Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s remarks during the Felicitation of Rajya Sabha Chairman Thiru C. P. Radhakrishnan
Thiru CP Radhakrishnan Ji comes from a humble farming background and has devoted his entire life to public service: PM
Seva, Samarpan and Sanyam have been integral to the personality of Thiru CP Radhakrishnan Ji: PM
01 DEC 2025 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, welcomed the Vice President, Shri CP Radhakrishnan, as he presided over the Rajya Sabha for the first time today. The Prime Minister described the day as a moment of pride for all Hon’ble Members of the Rajya Sabha. Extending a warm welcome to the Chairman, Shri Modi said, “On behalf of the House and on my own behalf, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to you, offer my greetings, and convey my best wishes. I also assure you that all the Hon’ble Members of this Upper House will always uphold the dignity of this esteemed institution and will remain ever mindful of maintaining your dignity as well. This is my firm assurance to you.”
Shri Modi expressed confidence that, as the Winter Session is set to deliberate on key national matters, the Chairman’s leadership will further enrich the functioning of the Rajya Sabha.
The Prime Minister noted that Chairman Radhakrishnan, hailing from a farmer’s family, has devoted his entire life to social service. “Social service has been his constant identity. Politics was only one aspect, the spirit of service remained at the core of his life’s work,” Shri Modi said. The Prime Minister added that his longstanding commitment to public welfare serves as an inspiration for all who value service to society.
Reflecting on the Chairman’s extensive public career, the Prime Minister highlighted his achievements in transforming the Coir Board into a historically high-performing institution. He also acknowledged his dedicated service as Governor and Lieutenant Governor in Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Telangana, and Puducherry. The Prime Minister especially praised his deep engagement with tribal communities in Jharkhand, often travelling to remote villages and staying overnight in small settlements to understand people’s needs. “Your spirit of service only grew even while holding the office of Governor,” he remarked.
Sharing his personal observations from years of association, the Prime Minister said that Shri Radhakrishnan sets himself apart by rising above the constraints of protocol. “In public life, there is a special strength in living beyond protocol, and we have always seen that strength in you”, Shri Modi underscored. The Prime Minister mentioned that although Chairman Radhakrishnan was born in “Dollar City,” a place with its own strong identity, he chose to focus on the welfare of those in Dollar City who belonged to oppressed, marginalised, or underserved communities.
The Prime Minister shared that as a child, Shri CP Radhakrishnan had a near-death experience when he almost drowned in the pond at the Avinashi temple. He noted that the Chairman and his family often describe his survival as an act of divine grace. Referring to another life-threatening incident, the Prime Minister recounted the devastating bomb blast in Coimbatore that occurred shortly before Shri Lal Krishna Advani’s scheduled yatra. The blast claimed the lives of nearly 60 to 70 people, and the Chairman had narrowly escaped harm.
“These incidents, which he interprets as signs of divine intervention, strengthened his resolve to devote himself more fully to the service of society,” Shri Modi said. He added that transforming such life experiences into greater positivity and commitment reflects the Chairman’s remarkable character.
The Prime Minister shared that Chairman Radhakrishnan, during his first visit to Kashi, was deeply inspired by Maa Ganga’s blessings and took a personal vow to give up non-vegetarian food. This decision reflects his spiritual sensitivity and the inner inspiration he felt, rather than any judgment on dietary choices. “Your leadership qualities have been evident since your student life. Today, you are here to guide us all in the direction of national leadership. This is a matter of pride for all of us”, Shri Modi added.
Shri Modi recalled the Chairman’s courageous stance during the Emergency, when he confronted challenges to democracy despite limited resources, demonstrating an unwavering spirit and commitment. “Your struggle for democracy included implementing various public awareness programs. The way you inspired people has remained, and will continue to remain, a source of inspiration for all democracy enthusiasts”, Shri Modi added.
