Ministry of Culture
ASI takes up conservation and maintenance work of 3,685 ancient monuments and archaeological sites of national importance
National Culture Fund (NCF) with an objective to mobilize extra resources through Public Private Partnerships (PPP) mode towards conservation and development of heritage sites
04 DEC 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 655 antiquities has been retrieved from foreign countries since 1976. Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) takes up conservation and maintenance work of 3,685 ancient monuments and archaeological sites of national importance including provision of amenities like drinking water, toilet blocks, pathways and landscaping etc. across the country. Maintenance of these monuments and sites is a continuous process and is taken up as per the need and availability of resources.
The National Mission on Monuments and Antiquities, established in 2007, has documented and published data for 11,406 Built Heritage and Sites, and 12,46,211 Antiquities. The data has been published at the NMMA website www.nmma.nic.in
Government has set up National Culture Fund (NCF) in 1996 as a Trust under the Charitable Endowment Act, 1890 with an objective to mobilize extra resources through Public Private Partnerships (PPP) mode towards conservation and development of heritage sites, and overall promotion of India’s cultural heritage
A donor/sponsor while making contributions to the NCF can indicate a project to be taken up for conservation or developing amenities around any monument. The conservation of protected monuments is carried out by Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) and the same is maintained by them. All donor agencies comply with the norms set up by NCF and ASI.
The progress of projects approved by the NCF under PPP mode for Centrally Protected Monuments are regularly monitored by the Project Implementation Committee involving ASI, Donor and NCF.
No Pilot Project has been initiated to allow private players, including corporate, PSUs or non-profit organizations, for conservation of Centrally Protected Monuments.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in written replies in Rajya Sabha today

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
एएसआई ने राष्ट्रीय महत्व के 3,685 प्राचीन स्मारकों और पुरातात्विक स्थलों के संरक्षण और रखरखाव का कार्य शुरू किया
राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति कोष (एनसीएफ) का उद्देश्य विरासत स्थलों के संरक्षण और विकास के लिए सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मोड के माध्यम से अतिरिक्त संसाधन जुटाना है
04 DEC 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
1976 से अब तक विदेशों से कुल 655 पुरावशेष प्राप्त किए गए हैं। भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) देश भर में राष्ट्रीय महत्व के 3,685 प्राचीन स्मारकों और पुरातात्विक स्थलों के संरक्षण और रखरखाव का कार्य करता है, जिसमें पेयजल, शौचालय, रास्ते और भू निर्माण जैसी सुविधाओं का प्रावधान शामिल है। इन स्मारकों और स्थलों का रखरखाव एक सतत प्रक्रिया है और इसे आवश्यकता और संसाधनों की उपलब्धता के अनुसार किया जाता है।
2007 में स्थापित राष्ट्रीय स्मारक एवं पुरावशेष मिशन ने 11,406 निर्मित धरोहरों एवं स्थलों, तथा 12,46,211 पुरावशेषों से संबंधित आँकड़े संकलित एवं प्रकाशित किए हैं। ये आँकड़े एनएमएमए की वेबसाइट www.nmma.nic.in पर प्रकाशित किए गए हैं।
सरकार ने 1996 में चैरिटेबल एंडोमेंट एक्ट, 1890 के तहत एक ट्रस्ट के रूप में राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति कोष (एनसीएफ) की स्थापना की थी, जिसका उद्देश्य विरासत स्थलों के संरक्षण और विकास तथा भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत के समग्र संवर्धन के लिए सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मोड के माध्यम से अतिरिक्त संसाधन जुटाना था।
एनसीएफ में योगदान करते समय, कोई भी दाता/प्रायोजक किसी भी स्मारक के संरक्षण या उसके आसपास सुविधाओं के विकास हेतु किसी परियोजना का उल्लेख कर सकता है। संरक्षित स्मारकों का संरक्षण भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) द्वारा किया जाता है और उसका रखरखाव भी वही करता है। सभी दाता एजेंसियाँ एनसीएफ और एएसआई द्वारा निर्धारित मानदंडों का पालन करती हैं।
केन्द्रीय संरक्षित स्मारकों के लिए पीपीपी मोड के तहत एनसीएफ द्वारा अनुमोदित परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की निगरानी एएसआई, दाता और एनसीएफ को शामिल करते हुए परियोजना कार्यान्वयन समिति द्वारा नियमित रूप से की जाती है।
केन्द्रीय संरक्षित स्मारकों के संरक्षण के लिए कॉर्पोरेट, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों या गैर-लाभकारी संगठनों सहित किसी भी निजी पार्टी को अनुमति देने के लिए कोई पायलट परियोजना शुरू नहीं की गई है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।