Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister reviews Preparedness Measures as Winter Influenza Season Approaches
Union Health Ministry is closely monitoring the situation of respiratory illnesses in the Country including Seasonal Influenza
India well-prepared to handle Respiratory Illnesses, Surveillance shows no unusual surge
02 DEC 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the upcoming influenza season coinciding with the winters, a high-level review meeting was held under the Chairmanship of Union Minister for Health & family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri JP Nadda. Union Health & Family Welfare Secretary Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Director General of Health Services (DGHS) Union Health Ministry Dr. Sunita Sharma, Joint Secretary (Public Health) Smt. Vandana Jain, Director National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) Prof. (Dr.) Ranjan Das and experts from Disaster Management (DM) Cell and Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP), participated in the meeting.
During the meeting at kartavya bhawan 1, Secretary (Health) briefed Union Health Minister that India typically experiences two seasonal peaks of influenza—during August–October (Monsoon Peak) and January–March (Winter Peak).
Recalling the significant rise in seasonal influenza cases during 2014–15, Shri Nadda sought an update on the present situation and enquired whether the currently circulating strains showed any variations from historical trends.
Officials from National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) and Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) informed the Minister that influenza activity remains low, both globally and within India. Surveillance indicates that the circulating strains continue to be the usual seasonal variants—H3N2 and Influenza B (Victoria)—with a small proportion of H1N1. The Minister was also apprised of the near real-time surveillance mechanisms, including: IDSP’s Influenza Like Illness (ILI) and Severe Acute Respiratory Illness (SARI) monitoring network, AI-driven event-based surveillance through media scanning and ICMR’s sentinel surveillance for respiratory pathogens. All systems currently show no signs of an unusual surge in influenza cases.
Director, NCDC, Prof (Dr.) Ranjan Das also informed that NCDC will convene a two-day national ‘Chintan Shivir on Influenza’ later this month, involving key ministries, departments and state governments to comprehensively review influenza preparedness and plan the way forward.
Shri Nadda appreciated the preparedness measures underway and asked to review the influenza preparedness with all state nodal officers and ensure readiness of all Central Government Hospitals. He directed that review of preparedness in all district hospitals and Medical Colleges to be completed within the next fortnight. The Minister also advised to issue an advisory to all States and Union Territories in this regard and asked regular mock-drills to be conducted at the health facilities.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने शीतकालीन मौसम में इन्फ्लूएंजा फैलने से रोकने की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय देश में मौसमी इन्फ्लूएंजा सहित श्वसन संबंधी बीमारियों की स्थिति पर बारीकी से नजर रख रहा है
भारत श्वसन संबंधी बीमारियों से निपटने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है, निगरानी में कोई असामान्य वृद्धि नहीं दिखी
02 DEC 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
सर्दियों में फैलने वाले इन्फ्लूएंजा को रोकने के लिए की गई तैयारियों का जायज़ा लेने के लिए , केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण तथा रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा की अध्यक्षता में एक उच्च-स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की गई। बैठक में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक (डीजीएचएस) डॉ. सुनीता शर्मा, संयुक्त सचिव (लोक स्वास्थ्य) श्रीमती वंदना जैन, राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी) के निदेशक प्रो. (डॉ.) रंजन दास और आपदा प्रबंधन (डीएम) प्रकोष्ठ तथा एकीकृत रोग निगरानी कार्यक्रम (आईडीएसपी) के विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया।
कर्तव्य भवन 1 में बैठक के दौरान, सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) ने केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री को बताया कि भारत में आमतौर पर इन्फ्लूएंजा के दो मौसमी चरम अनुभव होते हैं - अगस्त-अक्टूबर (मानसून चरम) और जनवरी-मार्च (शीतकालीन चरम)।
वर्ष 2014-15 के दौरान मौसमी इन्फ्लूएंजा के मामलों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि को याद करते हुए, श्री नड्डा ने वर्तमान स्थिति पर अद्यतन जानकारी मांगी तथा पूछा कि क्या वर्तमान में प्रचलित वायरस के प्रकारों में ऐतिहासिक रुझानों से कोई भिन्नता है।
राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी) और एकीकृत रोग निगरानी कार्यक्रम (आईडीएसपी) के अधिकारियों ने मंत्री को बताया कि विश्व स्तर पर और भारत में भी इन्फ्लूएंजा की गतिविधि कम बनी हुई है। निगरानी से संकेत मिलता है कि परिसंचारी स्ट्रेन सामान्य मौसमी रूप- H3N2 और इन्फ्लूएंजा बी (विक्टोरिया) ही बने हुए हैं, जिनमें H1N1 का एक छोटा सा अनुपात है। मंत्री को लगभग वास्तविक समय निगरानी तंत्रों से भी अवगत कराया गया, जिनमें शामिल हैं: आईडीएसपी का इन्फ्लूएंजा जैसी बीमारी (आईएलआई) और गंभीर तीव्र श्वसन रोग (एसएआरआई) निगरानी नेटवर्क, मीडिया स्कैनिंग के माध्यम से एआई-संचालित घटना-आधारित निगरानी और श्वसन रोगजनकों के लिए आईसीएमआर की प्रहरी निगरानी। सभी प्रणालियाँ वर्तमान में इन्फ्लूएंजा के मामलों में असामान्य वृद्धि के कोई संकेत नहीं दिखाती हैं।
एनसीडीसी के निदेशक प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) रंजन दास ने यह भी बताया कि एनसीडीसी इस महीने के अंत में इन्फ्लूएंजा पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय चिंतन शिविर आयोजित करेगा, जिसमें प्रमुख मंत्रालय, विभाग और राज्य सरकारें शामिल होंगी, ताकि इन्फ्लूएंजा की तैयारियों की व्यापक समीक्षा की जा सके और आगे की योजना बनाई जा सके।
श्री नड्डा ने चल रही तैयारियों की सराहना की और सभी राज्य नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ इन्फ्लूएंजा की तैयारियों की समीक्षा करने और सभी केंद्र सरकार के अस्पतालों की तैयारी सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने निर्देश दिया कि सभी जिला अस्पतालों और मेडिकल कॉलेजों में तैयारियों की समीक्षा अगले एक पखवाड़े के भीतर पूरी कर ली जाए। मंत्री ने इस संबंध में सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को एक परामर्श जारी करने की भी सलाह दी और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं पर नियमित रूप से मॉक-ड्रिल आयोजित करने को कहा।