ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
தமிழகத்தில் ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தின் மூலம் 89 சதவீத கிராமப்புற வீடுகளுக்குக் குழாய் நீர் இணைப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என மத்திய அமைச்சர் தகவல் திரு.சி ஆர் பாட்டில் தகவல்
01 DEC 2025 4:25PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழகத்தில் ஜல் ஜீவன் திட்டத்தால் 89 சதவீத கிராமப்புற வீடுகளுக்குக் குழாய் மூலம் இணைப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய நீர்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.சி ஆர் பாட்டில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இதுதொடர்பாக உறுப்பினர்கள் எழுப்பிய கேள்விக்கு அவர் அளித்த பதிலில், நாடு முழுவதும் ஆகஸ்ட் 2019-ல் ஜல் ஜீவன் திட்டம் தொடங்கியபோது வெறும் 3.23 கோடி கிராமப்புற வீடுகளுக்கு மட்டுமே குழாய் நீர் இணைப்பு இருந்தது.
தற்போது (நவம்பர் 2025 நிலவரப்படி) 12.51 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான கூடுதல் இணைப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், தேசிய அளவில் குழாய் மூலம் இணைப்பு பெற்ற வீடுகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 81.33 சதவீதமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
தமிழகத்தில் 2019 -ல் இத்திட்டம் தொடங்கியபோது 21.76 லட்சம் (17.37%) கிராமப்புற வீடுகளுக்கு மட்டுமே குழாய் நீர் இணைப்பு இருந்தது. தற்போது, கூடுதலாக 90.16 இலட்சம் வீடுகளுக்கு இணைப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், மாநிலத்தின் ஒட்டுமொத்த இணைப்பு 89.36 சதவீதமாக (111.93 லட்சம் வீடுகள்) உயர்ந்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இத்திட்டத்தை நடைமுறைப்படுத்துவதில் தமிழகம் பல்வேறு சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்கிறது. வற்றாத நதிகள் இல்லாமை, கடினமான பாறை அமைப்பால் நிலத்தடி நீர் குறைவு, மற்றும் 57 சதவீத வட்டாரங்களில் தண்ணீர் அதிகளவில் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது ஆகியவையே முக்கிய சவால்களாகும். மேலும், மாநிலத்தின் 3 சதவீத பகுதிகள் உப்பு நீர் பகுதியாக இருப்பதும், கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றும் இத்திட்டத்தின் வேகத்தைப் பாதித்தது.
இந்தச் சவால்களைச் சமாளிக்க, மத்திய அரசு மாநில அரசுடன் இணைந்து வழக்கமான ஆய்வுக் கூட்டங்களை நடத்தி வருகிறது. குறிப்பாக, மிகவும் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய பழங்குடி மக்கள் வசிக்கும் பகுதிகள் மற்றும் வறட்சி மிகுந்த பகுதிகளில் குழாய் நீர் இணைப்புகளை வழங்குவதற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நீர் ஆதாரங்களை மேம்படுத்த, கிராமங்களில் ஆழ்துளை கிணறுகள் சீரமைக்கப்பட்டன. மேலும் மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பு மற்றும் நீர்நிலைகளைப் புனரமைத்தல் போன்ற பணிகள் மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலை உறுதித் திட்டம் போன்ற பிற திட்டங்களுடன் இணைத்துச் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மேலும், உள்ளூர் சமூகத்தின் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிக்க, மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பு போன்ற சிறப்புத் திட்டங்களும் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்பதையும் அமைச்சர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2196971&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Jal Shakti
IMPLEMENTATION OF JAL JEEVAN MISSION IN TAMIL NADU
01 DEC 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal, in partnership with States/ UTs including Tamil Nadu, to make provision of tap water connection to every rural household of the country for safe and adequate water supply. At the start of JJM in August 2019, only 3.23 crore (16.7%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 26.11.2025, around 12.51 crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections under JJM. Thus, as on 25.11.2025, out of 19.36 crore rural households in the country, more than 15.74 crore (81.33%) rural households are reported to have tap water supply.
As reported by the state government of Tamil Nadu, at the start of JJM in the State on 15.08.2019, only 21.76 lakh (17.37%) rural households had tap water connections. Since then, around 90.16 lakh additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 26.11.2025, out of 125.26 lakh rural households in state, the provision of tap water supply is available to approximately 111.93 lakh (89.36%) rural households.
The details of fund allocation, fund drawn and reported fund utilization during the last three financial years (2022-23, 2023-24 and 2024-25) by the state of Tamil Nadu are as under:
(Amount in Rs. Crore)
Year
Central
Expenditure under State share
Opening Balance
Allocation
Fund Drawn
Available Fund
Reported utilization
2022-23
534.30
4,015.00
872.96
1,407.26
593.71
664.36
2023-24
813.55
3,615.56
2,617.10
3,430.65
2,617.49
2,612.30
2024-25
813.15
2,438.89
731.67
1,544.82
1,333.23
3,343.47
Source: JJM-IMIS
As informed by the state government of Tamil Nadu, the challenges in implementation of JJM in state includes absence of perennial rivers, presence of extensive hard rock strata with less ground water sources and the fact that 57% of the blocks falls under over-exploited, critical and semi-critical categories and 3% in saline region. Further, CoVID-19 pandemic also impacted the pace of implementation of JJM.
To expedite the provision of tap water connections to all rural households in the state, concerted efforts have been made to impress the state government to accelerate the pace of implementation of JJM on ground. These include measures such as holding high level joint review meetings with the state government on regular basis and visits of multi-disciplinary teams from the department to highlight areas which need attention for expediting implementation in a mission mode to make provision of tap water supply to all households in timebound manner. This department has also held meetings with all the District Collectors of Tamil Nadu to review various aspects of implementation of JJM and to prioritize coverage in priority areas such as Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG) habitations, Aspirational districts, drought prone regions and other such areas.
Under JJM operational guidelines, provisions have been made for drinking water source development/ strengthening/ augmentation; and infrastructure for bulk transfer of water, treatment and distribution systems in water deficit drought-prone and desert areas without dependable ground water sources, apart from creation of in-village water supply infrastructure. States have also been advised for source recharging, viz. dedicated bore well recharge structures, rainwater recharge, rejuvenation of existing water bodies, reuse of greywater, etc., in convergence with other schemes such as MGNREGS, Integrated Watershed Management Programme (IWMP), 15th Finance Commission tied grants to RLBs/ PRIs, State schemes, CSR funds, etc.
A special initiative Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB) under Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA): Catch the rain (CTR) campaign has been launched on September 6, 2024, which aims to promote collaborative community-driven water conservation efforts and focuses on enhancing water management through low-cost, scientifically designed artificial recharge structures, ensuring active participation from local communities, industries, and other stakeholders.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF JAL SHAKTI SHRI C R PATIL in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.