ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମୋବାଇଲ ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡସେଟରେ ସଞ୍ଚାର ସାଥୀ ଆପ୍‌ ପ୍ରି-ଇନଷ୍ଟଲ ପାଇଁ ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର ବିଭାଗର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ
01 DEC 2025 6:36PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
• ଆଗୁଆ ଇନଷ୍ଟଲ୍‌ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆପ୍‌ ଦୃଶ୍ୟମାନ, କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଥମ ସେଟଅପ୍‌ରେ ଗ୍ରାହକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବହାରଯୋଗ୍ୟ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ
• ଡିଭାଇସ୍‌ ସେଟଅପ୍‌ ସମୟରେ ଆପ୍‌ ସହଜରେ ବ୍ୟବହାରକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଆକ୍ସେସିବଲ ହେବାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ମୋବାଇଲ ନିର୍ମାତା କରିବା ଉଚିତ୍‌; ଏହାର କୌଣସି ଫିଚର୍‌ ଡିଜେବ୍ଲ କିମ୍ବା ସୀମିତ ହେବା ଉଚିତ୍‌ ନୁହେଁ
• 120 ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନୁପାଳନ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଦାଖଲ ଲାଗି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ
ଏଣିକି ଭାରତରେ ବ୍ୟବହୃତ ହେଉଥିବା ସବୁ ମୋବାଇଲ ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡସେଟରେ ସଞ୍ଚାର ସାଥୀ ଆପ୍‌ ପ୍ରି-ଇନଷ୍ଟଲ୍‌ ବା ଆଗୁଆ ଇନଷ୍ଟଲ ହେବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ। ଭାରତରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ଏବଂ ଭାରତରେ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଲାଗି ଆମଦାନୀ ହେଉଥିବା ସବୁ ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡସେଟ୍‌ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ ବୋଲି ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର ବିଭାଗ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛି। ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ମୋବାଇଲ୍‌ ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡସେଟ୍‌ ଅସଲି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରମାଣିତ ହୋଇପାରିବ। ଏଥିସହିତ ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର ଉତ୍ସର ସନ୍ଦିଗ୍ଧ ଅପବ୍ୟବହାର ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସହଜରେ ଅଭିଯୋଗ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ଏବଂ ସଞ୍ଚାର ସାଥୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ପ୍ରଭାବୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ ହୋଇପାରିବ। ମୋବାଇଲ୍‌ ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡସେଟର ସବୁ ନିର୍ମାତା ଏବଂ ଆମଦାନୀକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ପାଳନ କରିବାକୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ।
ଡିଭାଇସ୍ ସେଟଅପ୍ ସମୟରେ ଆପ୍ ସହଜରେ ବ୍ୟବହାରକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଆକ୍ସେସିବଲ ହେବାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ମୋବାଇଲ ନିର୍ମାତା କରିବା ଉଚିତ୍ ବୋଲି ଏହି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶରେ କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ଏହାର କୌଣସି ଫିଚର୍ ଡିଜେବ୍ଲ କିମ୍ବା ସୀମିତ ହେବା ଉଚିତ୍ ନୁହେଁ ବୋଲି ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର ବିଭାଗ କହିଛି । ଏହାସହିତ ଭାରତରେ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ନିର୍ମାଣ ହୋଇସାରିଥିବା ଏବଂ ବଜାରରେ ବିକ୍ରି ପାଇଁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହୋଇଥିବା ସବୁ ମୋବାଇଲ୍‌ ଡିଭାଇସରେ ସଫ୍ଟୱେର ଅପଡେଟ୍‌ ଜରିଆରେ ଏହି ଆପ୍‌ କୁ ଇନଷ୍ଟଲ କରିବା ଲାଗି ମୋବାଇଲ ନିର୍ମାତା ଏବଂ ଆମଦାନୀକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । 90 ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶନାମାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ସହିତ 120 ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଦାଖଲ କରିବାକୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ।
ସାଇବର ଠକେଇ ପାଇଁ ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର ଉତ୍ସର ଅପବ୍ୟବହାରକୁ ରୋକିବା ଲାଗି ସଞ୍ଚାର ସାଥୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର ବିଭାଗ । ଏହା ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର ସାଇବର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରୁଛି । ନାଗରିକମାନେ ସଞ୍ଚାର ସାଥୀ ଆପ୍‌ ଏବଂ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ଆଇଏମଇଆଇ ନମ୍ବର ଦାଖଲ କରି ମୋବାଇଲ ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡସେଟ୍‌ ଅସଲି କିମ୍ବା ନକଲି ତାହା ଜାଣିପାରିବେ ଏବଂ କୌଣସି ପ୍ରକାର ସନ୍ଦିଗ୍ଧ ଅପବ୍ୟବହାର ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅଭିଯୋଗ କରିପାରିବେ। ମୋବାଇଲ ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡସେଟ ଜରିଆରେ ଠକେଇ, ମୋବାଇଲ ଚୋରି ହେବା କିମ୍ବା ହଜିଯିବା, ନିଜ ନାମରେ ଥିବା ମୋବାଇଲ ସଂଯୋଗ ଯାଞ୍ଚ କରିବା ସହିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଓ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ କାରବାରକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱସନୀୟ କରିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହି ଆପ୍‌ ଓ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ବିଶେଷ ସହାୟକ ହେଉଛି ।
