விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அடிப்படையிலான பருவமழை முன்னறிவிப்புத் திட்டம்
02 DEC 2025 5:38PM by PIB Chennai
2025 காரிஃப் பருவத்திற்கான இந்தியாவின் 13 மாநிலங்களின் சில பகுதிகளில் விவசாய ரீதியாக பொருத்தமான உள்ளூர் பருவமழை தொடக்க முன்னறிவிப்புகள் குறித்து, மேம்பாட்டு புதுமை ஆய்வகம்-இந்தியாவுடன் இணைந்து செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அடிப்படையிலான ஒரு முன்னோடிப் பரிசோதனை நடத்தப்பட்டது. கூகுளின் நியூரல்ஜிசிஎம், ஐரோப்பிய நடுத்தர தூர வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு மையம் (ECMWF) செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு முன்னறிவிப்பு அமைப்புமுறை (AIFS) மற்றும் இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையத்தின் (IMD) 125 ஆண்டுகால வரலாற்று மழைப்பொழிவுத் தரவு உள்ளிட்ட மாதிரிகள் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டன.
உள்ளூர் பருவமழை தொடக்க முன்னறிவிப்புகள், எம்-கிசான் தளம் மூலம் 13 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 3,88,45,214 விவசாயிகளுக்கு இந்தி, ஒடியா, மராத்தி, வங்காளம் மற்றும் பஞ்சாபி ஆகிய ஐந்து பிராந்திய மொழிகளில் குறுஞ்செய்தி மூலம் அனுப்பப்பட்டன. இந்த முன்னோடி திட்டத்திற்கு எந்த நிதி உதவியும் வழங்கப்படவில்லை.
இந்தத் தகவலை வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் ஸ்ரீ ராம்நாத் தாக்கூர் மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2197702&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
AI-Based Monsoon Forecasting Scheme
02 DEC 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
An AI-based pilot was conducted in collaboration with the Development Innovation Lab- India on agriculturally relevant local monsoon onset forecasts across parts of 13 states in India for Kharif 2025. An open source blended model was used, including Google’s NeuralGCM, the European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts’ (ECMWF) Artificial Intelligence Forecasting System (AIFS), and historical rainfall data from 125 years from the India Meteorological Department (IMD).
The probabilistic forecasts predicted only the local onset of monsoon, which is essential for taking a decision on the date of sowing of crops. Local monsoon onset forecasts were sent via SMS through the M-Kisan portal to 3,88,45,214 farmers in 13states in five regional languages- Hindi, Odia, Marathi, Bangla, and Punjabi. No financial assistance was provided for this pilot.
Telephonic farmer feedback surveys were conducted in Madhya Pradesh and Bihar through Kisan Call Centres after the forecasts were sent. The survey revealed that 31–52% farmers adjusted their planting decisions, primarily through changes in land preparation and sowing timing, which included crop and input choice.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.