Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Update on Mandatory HUID for Silver Jewellery
A Major Milestone in Purity Assurance and Curbing Fake Hallmarking
04 DEC 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Within the first three months following implementation of mandatory HUID for silver, over 17 lakh pieces have been hallmarked, reflecting strong uptake among jewellers and consumers. While the Silver Hallmarking Scheme remains voluntary, HUID marking has been made mandatory for any silver article that is hallmarked.
Strong Uptake: Over 17 Lakh Articles Already Hallmarked with HUID
Since, the launch of the silver HUID portal, over 17 lakh silver jewellery items have already been hallmarked i.e. within 3 months. Purity grades 925 and 800 constitute nearly 90% of all hallmarked items. A significant acceleration has been observed following the introduction of HUID. In FY 2024–25, around 32 lakh silver articles were hallmarked. This surge reflects the strong confidence of consumers and jewellers in the HUID system.
Trends in silver hallmarking shows Southern Region of the country leading in volume of hallmarking followed by Western and Eastern region. Among product categories, payal / anklets constitute the largest share and are predominantly hallmarked in 800 purity grades. Silver diyas follows, generally in 800 and 925 purity.
Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public distribution tweeted and highlighted that - "HUID in silver jewellery hallmarking marks a significant step forward in strengthening purity assurance and eliminating fake hallmarking practices. With HUID mandatory on voluntarily (BIS) Hallmarked Silver articles, each piece carries a unique 6-digit identification code that enables complete digital traceability and enhanced consumer protection. With over 17.35 lakh articles already hallmarked under the HUID system, the initiative is driving greater transparency, accountability and confidence among consumers and stakeholders. #HallmarkHUID"
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has announced the introduction of Mandatory Hallmarking Unique Identification (HUID) for silver jewellery and artefacts with effect from 1 September 2025, marking a major step towards strengthening consumer protection, purity assurance, and preventing fake hallmarking.
What is HUID?
HUID is a six-digit alphanumeric code laser-marked on each hallmarked silver article, in addition to the BIS Standard Mark, the word SILVER, and the purity grade. This unique identifier provides complete digital traceability of every hallmarked silver item, bringing silver hallmarking on par with the existing HUID-based hallmarking system for gold.
Verification Made Simple Through BIS CARE App
Consumers can instantly verify the authenticity of hallmarked silver jewellery by entering the HUID on the BIS CARE mobile app (available on Android and iOS). The app displays key details such as:
• Purity of the article
• Type of jewellery (ring, anklet, chain, etc.)
• Details of the jeweller who submitted the article for hallmarking
• Details of the Assaying & Hallmarking Centre
This ensures transparency and empowers consumers to make informed purchases.
It is a user-friendly mobile app for Android and iOS, enhancing consumer access and engagement beyond its web portal. The app supports 12 languages (10 regional, Hindi, and English) and is free to download.
Coverage of Purity Grades
Silver jewellery hallmarking was first introduced on a voluntary basis in October 2005, and the revised Indian Standard now includes seven purity grades—800, 835, 925, 958, 970, 990 and 999, with 958 and 999 added recently.
Top 7 categories of silver jewellery/artefacts hallmarked with HUID (on the basis of weight of the article) since the launch of Silver HUID
Sl No.
Article type
Weight of articles hallmarked
% share weight wise
Fineness
Category
Comments
1
Silver payal/anklet
1,54,96,588.36
27%
90%-(800ppt)
Jewellery
90% of the hallmarked silver payals/anklet are of 800 ppt fineness.
2
Silver diya/lamp
42,29,431
7%
99%
(800ppt and 925ppt)
Artefact
99% of the hallmarked silver diya/lamps are of 800 ppt and 925 fineness.
3
Silver plate
38,40,202
7%
80% -(925ppt and 800ppt)
Artefact
80% of the hallmarked silver plates are of 800 ppt and 925 fineness.
4
Silver idol
23,73,278
4%
925ppt
Artefact
Almost all the hallmarked silver idols are of 925 ppt fineness.
5
Silver coin
22,44,076
4%
99%-(990 ppt)
Artefact
99% of the hallmarked silver coins are of 990 ppt fineness.
6
Waist Chain
11,48,283
2%
91%-(800 ppt)
Jewellery
91% of the hallmarked silver waist chains are of 800 ppt fineness.
7
Bracelet
9,83,507
1.7%
85%-(925ppt)
Jewellery
85% of the hallmarked silver bracelets are of 925 ppt fineness.
