Ministry of Education
National Task Force on student Mental Health and Suicide prevention submits interim report to the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India on 6 November 2025
03 DEC 2025 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
The National Task Force on Student Mental Health and Suicide Prevention in Higher Educational Institutions (NTF) submit its Interim Report to the Supreme Court of India on 6thNovember 2025 and awaits cognizance from the Court.
The NTF, constituted in March 2025, launched a website as a central platform to gather perspectives from Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) across the country on 8th August 2025. The NTF has been actively engaged in obtaining a range of information and diverse views from key stakeholders, through the online surveys, by actual field visits to select HEIs across the country, by hosting stake holder meetings, as well as by analysing existing national data, laws and policies and exploring relevant writings on matters relating to student mental health and wellbeing.
The approach of the NTF, reflecting its diverse composition, has been to examine the multiple determinants of student wellbeing – academic pressure, experiences of discrimination due to caste/tribe, religion, disability and gender/sexuality/transgender, and the stress of financial hardship, among others.
A key requirement for making recommendations by NTF is to have a robust evidentiary base, which is provided by the surveys from HEIs, and also from individuals – students, faculty, parents and mental health professionals. It is mandatory for HEIs to fill out the institute survey which asks for key information on a range of parameters such as the diversity of faculty, vacant positions, student composition, nature of provisions for mental health services, details about various committees and cells of relevance to students as well as inputs on challenges and suggestions on strengthening student support systems. The appeal to HEIs have been made through official letters by Department of Higher Education and follow up from the NTF, regulatory bodies etc.
In order to increase responses, the NTF has extended the final deadline for filling up online surveys to 15th December 2025. This extension also applies to all the individual stakeholders – students, faculty, parents and mental health service professionals. HEIs are requested to help the NTF by volunteering to fill out the surveys meant for them, where confidentiality and anonymity are guaranteed.
National Task Force appeals to all stakeholders including State Nodal Officers to make concerted efforts for participation in the Survey in greater numbers. The diversity of views and live experiences collected through this participatory process will play a critical role in shaping the final recommendations of the Task Force.
For more information and to participate, please visit: ntf.education.gov.in

وزارتِ تعلیم
طلبہ کی دماغی صحت اور خودکشی کے انسداد سے متعلق قومی ٹاسک فورس کی طرف سے سپریم کورٹ میں 6 نومبر 2025 کوعبوری رپورٹ پیش کی گئی
03 DEC 2025 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
اعلی ٰتعلیمی اداروں میں طلبہ و طالبات کی دماغی صحت اور خودکشی کے انسداد سے متعلق قومی ٹاسک فورس (این ٹی ایف)نے 6 نومبر 2025 کو سپریم کورٹ میں اپنی عبوری رپورٹ پیش کی ہے،جس پر عدالت عظمیٰ کی طرف سے نوٹس کا انتظار ہے ۔
مارچ 2025 میں قائم ہونے والی این ٹی ایف نے 8 اگست 2025 کو ملک بھر کے اعلی تعلیمی اداروں (ایچ ای آئی)سےتجاویز حاصل کرنے کے مرکزی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ایک ویب سائٹ کا آغاز کیا ۔ این ٹی ایف آن لائن سروے کے ذریعے ، ملک بھر میں منتخب اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے حقیقی فیلڈ وزٹ کے ذریعے ، متعلقہ فریقوں کے اجلاس کا اہتمام کے ساتھ ساتھ موجودہ قومی ڈیٹا ، قوانین اور پالیسیوں کا تجزیہ کرکے اور طلبہ و طالبات کی دماغی صحت اور تندرستی سے متعلق معاملات پر متعلقہ مضامین کودریافت کرکے اہم متعلقہ فریقوں سے متعددزاویوں پر معلومات اور متنوع نظریات حاصل کرنے میں سرگرم عمل رہی ہے ۔
این ٹی ایف کاطریقہ کار، اپنی متنوع ساخت کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے طلبہ و طالبات کی تندرستی کےمتعدد عوامل کا جائزہ لینا رہا ہے –جیسے تعلیمی دباؤ، ذات/قبیلہ، مذہب، معذوری اور جنس/جنسی رجحان/ ٹرانسجینڈر کی بنیاد پر امتیازی سلوک کے تجربات اور مالی مشکلات سے کشیدگی۔
این ٹی ایف کی طرف سے سفارشات دینے کے لیے کلیدی ضرورت ایک مضبوط شواہد کی بنیاد کا ہونا ہے ، جو اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے سروے کے ذریعے اور افراد-یعنی طلبہ، اساتذہ ، والدین اور دماغی صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد سے بھی فراہم ہوتی ہے ۔اعلی تعلیمی اداروں کے لیے یہ لازمی ہے کہ وہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے سروے کومکمل کریں جس میں اساتذہ کی تنوع ، خالی عہدے، طلبہ کا مجموعہ، دماغی صحت کی خدمات فراہمی کی نوعیت ، مختلف کمیٹیوں اور طلبہ سے موافقت رکھنے والے خلیوں کی تفصیلات کے ساتھ ساتھ طلبہ و طالبات کے معاون نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے چیلنجوں اور تجاویز کے بارے میں اہم معلومات طلب کی جاتی ہیں ۔اس سلسلے میں محکمہ اعلی تعلیم کی طرف سے سرکاری خطوط اور این ٹی ایف ، ریگولیٹری اداروں وغیرہ کی طرف سے فالو اپ کے ذریعے اعلی تعلیمی اداروں سے اپیل کی گئی ہے ۔
تجاویز کی تعداد بڑھانے کے لیے این ٹی ایف نے آن لائن سروے مکمل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ میں 15 دسمبر 2025 تک توسیع کی ہے ۔یہ توسیع تمام انفرادی اسٹیک ہولڈر-طلبہ ، اساتذہ ، والدین اوردماغی صحت کی خدمت کے پیشہ ور افراد پر بھی لاگو ہوتی ہے ۔اعلی تعلیمی اداروں سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ رضاکارانہ طور پر این ٹی ایف کی مدد کریں تاکہ ان کے لیے سروے کو مکمل کیا جا سکے ، جس میں رازداری ملحوظ رکھی جاتی ہےاور نام ظاہر نہ کرنے کی ضمانت دی جاتی ہے ۔
نیشنل ٹاسک فورس ریاستی نوڈل ایجنسی کے افسران سمیت تمام اسٹیک ہولڈر سے اپیل کرتی ہے کہ وہ زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد میں سروے میں شرکت کی ٹھوس کوششیں کریں ۔ اس شراکتی اقدام کے ذریعےحاصل ہونے والے خیالات اور زندہ تجربات کا تنوع ٹاسک فورس کی حتمی سفارشات کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا ۔
مزید معلومات اورسروے میں شرکت کے لیے ، براہ کرم ملاحظہ کریں: ntf.education.gov.in