صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں طبی تعلیم کے بارے میں تازہ ترین معلومات
ایلوپیتھک اور آیوش معالجین کی دستیابی کی بنیاد پر ہندوستان میں ڈاکٹروں کی آبادی کا تخمینہ 1:811 لگایا گیا ہے
سال2014 سے میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد 387 سے بڑھ کر 818 ہوگئی ہے
سال 2014 کے بعد سے انڈر گریجویٹ میڈیکل سیٹوں میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے،2014 میں انڈگریجویٹ سیٹیں 51,348 تھیں جو بڑھ کر 1,28,875 ہوگئی ہیں
پوسٹ گریجویٹ میڈیکل کی سیٹیں گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران 31,185 سے بڑھ کر 82,059 ہو گئی ہیں
انڈین نرسنگ کونسل کے مطابق ، 42.94 لاکھ رجسٹرڈ نرسنگ اہلکار ہیں ، 5253 نرسنگ ادارے سالانہ تقریباً 3.87 لاکھ نرسیں تیار کرتے ہیں
02 DEC 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
صحت عامہ سے متعلق بھارتی معیارات (آئی پی ایچ ایس 2022 )کے مطابق ہر 1000 کی آبادی پر ایک بستر فراہم کرنے کی سفارش کی گئی ہے۔ آیوشمان اروگیہ مندِر–پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹر میں 6 اِن ڈور/مشاہداتی بستروں کی سہولت ہونی چاہیے، جو 20,000 سے 30,000 کی آبادی کو خدمات فراہم کرے گا۔کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سنٹر (سی ایچ سی) میں 30 بستروں کی سہولت ہونی چاہیے جو 80,000 سے 1,20,000 کی آبادی کا احاطہ کرے گا۔ذیلی ضلع اسپتالوں میں 31 سے 100 بستروں کی سہولت ہونی چاہیے جو 1,00,000 سے 5,00,000 کی آبادی کو خدمات فراہم کریں گے۔ضلع اسپتال میں 101 سے 500 بستروں کی سہولت ہونی چاہیے جو 30,00,000 تک کی آبادی کو خدمات فراہم کرے گا۔‘
اب تک 13,86,150 رجسٹرڈ ایلوپیتھک ڈاکٹر ہیں ۔ وزارت آیوش نے بتایا ہے کہ آیوش نظام طب میں 7,51,768 رجسٹرڈ پریکٹیشنرز ہیں ۔ یہ فرض کرتے ہوئے کہ ایلوپیتھک اور آیوش دونوں نظام میں 80فیصد رجسٹرڈ پریکٹیشنرز دستیاب ہیں ، ملک میں ڈاکٹرکی آبادی کا تناسب 1:811 ہے ۔ واضح رہے کہ عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او)کے مطابق ڈاکٹر اور آبادی کا تناسب 1:1000 ہے ۔
ملک میں میڈیکل کالجوں ، انڈر گریجویٹ (یو جی) اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ (پی جی)سیٹوں میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ 2014 سے اب تک میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد 387 سے بڑھ کر 818 ہو گئی ہے ؛ یو جی سیٹیں 51,348 سے بڑھ کر 1,28,875 اور پی جی سیٹیں 31,185 سے بڑھ کر 82,059 ہو گئی ہیں ۔
انڈین نرسنگ کونسل (آئی این سی) کے مطابق 31 مارچ 2025 تک ملک میں 42.94 لاکھ نرسنگ اہلکار رجسٹرڈ ہیں ۔ ملک میں نرسنگ اہلکاروں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے 5253 نرسنگ ادارے ہیں جن میں 809 سرکاری اور 4444 نجی ادارے ہیں جو سالانہ تقریبا 3.87 لاکھ نرسنگ اہلکار تیار کرتے ہیں ۔
ہیلتھ ڈائنامکس آف انڈیا (ایچ ڈی آئی (انفراسٹرکچر اینڈ ہیومن ریسورسز) 2022-23 ، جسے پہلے دیہی صحت کے اعدادوشمار (آر ایچ ایس) کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا ، ایک سالانہ اشاعت ہے ، جو ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے انتظامی اعداد و شمار پر مبنی ہے ۔ دیہی علاقوں میں کام کرنے والی صحت کی سہولیات اور اسپتال کے بستروں کی تفصیلات ، ڈاکٹروں ، نرسوں اور نیم طبی عملے کی تفصیلات درج ذیل لنکس پر حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں ۔
نمبر شمار.
آر ایچ ایس/ایچ ڈی آئی
لنک
1.
2019-20 آر ایچ ایس
https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/RHS%202019-20_2.pdf
2.
2020-21 آر ایچ ایس
https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/rhs20-21_2.pdf
3.
2021-22 آر ایچ ایس
https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/RHS%202021-22_2.pdf
4.
2022-23 ایچ ڈی آئی
https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/Health%20Dynamics%20of%20India%20%

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Medical Education in India
India’s Doctor-Population Ratio estimated at 1:811 based on availability of Allopathic and AYUSH practitioners
Number of Medical Colleges Rises from 387 to 818, since 2014
Significant growth in UG Medical Seats, increasing from 51,348 to 1,28,875 since 2014
PG Medical Seats Grow Substantially from 31,185 to 82,059 over the past decade
As per Indian Nursing Council, there are 42.94 lakh registered nursing personnel, supported by 5,253 nursing institutions producing nearly 3.87 lakh nurses annually
02 DEC 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
As per Indian Public Health Standards (IPHS 2022) recommend provision of 1 bed per 1000 population, Ayushman Arogya Mandir- Primary Health Centre (AAM-PHC) with 6 indoor/ observation beds is to be established to cover 20,000 to 30,000 population, Community Health Centres (CHCs) with 30 beds to cover population of 80,000-1,20,000, Sub-District Hospitals with 31-100 beds to cover population of 1,00,000 - 5,00,000 and District Hospital with 101-500 beds to cover population upto 30,00,000.
As of now, there are 13,86,150 registered allopathic doctors. The Ministry of AYUSH has informed that there are 7,51,768 registered practitioners in the AYUSH system of medicine. Assuming that 80% of registered practitioners in both the allopathic and AYUSH systems are available, the doctor-population ratio in the country is estimated to be 1:811. It is worth to note that the World Health Organization (WHO) recommends a doctor-to-population ratio of 1:1000.
There has been significant increase in Medical Colleges, Under Graduate(UG) and Post Graduate(PG) seats in the country. There is an increase in Medical Colleges from 387 to 818; UG seats from 51,348 to 1,28,875 and PG seats from 31,185 to 82,059 from 2014 to as on date.
As informed by Indian Nursing Council (INC), there are 42.94 lakh nursing personnel are registered in the country as on 31st march, 2025. There are 5253 Nursing institutions including 809 government and 4444 private institutions producing nearly 3.87 lakh nursing personnel annually, to meet the requirement of nursing personnel in the country.
Health Dynamics of India (HDI) (Infrastructure & Human Resources), 2022-23, formerly known as Rural Health Statistics (RHS) is an annual publication, based on Health care administrative data reported by States/UTs. Details of health facilities and hospital beds therein functioning in rural areas, details of doctors, nurses, and paramedical staff can be accessed at the following links:
Sl. No.
RHS/HDI
Link
1.
RHS 2019-20
https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/RHS%202019-20_2.pdf
2.
RHS 2020-21
https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/rhs20-21_2.pdf
3.
RHS 2021-22
https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/RHS%202021-22_2.pdf
4.
HDI 2022-23
https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/Health%20Dynamics%20of%20India%20%
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.