Ministry of Education
National Task Force on student Mental Health and Suicide prevention submits interim report to the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India on 6 November 2025
03 DEC 2025 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
The National Task Force on Student Mental Health and Suicide Prevention in Higher Educational Institutions (NTF) submit its Interim Report to the Supreme Court of India on 6thNovember 2025 and awaits cognizance from the Court.
The NTF, constituted in March 2025, launched a website as a central platform to gather perspectives from Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) across the country on 8th August 2025. The NTF has been actively engaged in obtaining a range of information and diverse views from key stakeholders, through the online surveys, by actual field visits to select HEIs across the country, by hosting stake holder meetings, as well as by analysing existing national data, laws and policies and exploring relevant writings on matters relating to student mental health and wellbeing.
The approach of the NTF, reflecting its diverse composition, has been to examine the multiple determinants of student wellbeing – academic pressure, experiences of discrimination due to caste/tribe, religion, disability and gender/sexuality/transgender, and the stress of financial hardship, among others.
A key requirement for making recommendations by NTF is to have a robust evidentiary base, which is provided by the surveys from HEIs, and also from individuals – students, faculty, parents and mental health professionals. It is mandatory for HEIs to fill out the institute survey which asks for key information on a range of parameters such as the diversity of faculty, vacant positions, student composition, nature of provisions for mental health services, details about various committees and cells of relevance to students as well as inputs on challenges and suggestions on strengthening student support systems. The appeal to HEIs have been made through official letters by Department of Higher Education and follow up from the NTF, regulatory bodies etc.
In order to increase responses, the NTF has extended the final deadline for filling up online surveys to 15th December 2025. This extension also applies to all the individual stakeholders – students, faculty, parents and mental health service professionals. HEIs are requested to help the NTF by volunteering to fill out the surveys meant for them, where confidentiality and anonymity are guaranteed.
National Task Force appeals to all stakeholders including State Nodal Officers to make concerted efforts for participation in the Survey in greater numbers. The diversity of views and live experiences collected through this participatory process will play a critical role in shaping the final recommendations of the Task Force.
For more information and to participate, please visit: ntf.education.gov.in

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
छात्रों के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और आत्महत्या की रोकथाम पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य बल ने 6 नवंबर 2025 को भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय को अंतरिम रिपोर्ट सौंपी
03 DEC 2025 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में छात्र मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और आत्महत्या रोकथाम पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य बल (एनटीएफ) ने 6 नवंबर 2025 को सर्वोच्च न्यायालय को अपनी अंतरिम रिपोर्ट सौंपी और अब न्यायालय से हस्तक्षेप की प्रतीक्षा है।
मार्च 2025 में गठित एनटीएफ ने 8 अगस्त 2025 को देश भर के उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों (एचईआई) से उनके विचार इकट्ठा करने के लिए केंद्रीय मंच के रूप में एक वेबसाइट की शुरुआत की। एनटीएफ ऑनलाइन सर्वेक्षणों के माध्यम से देश भर में चुनिंदा उच्च शिक्षण संस्थान का दौरा करके, हितधारकों की बैठकों की मेजबानी करके, साथ ही मौजूदा राष्ट्रीय डेटा, कानूनों और नीतियों का विश्लेषण करके और छात्र मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण से संबंधित मामलों पर प्रासंगिक लेखन की खोज करके प्रमुख हितधारकों से कई तरह की जानकारी और विविध विचार प्राप्त करने में सक्रिय रूप से लगा हुआ है।
एनटीएफ का दृष्टिकोण इसकी विविध संरचना को दर्शाता है। इसका उद्देश्य छात्रों की भलाई के कई मानकों की जांच करना है। इनमें शैक्षणिक दबाव, जाति/जनजाति, धर्म, दिव्यांगता और लिंग/लैंगिकता/ट्रांसजेंडर के कारण भेदभाव के अनुभव तथा वित्तीय कठिनाई का तनाव आदि शामिल हैं।
एनटीएफ द्वारा सिफारिश करने के लिए प्रमुख आवश्यकता एक मजबूत साक्ष्य आधार का होना है, जो उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के सर्वेक्षणों के साथ-साथ व्यक्तियों - छात्रों, संकाय, अभिभावकों और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों से प्राप्त सर्वेक्षणों द्वारा प्रदान किया जाता है। उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के लिए यह अनिवार्य है कि वे संस्थान के सर्वेक्षण को भरें जो संकाय की विविधता, रिक्त पदों, छात्र संरचना, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के प्रावधानों की प्रकृति, विभिन्न समितियों और छात्रों के लिए प्रासंगिक प्रकोष्ठों के बारे में विवरण के साथ-साथ छात्र सहायता व्यवस्थाओं को मजबूत करने की चुनौतियों और सुझावों पर महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी मांगता है। उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों से यह अपील उच्च शिक्षा विभाग द्वारा आधिकारिक पत्रों के माध्यम से की गई है तथा एनटीएफ, नियामक निकायों आदि द्वारा आगे की कार्रवाई की गई है।
प्रतिक्रियाओं को बढ़ाने के लिए एनटीएफ ने ऑनलाइन सर्वेक्षण भरने की अंतिम समय सीमा 15 दिसंबर 2025 तक बढ़ा दी है। यह विस्तार सभी व्यक्तिगत हितधारकों - छात्रों, संकाय, अभिभावकों और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवरों पर भी लागू होता है। उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों से अनुरोध है कि वे एनटीएफ को उनके लिए बनाए गए सर्वेक्षणों को भरने में स्वेच्छा से मदद करें, जहां गोपनीयता और नाम न सार्वजनिक करने की गारंटी दी जाती है।
राष्ट्रीय कार्यबल राज्य नोडल अधिकारियों सहित सभी हितधारकों से अपील करता है कि वे सर्वेक्षण में अधिक संख्या में भागीदारी के लिए कारगर प्रयास करें। इस सहभागी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से एकत्रित विचारों और जीवंत अनुभवों की विविधता टास्क फोर्स की अंतिम सिफारिशों को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
अधिक जानकारी और भाग लेने के लिए कृपया देखें : ntf.education.gov.in