Ministry of Communications
Union Government has undertaken several measures to strengthen telecom sector leading to significant growth in its digital infrastructure over the years
Union Government is implementing various schemes under Digital Bharat Nidhi to expand digital connectivity in rural and remote areas
03 DEC 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken several measures to strengthen the telecom sector in the country which has led to the growth of telecom sector. These measures include Rationalization of Adjusted Gross Revenue; Rationalization of Bank Guarantees (BGs); Rationalization of interest rates and removal of penalties; Dispensing with the requirement of BGs (for auctions held after 15.09.2021) to secure instalment payments; Permission for surrender of spectrum after 10 years (in future auctions); Dispensing with the requirement of Spectrum Usage Charge (SUC) for spectrum acquired in spectrum auctions held after 15.09.2021; Removal of additional SUC of 0.5% for spectrum sharing; Permission for 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in telecom sector under automatic route subject to safeguards; Requirement of licenses under 1953 Customs Notification for wireless equipment replaced with self-declaration; Replacement of paper Customer Acquisition Forms with digital storage of data; Easing Standing Advisory Committee for Radio Frequency Allocation ( SACFA) clearance for telecom towers and increase in tenure of spectrum from 20 to 30 years.
This has led to significant growth in its digital infrastructure over the years. The optical fiber cable network has expanded from 17.5 lakh km in March 2018 to 42.36 lakh km in September 2025, while the number of Base Transceiver Stations has increased from 17.3 lakh in March 2018 to 31.4 lakh in October 2025. As of October 2025, out of 6,44,131 villages in India, 6,34,019 are covered with mobile connectivity, of which 6,30,676 have 4G services. Broadband subscriptions have risen sharply from 48 crore in September 2018 to 98 crore in June 2025. Additionally, 3.80 lakh PM-WANI Wi-Fi hotspots have been installed across the country as of 31 October 2025. Data consumption has also grown substantially, increasing from 8.32 GB per subscriber per month in September 2018 to 25.24 GB per subscriber per month in September 2025, while the average wireless data tariff has declined from ₹10.91 per GB to ₹8.27 during the same period.
Further, to ensure equitable digital access across the country the Government is implementing various schemes under Digital Bharat Nidhi such as 4G saturation projects and Amended BharatNet Program to expand digital connectivity in rural and remote areas.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने दूरसंचार क्षेत्र को मज़बूत करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं, इससे पिछले कुछ वर्षों में इसके डिजिटल बुनियादी ढाँचे में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है
केंद्र सरकार ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी का विस्तार करने के लिए डिजिटल भारत निधि के अंतर्गत विभिन्न योजनाओं को लागू कर रही है
03 DEC 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने देश में दूरसंचार क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। इससे दूरसंचार क्षेत्र का विकास हुआ है। इन उपायों में समायोजित सकल राजस्व का युक्तिकरण, बैंक गारंटी (बीजी) का युक्तिकरण, ब्याज दरों का युक्तिकरण और दंड को हटाना, किस्त भुगतान सुरक्षित करने के लिए बीजी (15.09.2021 के बाद आयोजित नीलामी के लिए) की आवश्यकता को समाप्त करना, 10 वर्षों के बाद स्पेक्ट्रम के आत्मसमर्पण की अनुमति (भविष्य की नीलामी में); 15.09.2021 के बाद आयोजित स्पेक्ट्रम नीलामी में प्राप्त स्पेक्ट्रम के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम उपयोग शुल्क (एसयूसी) की आवश्यकता को समाप्त करना, स्पेक्ट्रम साझा करने के लिए 0.5% के अतिरिक्त एसयूसी को हटाना, सुरक्षा उपायों के अधीन स्वचालित मार्ग के अंतर्गत दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में 100% प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) की अनुमति, स्व-घोषणा के साथ वायरलेस उपकरणों के लिए 1953 सीमा शुल्क अधिसूचना के अंतर्गत लाइसेंस की आवश्यकता, दूरसंचार टावरों के लिए रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी आवंटन हेतु स्थायी सलाहकार समिति (एसएसीएफए) की मंजूरी को आसान बनाना तथा स्पेक्ट्रम की अवधि को 20 से 30 वर्ष तक बढ़ाना।
इससे पिछले कुछ वर्षों में इसके डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल नेटवर्क मार्च 2018 के 17.5 लाख किलोमीटर से बढ़कर सितंबर 2025 तक 42.36 लाख किलोमीटर हो गया है, जबकि बेस ट्रांसीवर स्टेशनों की संख्या मार्च 2018 के 17.3 लाख से बढ़कर अक्टूबर 2025 में 31.4 लाख हो गई है। अक्टूबर 2025 तक भारत के 6,44,131 गाँवों में से 6,34,019 गाँव मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी से जुड़े हैं। इनमें से 6,30,676 में 4G सेवाएँ हैं। ब्रॉडबैंड सब्सक्रिप्शन सितंबर 2018 के 48 करोड़ से बढ़कर जून 2025 में 98 करोड़ हो गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक देश भर में 3.80 लाख पीएम-वाणी वाई-फाई हॉटस्पॉट स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं। डेटा की खपत में भी उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है, जो सितंबर 2018 के 8.32 जीबी प्रति ग्राहक प्रति माह से बढ़कर सितंबर 2025 में 25.24 जीबी प्रति ग्राहक प्रति माह हो गई है। जबकि इसी अवधि के दौरान औसत वायरलेस डेटा शुल्क 10.91 रूपये प्रति जीबी से घटकर 8.27 रूपये हो गया है।
इसके अलावा देश भर में समान डिजिटल पहुँच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार डिजिटल भारत निधि के अंतर्गत विभिन्न योजनाओं को लागू कर रही है, जैसे 4जी संतृप्ति परियोजनाएँ और ग्रामीण एवं दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी का विस्तार करने के लिए संशोधित भारतनेट कार्यक्रम।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संचार और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्रशेखर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।