गृह मंत्रालय
जनगणना प्रपत्र
02 DEC 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
जनगणना नियमन, 1990 के नियम 6 के अनुसार, जनगणना प्रश्नावलियां/अनुसूचियां केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अधिनियम की धारा 8 की उपधारा (1) के अंतर्गत राजपत्र द्वारा अधिसूचित की जाती हैं। महापंजीयक एवं जनगणना आयुक्त कार्यालय प्रश्नावली को अंतिम रूप देने की प्रक्रिया में लगा है।
जनगणना के दौरान, प्राथमिक विद्यालय के शिक्षकों को आमतौर पर गणनाकार नियुक्त किया जाता है। वर्ष 2027 की जनगणना की समय-सीमा पिछली जनगणनाओं की तरह ही निर्धारित है।
जनगणना में, अनुसूचित जातियों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों की गणना संविधान के अनुसूचित जाति आदेश, 1950 और संविधान के अनुसूचित जनजाति आदेश, 1950 (समय-समय पर संशोधित) द्वारा अधिसूचित अनुसूचित जातियों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों की सूची के अनुसार की जाती है। 2027 की जनगणना में, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की राजनीतिक मामलों की समिति द्वारा दिनांक 30.04.2025 के निर्णय के अनुसार जातिवार गणना भी की जाएगी। जनगणना के प्रश्नों को अंतिम रूप दिए जाने के बाद अधिसूचित किया जाता है। जनगणना अधिनियम, 1948 की धारा 8 की उप-धारा (2) के अंतर्गत, उत्तरदाताओं को अपने सर्वोत्तम ज्ञान या विश्वास के अनुसार प्रश्नों के उत्तर देने होते हैं।
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
CENSUS PROFORMA
02 DEC 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
As per Rule 6 of Census Rules, 1990, the census questionnaires/schedules are notified by the Central Government through Official Gazette under sub-section (1) of section 8 of the Act. Office of the Registrar General and Census Commissioner is in the process of finalizing of questionnaire.
During the Census, the Primary school Teachers are usually appointed as Enumerators. The timeline for Census 2027 has been kept same like the past practices followed in previous censuses.
In Census, Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Scheduled Tribes (STs) are enumerated strictly as per the notified list of SCs and STs, notified vide the Constitution (Scheduled Castes) Order, 1950 and the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order, 1950 (as amended time to time). In Census 2027, Caste enumeration will be done as decided by Cabinet Committee on Political Affairs vide its decision dated 30.04.2025. The census questions are notified after finalization. Under sub-section (2) of section 8, of the Census Act, 1948, the respondent is required to answer questions to the best of his knowledge or belief.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.