PIB Backgrounder
খাদ্য বিকিরণ: নিরাপদ ও দীর্ঘস্থায়ী খাদ্যের জন্য ভারতের কোল্ড চেইনকে উন্নত করা
02 DEC 2025 2:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫
পিএমকেএসওয়াই-এর "কোল্ড চেইন স্কিম"-এর আওতায় "ইন্টিগ্রেটেড কোল্ড চেইন অ্যান্ড ভ্যালু অ্যাডিশন ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার" অনুযায়ী খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রক বহু পণ্য খাদ্য বিকিরণ কেন্দ্র স্থাপনে আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করে।
২০২৫ সালের জুলাই মাসে সরকার ৫০-টি নতুন খাদ্য বিকিরণ কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের অর্থায়ন সহ ১০০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছে।
২০২৫ সালের জুন মাস পর্যন্ত কোল্ড চেইন স্কিমের অধীনে ৩৯৫-টি সুসংহত কোল্ড চেইন বা হিম শৃঙ্খল প্রকল্প অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ২৯১-টি প্রকল্প শুরু হয়ছে, যার ফলে ২৫.৫২ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন সংরক্ষণের ক্ষমতা সৃষ্টি হয়েছে।
২০২৫ সালের আগস্ট পর্যন্ত বহু পণ্য খাদ্য বিকিরন কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের জন্য ১৬-টি প্রকল্প প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে নয়টি বর্তমানে কার্যকর।
সূচনা
খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণের বিকাশ লক্ষ লক্ষ বছর ধরে হয়েছে। আগুনে খাবার ঝলসানো থেকে শুরু করে 'পিক্লিং', 'ফারমেনটেশন', জমানো ও শুকানোর মতো প্রাচীন কৌশল। আর এখন ত্রিমাত্রিক খাদ্য মুদ্রণের মত আধুনিক কৌশল সম্ভব। আজকের শিল্পনির্ভর খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ বৃহৎ পরিসরের প্রযুক্তিনির্ভর পদ্ধতি। এর মাধ্যমে খাদ্যদ্রব্য নিরাপদ, স্থিতিশীল, সুস্বাদু এবং উচ্চমানের পণ্যে রূপান্তরিত হয়। এগুলি খাদ্যের আয়ু বৃদ্ধি করে এবং ক্রয়যোগ্যতা উন্নত করে মূল্য সংযোজন করে।
খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ একটি বিজ্ঞানভিত্তিক ক্ষেত্র। লক্ষ্য মানুষের জন্য খাদ্যকে আরও নিরাপদ, পুষ্টিকর এবং সামগ্রিকভাবে সুবিধাজনক করে তোলা। পাস্তুরাইজেশন, জীবাণুমুক্তীকরণ, শুকানো, জমানো এবং বিকিরণের মতো কৌশল ক্ষতিকর জীবাণু দূর করে, পচন কমায় এবং খাদ্যের স্থায়িত্ব উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বাড়ায়। অতিরিক্ত ফলন সংরক্ষণ করে খাদ্য অপচয় কমাতেও প্রক্রিয়াকরণ অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। বিশেষ প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ল্যাকটোজমুক্ত দুধ বা গ্লুটেনমুক্ত আটার মতো পণ্য তৈরি করতেও সক্ষম। পাশাপাশি, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ কৃষি খাদ্য মূল্যশৃঙ্খলকে শক্তিশালী করে, অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নকে গতিশীল করে এবং ভোক্তাদের জন্য বৈচিত্র্যময়, সাশ্রয়ী, নিরাপদ ও সহজলভ্য খাদ্য নিশ্চিত করে।
বিকিরণ কি?
