Ministry of Culture
ASI takes up conservation and maintenance work of 3,685 ancient monuments and archaeological sites of national importance
National Culture Fund (NCF) with an objective to mobilize extra resources through Public Private Partnerships (PPP) mode towards conservation and development of heritage sites
04 DEC 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 655 antiquities has been retrieved from foreign countries since 1976. Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) takes up conservation and maintenance work of 3,685 ancient monuments and archaeological sites of national importance including provision of amenities like drinking water, toilet blocks, pathways and landscaping etc. across the country. Maintenance of these monuments and sites is a continuous process and is taken up as per the need and availability of resources.
The National Mission on Monuments and Antiquities, established in 2007, has documented and published data for 11,406 Built Heritage and Sites, and 12,46,211 Antiquities. The data has been published at the NMMA website www.nmma.nic.in
Government has set up National Culture Fund (NCF) in 1996 as a Trust under the Charitable Endowment Act, 1890 with an objective to mobilize extra resources through Public Private Partnerships (PPP) mode towards conservation and development of heritage sites, and overall promotion of India’s cultural heritage
A donor/sponsor while making contributions to the NCF can indicate a project to be taken up for conservation or developing amenities around any monument. The conservation of protected monuments is carried out by Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) and the same is maintained by them. All donor agencies comply with the norms set up by NCF and ASI.
The progress of projects approved by the NCF under PPP mode for Centrally Protected Monuments are regularly monitored by the Project Implementation Committee involving ASI, Donor and NCF.
No Pilot Project has been initiated to allow private players, including corporate, PSUs or non-profit organizations, for conservation of Centrally Protected Monuments.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in written replies in Rajya Sabha today

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় স্তরে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ৩,৬৮৫টি প্রাচীন স্মৃতিসৌধ এবং প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক স্থানে সংরক্ষণ ও রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের দায়িত্ব পালন করে এএসআই
04 DEC 2025 4:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
১৯৭৬ সালের পর, এপর্যন্ত বিদেশ থেকে মোট ৬৫৫টি প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক সামগ্রী উদ্ধার করা হয়েছে। ভারতের প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক সর্বেক্ষণ (এএসআই) জাতীয় স্তরে ৩,৬৮৫টি প্রাচীন স্মৃতিসৌধ এবং প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক দিক থেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্থানের রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের দায়িত্ব পালন করে। ওইসব অঞ্চলে পর্যটকদের সুবিধার্থে পানীয় জল, শৌচাগার, রাস্তাঘাট নির্মাণ এবং সেগুলির রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের কাজ করে থাকে এই সংস্থা। ২০০৭ সালে ন্যাশনাল মিশন অন মনুমেন্টস অ্যান্টিকিউটিজ গড়ে তোলা হয়। এই সংস্থা ১১,৪০৬টি ঐতিহ্যশালী স্থানের তথ্য সংগ্রহ করে তা প্রকাশ করেছে। এছাড়াও ১২,৪৬,২১১টি প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক সামগ্রীর বিবরণ দিয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ১৯৯৬ সালে ন্যাশনাল কালচার ট্রাস্ট (এনসিএফ) গড়ে তোলে। ঐতিহ্যশালী স্থানগুলির উন্নয়ন ও সংরক্ষণের জন্য সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বে সেগুলি সংরক্ষণের কাজ করা হচ্ছে।
এনসিএফ-এ কোনো প্রকল্পের সংরক্ষণ এবং সেগুলির মানোন্নয়নের জন্য দাতব্য প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি সহায়তা করে থাকে। তবে, এএসআই দেশের বিভিন্ন স্মৃতিসৌধের রক্ষাণাবেক্ষণের দায়িত্বটি পালন করে। এনসিএফ এবং এএসআই যৌথভাবে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের মানোন্নয়ন ঘটাতে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নিয়ে থাকে। পাশাপাশি, এই স্থানগুলিতে সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রকল্পগুলি বাস্তবায়নের সময়ে এএসআই, দাতব্য সংস্থা ও এনসিএফ নিয়মিত নজরদারি চালায়।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত।