Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs Organises Advocacy Workshop to Promote and Strengthen the Jiyo Parsi Scheme
Jiyo Parsi initiative aimed at supporting the Parsi community in increasing its population through assisted childbirth and family welfare intervention
02 DEC 2025 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs (MoMA), Government of India, in collaboration with the Maharashtra State Minority Development Department, organised a comprehensive Advocacy and Outreach Workshop today at the Convocation Hall, Mumbai University, to promote and amplify the Jiyo Parsi Scheme—a flagship initiative aimed at supporting the Parsi community in increasing its population through assisted childbirth and family welfare interventions.
The event witnessed the presence of senior officials, including Shri Alok Verma, DDG, and Shri Ranjeet Kumar, Senior Director (NIC), MoMA, who engaged with beneficiaries, stakeholders, and community representatives on the ongoing efforts to make the scheme more accessible, efficient, and citizen-centric.
As part of the Ministry’s broader commitment to minority welfare and economic empowerment, the National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation (NMDFC) also participated in the workshop. NMDFC representatives informed Parsi community members about easy and affordable loan schemes available for entrepreneurship, start-ups, and small businesses—encouraging them to avail financial support for their growth and livelihood needs.
The International Institute for Population Sciences (IIPS), engaged by the Ministry to conduct an in-depth study on the Jiyo Parsi Scheme, presented key findings and insights from its research, offering evidence-based perspectives on demographic trends, programme impact, and future recommendations.
Aligned with the Ministry’s focus on citizen-centric governance and two-way communication, a special interactive session was conducted by Shri Harsh Ranjan, Senior Consultant – Media, Research & Outreach, MoMA, who highlighted the importance of direct engagement with beneficiaries for improving programme delivery and addressing on-ground challenges.
A significant highlight of the workshop was the emphasis on the digital transformation of the Jiyo Parsi Scheme. Beneficiaries can now complete key formalities—including biometric authentication—from the comfort of their homes via a dedicated mobile application, ensuring greater convenience, transparency, and ease of access. This advancement reflects the Government of India’s commitment to leveraging technology for efficient last-mile delivery and empowering citizens through seamless digital services.
Ministry of Minority Affairs reiterates its dedication to supporting the Parsi community through robust schemes, informed policymaking, and continuous outreach. Through initiatives like Jiyo Parsi, the government remains firmly committed to preserving the rich cultural heritage of the Parsi community while ensuring their sustained socio-economic well-being.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने जियो पारसी योजना को बढ़ावा देने और इसके प्रति व्यापक सहमति तैयार करने हेतु कार्यशाला आयोजित की
जियो पारसी पहल का उद्देश्य पारसी समुदाय को प्रसव सहायता और परिवार कल्याण सहयोग द्वारा उनकी जनसंख्या बढ़ाने में मदद करना है
02 DEC 2025 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने महाराष्ट्र राज्य अल्पसंख्यक विकास विभाग के सहयोग से आज मुम्बई विश्वविद्यालय के कॉन्वोकेशन हॉल में जियो पारसी योजना को बढ़ावा देने और इसके प्रति व्यापक सहमति तैयार करने हेतु आउटरीच कार्यशाला आयोजित की। जियो पारसी योजना एक प्रमुख पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य पारसी समुदाय को प्रसव सहायता और परिवार कल्याण सहयोग द्वारा उनकी जनसंख्या वृद्धि में मदद करना है।
कार्यक्रम में अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के उप महानिदेशक श्री आलोक वर्मा और अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय से संबद्ध राष्ट्रीय सूचना केंद्र के वरिष्ठ निदेशक श्री रंजीत कुमार सहित कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। उन्होंने योजना को और अधिक सुलभ, कुशल और लोक केंद्रित बनाने के प्रयासों में लाभार्थियों, पक्षधारकों और पारसी समुदाय के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया।
अल्पसंख्यकों के कल्याण और उनके आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के प्रति मंत्रालय की व्यापक प्रतिबद्धता के तहत राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक विकास एवं वित्त निगम (एनएमडीएफसी) भी कार्यशाला में शामिल हुआ। निगम के प्रतिनिधियों ने पारसी समुदाय के लोगों को उद्यमिता, स्टार्ट-अप और लघु व्यवसायों के लिए उपलब्ध सुलभ और किफायती ऋण योजनाओं की जानकारी दी और उन्हें उनके विकास और आजीविका आवश्यकताओं के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त करने को प्रोत्साहित किया।
जियो पारसी योजना पर गहन अध्ययन के लिए अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जनसंख्या विज्ञान संस्थान की सहायता ली गई थी। उसने अपने शोध द्वारा प्रमुख निष्कर्ष और अंतर्दृष्टि प्रस्तुत की, जिसमें जनसांख्यिकीय रुझान, योजना प्रभावशीलता और भविष्य की संस्तुतियों पर साक्ष्य-आधारित दृष्टिकोण शामिल है।
कार्यक्रम में नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन और दो-तरफ़ा संचार पर मंत्रालय के केंद्रित रुख के अनुरूप, अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के मीडिया, अनुसंधान और आउटरीच संबंधी वरिष्ठ सलाहकार श्री हर्ष रंजन ने विशेष संवादमूलक सत्र आयोजित किया, जिसमें उन्होंने कार्यक्रम के विस्तारण में सुधार और वास्तविक चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए लाभार्थियों के साथ सीधे जुड़ने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
कार्यशाला में उल्लेखनीय कदम जियो पारसी योजना के डिजिटल प्रारूप पर ज़ोर देना रहा। लाभार्थी अब समर्पित मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन द्वारा बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण सहित इसकी सभी आवश्यक औपचारिकताएं सुगमता से पूरी कर सकते हैं, जिससे यह अधिक सुविधाजनक, पारदर्शी और सर्वसुलभ हो गया है। यह कुशलता पूर्वक योजना का लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए तकनीकी और निर्बाध डिजिटल उपायों से लोगों को सशक्त बनाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाती है।
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय सशक्त योजनाओं, सुविचारित नीतियों और निरंतर संपर्क द्वारा पारसी समुदाय को सहयोग देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराता है। जियो पारसी योजना जैसी पहल द्वारा सरकार पारसी समुदाय की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत संरक्षित रखने के साथ ही उनके सतत सामाजिक-आर्थिक कल्याण के लिए पूर्णतया प्रतिबद्ध है।