BIS Continues Nationwide Awareness Campaigns
To ensure widespread awareness and smooth implementation of HUID-based hallmarking, BIS is undertaking:
• Consumer outreach and awareness programmes
• Interactions with jewellers across all Branch Offices
• Targeted social media campaigns
These efforts aim to promote transparency, safeguard consumer interests, and further enhance trust in hallmarked silver jewellery.
Background
The introduction of HUID in precious metals namely Gold & Silver provides digital traceability helps curb unfair trade practices ensuring that BIS mark on each jewellery / artefact stands for guaranteed purity to consumers.
Precious metals such as Gold and silver hold a special significance in India as assets associated with cultural traditions, social practices and financial security. Ensuring the purity of these precious metals is therefore essential for protecting consumer interests and promoting trust in the jewellery trade. Hallmarking plays a crucial role in this regard by certifying the purity and fineness of precious metal articles, safeguarding consumers from adulteration and supporting transparent fair market practices.
Mandatory hallmarking of gold jewellery and artefacts has been implemented in a phased manner beginning 23 June 2021, which initially covered 256 districts and over a short span of 5 years, it has been made mandatory in 373 districts currently, as depicted below: -
This system is supported by 1610 BIS-recognized Assaying & Hallmarking Centres (AHCs) and more than 2.08 lakh registered gold jewellers. Over 56 crore jewellery pieces have been hallmarked so far, with 7.81 crore pieces hallmarked in 2025-26 alone. The hallmarking workflow i.e. from inward receipt and weighment to XRF testing, sampling, fire assay and laser marking has been fully digitized, with each article assigned a unique six-digit HUID.
Building upon the strong foundation created by the HUID system for gold, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has introduced Mandatory Hallmarking Unique Identification (HUID) for hallmarked silver jewellery with effect from 1 September 2025, marking a major step towards strengthening consumer protection and curbing fake hallmarking practices.

उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
चांदी के आभूषणों के लिए अनिवार्य एचयूआईडी पर अपडेट
शुद्धता की गारंटी और नकली हॉलमार्किंग पर रोक लगाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम
04 DEC 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
चांदी के लिए अनिवार्य एचयूआईडी लागू होने के बाद पहले तीन महीनों के भीतर, 17 लाख से ज़्यादा चांदी की हॉलमार्किंग की जा चुकी है, जो ज्वैलर्स और उपभोक्ताओं के बीच इसकी बढ़ती लोकप्रियता को दर्शाता है। हालाँकि चांदी हॉलमार्किंग योजना स्वैच्छिक बनी हुई है, फिर भी हॉलमार्क वाली किसी भी चांदी की वस्तु के लिए एचयूआईडी मार्किंग अनिवार्य कर दी गई है ।
मजबूत रुझान: 17 लाख से अधिक वस्तुओं को पहले ही एचयूआईडी के साथ हॉलमार्क किया जा चुका है
सिल्वर एचयूआईडी पोर्टल की शुरुआत के बाद से, यानी तीन महीनों के भीतर, 17 लाख से ज़्यादा चांदी के आभूषणों की हॉलमार्किंग की जा चुकी है। शुद्धता ग्रेड 925 और 800, सभी हॉलमार्क वस्तुओं का लगभग 90% हिस्सा हैं। एचयूआईडी की शुरुआत के बाद इसमें उल्लेखनीय तेज़ी देखी गई है। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में, लगभग 32 लाख चांदी की वस्तुओं की हॉलमार्किंग की गई। यह उछाल एचयूआईडी प्रणाली में उपभोक्ताओं और ज्वैलर्स के मज़बूत विश्वास को दर्शाता है।
