Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurates 18th plenary meeting of the Global Forum on Transparency and Exchange of Information for Tax Purposes
India is the host for the 18th Global Forum Plenary being held in New Delhi
02 DEC 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated the 18th plenary meeting of the Global Forum on Transparency and Exchange of Information for Tax Purposes, in New Delhi, today.
India is hosting the 18th Plenary Meeting of the Global Forum on Transparency and Exchange of Information for Tax Purposes in New Delhi from 2nd to 5th December 2025, under the theme “Tax Transparency: Delivering a Shared Vision Through International Cooperation”.
The Global Forum, with 172 member jurisdictions, is the world’s leading body for the implementation of international standards on tax transparency — namely the Exchange of Information on Request (EOIR) and the Automatic Exchange of Financial Account Information (AEOI), including all G20 countries. Its work plays a central role in combating tax evasion and illicit financial flows globally.
The opening ceremony was also attended by Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, Union Minister of State for Finance, Shri Arvind Shrivastava, Secretary, D/o Revenue, Ministry of Finance, Mr. Gaël Perraud, Chair of the Global Forum.
In her inaugural address, Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman welcomed the delegates and dignitaries to India for the Plenary Meeting and highlighted the major shift in the global financial landscape from a world constrained by secrecy to one where transparency is recognized as essential to fairness and responsible governance.
The Union Finance Minister emphasised that for India, transparency touches upon the deeper principle that economic governance must rest on fairness and responsibility, and noted that transparency is not merely a compliance tool but a foundation for sustainable development, observing that when national wealth escapes legitimate taxation, it creates both a revenue and a development gap.
Smt. Sitharaman stressed that voluntary compliance has improved in India not just through enforcement, but through clarity, simplification, and a consistent effort to build trust. While acknowledging the potential of technology and AI in analyzing information, she cautioned that innovation must be balanced with judgment and unwavering respect for procedure. She concluded by asserting that trust between jurisdictions has tangible economic value and called for continued cooperation to manage emerging challenges like the digitalization of the economy and evolving structures of beneficial ownership.
Addressing the Plenary, Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary described the gathering as a reminder of the progress made in building a rules-based and cooperative approach to tax administration. He remarked that obtaining relevant information across borders in a timely manner has evolved from a difficulty to a practical reality, which has strengthened enforcement and improved taxpayer confidence. He advocated for a balanced approach where transparency and facilitation move forward together so that compliance becomes easier and more natural. Emphasizing that inclusivity is an operating principle rather than just a slogan, he called for continued capacity building and technical guidance for developing countries. He further noted that standards must evolve to address the digitalization of commerce and new asset classes while maintaining confidentiality and fairness.
In his address, Shri Arvind Shrivastava, Secretary, D/o Revenue, termed the Global Forum one of the most successful examples of multilateral cooperation, noting the transformation from banking secrecy to global transparency standards. He highlighted that since 2017, India has successfully implemented the Automatic Exchange of Information standard, utilizing secure IT systems and data analytics to transform information into actionable intelligence. He pointed out that domestic measures such as the Black Money Act and the Benami Transactions Act, used alongside international cooperation, have helped secure the integrity of the tax base. Reaffirming India’s commitment to South-South cooperation, he stated that the benefits of transparency must be equitably distributed. He concluded by identifying digital economy taxation and crypto-asset reporting frameworks as urgent priorities for the next phase of collective action.
ABOUT THE PLENARY
The Global Forum Plenary is the sole decision-making body of the Global Forum and brings together all member jurisdictions, international organisations and development partners. Each jurisdiction participates on an equal footing, and decisions are generally reached through consensus. The Plenary is held annually to take stock of progress on the implementation of tax transparency standards — EOIR and AEOI — and to determine the priorities for future work.
The Plenary includes high-level panel discussions, updates from the peer review processes, regional initiatives (Africa, Asia and Latin America), presentations on the annual work programme, and work relating to the Crypto-Asset Reporting Framework (CARF) and the Group on Risk. Participation typically includes heads of tax administrations and Competent Authorities, with several jurisdictions represented at the ministerial level on the opening day.
As a founding member since 2009, India has played an active leadership role in the Global Forum and currently holds key positions in the Steering Group, the Peer Review Groups for both EOIR and AEOI, the Group on Risk and the CARF Group. India also served as Co-Chair of the Asia Initiative for 2023–24 and has supported capacity-building for developing jurisdictions through seminars, training programmes and regional consultations.
INDIA’S COMMITMENT
India will reaffirm its strong commitment to tax transparency and international cooperation. During its G20 Presidency in 2023, India promoted an inclusive vision for global tax transparency that led to substantive work on the wider use of exchanged information for compliance and risk assessment, and increased participation of developing jurisdictions in AEOI under the Common Reporting Standard (CRS). These initiatives have since matured into ongoing work programmes under the Global Forum and the OECD.
