Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs Organises Advocacy Workshop to Promote and Strengthen the Jiyo Parsi Scheme
Jiyo Parsi initiative aimed at supporting the Parsi community in increasing its population through assisted childbirth and family welfare intervention
02 DEC 2025 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs (MoMA), Government of India, in collaboration with the Maharashtra State Minority Development Department, organised a comprehensive Advocacy and Outreach Workshop today at the Convocation Hall, Mumbai University, to promote and amplify the Jiyo Parsi Scheme—a flagship initiative aimed at supporting the Parsi community in increasing its population through assisted childbirth and family welfare interventions.
The event witnessed the presence of senior officials, including Shri Alok Verma, DDG, and Shri Ranjeet Kumar, Senior Director (NIC), MoMA, who engaged with beneficiaries, stakeholders, and community representatives on the ongoing efforts to make the scheme more accessible, efficient, and citizen-centric.
As part of the Ministry’s broader commitment to minority welfare and economic empowerment, the National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation (NMDFC) also participated in the workshop. NMDFC representatives informed Parsi community members about easy and affordable loan schemes available for entrepreneurship, start-ups, and small businesses—encouraging them to avail financial support for their growth and livelihood needs.
The International Institute for Population Sciences (IIPS), engaged by the Ministry to conduct an in-depth study on the Jiyo Parsi Scheme, presented key findings and insights from its research, offering evidence-based perspectives on demographic trends, programme impact, and future recommendations.
Aligned with the Ministry’s focus on citizen-centric governance and two-way communication, a special interactive session was conducted by Shri Harsh Ranjan, Senior Consultant – Media, Research & Outreach, MoMA, who highlighted the importance of direct engagement with beneficiaries for improving programme delivery and addressing on-ground challenges.
A significant highlight of the workshop was the emphasis on the digital transformation of the Jiyo Parsi Scheme. Beneficiaries can now complete key formalities—including biometric authentication—from the comfort of their homes via a dedicated mobile application, ensuring greater convenience, transparency, and ease of access. This advancement reflects the Government of India’s commitment to leveraging technology for efficient last-mile delivery and empowering citizens through seamless digital services.
Ministry of Minority Affairs reiterates its dedication to supporting the Parsi community through robust schemes, informed policymaking, and continuous outreach. Through initiatives like Jiyo Parsi, the government remains firmly committed to preserving the rich cultural heritage of the Parsi community while ensuring their sustained socio-economic well-being.

લઘુમતિ બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
લઘુમતી બાબતોના મંત્રાલય દ્વારા 'જીયો પારસી' યોજનાને પ્રોત્સાહન અને મજબૂત કરવા માટે એડવોકસી વર્કશોપનું આયોજન
જીયો પારસી પહેલનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સહાયિત બાળજન્મ અને કૌટુંબિક કલ્યાણના હસ્તક્ષેપ દ્વારા પારસી સમુદાયની વસ્તી વધારવામાં મદદ કરવાનો છે
02 DEC 2025 2:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના લઘુમતી બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય (MoMA) એ મહારાષ્ટ્ર રાજ્ય લઘુમતી વિકાસ વિભાગના સહયોગથી, આજે મુંબઈ યુનિવર્સિટીના દીક્ષાંત હોલ ખાતે જીયો પારસી યોજનાસહાયિત બાળજન્મ અને કૌટુંબિક કલ્યાણના હસ્તક્ષેપો દ્વારા પારસી સમુદાયની વસ્તી વધારવામાં મદદ કરવાના હેતુથી એક મુખ્ય પહેલ — ને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને વિસ્તારવા માટે એક વ્યાપક એડવોકસી અને આઉટરીચ વર્કશોપનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં MoMAના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ, જેમાં શ્રી આલોક વર્મા, DDG અને શ્રી રણજીત કુમાર, વરિષ્ઠ નિર્દેશક (NIC)ની હાજરી જોવા મળી, જેમણે આ યોજનાને વધુ સુલભ, કાર્યક્ષમ અને નાગરિક-કેન્દ્રિત બનાવવાના ચાલુ પ્રયાસો અંગે લાભાર્થીઓ, હિતધારકો અને સમુદાયના પ્રતિનિધિઓ સાથે સંવાદ કર્યો હતો.
