জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
পশ্চিমবঙ্গে জল জীবন মিশনের অধীন বকেয়া
01 DEC 2025 4:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
২০১৯ সালের অগাস্ট মাস থেকে ভারত সরকার পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সহ অন্যান্য রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে যৌথ সহযোগিতার ভিত্তিতে জল জীবন মিশন (জেজেএম) রূপায়ণ করছে। দেশের প্রতিটি গ্রামীণ গৃহে নলবাহিত পরিশ্রুত পানীয় জলের সংস্থান করাই এর মূল লক্ষ্য। এই মিশনের আওতায় ২০১৯-২০ থেকে ২০২৩-২৪ পর্যন্ত যে ২০৮৬৫২ কোটি টাকার কেন্দ্রীয় বরাদ্দ করেছে, তা কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা অনুমোদন করেছে। এর মধ্যে দপ্তর ১৮৫৯৫৮ কোটি টাকা খরচ করেছে। ২০২৪-২৫ এ ব্যবহারের জন্য বাকি ২২৬৯৪ কোটি টাকা রাখা হয়। ব্যয় দপ্তরের সম্মতি সাপেক্ষে অবশিষ্ট তহবিলের ব্যবহারের সময়সীমা ৩১.০৩.২০২৫ পর্যন্ত নির্দিষ্ট করা হলেও পুরো টাকাই ২০২৪-২৫ এ খরচ হয়েছে। এই সময়কালের মধ্যে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে এই প্রকল্পের অধীন পূর্ণাঙ্গ পরিকল্পনা এবং প্রকল্প রূপায়ণ সম্পূর্ণ করার কথা।
প্রকল্পের অগ্রগতি বিবেচনা করে অর্থমন্ত্রী জল জীবন মিশনের সময়সীমা ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৮ পর্যন্ত বৃদ্ধির কথা ২০২৫-২৬ বাজেটে ঘোষণা করেন। সেইসঙ্গে, অতিরিক্ত বরাদ্দের কথাও জানিয়েছেন। ২০২৮ সালের ডিসেম্বর মাস পর্যন্ত জল জীবন মিশনের সময়সীমা প্রসারের বিষয়টি দপ্তরের বিবেচনাধীন রয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদনের পরই উপযুক্ত রাজ্যগুলিকে কেন্দ্রের অতিরিক্ত বরাদ্দের টাকা প্রদান করা হবে।
২০২৪-২৫ সময়কালের মধ্যে এই প্রকল্পে কেন্দ্র প্রদত্ত যে পরিমাণ টাকা পশ্চিমবঙ্গ পেয়েছে, তা নিম্নরূপ –
(টাকা কোটিতে)
অর্থবর্ষ
প্রদত্ত তহবিল
রাজ্য তহবিলের অর্থ নিয়েছে
2019-20
995.33
994.75
2020-21
1,614.18
807.08
2021-22
6,998.97
1,404.61
2022-23
6,180.25
3,090.12
2023-24
3,806.29
4,206.29
2024-25
5,049.98
2,524.99
(সূত্র: JJM IMIS)
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন জল শক্তি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভি সোমান্না।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
DUES UNDER JAL JEEVAN MISSION TO THE WEST BENGAL
01 DEC 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India in partnership with States, including West Bengal, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal to make provision of potable water to every rural household of the country through functional tap water connection. Union Cabinet had approved the Jal Jeevan Mission for the period from 2019-20 to 2023-24 with Central outlay of Rs. 2,08,652 Crore and during the approved Mission Period, Department had utilized Rs. 1,85,958 Crore leaving a balance of Rs. 22,694 Crore for utilization in 2024-25. However, with the concurrence of Department of Expenditure the extension of period of utilization of remaining fund till 31.03.2025 was given and almost entire available fund was utilized in 2024-25. During this period, the States/UTs were to complete planning, approval, implementation of water supply schemes under the Mission. As such, as per the mandate, the central financial support was up to March, 2024 only. Financial liability, if any, for the schemes accorded approval beyond March 2024 will have to be borne by the State governments.
Further, considering the progress achieved so far and ongoing works, Finance Minister has announced extension of Jal Jeevan Mission till December 2028 with enhanced total outlay through budget announcements 2025-26. Accordingly, proposal for continuation of Jal Jeevan Mission till December 2028 is under consideration of the Department. Central grants-in-aid shall be released to eligible States only after getting approval from the Union Cabinet for the extension of the Jal Jeevan Mission with the enhanced outlay and following the issuance of the corresponding guidelines.
The details of Central fund allocated and fund drawn by the State of West Bengal in the during the mission period are as under:
(Rs in Crore)
Financial Year
Fund allocated
Fund drawn by the State
2019-20
995.33
994.75
2020-21
1,614.18
807.08
2021-22
6,998.97
1,404.61
2022-23
6,180.25
3,090.12
2023-24
3,806.29
4,206.29
2024-25
5,049.98
2,524.99
(Source: JJM IMIS)
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.