তেজস্ক্রিয়তা এড়িয়ে জীবাণুমুক্ত করে ফলমূলের স্থায়ীত্ব বাড়ানোর উদ্দেশ্যে সেগুলিকে নিয়ন্ত্রিত আয়োনাইজিং রশ্মির সংস্পরশে আনা
বিভিন্ন খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ পদ্ধতির মধ্যে খাদ্য বিকিরণ একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রযুক্তি হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত। এর বৈজ্ঞানিক ভিত্তি অত্যন্ত দৃঢ় এবং এর নিরাপত্তা বহু পরীক্ষায় প্রমাণিত। বিকিরণ প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্য দেশীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক গবেষণাগারে কঠোর মূল্যায়নে উত্তীর্ণ হয়ছে। এসব গবেষণায় কোনও বিষক্রিয়া, পুষ্টিগত ক্ষতি অথবা জীবাণুবিষয়ক সমস্যার প্রমাণ পাওয়া যায়নি। এর নিরাপত্তা আমেরিকান মেডিক্যাল অ্যাসোসিয়েশন, আমেরিকান গ্যাস্ট্রোএন্টারোলজিক্যাল অ্যাসোসিয়েশন, আমেরিকান ডায়াটেটিক অ্যাসোসিয়েশন এবং ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ফুড টেকনোলজিস্ট-সহ বহু স্বনামধন্য বৈজ্ঞানিক সংস্থার দ্বারা স্বীকৃত।
ভারতে খাদ্য বিকিরণ ব্যবহৃত হয় আলু, পেঁয়াজ, মসলা, আম, শস্য, ডাল এবং তৈলবীজ জাতীয় পণ্য সংরক্ষণ ও প্রক্রিয়াকরণের জন্য। এই প্রযুক্তির কিছু সুফল:
• আলু, পেঁয়াজ এবং অন্যান্য কন্দজাত পণ্যে অঙ্কুর বৃদ্ধি রোধ
• ফল ও শাকসবজির আয়ু বৃদ্ধি
• পোকামাকড়ের আক্রমণ সম্পূর্ণ নির্মূল
• জীবাণুজনিত দূষণ কমানো
• কোয়ারেন্টাইন ও রপ্তানি সংক্রান্ত শর্ত পূরণ
খাদ্য বিকিরণে প্রয়োগ ও প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী তিন ধরনের বিকিরণ উৎস ব্যবহার করা হয়:
গামা রশ্মি: তেজস্ক্রিয় কোবাল্ট ৬০-র থেকে গামা রশ্মি উৎপন্ন হয়। ভারতে পারমাণবিক শক্তি বিভাগের অধীনে বোর্ড আ রেডিয়েশন অ্যান্ড আইসোটোপ টেকনোলজি কোবাল্ট ৬০ খাদ্য বিকিরণের জন্য সরবরাহ করে। এর ব্যবহারের জন্য বোর্ডের সঙ্গে একটি সমঝোতাপত্র বা চুক্তি থাকা প্রয়োজন।
এক্স রে: উচ্চ শক্তির ইলেকট্রনের প্রবাহকে সাধারণত ভারী ধাতুর উপর প্রতিফলিত করে তৈরি হওয়া এক্স রে খাদ্য বিকিরণে ব্যবহৃত হয়। চিকিৎসা ও শিল্পে এই পদ্ধতি প্রয়োগ করা হয়।
ইলেকট্রন বিম বা ই-বিম: একটি আক্সেলারেটর থেকে নির্গত উচ্চ-শক্তির ইলেকট্রনের স্রোত সরাসরি খাদ্যের ওপর প্রয়োগ করা হয়। এই পদ্ধতিতে দ্রুত প্রক্রিয়াকরণ করা যায়।
বিকিরণ পদ্ধতি ক্রেতাদের প্যাকেজড খাদ্য কেনার সময় সচেতন সিদ্ধান্ত নিতে সহায়তা করে। ক্রেতাদের উচিত অনুমোদিত পণ্য বেছে নেওয়া। এফএসএসএআই লাইসেন্স নম্বর, আয়রন বা ভিটামিন ডি-তে সমৃদ্ধ লেখা, এইচএসি সিপি, আইএসও ২২০০০, এফএসএসসি, এবং অন্যান্য স্বীকৃতি চিহ্ন অনুমোদনের প্রমাণস্বরূপ।
উপরের বিভিন্ন মানপত্র ছাড়াও ক্রেতাদের উচিত প্যাকেজড খাদ্যের পুষ্টির তালিকা ভালোভাবে খতিয়ে দেখা। বিশেষ করে প্রতি পরিবেশনে কত ক্যালোরি, সোডিয়াম, যোগ করা চিনি, স্যাচুরেটেড ফ্যাট, ফাইবার এবং প্রোটিন রয়েছে তা পরীক্ষা করা জরুরি। উপাদান তালিকাও সমান গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। সেখানে লুকানো চিনি, কৃত্রিম সংযোজক এবং অন্যান্য উপাদানের উপস্থিতি বোঝা যায়।
সামগ্রিকভাবে, খাদ্য বিকিরণ খাদ্যের নিরাপত্তা ও মান বজায় রাখতে নির্ভরযোগ্য সুরক্ষা প্রদান করে। এর ফলে, মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছানো খাদ্য টাটকা, পরিচ্ছন্ন এবং দীর্ঘস্থায়ী হয়। পাশাপাশি, বিকিরণ পরিকাঠামো তৈরির জন্য সরকারি সহায়তাও পাওয়া যায়।
খাদ্য বিকিরণে সহায়ক পরিকল্পনা– সমন্বিত কোল্ড চেইন বা হিম শৃঙ্খলও মূল্য সংযোজন পরিকাঠামো
খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রক খাদ্য বিকিরণ কেন্দ্র স্থাপনে আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করে। এই কেন্দ্রগুলি অত্যন্ত দ্রুত নষ্ট হয়ে যাওয়া কৃষিজ পণ্যের আয়ু বাড়িয়ে ফসল কাটার পর ক্ষতি হ্রাসে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। এই সহায়তা প্রদান করা হয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষক সম্পদ যোজনার আইসিসিভিএআই-র অধীনে।
ভারতের কৃষকরা দীর্ঘকাল ধরে ফসল কাটার পর বিপুল ক্ষতির সম্মুখীন হন। চাষ, পরিবহন, সংরক্ষণ ও প্রক্রিয়াকরণের প্রতিটি ধাপে এই ক্ষতি সম্ভব। এর ফলে কৃষকের আয় কমে যায়, ক্রয়মূল্য বাড়ে এবং দেশের খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা খর্ব হয়। এই প্রকল্পের মূল লক্ষ্য এক নিরবচ্ছিন্ন কোল্ড চেইন ব্যবস্থা স্থাপন করা।
আগে শুরু হলেও ২০১৬–১৭ অর্থবর্ষে এটি পুনর্গঠন করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষক সম্পদ যোজনার অধীনে আনা হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষক সম্পদা যোজনা খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রকের একটি প্রকল্প। উদ্দেশ্য- সর্বত্র আধুনিক খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ পরিকাঠামো ও দক্ষ সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল গড়ে তোলা।
অগ্রগতি এবং কৃতিত্ব
বর্ধিত আর্থিক বরাদ্দ
জুলাই ২০২৫-এ সরকার পিএমকেএসওয়াই কর্মসূচির জন্য অতিরিক্ত ১ হাজার ৯২০ কোটি টাকার বরাদ্দ করে। এর ফলে ১৫-তম অর্থ কমিশনের সময় মোট বরাদ্দ দাঁড়ায় ৬ হাজার ৫২০ কোটি টাকা। এটি কার্যকর থাকবে ৩১ মার্চ ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত।
প্রস্তাবিত ৫০-টি মাল্টি প্রোডাক্ট ফুড আইরেডিয়েশন ইউনিট থেকে খাদ্যপণ্যের ধরণ অনুযায়ী, বছরে মোট ২০ থেকে ৩০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন এলএমটি সংরক্ষণ ক্ষমতা তৈরি হবে।
কোল্ড প্রকল্পগুলির অগ্রগতি
জুন ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত কোল্ড চেইন স্কিমে ২০০৮ সাল থেকে মোট ৩৯৫-টি সুসংহত কোল্ড চেইন প্রকল্প অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ২৯১টি প্রকল্প সম্পন্ন হয়ে শুরু হয়ে বছরে ২৫.৫২ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন এলএমটি সংরক্ষণ ক্ষমতা এবং ১১৪.৬৬ এলএমটি প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষমতা তৈরি করেছে। সম্পন্ন ও শুরু হওয়া প্রকল্পগুলির ফলে দেশে মোট ১ লাখ ৭৪ হাজার ৬০০-টি চাকরি সৃষ্টি হয়েছে।
২০১৬ থেকে ২০১৭ পর্বের পর উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। এই সময়ে ২৬৯-টি অনুমোদিত প্রকল্পের জন্য ২ হাজার ৬৬.৩৩ কোটি টাকার অনুমোদিত অনুদানের মধ্যে ১ হাজার ৫৩৫.৬৩ কোটি টাকা ইতিমধ্যে প্রদান করা হয়েছে। একই সময়ে দেশে ১৬৯-টি কোল্ড চেইন প্রকল্প সম্পন্ন হয়ে কার্যকর হয়েছে।
মাল্টি প্রোডাক্ট ফুড আইরেডিয়েশন ইউনিটের পরিস্থিতি
আগস্ট ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত সারা দেশে মাল্টি প্রোডাক্ট ফুড আইরেডিয়েশন ইউনিট স্থাপনের জন্য ১৬-টি প্রকল্প প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে নয়টি সম্পন্ন বা শুরু হয়েছে এবং সাতটির কাজ চলছে। মোট ১১২.৯৯ কোটি টাকার অনুদান অনুমোদিত হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে ৬৮.৩৮ কোটি টাকা ইতিমধ্যে প্রদান করা হয়ছে।
সমাপ্তি