લઘુમતી કલ્યાણ અને આર્થિક સશક્તીકરણ પ્રત્યે મંત્રાલયની વ્યાપક પ્રતિબદ્ધતાના ભાગરૂપે, રાષ્ટ્રીય લઘુમતી વિકાસ અને નાણા નિગમ (NMDFC)એ પણ વર્કશોપમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. NMDFCના પ્રતિનિધિઓએ પારસી સમુદાયના સભ્યોને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા, સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સ અને નાના વ્યવસાયો માટે ઉપલબ્ધ સરળ અને પોસાય તેવી લોન યોજનાઓ વિશે માહિતી આપી — તેમને તેમના વિકાસ અને આજીવિકાની જરૂરિયાતો માટે નાણાકીય સહાયનો લાભ લેવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા હતા.
મંત્રાલય દ્વારા જીયો પારસી યોજના પર ઊંડાણપૂર્વકનો અભ્યાસ કરવા માટે રોકાયેલ ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ફોર પોપ્યુલેશન સાયન્સિસ (IIPS)એ તેના સંશોધનના મુખ્ય તારણો અને આંતરદૃષ્ટિ રજૂ કરી, વસ્તી વિષયક વલણો, કાર્યક્રમની અસર અને ભવિષ્યની ભલામણો પર પુરાવા-આધારિત પરિપ્રેક્ષ્ય આપ્યું હતું.
નાગરિક-કેન્દ્રિત શાસન અને દ્વિ-માર્ગી સંચાર પર મંત્રાલયના ધ્યાન સાથે સુસંગત, MoMAના વરિષ્ઠ સલાહકાર - મીડિયા, સંશોધન અને આઉટરીચ, શ્રી હર્ષ રંજન દ્વારા એક વિશેષ ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ સત્ર યોજવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જેમણે કાર્યક્રમની ડિલિવરી સુધારવા અને જમીની સ્તરના પડકારોને દૂર કરવા માટે લાભાર્થીઓ સાથે સીધા જોડાણના મહત્ત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
વર્કશોપની એક નોંધપાત્ર હાઇલાઇટ જીયો પારસી યોજનાના ડિજિટલ ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશન પર ભાર મૂકવાનો હતો. લાભાર્થીઓ હવે એક સમર્પિત મોબાઇલ એપ્લિકેશન દ્વારા તેમના ઘરના આરામથી મુખ્ય ઔપચારિકતાઓ — જેમાં બાયોમેટ્રિક પ્રમાણીકરણનો સમાવેશ થાય છે — પૂર્ણ કરી શકે છે, જેનાથી વધુ સગવડતા, પારદર્શિતા અને સરળ પહોંચ સુનિશ્ચિત થાય છે. આ પ્રગતિ કાર્યક્ષમ છેવાડાની ડિલિવરી માટે ટેકનોલોજીનો લાભ લેવા અને સીમલેસ ડિજિટલ સેવાઓ દ્વારા નાગરિકોને સશક્ત કરવા માટે ભારત સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
લઘુમતી બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય મજબૂત યોજનાઓ, માહિતીપ્રદ નીતિ નિર્માણ અને સતત આઉટરીચ દ્વારા પારસી સમુદાયને ટેકો આપવા માટેના તેના સમર્પણનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કરે છે. જીયો પારસી જેવી પહેલો દ્વારા, સરકાર પારસી સમુદાયના સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાને જાળવવા માટે મક્કમપણે પ્રતિબદ્ધ રહે છે જ્યારે તેમની સતત સામાજિક-આર્થિક સુખાકારી પણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે.