Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs Organises Advocacy Workshop to Promote and Strengthen the Jiyo Parsi Scheme
Jiyo Parsi initiative aimed at supporting the Parsi community in increasing its population through assisted childbirth and family welfare intervention
02 DEC 2025 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs (MoMA), Government of India, in collaboration with the Maharashtra State Minority Development Department, organised a comprehensive Advocacy and Outreach Workshop today at the Convocation Hall, Mumbai University, to promote and amplify the Jiyo Parsi Scheme—a flagship initiative aimed at supporting the Parsi community in increasing its population through assisted childbirth and family welfare interventions.
The event witnessed the presence of senior officials, including Shri Alok Verma, DDG, and Shri Ranjeet Kumar, Senior Director (NIC), MoMA, who engaged with beneficiaries, stakeholders, and community representatives on the ongoing efforts to make the scheme more accessible, efficient, and citizen-centric.
As part of the Ministry’s broader commitment to minority welfare and economic empowerment, the National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation (NMDFC) also participated in the workshop. NMDFC representatives informed Parsi community members about easy and affordable loan schemes available for entrepreneurship, start-ups, and small businesses—encouraging them to avail financial support for their growth and livelihood needs.
The International Institute for Population Sciences (IIPS), engaged by the Ministry to conduct an in-depth study on the Jiyo Parsi Scheme, presented key findings and insights from its research, offering evidence-based perspectives on demographic trends, programme impact, and future recommendations.
Aligned with the Ministry’s focus on citizen-centric governance and two-way communication, a special interactive session was conducted by Shri Harsh Ranjan, Senior Consultant – Media, Research & Outreach, MoMA, who highlighted the importance of direct engagement with beneficiaries for improving programme delivery and addressing on-ground challenges.
A significant highlight of the workshop was the emphasis on the digital transformation of the Jiyo Parsi Scheme. Beneficiaries can now complete key formalities—including biometric authentication—from the comfort of their homes via a dedicated mobile application, ensuring greater convenience, transparency, and ease of access. This advancement reflects the Government of India’s commitment to leveraging technology for efficient last-mile delivery and empowering citizens through seamless digital services.
Ministry of Minority Affairs reiterates its dedication to supporting the Parsi community through robust schemes, informed policymaking, and continuous outreach. Through initiatives like Jiyo Parsi, the government remains firmly committed to preserving the rich cultural heritage of the Parsi community while ensuring their sustained socio-economic well-being.

अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने 'जियो पारसी' योजनेला प्रोत्साहन व पाठबळ देण्यासाठी आयोजित केली समर्थन कार्यशाळा
पारसी समुदायाची लोकसंख्या वाढावी यासाठी प्रसूती साहाय्य व इतर कुटुंब कल्याण उपाययोजना लागू करण्यासाठी मदत करणे हा ‘जियो पारसी’ उपक्रमाचा उद्देश
02 DEC 2025 2:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 डिसेंबर 2025
भारत सरकारच्या अल्पसंख्यक व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने महाराष्ट्र राज्य अल्पसंख्याक विकास विभागाच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने आज मुंबई विद्यापीठाच्या दीक्षांत सभागृहात जियो पारसी योजनेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी एक सर्वसमावेशक समर्थन व संपर्क कार्यशाळा आयोजित केली होती. पारसी समुदायाची लोकसंख्या वाढावी यासाठी प्रसूती साहाय्य व इतर कुटुंब कल्याण उपाययोजना लागू करण्यासाठी ‘जियो पारसी’ ही एक प्रमुख महत्वाची योजना आहे.
या प्रसंगी मंत्रालयाचे उपमहासंचालक अलोक वर्मा, राष्ट्रीय इंफॉरमॅटिक्स केंद्राचे वरिष्ठ संचालक रणजित कुमार यांच्यासह अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते. ही योजना अधिक कार्यक्षम, सुलभ व नागरिक केंद्री व्हावी यासाठी सुरु असलेल्या प्रयत्नांची माहिती त्यांनी उपस्थित लाभार्थी, हितधारक, व पारशी समुदाय प्रतिनिधींना दिली.
अल्पसंख्यांक समुदायाच्या कल्याणासाठी व आर्थिक सक्षमीकरणाच्या दृष्टीने मंत्रालयाच्या सुरु असलेल्या प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग म्हणून राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यांक विकास व वित्तपुरवठा महामंडळाच्या (एनएमडीएफसी) प्रतिनिधींनी देखील या कार्यशाळेत सहभाग नोंदवला. उद्योजकता विकास, स्टार्ट अप्स तसेच छोटे उद्योग सुरु करून समुदायाच्या प्रगतीसाठी व उपजीविका चालवण्याच्या गरजांसाठी उपलब्ध असलेल्या सुलभ व रास्त व्याजाच्या कर्ज योजनांची माहिती एनएमडीएफसीच्या प्रतिनिधींनी पारसी समुदायाच्या सदस्यांना दिली.
'जियो पारसी' योजनेचा सखोल अभ्यास करण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाने नियुक्त केलेल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय लोकसंख्या विज्ञान संस्था (IIPS) प्रतिनिधींनी आपल्या संशोधनाचे निष्कर्ष यावेळी सादर केले. पुराव्यांवर आधारित लोकसंख्या शास्त्रातील नवीन प्रवाह, योजनेचे परिणाम व पुढील कार्यवाहीसाठी सूचनांचा यात समावेश होता.
नागरिक केंद्री सुशासन व सूचनांचे परस्पर आदानप्रदान यावर मंत्रालयाचा भर असल्यामुळे, मंत्रालयातील माध्यम,संशोधन व संपर्क क्षेत्रातील वरिष्ठ सल्लागार हर्ष रंजन यांनी एक चर्चासत्र घेतले. या योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीत येणारी आव्हाने व त्यावर उपाय म्हणून लाभार्थ्यांशी थेट संपर्क करून कार्यक्रम राबवणे याचे महत्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
या कार्यशाळेत 'जियो पारसी' योजनेला डिजिटल बनवण्यासाठी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांवर भर दिला गेला. बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणिकरणासह योजनेच्या सर्व टप्प्यांचे डिजिटलिकरण करण्यात आले असून लाभार्थी आपापल्या घरी बसून एका विशेष मोबाईल ऍप च्या माध्यमातून सर्व व्यवहार करू शकतात. यामुळे योजनेत पारदर्शकता व सुलभता आली आहे. सुरळीत डिजिटल सेवांच्या माध्यमातून नागरिकांना सक्षम करण्याच्या व अगदी अखेरच्या टप्प्यापर्यंत तंत्रज्ञानाच्या साहाय्याने कार्यक्षमता आणण्याच्या भारत सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचे दर्शन या सुधारणांमुळे होत आहे.
उत्तम योजना, माहिती आधारित धोरणे व सातत्यपूर्ण संपर्काच्या माध्यमातून पारसी समुदायाला साहाय्य करण्याच्या अल्पसंख्यांक व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या प्रामाणिक हेतूचे दर्शन यातून होत आहे. 'जियो पारसी' यासारख्या उपक्रमांमधून पारसी समुदायाच्या आर्थिक सामाजिक कल्याणासोबतच त्यांचा समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारसा जपण्यासाठी सरकारची दृढ वचनबद्धता दिसून येते आहे.