Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs Organises Advocacy Workshop to Promote and Strengthen the Jiyo Parsi Scheme
Jiyo Parsi initiative aimed at supporting the Parsi community in increasing its population through assisted childbirth and family welfare intervention
02 DEC 2025 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs (MoMA), Government of India, in collaboration with the Maharashtra State Minority Development Department, organised a comprehensive Advocacy and Outreach Workshop today at the Convocation Hall, Mumbai University, to promote and amplify the Jiyo Parsi Scheme—a flagship initiative aimed at supporting the Parsi community in increasing its population through assisted childbirth and family welfare interventions.
The event witnessed the presence of senior officials, including Shri Alok Verma, DDG, and Shri Ranjeet Kumar, Senior Director (NIC), MoMA, who engaged with beneficiaries, stakeholders, and community representatives on the ongoing efforts to make the scheme more accessible, efficient, and citizen-centric.
As part of the Ministry’s broader commitment to minority welfare and economic empowerment, the National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation (NMDFC) also participated in the workshop. NMDFC representatives informed Parsi community members about easy and affordable loan schemes available for entrepreneurship, start-ups, and small businesses—encouraging them to avail financial support for their growth and livelihood needs.
The International Institute for Population Sciences (IIPS), engaged by the Ministry to conduct an in-depth study on the Jiyo Parsi Scheme, presented key findings and insights from its research, offering evidence-based perspectives on demographic trends, programme impact, and future recommendations.
Aligned with the Ministry’s focus on citizen-centric governance and two-way communication, a special interactive session was conducted by Shri Harsh Ranjan, Senior Consultant – Media, Research & Outreach, MoMA, who highlighted the importance of direct engagement with beneficiaries for improving programme delivery and addressing on-ground challenges.
A significant highlight of the workshop was the emphasis on the digital transformation of the Jiyo Parsi Scheme. Beneficiaries can now complete key formalities—including biometric authentication—from the comfort of their homes via a dedicated mobile application, ensuring greater convenience, transparency, and ease of access. This advancement reflects the Government of India’s commitment to leveraging technology for efficient last-mile delivery and empowering citizens through seamless digital services.
Ministry of Minority Affairs reiterates its dedication to supporting the Parsi community through robust schemes, informed policymaking, and continuous outreach. Through initiatives like Jiyo Parsi, the government remains firmly committed to preserving the rich cultural heritage of the Parsi community while ensuring their sustained socio-economic well-being.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے جیو پارسی اسکیم کو فروغ دینے اور اسے مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایڈوکیسی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
جیو پارسی پہل کا مقصدپارسی برادری کی آبادی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے پیدائش اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کے اقدامات کے ذریعے انہیں مدد دینا ہے
02 DEC 2025 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی اقلیتی امور کی وزارت (ایم و ایم اے)نے مہاراشٹر ریاست کے اقلیتی ترقی کے محکمے کے اشتراک سے آج ممبئی یونیورسٹی کے کانووکیشن ہال میں جیو پارسی اسکیم-جو پارسی برادری کی آبادی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے پیدائش اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کے اقدامات کے ذریعے انہیں مدد فراہم کرنے کی ایک اہم پہل ہے، کو فروغ دینے اور اسے وسعت دینے کے لیے ایک جامع وکالت اور آؤٹ ریچ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا ۔
اس تقریب نے اقلیتی امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایم اے)کے ڈی ڈی جی جناب آلوک ورما اورسینئر ڈائریکٹر (این آئی سی) سمیت سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا، جنہوں نے اسکیم کو مزید قابل رسائی، موثر اور شہریوں پر مبنی بنانے کے لیے جاری کوششوں پر مستفیدین، شراکت داروں اور پارسی برادری کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
اقلیتی بہبود اور معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے وزارت کی وسیع تر وابستگی کے تحت قومی اقلیتی ترقی اور مالیاتی کارپوریشن (این ایم ڈی ایف سی) نے بھی ورکشاپ میں حصہ لیا۔ این ایم ڈی ایف سی کے نمائندوں نے پارسی کمیونٹی کے ممبران کو صنعت کاری، اسٹارٹ اپس اور چھوٹے کاروباروں کے لیے دستیاب آسان اور کفایتی قرض کی اسکیموں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی- انہیں ترقی اور معاش کی ضروریات کے لیے مالی مدد حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔
انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار پاپولیشن سائنسز (آئی آئی پی ایس)، جو وزارت کے ذریعے جیو پارسی اسکیم پر گہرائی سے مطالعہ کرنے میں مصروف ہے، نے اپنی تحقیق سے کلیدی نتائج اور بصیرتیں پیش کیں، جو آبادیاتی رجحانات، پروگرام کے اثرات اور مستقبل کی سفارشات پر ثبوت پر مبنی نقطہ نظر پیش کرتے ہیں۔
وزارت کی طرف سے شہریوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی اور دو طرفہ مواصلات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، جناب ہرش رنجن، سینئر کنسلٹنٹ – میڈیا، ریسرچ اینڈ آؤٹ ریچ، ایم او ایم اے کی طرف سے ایک تبادلہ خیال کے لئے ایک خصوصی اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس نے پروگرام کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے اور زمینی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مستفیدین کے ساتھ براہ راست تعلق کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
ورکشاپ کی ایک اہم بات جیو پارسی اسکیم کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی پر زور دینا تھا۔مستفیدین اب کلیدی رسمی کارروائیاں-بشمول بائیو میٹرک تصدیق-اپنے گھروں کے ہموار طریقے سے ایک مخصوص موبائل ایپلیکیشن کے ذریعے، زیادہ سہولت، شفافیت اور رسائی میں آسانی کو یقینی بنا کرمکمل کرسکتے ہیں۔ یہ پیش رفت سماج کے آخری شخص تک موثر فراہمی اور بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ڈیجیٹل خدمات کے ذریعے شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت متحرک اسکیموں، معلومات پر مبنی پالیسی سازی اور مسلسل رسائی کے ذریعے پارسی برادری کی حمایت کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے۔ جیو پارسی جیسی پہل کے ذریعے، حکومت ان کی پائیدارسماجی و اقتصادی بہبود کو یقینی بناتے ہوئےپارسی برادری کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے مضبوطی سے پرعزم ہے ۔