பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
நாடாளுமன்ற மாநிலங்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணனுக்கான பாராட்டு விழாவில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தெரிவித்த கருத்துகள்
01 DEC 2025 2:19PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்ற மாநிலங்களவைக்கு இன்று முதல் முறையாகத் தலைமை தாங்கிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணனைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வரவேற்றார். மாநிலங்களவை உறுப்பினர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் இந்த நாள் பெருமை சேர்க்கும் நாள் என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். "அவையின் சார்பாகவும், என் சார்பாகவும், உங்களுக்கு மனமார்ந்த பாராட்டுகளை, நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன் " என்று திரு மோடி கூறினார்.
ஒரு விவசாய குடும்பத்தைச் சேர்ந்த திரு ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் தனது வாழ்நாள் முழுவதையும் சமூக சேவைக்காக அர்ப்பணித்துள்ளார் என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். "சமூக சேவையே அவரது நிலையான அடையாளமாக இருந்து வருகிறது. அரசியல் என்பது அவரது வாழ்க்கையின் ஒரு அம்சம் மட்டுமே, சேவை மனப்பான்மை அவரது வாழ்க்கையின் மையமாக உள்ளது," என்று திரு மோடி கூறினார். பொது நலனுக்கான அவரது நீண்டகால அர்ப்பணிப்பு, சமூக சேவையை மதிக்கும் அனைவருக்கும் உத்வேகமாக இருக்கும் என்று பிரதமர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
ஜார்க்கண்ட், மகாராஷ்டிரா, தெலுங்கானா மற்றும் புதுச்சேரியில் ஆளுநராகவும், துணைநிலை ஆளுநராகவும் அவர் ஆற்றிய அர்ப்பணிப்புமிக்க சேவையையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார். ஜார்க்கண்டில் உள்ள பழங்குடி சமூகங்களுடனான அவரது ஆழ்ந்த ஈடுபாட்டைப் பிரதமர் குறிப்பாகப் பாராட்டினார். மக்களின் தேவைகளைப் புரிந்துகொள்ள பெரும்பாலும் தொலைதூர கிராமங்களுக்குச் சென்று சிறிய குடியிருப்புகளில் தங்கினார். திரு ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் தனக்கென ஒரு வலுவான அடையாளத்தைக் கொண்ட "டாலர் சிட்டி"யில் பிறந்தாலும், அதன் ஒடுக்கப்பட்ட, விளிம்புநிலை அல்லது பின்தங்கிய சமூகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மக்களின் நலனில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதையே அவர் தேர்ந்தெடுத்ததாகப் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் குழந்தையாக இருந்தபோது, ​​அவிநாசி கோவிலில் உள்ள குளத்தில் மூழ்கிய போது ​​மரணத்தை நெருங்கும் அனுபவம் ஏற்பட்டதாக பிரதமர் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். அவரும் அவரது குடும்பத்தினரும் தான் உயிர் பிழைத்ததை தெய்வீக அருள் என்று அடிக்கடி விவரிப்பதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். உயிருக்கு ஆபத்தான மற்றொரு சம்பவத்தைக் குறிப்பிட்டு, திரு எல் கே அத்வானி யாத்திரைக்கு சற்று முன் கோயம்புத்தூரில் நடந்த குண்டுவெடிப்பை நினைவுகூர்ந்த பிரதமர், இந்தக் குண்டுவெடிப்பில் சுமார் 60 முதல் 70 பேர் உயிரிழந்தனர், திரு ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் நூலிழையில் உயிர் தப்பினார் என்றார்
அவசரநிலையின் போது திரு ராதாகிருஷ்ணனின் துணிச்சலான நிலைப்பாட்டை நினைவுகூர்ந்த திரு மோடி, "ஜனநாயகத்திற்கான உங்கள் போராட்டத்தில் பல்வேறு பொது விழிப்புணர்வு திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தியதும் அடங்கும். மக்களை நீங்கள் ஊக்கப்படுத்திய விதம் அனைத்து ஜனநாயக ஆர்வலர்களுக்கும் உத்வேகத்தின் ஆதாரமாக இருந்து வருகிறது, தொடர்ந்து நீடிக்கும்" என்று கூறினார்.
நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினராகவும், மாநிலங்களவைத் தலைவராகவும், தற்போது குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவராகவும் ராதாகிருஷ்ணனின் பரந்த அனுபவம், அவைக்கும், நாட்டிற்கும் வழிகாட்டும் உத்வேகமாக இருக்கும் என்று பிரதமர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2196846&reg=3&lang=1

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s remarks during the Felicitation of Rajya Sabha Chairman Thiru C. P. Radhakrishnan
Thiru CP Radhakrishnan Ji comes from a humble farming background and has devoted his entire life to public service: PM
Seva, Samarpan and Sanyam have been integral to the personality of Thiru CP Radhakrishnan Ji: PM
01 DEC 2025 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, welcomed the Vice President, Shri CP Radhakrishnan, as he presided over the Rajya Sabha for the first time today. The Prime Minister described the day as a moment of pride for all Hon’ble Members of the Rajya Sabha. Extending a warm welcome to the Chairman, Shri Modi said, “On behalf of the House and on my own behalf, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to you, offer my greetings, and convey my best wishes. I also assure you that all the Hon’ble Members of this Upper House will always uphold the dignity of this esteemed institution and will remain ever mindful of maintaining your dignity as well. This is my firm assurance to you.”
Shri Modi expressed confidence that, as the Winter Session is set to deliberate on key national matters, the Chairman’s leadership will further enrich the functioning of the Rajya Sabha.
The Prime Minister noted that Chairman Radhakrishnan, hailing from a farmer’s family, has devoted his entire life to social service. “Social service has been his constant identity. Politics was only one aspect, the spirit of service remained at the core of his life’s work,” Shri Modi said. The Prime Minister added that his longstanding commitment to public welfare serves as an inspiration for all who value service to society.
Reflecting on the Chairman’s extensive public career, the Prime Minister highlighted his achievements in transforming the Coir Board into a historically high-performing institution. He also acknowledged his dedicated service as Governor and Lieutenant Governor in Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Telangana, and Puducherry. The Prime Minister especially praised his deep engagement with tribal communities in Jharkhand, often travelling to remote villages and staying overnight in small settlements to understand people’s needs. “Your spirit of service only grew even while holding the office of Governor,” he remarked.
Sharing his personal observations from years of association, the Prime Minister said that Shri Radhakrishnan sets himself apart by rising above the constraints of protocol. “In public life, there is a special strength in living beyond protocol, and we have always seen that strength in you”, Shri Modi underscored. The Prime Minister mentioned that although Chairman Radhakrishnan was born in “Dollar City,” a place with its own strong identity, he chose to focus on the welfare of those in Dollar City who belonged to oppressed, marginalised, or underserved communities.
The Prime Minister shared that as a child, Shri CP Radhakrishnan had a near-death experience when he almost drowned in the pond at the Avinashi temple. He noted that the Chairman and his family often describe his survival as an act of divine grace. Referring to another life-threatening incident, the Prime Minister recounted the devastating bomb blast in Coimbatore that occurred shortly before Shri Lal Krishna Advani’s scheduled yatra. The blast claimed the lives of nearly 60 to 70 people, and the Chairman had narrowly escaped harm.
“These incidents, which he interprets as signs of divine intervention, strengthened his resolve to devote himself more fully to the service of society,” Shri Modi said. He added that transforming such life experiences into greater positivity and commitment reflects the Chairman’s remarkable character.
The Prime Minister shared that Chairman Radhakrishnan, during his first visit to Kashi, was deeply inspired by Maa Ganga’s blessings and took a personal vow to give up non-vegetarian food. This decision reflects his spiritual sensitivity and the inner inspiration he felt, rather than any judgment on dietary choices. “Your leadership qualities have been evident since your student life. Today, you are here to guide us all in the direction of national leadership. This is a matter of pride for all of us”, Shri Modi added.
Shri Modi recalled the Chairman’s courageous stance during the Emergency, when he confronted challenges to democracy despite limited resources, demonstrating an unwavering spirit and commitment. “Your struggle for democracy included implementing various public awareness programs. The way you inspired people has remained, and will continue to remain, a source of inspiration for all democracy enthusiasts”, Shri Modi added.
Noting his organizational acumen, the Prime Minister praised Chairman Radhakrishnan for enhancing every responsibility entrusted to him, embracing new ideas, fostering unity, and providing opportunities for younger leaders. “The people of Coimbatore elected you as their Member of Parliament, and even in the House, you consistently highlighted the development needs of your constituency, giving them due prominence before both the public and the Parliament”, Shri Modi noted.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that Chairman Radhakrishnan’s vast experience as a parliamentarian, as Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, and now as Vice President, will serve as a guiding inspiration for the House and the nation.