খাদ্য বিকিরণ পদ্ধতি ভারতের কৃষিপণ্যের গুণমান সংরক্ষণে বিশ্বাসযোগ্য সমাধান হিসেবে এগিয়ে আসছে। নিরাপত্তা ও সংরক্ষণকাল বৃদ্ধি এবং ফসল কাটার পর ক্ষতির হ্রাস কৃষক, প্রক্রিয়াকারী এবং ক্রেতাদের আস্থা বাড়ায়। সরকারি সহায়তা বৃদ্ধি এবং দেশের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলে বিকিরণ পরিকাঠামো সম্প্রসারণের ফলে ভারত আরও সক্ষম, আধুনিক এবং দক্ষ খাদ্যব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলছে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India
Lok Sabha
Rajya Sabha
PIB Press Releases:
PIB Backgrounders:
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
Food Irradiation: Strengthening India’s Cold Chain for Safer, Longer-Lasting Food
02 DEC 2025 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
• Ministry of Food Processing Industries financially supports setting up of multiproduct food irradiation units under the scheme- Integrated Cold Chain & Value Addition Infrastructure (Cold Chain scheme) of PMKSY
• The government approved ₹1,000 crore outlay in July 2025, including funding for 50 new food irradiation units nationwide.
• As of June 2025, 395 integrated cold chain projects have been approved under the Cold Chain Scheme. Of these, 291 projects are operational, creating a preservation capacity of 25.52 LMT.
• As of August 2025, 16 project proposals have been approved for setting up of multi-product food irradiation units, of which 9 are operational
Introduction
What are Processed Foods?
Processed foods are those that have been altered from their natural state before consumption through methods such as heating, pasteurization, canning, drying, freezing, or refrigeration. Nearly all foods available in markets undergo some degree of processing of raw materials into products to enhance safety, extend shelf life, improve nutritional value, and freshness for consumers
Food processing has progressed over millions of years, from the earliest use of fire for roasting food to traditional techniques like pickling, fermenting, freezing, and drying, and now to modern innovations such as 3D food printing. Today, Industrial food processing involves large-scale, technology-driven methods that convert raw materials into safe, stable, flavourful, and high-quality products. These processes often add value by extending shelf life and enhancing marketability.
Furthermore, food processing is a science-driven field that aims to ensure safer, more nutritious, and convenient food for consumers. Techniques such as pasteurization, sterilization, drying, freezing, and irradiation help eliminate harmful microorganisms, reduce spoilage, and greatly prolong shelf life. By preserving surplus harvests, processing also minimises food waste. Methods like fermentation, germination, and fortification enhance nutritional value, while specialised processing enables the creation of products such as lactose-free milk and gluten-free flours. Additionally, food processing strengthens agri-food value chains, contributes to economic development, and ensures the availability of diverse, affordable, and safe foods for consumers.