चांदी की हॉलमार्किंग के ट्रेंड्स दर्शाते हैं कि देश का दक्षिणी क्षेत्र हॉलमार्किंग के मामले में सबसे आगे है, उसके बाद पश्चिमी और पूर्वी क्षेत्र का स्थान है। उत्पाद श्रेणियों में, पायल/ एंकलेट की हिस्सेदारी सबसे ज़्यादा है और ये मुख्य रूप से 800 शुद्धता ग्रेड में हॉलमार्क की जाती हैं। इसके बाद चांदी के दीये आते हैं, जो आमतौर पर 800 और 925 शुद्धता ग्रेड में होते हैं।
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी ने ट्वीट कर बताया कि - "चांदी के आभूषणों में हॉलमार्किंग में एचयूआईडी शुद्धता आश्वासन को मजबूत करने और नकली हॉलमार्किंग प्रथाओं को खत्म करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। स्वैच्छिक (बीआईएस) हॉलमार्क वाली चांदी की वस्तुओं पर एचयूआईडी अनिवार्य होने के साथ, प्रत्येक आभूषण पर एक विशिष्ट 6-अंकीय पहचान कोड होता है जो पूर्ण डिजिटल ट्रेसेबिलिटी और बेहतर उपभोक्ता संरक्षण को सक्षम बनाता है। एचयूआईडी प्रणाली के तहत पहले से ही 17.35 लाख से अधिक वस्तुओं की हॉलमार्किंग की जा चुकी है, यह पहल उपभोक्ताओं और हितधारकों के बीच अधिक पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और विश्वास पैदा कर रही है। #HallmarkHUID"
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने 1 सितंबर 2025 से चांदी के आभूषणों और कलाकृतियों के लिए अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग विशिष्ट पहचान (एचयूआईडी) लागू करने की घोषणा की है, जो उपभोक्ता संरक्षण, शुद्धता आश्वासन को मजबूत करने और नकली हॉलमार्किंग को रोकने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है ।
एचयूआईडी क्या है? एचयूआईडी एक छह अंकों का अल्फ़ान्यूमेरिक कोड है जो प्रत्येक हॉलमार्क वाली चांदी की वस्तु पर लेजर से अंकित होता है, साथ ही बीआईएस मानक चिह्न, शब्द SILVER और शुद्धता ग्रेड भी अंकित होता है। यह विशिष्ट पहचानकर्ता प्रत्येक हॉलमार्क वाली चांदी की वस्तु की पूरी डिजिटल ट्रेसेबिलिटी प्रदान करता है, जिससे चांदी की हॉलमार्किंग, सोने के लिए मौजूदा एचयूआईडी-आधारित हॉलमार्किंग प्रणाली के समकक्ष हो जाती है।
बीआईएस केयर ऐप के माध्यम से सत्यापन आसान हुआ
उपभोक्ता बीआईएस केयर मोबाइल ऐप (एंड्रॉइड और आईओएस पर उपलब्ध) पर एचयूआईडी दर्ज करके हॉलमार्क वाले चांदी के आभूषणों की प्रामाणिकता तुरंत सत्यापित कर सकते हैं। ऐप में निम्नलिखित प्रमुख विवरण प्रदर्शित होते हैं:
- आभूषण की शुद्धता
- आभूषण का प्रकार (अंगूठी, पायल, चेन, आदि)
- हॉलमार्किंग के लिए आभूषण प्रस्तुत करने वाले जौहरी का विवरण
- परख एवं हॉलमार्किंग केंद्र का विवरण
यह पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करता है और उपभोक्ताओं को सूचित निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बनाता है।
यह एंड्रॉइड और आईओएस के लिए एक उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल मोबाइल ऐप है, जो वेब पोर्टल से परे उपभोक्ताओं की पहुँच और जुड़ाव को बढ़ाता है। यह ऐप 12 भाषाओं (10 क्षेत्रीय, हिंदी और अंग्रेजी) को सपोर्ट करता है और इसे मुफ्त में डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है।
शुद्धता ग्रेड का कवरेज
चांदी के आभूषणों की हॉलमार्किंग पहली बार स्वैच्छिक आधार पर अक्टूबर 2005 में शुरू की गई थी, और संशोधित भारतीय मानक में अब सात शुद्धता ग्रेड शामिल हैं - 800, 835, 925, 958, 970, 990 और 999, जिनमें 958 और 999 को हाल ही में जोड़ा गया है।
सिल्वर एचयूआईडी के लॉन्च के बाद से एचयूआईडी (वस्तु के वजन के आधार पर) के साथ हॉलमार्क की गई चांदी के आभूषण/कलाकृतियों की शीर्ष 7 श्रेणियां
क्रम.सं.