Noting his organizational acumen, the Prime Minister praised Chairman Radhakrishnan for enhancing every responsibility entrusted to him, embracing new ideas, fostering unity, and providing opportunities for younger leaders. “The people of Coimbatore elected you as their Member of Parliament, and even in the House, you consistently highlighted the development needs of your constituency, giving them due prominence before both the public and the Parliament”, Shri Modi noted.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that Chairman Radhakrishnan’s vast experience as a parliamentarian, as Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, and now as Vice President, will serve as a guiding inspiration for the House and the nation.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাজ্যসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী চি. পি. ৰাধাকৃষ্ণনৰ সম্বৰ্ধনা অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ বক্তব্য
শ্ৰী চিপি ৰাধাকৃষ্ণন জী এটি সাধাৰণ কৃষক পৰিয়ালৰ সন্তান আৰু তেওঁ ওৰেটো জীৱন জনসেৱাৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
সেৱা, সমৰ্পণ আৰু সংযম শ্ৰী চিপি ৰাধাকৃষ্ণন জীৰ ব্যক্তিত্বৰ অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংগ হৈ আহিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
01 DEC 2025 2:19PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যসভাত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰা উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী চিপি ৰাধাকৃষ্ণনক আদৰণি জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজিৰ দিনটোক ৰাজ্যসভাৰ সকলো মাননীয় সদস্যৰ বাবে এক গৌৰৱৰ মুহূৰ্ত বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। অধ্যক্ষ গৰাকীক উষ্ম আদৰণি জনাই শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, “সদনৰ হৈ আৰু মোৰ ফালৰপৰা আপোনাক আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো, শুভেচ্ছা আৰু শুভকামনা জনাইছো। লগতে আপোনাক আশ্বস্ত কৰিব খুজিছো যে উচ্চ সদনৰ সকলো মাননীয় সদস্যই এই সন্মানীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ মৰ্য্যাদা সদায় অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰাখিব আৰু একেদৰে আপোনাৰ মৰ্য্যাদা অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰখাৰ প্ৰতি সদায় সচেষ্টতা অৱলম্বন কৰিব। এয়াই হৈছে আপোনাৰ প্ৰতি মোৰ গভীৰ আশ্বাস।”
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আস্থা প্ৰকাশেৰে কয় যে শীতকালীন অধিৱেশনে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিষয়সমূহত আলোচনা কৰিবলৈ সাজু হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত অধ্যক্ষৰ নেতৃত্বই ৰাজ্যসভাৰ কাৰ্য্যকলাপক অধিক সমৃদ্ধ কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এজন কৃষক পৰিয়ালৰ সন্তান অধ্যক্ষ ৰাধাকৃষ্ণনে ওৰেটো জীৱন সমাজ সেৱাৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, “সমাজ সেৱা তেওঁৰ নিৰন্তৰ পৰিচয় হৈ আহিছে। ৰাজনীতি আছিল মাত্ৰ এটা দিশ, কিন্তু সেৱাৰ মনোভাৱ তেওঁৰ জীৱনৰ কামৰ আধাৰ আছিল।“ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে জনকল্যাণৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া দায়বদ্ধতাই সমাজৰ সেৱাক মূল্য দিয়া সকলোকে প্ৰেৰণা যোগায়।
অধ্যক্ষগৰাকীৰ বিস্তৃত ৰাজহুৱা পৰিক্ৰমাত আলোকপাতেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়ৰ ব’ৰ্ডক ঐতিহাসিকভাৱে অধিক-প্ৰদৰ্শনকাৰী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা সম্পৰ্কে ব্যক্ত কৰে। ঝাৰখণ্ড, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, তেলেংগানা আৰু পুডুচেৰীৰ ৰাজপ্যাল আৰু লেফটেনেন্ট গৱৰ্ণৰ হিচাপে তেওঁ আগবঢ়োৱা নিষ্ঠাবান সেৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। বিশেষকৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ জনজাতীয় সমাজসমূহৰ সৈতে তেওঁৰ গভীৰ সংযোগক প্ৰশংসাৰে কয় যে তেওঁ প্ৰায়ে দুৰ্গম গাঁওসমূহ ভ্ৰমণ কৰে আৰু ইয়াৰ ৰাইজৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা বুজিবলৈ তেওঁলোকৰ গৃহতে ৰাতিটো কটায়। তেওঁ কয়, “ৰাজ্যপালৰ দায়িত্বত অধিষ্ঠিত হৈ থকাৰ সময়তো আপোনাৰ সেৱাৰ মনোভাৱ বৃদ্ধি পাইছিল।“
