Ministry of Jal Shakti
IMPLEMENTATION OF JAL JEEVAN MISSION IN TAMIL NADU
01 DEC 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal, in partnership with States/ UTs including Tamil Nadu, to make provision of tap water connection to every rural household of the country for safe and adequate water supply. At the start of JJM in August 2019, only 3.23 crore (16.7%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 26.11.2025, around 12.51 crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections under JJM. Thus, as on 25.11.2025, out of 19.36 crore rural households in the country, more than 15.74 crore (81.33%) rural households are reported to have tap water supply.
As reported by the state government of Tamil Nadu, at the start of JJM in the State on 15.08.2019, only 21.76 lakh (17.37%) rural households had tap water connections. Since then, around 90.16 lakh additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 26.11.2025, out of 125.26 lakh rural households in state, the provision of tap water supply is available to approximately 111.93 lakh (89.36%) rural households.
The details of fund allocation, fund drawn and reported fund utilization during the last three financial years (2022-23, 2023-24 and 2024-25) by the state of Tamil Nadu are as under:
(Amount in Rs. Crore)
Year
Central
Expenditure under State share
Opening Balance
Allocation
Fund Drawn
Available Fund
Reported utilization
2022-23
534.30
4,015.00
872.96
1,407.26
593.71
664.36
2023-24
813.55
3,615.56
2,617.10
3,430.65
2,617.49
2,612.30
2024-25
813.15
2,438.89
731.67
1,544.82
1,333.23
3,343.47
Source: JJM-IMIS
As informed by the state government of Tamil Nadu, the challenges in implementation of JJM in state includes absence of perennial rivers, presence of extensive hard rock strata with less ground water sources and the fact that 57% of the blocks falls under over-exploited, critical and semi-critical categories and 3% in saline region. Further, CoVID-19 pandemic also impacted the pace of implementation of JJM.
To expedite the provision of tap water connections to all rural households in the state, concerted efforts have been made to impress the state government to accelerate the pace of implementation of JJM on ground. These include measures such as holding high level joint review meetings with the state government on regular basis and visits of multi-disciplinary teams from the department to highlight areas which need attention for expediting implementation in a mission mode to make provision of tap water supply to all households in timebound manner. This department has also held meetings with all the District Collectors of Tamil Nadu to review various aspects of implementation of JJM and to prioritize coverage in priority areas such as Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG) habitations, Aspirational districts, drought prone regions and other such areas.
Under JJM operational guidelines, provisions have been made for drinking water source development/ strengthening/ augmentation; and infrastructure for bulk transfer of water, treatment and distribution systems in water deficit drought-prone and desert areas without dependable ground water sources, apart from creation of in-village water supply infrastructure. States have also been advised for source recharging, viz. dedicated bore well recharge structures, rainwater recharge, rejuvenation of existing water bodies, reuse of greywater, etc., in convergence with other schemes such as MGNREGS, Integrated Watershed Management Programme (IWMP), 15th Finance Commission tied grants to RLBs/ PRIs, State schemes, CSR funds, etc.
A special initiative Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB) under Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA): Catch the rain (CTR) campaign has been launched on September 6, 2024, which aims to promote collaborative community-driven water conservation efforts and focuses on enhancing water management through low-cost, scientifically designed artificial recharge structures, ensuring active participation from local communities, industries, and other stakeholders.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF JAL SHAKTI SHRI C R PATIL in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
तमिलनाडु में जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) का कार्यान्वयन
