உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மக்கள்தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு விவரக்குறிப்பு
02 DEC 2025 3:22PM by PIB Chennai
1990 ஆம் ஆண்டு மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு விதிகளின் விதி 6-ன் படி, மக்கள்தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு சார்ந்த கேள்விகள் /அட்டவணைகளை மத்திய அரசு சட்டப் பிரிவு 8-இன் துணைப்பிரிவு (1)-ன் கீழ் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ அரசிதழ் மூலம் அறிவிக்கிறது. தலைமைப் பதிவாளர் மற்றும் மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு ஆணையர் அலுவலகம் கேள்விகளை இறுதி செய்யும் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
2027 மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பில், அரசியல் விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழு 30.04.2025 தேதியிட்ட அதன் முடிவின்படி சாதிவாரிக் கணக்கெடுப்பு நடத்தப்படும். மக்கள்தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு கேள்விகள் இறுதி செய்யப்பட்ட பிறகு அறிவிக்கப்படும். 1948 மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்புச் சட்டத்தின் பிரிவு 8 இன் துணைப்பிரிவு (2)-ன் கீழ், பதிலளிப்பவர் தனது சிறந்த ஞானம் அல்லது நம்பிக்கைக்கு ஏற்ப கேள்விகளுக்கு பதிலளிக்க வேண்டும்.
மத்திய உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு நித்யானந்த் ராய், மக்களவையில் இன்று (02 டிசம்பர் 225) கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2197527&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Home Affairs
CENSUS PROFORMA
02 DEC 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
As per Rule 6 of Census Rules, 1990, the census questionnaires/schedules are notified by the Central Government through Official Gazette under sub-section (1) of section 8 of the Act. Office of the Registrar General and Census Commissioner is in the process of finalizing of questionnaire.
During the Census, the Primary school Teachers are usually appointed as Enumerators. The timeline for Census 2027 has been kept same like the past practices followed in previous censuses.
In Census, Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Scheduled Tribes (STs) are enumerated strictly as per the notified list of SCs and STs, notified vide the Constitution (Scheduled Castes) Order, 1950 and the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order, 1950 (as amended time to time). In Census 2027, Caste enumeration will be done as decided by Cabinet Committee on Political Affairs vide its decision dated 30.04.2025. The census questions are notified after finalization. Under sub-section (2) of section 8, of the Census Act, 1948, the respondent is required to answer questions to the best of his knowledge or belief.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.