Ministry of Coal
Contribution of Coal Mines in Local Development
03 DEC 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Magadh and Amrapali mines in Jharkhand together contribute around 50% of Central Coalfields Limited's total coal production in 2024-25, thereby supporting the national objective of assured coal supply for power generation under the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Magadh and Amrapali coal mines have estimated mineable reserves of 854.91 MT and 456.34 MT respectively and are expected to generate net sales revenue of Rs. 2,812 crore and Rs. 2,367 crore during FY 2025-26. These mines contribute to local development through employment and livelihood support to Project Affected Persons (PAPs) and nearby villagers. Employment to 808 persons in the Magadh-Sanghmitra area and 210 in the Amrapali-Chandragupt area have already been approved.
Namchik Namphuk Coal Mine will contribute significantly towards Arunachal Pradesh’s energy security by contributing 0.2 million tonnes per annum (MTPA) of coal. This steady supply will help meet the state's energy demands more reliably. This Mine has estimated geological reserves of 14.97 MT and will generate an annual revenue of Rs 173 crore besides providing employment to around 270 people.
Under Mission GREEN (Grow, Restore, Enrich and Empower Nature) Coal Regions, Coal and Lignite Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), namely Coal India Limited (CIL), NLC India Limited (NLCIL) and Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL), have undertaken a series of measures aimed at ensuring ecological balance and strengthening community participation in coal and lignite mining regions. The Mission outlines a five-year vision to convert post-mining and other suitable areas into sustainable ecosystems. To maintain ecological balance, the Mission focuses on extensive afforestation and ecological restoration in and around mining areas, promotion of renewable energy, sustainable mine-water utilization, and adoption of circular resource management practices. Initiatives such as mine-based tourism and green-economy models are also being advanced to diversify local economies in an environmentally responsible manner. Community participation forms a core component of Mission GREEN. Efforts include engagement of local communities and self-help groups (SHGs) in sustainable development activities. For effective implementation, the Ministry of Coal has also constituted a Committee for regular monitoring of the Mission GREEN Coal Regions.
Above three coal mines in the States of Jharkhand and Arunachal Pradesh align with the Government of India’s Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative by reducing dependence on imported coal, thereby supporting self-reliance in energy production. The development of the mines will also catalyze significant investments in supporting infrastructure such as transportation and logistics, which in turn will create extensive employment opportunities. This integrated development approach will promote inclusive growth and economic integration in the regions.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
स्थानीय विकास में कोयला खदानों का योगदान
03 DEC 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
झारखंड के मगध और आम्रपाली खदानें मिलकर 2024-25 में सेंट्रल कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड की कुल कोयला उत्पादन का लगभग 50% योगदान देती हैं, इस प्रकार आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विज़न के अनुरूप विद्युत उत्पादन के लिए सुनिश्चित कोयला आपूर्ति के राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्य का समर्थन करती हैं। मगध और आम्रपाली कोयला खदानों के अनुमानित खनिज भंडार क्रमशः 854.91 मिलियन टन और 456.34 मिलियन टन हैं और वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान इनसे क्रमशः 2,812 करोड़ रुपये और 2,367 करोड़ रुपये की शुद्ध बिक्री आय उत्पन्न होने की उम्मीद है। ये खदानें परियोजना प्रभावित व्यक्तियों (पी ए पी) और नज़दीकी ग्रामीणों को रोजगार और आजीविका सहायता प्रदान करके स्थानीय विकास में योगदान देती हैं। मगध-संघमित्रा क्षेत्र में 808 और आम्रपाली-चन्द्रगुप्त क्षेत्र में 210 व्यक्तियों को रोजगार देने की स्वीकृति पहले ही दी जा चुकी है।
नमचिक नामफुक कोयला खदान अरुणाचल प्रदेश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगी, क्योंकि यह प्रति वर्ष 0.2 मिलियन टन (एम टी पी ए) कोयले का योगदान करेगी। यह नियमित आपूर्ति राज्य की ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को अधिक विश्वसनीय रूप से पूरा करने में मदद करेगी। इस खदान में अनुमानित भौगोलिक भंडार 14.97 एमटी हैं और यह लगभग 270 लोगों को रोजगार प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ सालाना 173 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व उत्पन्न करेगी।
मिशन ग्रीन (प्रकृति को बढ़ाना, पुनर्स्थापित करना, समृद्ध करना और सशक्त बनाना) के तहत, कोयला क्षेत्र, कोयला और लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पी एस यू) ने, अर्थात् कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल), एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएलसीआईएल) और सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल), ने कोयला और लिग्नाइट खनन क्षेत्रों में पारिस्थितिक संतुलन सुनिश्चित करने और समुदाय की भागीदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। मिशन ने खनन-पश्चात खदान और अन्य उपयुक्त क्षेत्रों को सतत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में बदलने के लिए पांच वर्ष का विज़न प्रस्तुत किया गया है। पारिस्थितिक संतुलन बनाए रखने के लिए, मिशन का ध्यान खनन क्षेत्रों और उनके आसपास व्यापक वृक्षारोपण और पारिस्थितिकी पुनर्स्थापन, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा, सतत खदान-जल का सतत उपयोग और चक्रीय संसाधन प्रबंधन प्रथाओं को अपनाने पर है। स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में पर्यावरणीय रूप से जिम्मेदार तरीके से विविधता लाने के लिए खदान-आधारित पर्यटन और हरित-अर्थव्यवस्था मॉडल जैसी पहलें भी आगे बढ़ाई जा रही हैं। सामुदायिक भागीदारी मिशन ग्रीन का एक मुख्य घटक है। सामुदायिक भागीदारी से जुड़े प्रयासों में सतत विकास गतिविधियों में स्थानीय समुदायों और स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एस एच जी) की भागीदारी शामिल है। प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए, कोयला मंत्रालय ने मिशन ग्रीन कोयला क्षेत्रों की नियमित निगरानी के लिए एक समिति भी गठित की है।
झारखंड और अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्यों के उपरोक्त तीन कोयला खदानें भारत सरकार की आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल के अनुरूप हैं, क्योंकि ये आयातित कोयले पर निर्भरता को कम करके ऊर्जा उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देती हैं। खदानों का विकास परिवहन और लॉजिस्टिक जैसी सहायक अवसंरचना में महत्वपूर्ण निवेश को भी प्रेरित करेगा, जिससे रोजगार के व्यापक अवसर पैदा होंगे। यह एकीकृत विकास दृष्टिकोण क्षेत्रों में समावेशी विकास और आर्थिक एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देगा।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला और खनिज मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज लोक सभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।