What is Food Irradiation?
Exposing fruits to a controlled dose of ionising radiation that kills bacteria, mould, and insects, and extends shelf life without making the fruit ‘radioactive’ or unsafe.
Among the various methods of food processing, food irradiation has emerged as an important technique due to its strong scientific validation and proven safety record. Foods processed by radiation have undergone thorough assessment in national and international laboratories, with studies showing no toxicological, nutritional, or microbiological issues. Its safety has also been endorsed by several reputed scientific bodies and associations, including the American Medical Association, the American Gastroenterological Association, the American Dietetic Association, and the Institute of Food Technologists.
In India, food irradiation is used to preserve and process commodities such as potatoes, onions, spices, mangoes, cereals, pulses, and oilseeds. This technique offers several benefits, including:
a. Preventing sprouting in potatoes, onions, and other tubers
b. Increasing the shelf life of fruits and vegetables
c. Eliminating insect infestations
d. Reducing microbial contamination
e. Fulfilling quarantine and export requirements
In food irradiation, three types of radiation sources are used depending on the application:
• Gamma rays: Generated from radioactive forms of Cobalt-60. In India, the Board of Radiation and Isotope Technology (BRIT) under the Department of Atomic Energy supplies Cobalt-60 for food irradiation. An MoU or agreement with BRIT is a prerequisite for obtaining this source.
• X-rays: Produced by reflecting a high-energy stream of electrons off a target substance (usually one of the heavy metals) into food, are also commonly used in medicine and industry.
• Electron beams (e-beam): A stream of high-energy electrons from an accelerator directed onto food, provides rapid processing
Irradiation serves as one of the important tools for consumers to make informed decisions when buying packaged food items. Consumers should choose certified products by looking for the FSSAI license number, Organic or fortification logos (e.g., fortified with iron, vitamin D), Quality Certification (HACCP, ISO 22000, FSSC), and other certifications with logos like Agmark, BIS, Vegan, and Irradiated products.
In addition to certifications, consumers should carefully examine the nutrition label, focusing on per-serving values, including calories, fat, sugar, sodium, added sugars, saturated fats, fiber, and protein. Reviewing the ingredient list is equally important to identify hidden sugars, artificial additives, and other components. Consumers should also be cautious of marketing phrases like “low-fat,” “sugar-free,” “home-made,” or “natural,” as these terms can be misleading and do not necessarily reflect a healthy product.
Overall, food irradiation provides an additional, dependable layer of safety and quality assurance, helping ensure that food reaching consumers is fresher, cleaner, and has a longer shelf life. Moreover, government support is available for establishing irradiation infrastructure under the Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure (ICCVAI) component.
Scheme Supporting Food Irradiation- ICCVAI
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) provides financial assistance for establishing multiproduct food irradiation facilities, which play a crucial role in reducing post-harvest losses and minimizing wastage of perishable agricultural produce by extending shelf life. This support is provided under the scheme- Integrated Cold Chain & Value Addition Infrastructure (Cold Chain scheme) of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY).
The scheme was launched to address the persistent challenge of post-harvest losses in India, particularly for highly perishable commodities such as fruits, vegetables, dairy, meat, poultry, and fish. Considerable losses occur throughout the supply chain, including harvesting and handling, transportation, storage, and processing, leading to reduced farmer incomes, increased consumer prices, and pressures on national food security. The primary objective of the scheme is to establish an uninterrupted cold chain network from the farm gate to retail outlets, thereby mitigating losses and enabling farmers to obtain improved economic returns.
Although the scheme was introduced earlier, it was restructured and incorporated under the PMKSY in the 2016-17 financial year. PMKSY serves as an umbrella programme of the MoFPI, aimed at developing modern food processing infrastructure with efficient supply chain linkages from production to retail. Within this framework, the cold chain scheme focuses on creating integrated, end-to-end cold chain systems that effectively connect farmers, processors, and markets. This integration helps reduce wastage, generate employment, and improve the overall competitiveness of the perishable goods sector.
How the Scheme (ICCVAI) Supports?
Grants-in-aid/Subsidy is provided @35% of eligible project cost for projects in General Areas and @50% of eligible project cost for projects in Difficult Areas as well as for projects of SC/ST, FPOs and SHGs, subject to the maximum of ₹10 crore per project.