ନିମ୍ନ ଲିଙ୍କରେ ସଞ୍ଚାର ସାଥୀ ଆପ୍‌ ଡାଉନଲୋଡ୍‌ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ:
ଆଣ୍ଡ୍ରଏଡ୍‌ ପାଇଁ : https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.dot.app.sancharsaathi
ଆଇଓଏସ ପାଇଁ : https://apps.apple.com/app/sanchar-saathi/id6739700695

Ministry of Communications
DoT issues directions for pre-installation of Sanchar Saathi App in mobile handsets to verify the genuineness of mobile handsets
Pre-installed App must be Visible, Functional, and Enabled for users at first setup
Manufacturers must ensure the App is easily accessible during device setup, with no disabling or restriction of its features
Compliance Report due in 120 Days
01 DEC 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
In order to safeguard the citizens from buying the non-genuine handsets, enabling easy reporting of suspected misuse of telecom resources and to increase effectiveness of the Sanchar Saathi initiative, the DoT has issued Directions dated 28.11.2025 mandating the manufacturer and importers of mobile handsets that are intended for use in India under the provisions of the Telecom Cyber Security to:
1. Ensure that the Sanchar Saathi mobile application is pre-installed on all mobile handsets manufactured or imported for use in India.
2. Ensure that the pre-installed Sanchar Saathi application is readily visible and accessible to the end users at the time of first use or device setup and that its functionalities are not disabled or restricted.
3. For all such devices that have been already been manufactured and are in sales channels in India, the manufacturer and importers of mobile handsets shall make an endeavour to push the App through software updates.
Directions mandates to complete the implementation in 90 days and submit the report in 120 days.
Sanchar Saathi Initiative
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) is undertaking Sanchar Saathi initiative for curbing misuse of telecom resources for cyber frauds and ensuring telecom cyber security. DoT has developed Sanchar Saathi portal & App which enables citizens to check genuineness of a mobile handset through the IMEI number along with other facilities like reporting suspected fraud communications, lost/ stolen mobile handsets, check mobile connections in their name, trusted contact details of banks/ financial institutions.
The TCS Rules empowers the Central Government to issue directions to manufacturers of telecommunication equipment bearing International Mobile Equipment Identity (IMEI) number to provide assistance as required in relation to tampered telecommunication equipment or IMEI number. The Rules also mandates that such manufacturers or importers shall ensure compliance with the directions as may be issued by the Central Government for the purpose of giving effect to the rules.
Mobile handsets bearing duplicate or spoofed IMEI poses serious endangerment to telecom cyber security. Spoofed/ Tampered IMEIs in telecom network leads to situation where same IMEI is working in different devices at different places simultaneously and pose challenges in action against such IMEIs. India has big second-hand mobile device market. Cases have also been observed where stolen or blacklisted devices are being re-sold. It makes the purchaser abettor in crime and causes financial loss to them. The blocked/blacklisted IMEIs can be checked using Sanchar Saathi App.
Sanchar Saathi Mobile App can be downloaded to avail various services at:
For Android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.dot.app.sancharsaathi
For iOS: https://apps.apple.com/app/sanchar-saathi/id6739700695
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom