 990 and 999, with 958 and 999 added recently.
Top 7 categories of silver jewellery/artefacts hallmarked with HUID (on the basis of weight of the article) since the launch of Silver HUID
Sl No.
Article type
Weight of articles hallmarked
% share weight wise
Fineness
Category
Comments
1
Silver payal/anklet
1,54,96,588.36
27%
90%-(800ppt)
Jewellery
90% of the hallmarked silver payals/anklet are of 800 ppt fineness.
2
Silver diya/lamp
42,29,431
7%
99%
(800ppt and 925ppt)
Artefact
99% of the hallmarked silver diya/lamps are of 800 ppt and 925 fineness.
3
Silver plate
38,40,202
7%
80% -(925ppt and 800ppt)
Artefact
80% of the hallmarked silver plates are of 800 ppt and 925 fineness.
4
Silver idol
23,73,278
4%
925ppt
Artefact
Almost all the hallmarked silver idols are of 925 ppt fineness.
5
Silver coin
22,44,076
4%
99%-(990 ppt)
Artefact
99% of the hallmarked silver coins are of 990 ppt fineness.
6
Waist Chain
11,48,283
2%
91%-(800 ppt)
Jewellery
91% of the hallmarked silver waist chains are of 800 ppt fineness.
7
Bracelet
9,83,507
1.7%
85%-(925ppt)
Jewellery
85% of the hallmarked silver bracelets are of 925 ppt fineness.
BIS Continues Nationwide Awareness Campaigns
To ensure widespread awareness and smooth implementation of HUID-based hallmarking, BIS is undertaking:
• Consumer outreach and awareness programmes
• Interactions with jewellers across all Branch Offices
• Targeted social media campaigns
These efforts aim to promote transparency, safeguard consumer interests, and further enhance trust in hallmarked silver jewellery.
Background
The introduction of HUID in precious metals namely Gold & Silver provides digital traceability helps curb unfair trade practices ensuring that BIS mark on each jewellery / artefact stands for guaranteed purity to consumers.
Precious metals such as Gold and silver hold a special significance in India as assets associated with cultural traditions, social practices and financial security. Ensuring the purity of these precious metals is therefore essential for protecting consumer interests and promoting trust in the jewellery trade. Hallmarking plays a crucial role in this regard by certifying the purity and fineness of precious metal articles, safeguarding consumers from adulteration and supporting transparent fair market practices.
Mandatory hallmarking of gold jewellery and artefacts has been implemented in a phased manner beginning 23 June 2021, which initially covered 256 districts and over a short span of 5 years, it has been made mandatory in 373 districts currently, as depicted below: -
This system is supported by 1610 BIS-recognized Assaying & Hallmarking Centres (AHCs) and more than 2.08 lakh registered gold jewellers. Over 56 crore jewellery pieces have been hallmarked so far, with 7.81 crore pieces hallmarked in 2025-26 alone. The hallmarking workflow i.e. from inward receipt and weighment to XRF testing, sampling, fire assay and laser marking has been fully digitized, with each article assigned a unique six-digit HUID.
Building upon the strong foundation created by the HUID system for gold, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has introduced Mandatory Hallmarking Unique Identification (HUID) for hallmarked silver jewellery with effect from 1 September 2025, marking a major step towards strengthening consumer protection and curbing fake hallmarking practices.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
چاندی کے زیورات کے لیے ضروری ایچ یو آئی ڈی پر اپ ڈیٹ
خالصیت کی ضمانت اور جعلی ہال مارکنگ کے انسداد میں اہم سنگ میل
04 DEC 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
چاندی کے لیے لازمی ایچ یو آئی ڈی کے نفاذ کے بعد پہلے تین مہینوں کے اندر، 17 لاکھ سے زیادہ چیزوں کو ہال مارک کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ زیورات اور صارفین کے درمیان زبردست جذبے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ جبکہ سلور ہال مارکنگ اسکیم رضاکارانہ رہتی ہے، لیکن ہال مارک والے کسی بھی چاندی کے سامان کے لیے ایچ یو آئی ڈی مارکنگ کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
مضبوط رجحان: 17 لاکھ سے زیادہ چیزوں کو پہلے ہی ایچ یو آئی ڈی کے ساتھ ہال مارک کر دیا گیا ہے۔
سلور ایچ یو آئی ڈی پورٹل کے آغاز کے بعد سے، تین مہینوں کے اندر، 1.7 ملین سے زیادہ چاندی کے زیورات کو ہال مارک کیا گیا ہے۔ پیوریٹی گریڈ 925 اور 800 تمام ہال مارک آئٹم میں تقریباً 90 فیصد ہیں۔ یہ نمایاں اضافہ ایچ یو آئی ڈی کے آغاز کے بعد سے دیکھا گیا ہے۔ مالی سال 2024-25 میں، تقریباً 3.2 ملین چاندی کی اشیاء کو ہال مارک کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ اضافہ ایچ یو آئی ڈی سسٹم پر صارفین اور جیولر کے مضبوط اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
سلور ہال مارکنگ کے رجحانات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ملک کا جنوبی علاقہ ہال مارکنگ میں سب سے آگے ہے، اس کے بعد مغربی اور مشرقی علاقے ہیں۔ پروڈکٹ کیٹیگریز میں، پائل/پازیب کا حصہ سب سے زیادہ ہے اور بنیادی طور پر 800 پیوریٹی گریڈ میں نشان زد ہیں۔ اس کے بعد چاندی کے لیمپ آتے ہیں، جو عام طور پر 800 اور 925 خالصیت کے درجات میں نشان زد ہوتے ہیں۔
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے ٹویٹ کیا – ”چاندی کے زیورات کی ہال مارکنگ میں ایچ یو آئی ڈی خالصیت کی یقین دہانی کو مضبوط بنانے اور جعلی ہال مارکنگ کے طریقوں کو ختم کرنے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ ایچ یو آئی ڈی سسٹم کے تحت 17.35 لاکھ سے زیادہ آرٹیکل کو مکمل طور پر ٹریس کرنے کے قابل بنایا گیا ہے، یہ اقدام صارفین اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے درمیان زیادہ شفافیت، جوابدہی اور اعتماد پیدا کر رہا ہے۔
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) نے 1 ستمبر 2025 سے چاندی کے زیورات اور نوادرات کے لیے لازمی ہال مارکنگ منفرد شناخت (ایچ یو آئی ڈی) کے نفاذ کا اعلان کیا ہے، جو صارفین کے تحفظ، پاکیزگی کی یقین دہانی، اور جعلی ہال مارکنگ کو روکنے کی جانب ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔
ایچ یو آئی ڈی کیا ہے؟ ایچ یو آئی ڈی ایک چھ ہندسوں کا حروف عددی کوڈ ہے جو بی آئی ایس معیاری نشان، لفظ SILVER، اور پاکیزگی کے درجے کے ساتھ ہر ہال مارک شدہ سلور آئٹم پر لیزر سے نشان زد ہوتا ہے۔ یہ منفرد شناخت کنندہ ہر ہال مارک شدہ سلور آئٹم کی مکمل ڈیجیٹل ٹریس ایبلٹی فراہم کرتا ہے، جو سلور ہال مارکنگ کو سونے کے لیے موجودہ ایچ یو آئی ڈی پر مبنی ہال مارکنگ سسٹم کے برابر بناتا ہے۔
بی آئی ایس کیئر ایپ کے ذریعے تصدیق کو آسان بنا دیا گیا۔
صارفین BIS Care موبائل ایپ (Android اور iOS پر دستیاب) پر ایچ یو آئی ڈی داخل کر کے ہال مارک شدہ چاندی کے زیورات کی صداقت کی فوری طور پر تصدیق کر سکتے ہیں۔ ایپ درج ذیل کلیدی تفصیلات دکھاتی ہے:
• زیورات کی خالصیت
• زیورات کی قسم (انگوٹھی، پازیب، چین وغیرہ)
• ہال مارکنگ کے لیے زیورات جمع کرانے والے جیولر کی تفصیلات
• پرکھ اور ہال مارکنگ سینٹر کی تفصیلات
یہ شفافیت کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور صارفین کو باخبر فیصلے کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
یہ اینڈرائیڈ اور آئی او ایس کے لیے صارف دوست موبائل ایپ ہے، جو ویب پورٹل سے آگے صارفین کی رسائی اور مصروفیت کو بڑھاتا ہے۔ ایپ 12 زبانوں (10 علاقائی زبانیں، ہندی اور انگریزی) کو سپورٹ کرتا ہے اور مفت ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔
پیورٹی گریڈ کی کوریج
چاندی کے زیورات کی ہال مارکنگ پہلی بار رضاکارانہ بنیادوں پر اکتوبر 2005 میں متعارف کرائی گئی تھی اور نظر ثانی شدہ انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ اب خالصیت کے سات درجات کا احاطہ کرتا ہے - 800، 835، 925، 958، 970، 990، اور 999، حال ہی میں 958 اور 999 کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
سلور ایچ یو آئی ڈی کے آغاز کے بعد سے ایچ یو آئی ڈی (آئٹم کے وزن کی بنیاد پر) کے ساتھ نشان زد چاندی کے زیورات/نادرات کے سرکردہ 7 زمرے
نمبر شمار
زیور کی قسم
ہال مارک کی گئی چیزوں کا وزن
وزن کے مطابق فیصد شیئر
خوبصورتی
زمرہ
تبصرے
1
چاندی کی پائل/پازیب
1,54,96,588.36
27%
90%-(800ppt)
زیور
ہال مارک شدہ 90 فیصد سلور پائل/پازیب 800 ppt خالصیت کی ہوتی ہیں۔
2
چاندی کا دیا/لیمپ
42,29,431
7%
99%
(800ppt
اور 925ppt)
آرٹ ورک
99 فیصد ہال مارک شدہ سلور دیا/لیمپ 800 ppt اور 925 خالصیت کے ہوتے ہیں۔
3
چاندی کی پلیٹ
38,40,202
7%
80% -(925ppt اور 800ppt)
آرٹ ورک
80 فیصد ہال مارک شدہ سلور پلیٹیں 800 ppt اور 925 خالصیت کی ہوتی ہیں۔
4
چاندی کی مورتی
23,73,278
4%
925ppt
آرٹ ورک
تقریباً تمام ہال مارک شدہ چاندی کی مورتی 925 ppt خالصیت کی ہوتی ہیں۔
5
چاندی کے سکے
22,44,076
4%
99%-(990 ppt)
آرٹ ورک
99 فیصد ہال مارک شدہ چاندی کے سکے 990 ppt خالصیت کے ہوتے ہیں۔
6
کمر بند
11,48,283
2%
91%-(800 ppt)
زیور
91 فیصد ہال مارک شدہ چاندی کے کمر بند 800 ppt خالصیت کے ہوتے ہیں۔
7
کنگن
9,83,507
1.7%
85%-(925ppt)
زیور
85 فیصد ہال مارک شدہ سلور بریسلٹس 925 ppt خالصیت کے ہوتے ہیں۔
بی آئی ایس ملک گیر آگاہی مہم جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے
ایچ یو آئی ڈی پر مبنی ہال مارکنگ کے وسیع پیمانے پر آگاہی اور ہموار نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، بی آئی ایس درج ذیل کام کر رہا ہے:
• صارفین کی رسائی اور آگاہی کے پروگرام
• تمام برانچ دفاتر میں جیولروں کے ساتھ بات چیت
• ہدف سوشل میڈیا مہم
ان کوششوں کا مقصد شفافیت کو فروغ دینا، صارفین کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرنا اور ہال مارک شدہ چاندی کے زیورات پر اعتماد کو مزید بڑھانا ہے۔