Across its sessions over the coming days, the Plenary will focus on strengthening implementation, enhancing administrative capacity and ensuring that the benefits of transparency are accessible to all jurisdictions — irrespective of size or administrative capacity.
India welcomes all delegates to New Delhi and looks forward to constructive deliberations that strengthen mutual trust and advance the goal of a fair, transparent and inclusive international tax system.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कर उद्देश्यों में पारदर्शिता लाने और सूचना के आदान-प्रदान पर वैश्विक मंच के 18वें अधिवेशन का उद्घाटन किया
नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हो रहे 18वें वैश्विक मंच के अधिवेशन की भारत मेजबानी कर रहा है
02 DEC 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज नई दिल्ली में कर उद्देश्यों में पारदर्शिता लाने एवं सूचना के आदान-प्रदान पर वैश्विक मंच की 18वीं बैठक का उद्घाटन किया।
नई दिल्ली में 2 से 5 दिसंबर 2025 तक आयोजित हो रहे कर उद्देश्यों में पारदर्शिता लाने और सूचना के आदान-प्रदान पर वैश्विक मंच की 18वीं बैठक की भारत मेजबानी कर रहा है। इसका विषय 'कर में पारदर्शिता : अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग के माध्यम से साझा दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करना' है।
172 सदस्य देशों वाला यह वैश्विक मंच कर पारदर्शिता पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए विश्व का अग्रणी निकाय है। इसके तहत अनुरोध पर सूचना को साझा करना (ईओआईआर) और वित्तीय खाता सूचना का स्वचालित आदान-प्रदान (एईओआई) करना शामिल है। इसमें सभी जी-20 देश शामिल हैं। इसका कार्य वैश्विक स्तर पर कर चोरी और अवैध वित्तीय प्रवाह से निपटने में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाता है।
उद्घाटन समारोह में केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी, वित्त मंत्रालय में राजस्व विभाग के सचिव श्री अरविंद श्रीवास्तव, ग्लोबल फोरम के अध्यक्ष श्री गेल पेरौड भी उपस्थित थे।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने बैठक के लिए भारत आए प्रतिनिधियों और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया और वैश्विक वित्तीय परिदृश्य में बड़े बदलाव पर प्रकाश डाला, जहां पारदर्शिता को निष्पक्षता और जिम्मेदार शासन के लिए आवश्यक माना जाता है।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत पारदर्शिता के इस गहन सिद्धांत को मानता है कि आर्थिक शासन निष्पक्षता और जिम्मेदारी पर आधारित होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि पारदर्शिता केवल अनुपालन का साधन नहीं है, बल्कि सतत विकास का आधार है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब राष्ट्रीय संपत्ति वैध कराधान से बच जाती है, तो इससे राजस्व और विकास दोनों में अंतर पैदा होता है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत में स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन में न केवल प्रवर्तन के माध्यम से बल्कि स्पष्टता, सरलीकरण और विश्वास बनाने के लिए लगातार प्रयास के माध्यम से सुधार हुआ है। सूचना के विश्लेषण में प्रौद्योगिकी और एआई की क्षमता को स्वीकार करते हुए उन्होंने आगाह किया कि नवाचार को निर्णय और प्रक्रिया के प्रति अटूट सम्मान के साथ संतुलित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह कहते हुए समापन किया कि देशों (क्षेत्राधिकारों) के बीच विश्वास का यथार्थ आर्थिक मूल्य है। साथ ही उन्होंने अर्थव्यवस्था के डिजिटलीकरण और लाभकारी स्वामित्व की विकसित संरचनाओं जैसी उभरती चुनौतियों का प्रबंधन करने के लिए निरंतर सहयोग का आह्वान किया।
अधिवेशन को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने कहा कि यह सभा कर प्रशासन के लिए नियम-आधारित और सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण बनाने में हुई प्रगति की याद दिलाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि समय पर सीमा पार प्रासंगिक जानकारी प्राप्त करना एक कठिनाई से व्यावहारिक वास्तविकता बन गया है, जिससे प्रवर्तन मजबूत हुआ है और करदाताओं का विश्वास बढ़ा है। उन्होंने एक संतुलित दृष्टिकोण की वकालत की, जहां पारदर्शिता और सुविधा एक साथ आगे बढ़ें ताकि अनुपालन अधिक आसान और स्वाभाविक हो जाए। इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि समावेशिता मात्र एक नारा नहीं बल्कि एक संचालन सिद्धांत है, उन्होंने विकासशील देशों के लिए निरंतर क्षमता निर्माण और तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि गोपनीयता और निष्पक्षता बनाए रखते हुए वाणिज्य और नए परिसंपत्ति वर्गों के डिजिटलीकरण को संबोधित करने के लिए मानकों का विकास किया जाना चाहिए।
अपने संबोधन में राजस्व विभाग के सचिव श्री अरविंद श्रीवास्तव ने बैंकिंग गोपनीयता से वैश्विक पारदर्शिता मानकों में परिवर्तन को ध्यान में रखते हुए वैश्विक मंच को बहुपक्षीय सहयोग के सबसे सफल उदाहरणों में से एक बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि 2017 से भारत ने सूचना के स्वचालित आदान-प्रदान मानक को सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया है तथा सूचना को कार्रवाई योग्य खुफिया जानकारी में बदलने के लिए सुरक्षित आईटी प्रणालियों और डेटा एनालिटिक्स का उपयोग किया है। उन्होंने बताया कि काला धन अधिनियम और बेनामी लेनदेन अधिनियम जैसे घरेलू उपायों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग के साथ लागू करने से कर आधार की पवित्रतता को सुरक्षित रखने में मदद मिली है। वैश्विक दक्षिण के देशों के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि पारदर्शिता के लाभों का समान वितरण किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने सामूहिक कार्रवाई के अगले चरण के लिए डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था कराधान और क्रिप्टो-परिसंपत्ति रिपोर्टिंग ढांचे को तत्काल प्राथमिकताओं के रूप में पहचानने की बात कहते हुए अपने भाषण का समापन किया।
अधिवेशन के बारे में
वैश्विक मंच अधिवेशन, ग्लोबल फोरम का एकमात्र निर्णय लेने वाला निकाय है और यह सभी सदस्य देशों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों और विकास साझेदारों को एक साथ लाता है। प्रत्येक देश समान स्तर पर भाग लेता है तथा आम तौर पर निर्णय सर्वसम्मति से लिए जाते हैं। कर पारदर्शिता मानकों - ईओआईआर और एईओआई - के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति का जायजा लेने और भविष्य के कार्यों के लिए प्राथमिकताएं निर्धारित करने के लिए प्रतिवर्ष अधिवेशन आयोजित किया जाता है। अधिवेशन में उच्च स्तरीय पैनल चर्चा, सहकर्मी समीक्षा प्रक्रियाओं से अद्यतन जानकारी, क्षेत्रीय पहल (अफ्रीका, एशिया और लैटिन अमेरिका), वार्षिक कार्य कार्यक्रम पर प्रस्तुतियां तथा क्रिप्टो-एसेट रिपोर्टिंग फ्रेमवर्क (सीएआरएफ) और जोखिम समूह से संबंधित कार्य शामिल हैं। इसमें आम तौर पर कर प्रशासन के प्रमुख और सक्षम प्राधिकारी भाग लेते हैं तथा उद्घाटन के दिन कई देशों का प्रतिनिधित्व मंत्री स्तर पर होता है।
वर्ष 2009 से संस्थापक सदस्य के रूप में भारत ने वैश्विक फोरम में सक्रिय नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभाई है तथा वर्तमान में संचालन समूह, ईओआईआर और एईओआई दोनों के लिए सहकर्मी समीक्षा समूह, जोखिम समूह और सीएआरएफ समूह में प्रमुख पदों पर है। भारत ने 2023-24 के लिए एशिया पहल के सह-अध्यक्ष के रूप में भी कार्य किया है। सेमिनारों, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों और क्षेत्रीय परामर्शों के माध्यम से विकासशील क्षेत्रों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण में सहयोग किया है।
भारत की प्रतिबद्धता
भारत कर पारदर्शिता और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग के प्रति अपनी मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को साबित कर रहा है। 2023 में अपनी जी-20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान भारत ने वैश्विक कर पारदर्शिता के लिए एक समावेशी दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा दिया। इसके परिणामस्वरूप अनुपालन और जोखिम मूल्यांकन के लिए आदान-प्रदान की गई जानकारी के व्यापक उपयोग पर ठोस काम हुआ और कॉमन रिपोर्टिंग स्टैंडर्ड (सीआरएस) के तहत एईओआई में विकासशील देशों की भागीदारी बढ़ी। ये पहल अब वैश्विक मंच और ओईसीडी के अंतर्गत चल रहे कार्यक्रमों में परिवर्तित हो गई हैं।
आने वाले दिनों में अपने सत्रों में, अधिवेशन कार्यान्वयन को मजबूत करने, प्रशासनिक क्षमता बढ़ाने और यह सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा कि पारदर्शिता के लाभ सभी देशों के लिए सुलभ हों, चाहे उनका आकार या प्रशासनिक क्षमता कैसी भी हो।
भारत सभी प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत करता है और आपसी विश्वास को मजबूत करने और एक निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शी और समावेशी अंतरराष्ट्रीय कर प्रणाली के लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए रचनात्मक विचार-विमर्श की उम्मीद करता है।