وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے ٹیکس کے مقاصد میں شفافیت اور معلومات کے تبادلے پر عالمی فورم کے 18ویں اجلاس کا افتتاح کیا
نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والے 18ویں عالمی فورم کے اجلاس کی میزبانی بھارت کر رہا ہے
02 DEC 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے خزانہ و کارپوریٹ امور، محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج نئی دہلی میں ٹیکس کے مقاصد کے لیے شفافیت اور معلومات کے تبادلے پر عالمی فورم کی 18ویں نشست کا افتتاح کیا۔
بھارت 2 سے 5 دسمبر 2025 تک نئی دہلی میں ٹیکس کے مقاصد کے لیے شفافیت اور معلومات کے تبادلے پر عالمی فورم کی 18ویں اجلاس کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے، جس کا موضوع ‘‘ٹیکس میں شفافیت: بین الاقوامی تعاون کے ذریعے مشترکہ وژن کی تکمیل’’ ہے۔
یہ عالمی فورم، جس کے 172 رکن ممالک ہیں، ٹیکس شفافیت کے عالمی معیارات کے نفاذ کے لیے دنیا کا سب سے اہم ادارہ ہے، جس میں درخواست پر معلومات کا تبادلہ (ای او آئی آر) اور مالیاتی اکاؤنٹس کی خودکار معلومات کا تبادلہ (اے ای او آئی) شامل ہیں، اور تمام جی-20 ممالک اس میں شامل ہیں۔ اس فورم کا کام عالمی سطح پر ٹیکس چوری اور غیر قانونی مالی بہاؤ سے نمٹنے میں مرکزی کردار ادا کرنا ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ جناب پنکج چودھری ، وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ محصول کے سکریٹری جناب اروند شریواستو ، گلوبل فورم کے سربراہ جناب گیل پیراڈ نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے اجلاس کے لیے بھارت آنے والے نمائندگان اور معزز شخصیات کا خیرمقدم کیا اور عالمی مالیاتی منظرنامے میں بڑے تبدیلیوں پر روشنی ڈالی، جہاں شفافیت کو انصاف اور ذمہ دارانہ حکمرانی کے لیے ضروری سمجھا جاتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت اس گہری شفافیت کے اصول کو مانتا ہے کہ اقتصادی حکمرانی انصاف اور ذمہ داری پر مبنی ہونی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شفافیت صرف تعمیل کا ذریعہ نہیں بلکہ پائیدار ترقی کی بنیاد ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب قومی دولت جائز ٹیکس سے بچ جاتی ہے، تو اس سے نہ صرف محصول بلکہ ترقی پر بھی اثر پڑتا ہے۔
محترمہ سیتارمن نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت میں رضاکارانہ تعمیل صرف نفاذ کے ذریعے ہی نہیں بلکہ وضاحت، سادگی اور اعتماد قائم کرنے کی مسلسل کوششوں کے ذریعے بھی بہتر ہوئی ہے۔ معلومات کے تجزیے میں ٹیکنالوجی اور مصنوعی ذہانت کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے خبردار کیا کہ اختراع کو فیصلے اور عمل کے لیے لازمی احترام کے ساتھ متوازن ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اختتام کیا کہ اختیارات کے درمیان اعتماد کی حقیقی اقتصادی قدر ہے اور معیشت کے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور مفاد پر مبنی ملکیت کی ابھرتی ہوئی ساختوں جیسے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے مسلسل تعاون کی ضرورت ہے۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی مالیات کے وزیر مملکت، جناب پنکج چودھری نے کہا کہ یہ اجلاس ٹیکس انتظامیہ کے لیے قواعد پر مبنی اور تعاون پر مبنی نقطہ نظر قائم کرنے میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کی یاد دلاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بروقت بین الاقوامی معلومات حاصل کرنا مشکل سے عملی حقیقت بن گیا ہے، جس سے نفاذ مضبوط ہوا اور ٹیکس دہندگان کا اعتماد بڑھا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک متوازن نقطہ نظر کی حمایت کی، جہاں شفافیت اور سہولت دونوں ساتھ ساتھ آگے بڑھیں تاکہ تعمیل آسان اور فطری ہو جائے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شمولیت صرف ایک نعرہ نہیں بلکہ عملی اصول ہے، اور ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لیے مسلسل صلاحیت سازی اور تکنیکی رہنمائی کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ راز داری اور انصاف کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے تجارت اور نئے اثاثہ جات کے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے لیے معیار وضع کیے جانے چاہئے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، محکمہ محصول کے سکریٹری جناب اروند شریواستونے کہا کہ بینکنگ رازداری سے عالمی شفافیت کے معیار میں تبدیلی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، عالمی