বছৰ-বছৰ ধৰি ব্যক্তিগত সান্নিধ্যৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে শ্ৰী ৰাধাকৃষ্ণনে প্ৰট’কলৰ বাধাৰ উৰ্ধত থাকি নিজকে পৃথক কৰি তুলিছিল। “ৰাজহুৱা জীৱনত প্ৰট’কলৰ বাহিৰত জীয়াই থকাৰ এক বিশেষ মাদকতা আছে আৰু আমি সদায় আপোনাৰ মাজত সেই শক্তিক দেখি আহিছো”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে অধ্যক্ষ ৰাধাকৃষ্ণনৰ যদিও নিজস্ব গভীৰ পৰিচয় থকা “ডলাৰ চিটি”ত জন্ম হৈছিল, তথাপিও তেওঁ ডলাৰ চিটিৰ নিপীড়িত, প্ৰান্তিক অথবা অনগ্ৰসৰ সমাজৰ লোকসকলৰহে কল্যাণ সাধনত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে শিশু অৱস্থাত শ্ৰী চিপি ৰাধাকৃষ্ণন অবিনাশী মন্দিৰৰ পুখুৰীৰ পানীত উটি গৈছিল। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে অধ্যক্ষ আৰু তেওঁৰ পৰিয়ালবৰ্গই তেওঁৰ অস্তিত্বক প্ৰায়ে ঐশ্বৰিক অনুগ্ৰহৰ ফলশ্ৰুতি বুলি অভিহিত কৰি আহিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্ৰী লাল কৃষ্ণ আদৱানীৰ নিৰ্ধাৰিত যাত্ৰাৰ কিছু সময়ৰ পূৰ্বে কইম্বাটুৰত সংঘটিত হোৱা ভয়াৱহ বোমা বিস্ফোৰণৰ কথাও উল্লখ কৰে। এই বিস্ফোৰণত প্ৰায় ৬০-ৰ পৰা ৭০ জন লোকৰ প্ৰাণহানি হৈছিল আৰু অধ্যক্ষগৰাকী ইয়াৰ পৰাও কোনোমতে ৰক্ষা পৰিছিল।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, “ঐশ্বৰিক হস্তক্ষেপমূলক এই ঘটনাসমূহে তেওঁৰ সমাজ সেৱাত নিজকে অধিক নিয়োজিতকৰণৰ সংকল্পক গভীৰ কৰি তুলিছিল।“ তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এনে জীৱন অভিজ্ঞতাক অধিক ইতিবাচকতা আৰু দায়বদ্ধতালৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰা কাৰ্য্যই অধ্যক্ষগৰাকীৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য চৰিত্ৰকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে অধ্যক্ষ ৰাধাকৃষ্ণনে প্ৰথমবাৰ কাশী ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত মা গংগাৰ আশীৰ্বাদত গভীৰভাৱে অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈছিল আৰু আমিষ খাদ্য ত্যাগ কৰাৰ ব্যক্তিগত প্ৰতিজ্ঞা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। এই সিদ্ধান্তই খাদ্যৰ পছন্দৰ ওপৰত কোনো বিচাৰতকৈ তেওঁৰ আধ্যাত্মিক সংবেদনশীলতা আৰু তেওঁ অনুভৱ কৰা অভ্যন্তৰীণ প্ৰেৰণাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। "আপোনাৰ ছাত্ৰ জীৱনৰ পৰাই আপোনাৰ নেতৃত্বৰ গুণসমূহ স্পষ্ট হৈ আহিছে। আজি আপুনি আমাক সকলোকে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নেতৃত্বৰ দিশত পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিবলৈ ইয়াত উপস্থিত হৈছে। এয়া আমাৰ সকলোৰে বাবে গৌৰৱৰ বিষয়", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে জৰুৰীকালীন অৱস্থাৰ সময়ছোৱাত অধ্যক্ষগৰাকীৰ সাহসী স্থিতিৰ কথা দোহাৰি কয় যে তেওঁ সম্পদৰ সীমাবদ্ধতা সত্ত্বেও গণতন্ত্ৰৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানেৰে মোকাবিলাৰে অদম্য মনোভাৱ আৰু দায়বদ্ধতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল। "আপোনাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ বাবে সংগ্ৰামত আপুনি একাধিক জনসচেতনতা কাৰ্য্যসূচীও ৰূপায়ণ কৰিছিল। আপুনি যি ধৰণেৰে জনতাক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছিল, সেয়া সকলো গণতন্ত্ৰ অনুৰাগীৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস হৈয়েই আছে আৰু থাকিব", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়।
তেওঁৰ সাংগঠনিক দূৰদৰ্শিতাৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অধ্যক্ষ ৰাধাকৃষ্ণনক তেওঁৰ ওপৰত ন্যস্ত কৰা প্ৰতিটো দায়িত্ব পালন কৰা, নতুন ধাৰণাক আকোৱালি লোৱা, ঐক্যৰ পোষকতা কৰা, কনিষ্ঠ নেতাসকলক সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰে। “কইম্বাটুৰৰ জনসাধাৰণে আপোনাক তেওঁলোকৰ সাংসদ হিচাপে নিৰ্বাচিত কৰিছিল, আনকি সদনতো আপুনি আপোনাৰ সমষ্টিৰ উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাক ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে উজ্জ্বল কৰি তুলিছিল, জনসাধাৰণ আৰু সংসদ উভয়ৰে আগত যথোচিত প্ৰাধান্য দিছিল”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অধ্যক্ষ ৰাধাকৃষ্ণনৰ এগৰাকী সাংসদ হিচাপে, ৰাজ্যসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে আৰু এতিয়া উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হিচাপে এই বিশাল অভিজ্ঞতাই সদন আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰক প্ৰেৰণা যোগাব বুলি আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।