Difficult Areas include North-Eastern States (including Sikkim), Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Integrated Tribal Development Programme (ITDP) areas, and Islands.
ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA:
• Eligible entities include Individuals and organizations, such as FPOs, FPCs, SHGs, NGOs, PSUs, firms, and companies, etc.
• Minimum 1 acre of land is required for setting up of both standalone and integrated food irradiation unit.
LATEST NOTIFICATION:
Vide notification, dated, 27 May 2025, MOFPI has invited proposals from eligible entities from across the country under component scheme ICCVAI- setting up of multi product Food Irradiation Units. The entities are required to submit their proposals online at https://sampada-mofpi.gov.in/
Strategic Objectives of the Initiative
The core objectives of the ICCVAI (Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure), an initiative of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, focus on strengthening India’s food supply chain, improving quality, and enhancing farmer income. The initiative focuses on building an integrated cold chain from farm to consumer to maintain optimal temperatures and prevent spoilage, thereby reducing post-harvest losses. Through scientific storage and processing, it helps preserve freshness, nutrition, and overall quality.
The scheme also supports value addition to extend shelf life and create new market opportunities, ultimately boosting producer earnings. By enabling farmers to store surplus produce, it prevents distress sales and helps them obtain better prices. Additionally, it ensures fair returns for farmers and consistent, year-round availability of food products for consumers, strengthening the stability and efficiency of the entire food supply chain.
Major Components driving ICCVAI
The scheme supports the development of facilities across the entire supply chain, with a strong emphasis on facilities at the farm level. To receive financial assistance under the general cold chain scheme, applicants must establish Farm Level Infrastructure (FLI) and ensure its linkage to a Distribution Hub (DH) and/or refrigerated or insulated transport.
Progress Overview and Milestones achieved
Expanded Financial Outlay: In July 2025, the government approved an additional outlay of ₹1,920 crore for the PMKSY, raising the total allocation to ₹6,520 crore for the 15th Finance Commission cycle (up to March 31, 2026). This approval includes ₹1,000 crore to support the setting up of:
• 50 Multi-Product Food Irradiation Units under Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure (ICCVAI).
• 100 NABL-accredited Food Testing Labs (FTLs) under Food Safety and Quality Assurance Infrastructure (FSQAI).
This significant increase reflects the government’s strong commitment to expanding the impact of cold chain infrastructure. The proposed 50 multi-product food irradiation units are expected to create a total preservation capacity of 20-30 lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) per annum, depending on the type of food products irradiated.
Progress of Cold Chain Projects: As of June 2025, a total of 395 integrated cold chain projects have been approved under the Cold Chain Scheme since its launch in 2008. Out of these, 291 projects have been completed and are operational, creating a preservation capacity of 25.52 lakh metric tonnes (LMT) per year and a processing capacity of 114.66 LMT per year. The completed and operationalised projects have generated 1,74,600 jobs across the country.
Substantial progress has been achieved since 2016–17. Since 2016-17, an amount of ₹1,535.63 crore has been released against approved grants-in-aid/subsidy of ₹2,066.33 crore for implementing 269 approved projects. During this period, 169 cold chain projects have been completed and operationalised across the country.
Status of Multi-Product Food Irradiation Units: As of August 2025, MoFPI has approved 16 project proposals for setting up of multi-product food irradiation units across the country. Out of these, 9 have been completed or are operational, while 7 are still under implementation. The total amount of Grants-in-aid of 112.99 Crore has been approved of which, 68.38 Crore has been released.
A blue and white rectangular boxes with textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Conclusion
Food irradiation is emerging as a powerful solution to one of India’s biggest challenges, preserving the quality of perishable produce from farm to consumer. Enhancing safety, extending shelf life, and reducing post-harvest losses strengthens confidence for farmers, processors, and consumers. With increasing government support and expanding irradiation infrastructure, India is advancing towards a more resilient, modern, and efficient food ecosystem that delivers fresher, safer, and higher-quality food reaches every household.
References:
Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India
Lok Sabha
Rajya Sabha
PIB Press Releases:
PIB Backgrounders:
Click here to see pdf