فورم کو کثیر جہتی تعاون کے سب سے کامیاب مثالوں میں سے ایک سمجھا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ 2017 سے بھارت نے معلومات کے خودکار تبادلے کے معیار کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا ہے اور معلومات کو قابل عمل خفیہ انٹیلی جنس میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے محفوظ آئی ٹی نظام اور ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس کا استعمال کیا ہے۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ بلیک منی ایکٹ اور بے نامی ٹرانزیکشن ایکٹ( کالا دھن ایکٹ اور بنامی لین دین ایکٹ )جیسے گھریلو اقدامات کو بین الاقوامی تعاون کے ساتھ نافذ کرنے سے ٹیکس کی بنیاد کی سالمیت کو محفوظ رکھنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ عالمی جنوب کے ممالک کے لیے بھارت کی وابستگی کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ شفافیت کے فوائد کا مساوی تقسیم ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام اس بات کے ساتھ کیا کہ اجتماعی کارروائی کے اگلے مرحلے کے لیےڈیجیٹل معیشت پر ٹیکس اور کرپٹو اثاثہ جات کی رپورٹنگ کے فریم ورک کو فوری ترجیح کے طور پر شناخت کیا جانا چاہیے۔
اجلاس کے بارے میں
عالمی فورم کا اجلاس عالمی فورم کا واحد فیصلہ ساز ادارہ ہے اور یہ تمام رکن ممالک، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور ترقیاتی شراکت داروں کو ایک ساتھ لاتا ہے۔ ہر رکن ملک برابر کی سطح پر حصہ لیتا ہے اور عام طور پر فیصلے اتفاق رائے سے کیے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ اجلاس ہر سال منعقد ہوتا ہے تاکہ ٹیکس شفافیت کے معیارات ای او آئی آر اور اے ای او آئی کے نفاذ پر پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے اور مستقبل کے کاموں کے لیے ترجیحات کا تعین کیا جا سکے۔
اجلاس میں اعلیٰ سطحی پینل مباحثے، ہم منصب جائزہ کاری کے عمل سے تازہ ترین معلومات، علاقائی اقدامات (افریقہ، ایشیا اور لاطینی امریکہ)، سالانہ ورک پروگرام پر پیشکشیں، اور کرپٹو-سیٹ رپورٹنگ فریم ورک (سی اے آر ایف) اور رسک گروپ سے متعلق کام شامل ہوتے ہیں۔ عام طور پر اس میں ٹیکس انتظامیہ کے سربراہ اور اہل افسران حصہ لیتے ہیں اور افتتاحی دن کئی ممالک کی نمائندگی وزراتی سطح پر ہوتی ہے۔
سن 2009 سے ایک بانی رکن کے طور پر، بھارت نے عالمی فورم میں فعال قیادت کا کردار ادا کیا ہے اور اس وقت اسٹیئرنگ گروپ، ای او آئی آر اور اے ای او آئی کے ہم منصب جائزہ گروپ، رسک گروپ اور سی اے آر ایف گروپ میں اہم عہدوں پر موجود ہے۔ بھارت نے 2023-24 کے لیے ایشیا اقدام کے شریک چیئرمین کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دی ہیں اور سیمیناروں، تربیتی پروگراموں اور علاقائی مشاورت کے ذریعے ترقی پذیر ممالک کی صلاحیت سازی میں تعاون فراہم کیا ہے۔
بھارت کا عزم
بھارت ٹیکس شفافیت اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کے لیے اپنی مضبوط وابستگی کو ظاہر کر رہا ہے۔ 2023 میں جی-20 کی صدارت کے دوران، بھارت نے عالمی ٹیکس شفافیت کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دیا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، تعمیل اور خطرے کا تخمینہ کے لیے فراہم کی گئی معلومات کے وسیع استعمال پر ٹھوس کام ہوا اور کامن رپورٹنگ اسٹینڈرڈ (سی آر ایس ) کے تحت اے ای او آئی میں ترقی پذیر ممالک کی شمولیت بڑھی۔ یہ اقدامات اب عالمی فورم اور او ای سی ڈی کے تحت جاری پروگراموں میں شامل ہو چکے ہیں۔
آئندہ اجلاس کے سیشنوں میں، توجہ نفاذ کو مضبوط کرنے، انتظامی صلاحیت بڑھانے اور یہ یقینی بنانے پر مرکوز ہوگی کہ شفافیت کے فوائد تمام ممالک کے لیے دستیاب ہوں، چاہے ان کا حجم یا انتظامی صلاحیت کچھ بھی ہو۔
بھارت تمام نمائندگان کو خوش آمدید کہتا ہے اور باہمی اعتماد کو مضبوط کرنے اور ایک منصفانہ، شفاف اور جامع بین الاقوامی ٹیکس نظام کے مقصد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تعمیری تبادلہ خیال کی توقع رکھتا ہے۔

Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurates 18th plenary meeting of the Global Forum on Transparency and Exchange of Information for Tax Purposes
India is the host for the 18th Global Forum Plenary being held in New Delhi
02 DEC 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated the 18th plenary meeting of the Global Forum on Transparency and Exchange of Information for Tax Purposes, in New Delhi, today.