आभूषण का प्रकार
हॉलमार्क की गई वस्तुओं का वजन
% शेयर वजन के अनुसार
सुंदरता
वर्ग
टिप्पणियाँ
1
चांदी की पायल/पायल
1,54,96,588.36
27%
90%-(800पीपीटी)
आभूषण
हॉलमार्क वाली 90% चांदी की पायलें/ एंकलेट 800 पीपीटी शुद्धता की होती हैं।
2
चांदी का दीया/दीपक
42,29,431
7%
99%
(800ppt और 925ppt)
कलाकृति
99% हॉलमार्क चांदी के दीये/लैम्प 800 पीपीटी और 925 शुद्धता के हैं।
3
चांदी की प्लेट
38,40,202
7%
80% -(925ppt और 800ppt)
कलाकृति
80% हॉलमार्क वाली चांदी की प्लेटें 800 पीपीटी और 925 शुद्धता की हैं।
4
चांदी की मूर्ति
23,73,278
4%
925पीपीटी
कलाकृति
लगभग सभी हॉलमार्क वाली चांदी की मूर्तियाँ 925 पीपीटी शुद्धता की हैं।
5
चांदी का सिक्का
22,44,076
4%
99%-(990 पीपीटी)
कलाकृति
99% हॉलमार्क चांदी के सिक्के 990 पीपीटी शुद्धता के हैं।
6
कमर की चेन
11,48,283
2%
91%-(800 पीपीटी)
आभूषण
हॉलमार्क वाली 91% चांदी की कमर की चेन 800 पीपीटी शुद्धता की होती हैं।
7
कंगन
9,83,507
1.7%
85%-(925पीपीटी)
आभूषण
85% हॉलमार्क चांदी के कंगन 925 पीपीटी शुद्धता के हैं।
बीआईएस ने राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरूकता अभियान जारी रखा है
एचयूआईडी-आधारित हॉलमार्किंग के बारे में व्यापक जागरूकता और सुचारू कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, बीआईएस निम्नलिखित कार्य कर रहा है:
- उपभोक्ता संपर्क और जागरूकता कार्यक्रम
- सभी शाखा कार्यालयों के जौहरियों के साथ बातचीत
- लक्षित सोशल मीडिया अभियान
इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देना, उपभोक्ता हितों की रक्षा करना तथा हॉलमार्क वाले चांदी के आभूषणों में विश्वास को और बढ़ाना है।
पृष्ठभूमि
सोने और चांदी जैसी बहुमूल्य धातुओं में एचयूआईडी की शुरूआत से डिजिटल ट्रेसेबिलिटी उपलब्ध होती है, जिससे अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं पर अंकुश लगाने में मदद मिलती है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि प्रत्येक आभूषण/कलाकृति पर बीआईएस चिह्न उपभोक्ताओं के लिए शुद्धता की गारंटी है।
भारत में सोना और चाँदी जैसी बहुमूल्य धातुओं का विशेष महत्व है क्योंकि ये सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं, सामाजिक प्रथाओं और वित्तीय सुरक्षा से जुड़ी संपत्ति हैं। इसलिए, इन बहुमूल्य धातुओं की शुद्धता सुनिश्चित करना उपभोक्ता हितों की रक्षा और आभूषण व्यापार में विश्वास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आवश्यक है। इस संबंध में हॉलमार्किंग बहुमूल्य धातु वस्तुओं की शुद्धता और उत्कृष्टता को प्रमाणित करके, उपभोक्ताओं को मिलावट से बचाकर और पारदर्शी, निष्पक्ष बाजार प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देकर महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है।
सोने के आभूषणों और कलाकृतियों की अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग 23 जून 2021 से चरणबद्ध तरीके से लागू की गई है, जिसमें शुरुआत में 256 जिलों को शामिल किया गया था और 5 वर्षों की छोटी सी अवधि में, इसे वर्तमान में 373 जिलों में अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है, जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है: -
यह प्रणाली 1610 बीआईएस-मान्यता प्राप्त परख एवं हॉलमार्किंग केंद्रों (एएचसी) और 2.08 लाख से अधिक पंजीकृत स्वर्ण जौहरियों द्वारा समर्थित है। अब तक 56 करोड़ से अधिक आभूषणों की हॉलमार्किंग की जा चुकी है, जिनमें से 7.81 करोड़ आभूषणों की हॉलमार्किंग अकेले 2025-26 में की जाएगी। हॉलमार्किंग प्रक्रिया, यानी आवक रसीद और वजन से लेकर एक्सआरएफ परीक्षण, नमूनाकरण, अग्नि परख और लेजर अंकन तक, पूरी तरह से डिजिटल हो गई है, और प्रत्येक वस्तु को एक विशिष्ट छह अंकों का एचयूआईडी दिया गया है।
सोने के लिए एचयूआईडी प्रणाली द्वारा बनाई गई मजबूत नींव पर निर्माण करते हुए, भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने 1 सितंबर 2025 से हॉलमार्क चांदी के आभूषणों के लिए अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग विशिष्ट पहचान (एचयूआईडी) की शुरुआत की है, जो उपभोक्ता संरक्षण को मजबूत करने और नकली हॉलमार्किंग प्रथाओं पर अंकुश लगाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।