01 DEC 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार अगस्त 2019 से तमिलनाडु सहित राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों की भागीदारी से देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को सुरक्षित और पर्याप्त जल आपूर्ति के लिए नल जल कनेक्शन का प्रावधान करने हेतु जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) - हर घर जल क्रियान्वित कर रही है। अगस्त 2019 में जेजेएम की शुरुआत में केवल 3.23 करोड़ (16.7%) ग्रामीण परिवारों के पास नल जल कनेक्शन होने की सूचना थी। अब तक, राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों द्वारा दी गई सूचना के अनुसार, 26.11.2025 तक, लगभग 12.51 करोड़ और ग्रामीण परिवारों को जेजेएम के तहत नल जल कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए हैं। इस प्रकार, 25.11.2025 तक, देश के 19.36 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से 15.74 करोड़ (81.33%) से अधिक ग्रामीण परिवारों के पास नल जल आपूर्ति होने की सूचना है।
तमिलनाडु राज्य सरकार द्वारा दी गई सूचना के अनुसार, 15.08.2019 को राज्य में जेजेएम की शुरुआत के समय, केवल 21.76 लाख (17.37%) ग्रामीण परिवारों के पास नल जल कनेक्शन थे। तब से, लगभग 90.16 लाख और ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल जल कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए हैं। इस प्रकार, 26.11.2025 तक, राज्य के 125.26 लाख ग्रामीण परिवारों में से लगभग 111.93 लाख (89.36%) ग्रामीण परिवारों के पास नल जल आपूर्ति का प्रावधान उपलब्ध है।
पिछले तीन वित्त वर्षों (2022-23, 2023-24 और 2024-25) के दौरान निधि आवंटन, आहरित निधि और तमिलनाडु राज्य द्वारा संसूचित निधि उपयोग का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
(राशि करोड़ रुपये में)
वर्ष
केंद्रीय
राज्य हिस्से के तहत व्यय
अथ शेष
आवंटन
आहरित निधि
उपलब्ध निधि
संसूचित उपयोग
2022-23
534.30
4,015.00
872.96
1,407.26
593.71
664.36
2023-24
813.55
3,615.56
2,617.10
3,430.65
2,617.49
2,612.30
2024-25
813.15
2,438.89
731.67
1,544.82
1,333.23
3,343.47
स्रोत: जेजेएम-आईएमआईएस
तमिलनाडु राज्य सरकार द्वारा सूचित किए गए अनुसार, राज्य में जेजेएम के कार्यान्वयन संबंधी चुनौतियों में बारहमासी नदियों की अनुपस्थिति, कम भूजल स्रोतों के साथ व्यापक कठोर चट्टान स्तर की उपस्थिति और यह तथ्य कि 57 प्रतिशत ब्लॉक अति-दोहित, महत्वपूर्ण और अर्ध-महत्वपूर्ण श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत आते हैं और 3 प्रतिशत खारे क्षेत्र में आते हैं, शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, कोविड-19 महामारी ने जेजेएम के कार्यान्वयन की गति को भी प्रभावित किया।
राज्य के सभी ग्रामीण परिवारों हेतु नल जल कनेक्शन के प्रावधान में तेजी लाने के लिए, जमीनी स्तर पर जेजेएम के कार्यान्वयन की गति में तेजी लाने हेतु राज्य सरकार को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए ठोस प्रयास किए गए हैं। इनमें समयबद्ध तरीके से सभी परिवारों के लिए नल जल आपूर्ति का प्रावधान करने हेतु मिशन मोड में कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के लिए उन क्षेत्रों का उल्लेख करने हेतु जिन पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है, राज्य सरकार के साथ नियमित आधार पर उच्च स्तरीय बैठकों के माध्यम से समीक्षा करना और विभाग की बहु-विषयक टीमों द्वारा दौरा करना, शामिल है। इस विभाग ने जेजेएम के कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न पहलुओं की समीक्षा करने और प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों जैसे विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूहों (पीवीटीजी) की बसावटों, आकांक्षी जिलों, सूखा प्रवण क्षेत्रों और ऐसे अन्य क्षेत्रों में कवरेज को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए तमिलनाडु के सभी जिला कलेक्टरों के साथ बैठकें भी की हैं।
जेजेएम कार्यसंबंधी दिशानिर्देशों में पेयजल स्रोत विकास/सुदृढ़ीकरण/संवर्धन और ग्राम-अवस्थित जल आपूर्ति अवसंरचना के सृजन के अलावा, बिना भरोसेमंद भू-जल स्रोत वाले जल की कमी से ग्रस्त सूखा-प्रवण तथा रेगिस्तानी क्षेत्रों में जल के थोक अंतरण हेतु शोधन और संवितरण प्रणालियों के लिए प्रावधान किए गए हैं। राज्यों को यह सलाह भी दी गई है कि वे मनरेगा, एकीकृत वाटरशेड प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम (आईडब्ल्यूएमपी), आरएलबी/पीआरआई को 15वें वित्त आयोग के सशर्त अनुदानों, राज्य योजनाओं, सीएसआर निधियों आदि जैसी अन्य योजनाओं के सामंजस्य में स्रोत पुनर्भरण जैसे कि समर्पित बोरवेल पुनर्भरण संरचनाएं, वर्षा जल पुनर्भरण, मौजूदा जल निकायों का कायाकल्प, ग्रेवाटर का पुन: उपयोग आदि करें।
जल शक्ति अभियान (जेएसए): कैच द रेन (सीटीआर) के तहत एक विशेष पहल जल संचय जन भागीदारी (जेएसजेबी) 06 सितंबर 2024 को शुरू की गई है, जिसका उद्देश्य सहयोगी समुदाय-संचालित जल संरक्षण प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देना है और स्थानीय समुदायों, उद्योगों तथा अन्य हितधारकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करते हुए कम लागत, वैज्ञानिक रूप से डिजाइन की गई कृत्रिम पुनर्भरण संरचनाओं के माध्यम से जल प्रबंधन को संवर्धित करने पर ध्यान देना है।
यह सूचना केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी आर पाटिल द्वारा राज्‍यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।