India is hosting the 18th Plenary Meeting of the Global Forum on Transparency and Exchange of Information for Tax Purposes in New Delhi from 2nd to 5th December 2025, under the theme “Tax Transparency: Delivering a Shared Vision Through International Cooperation”.
The Global Forum, with 172 member jurisdictions, is the world’s leading body for the implementation of international standards on tax transparency — namely the Exchange of Information on Request (EOIR) and the Automatic Exchange of Financial Account Information (AEOI), including all G20 countries. Its work plays a central role in combating tax evasion and illicit financial flows globally.
The opening ceremony was also attended by Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, Union Minister of State for Finance, Shri Arvind Shrivastava, Secretary, D/o Revenue, Ministry of Finance, Mr. Gaël Perraud, Chair of the Global Forum.
In her inaugural address, Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman welcomed the delegates and dignitaries to India for the Plenary Meeting and highlighted the major shift in the global financial landscape from a world constrained by secrecy to one where transparency is recognized as essential to fairness and responsible governance.
The Union Finance Minister emphasised that for India, transparency touches upon the deeper principle that economic governance must rest on fairness and responsibility, and noted that transparency is not merely a compliance tool but a foundation for sustainable development, observing that when national wealth escapes legitimate taxation, it creates both a revenue and a development gap.
Smt. Sitharaman stressed that voluntary compliance has improved in India not just through enforcement, but through clarity, simplification, and a consistent effort to build trust. While acknowledging the potential of technology and AI in analyzing information, she cautioned that innovation must be balanced with judgment and unwavering respect for procedure. She concluded by asserting that trust between jurisdictions has tangible economic value and called for continued cooperation to manage emerging challenges like the digitalization of the economy and evolving structures of beneficial ownership.
Addressing the Plenary, Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary described the gathering as a reminder of the progress made in building a rules-based and cooperative approach to tax administration. He remarked that obtaining relevant information across borders in a timely manner has evolved from a difficulty to a practical reality, which has strengthened enforcement and improved taxpayer confidence. He advocated for a balanced approach where transparency and facilitation move forward together so that compliance becomes easier and more natural. Emphasizing that inclusivity is an operating principle rather than just a slogan, he called for continued capacity building and technical guidance for developing countries. He further noted that standards must evolve to address the digitalization of commerce and new asset classes while maintaining confidentiality and fairness.
In his address, Shri Arvind Shrivastava, Secretary, D/o Revenue, termed the Global Forum one of the most successful examples of multilateral cooperation, noting the transformation from banking secrecy to global transparency standards. He highlighted that since 2017, India has successfully implemented the Automatic Exchange of Information standard, utilizing secure IT systems and data analytics to transform information into actionable intelligence. He pointed out that domestic measures such as the Black Money Act and the Benami Transactions Act, used alongside international cooperation, have helped secure the integrity of the tax base. Reaffirming India’s commitment to South-South cooperation, he stated that the benefits of transparency must be equitably distributed. He concluded by identifying digital economy taxation and crypto-asset reporting frameworks as urgent priorities for the next phase of collective action.
ABOUT THE PLENARY
The Global Forum Plenary is the sole decision-making body of the Global Forum and brings together all member jurisdictions, international organisations and development partners. Each jurisdiction participates on an equal footing, and decisions are generally reached through consensus. The Plenary is held annually to take stock of progress on the implementation of tax transparency standards — EOIR and AEOI — and to determine the priorities for future work.
The Plenary includes high-level panel discussions, updates from the peer review processes, regional initiatives (Africa, Asia and Latin America), presentations on the annual work programme, and work relating to the Crypto-Asset Reporting Framework (CARF) and the Group on Risk. Participation typically includes heads of tax administrations and Competent Authorities, with several jurisdictions represented at the ministerial level on the opening day.
As a founding member since 2009, India has played an active leadership role in the Global Forum and currently holds key positions in the Steering Group, the Peer Review Groups for both EOIR and AEOI, the Group on Risk and the CARF Group. India also served as Co-Chair of the Asia Initiative for 2023–24 and has supported capacity-building for developing jurisdictions through seminars, training programmes and regional consultations.
INDIA’S COMMITMENT
India will reaffirm its strong commitment to tax transparency and international cooperation. During its G20 Presidency in 2023, India promoted an inclusive vision for global tax transparency that led to substantive work on the wider use of exchanged information for compliance and risk assessment, and increased participation of developing jurisdictions in AEOI under the Common Reporting Standard (CRS). These initiatives have since matured into ongoing work programmes under the Global Forum and the OECD.
Across its sessions over the coming days, the Plenary will focus on strengthening implementation, enhancing administrative capacity and ensuring that the benefits of transparency are accessible to all jurisdictions — irrespective of size or administrative capacity.
India welcomes all delegates to New Delhi and looks forward to constructive deliberations that strengthen mutual trust and advance the goal of a fair, transparent and inclusive international tax system.