Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s remarks during the Felicitation of Rajya Sabha Chairman Thiru C. P. Radhakrishnan
Thiru CP Radhakrishnan Ji comes from a humble farming background and has devoted his entire life to public service: PM
Seva, Samarpan and Sanyam have been integral to the personality of Thiru CP Radhakrishnan Ji: PM
01 DEC 2025 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, welcomed the Vice President, Shri CP Radhakrishnan, as he presided over the Rajya Sabha for the first time today. The Prime Minister described the day as a moment of pride for all Hon’ble Members of the Rajya Sabha. Extending a warm welcome to the Chairman, Shri Modi said, “On behalf of the House and on my own behalf, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to you, offer my greetings, and convey my best wishes. I also assure you that all the Hon’ble Members of this Upper House will always uphold the dignity of this esteemed institution and will remain ever mindful of maintaining your dignity as well. This is my firm assurance to you.”
Shri Modi expressed confidence that, as the Winter Session is set to deliberate on key national matters, the Chairman’s leadership will further enrich the functioning of the Rajya Sabha.
The Prime Minister noted that Chairman Radhakrishnan, hailing from a farmer’s family, has devoted his entire life to social service. “Social service has been his constant identity. Politics was only one aspect, the spirit of service remained at the core of his life’s work,” Shri Modi said. The Prime Minister added that his longstanding commitment to public welfare serves as an inspiration for all who value service to society.
Reflecting on the Chairman’s extensive public career, the Prime Minister highlighted his achievements in transforming the Coir Board into a historically high-performing institution. He also acknowledged his dedicated service as Governor and Lieutenant Governor in Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Telangana, and Puducherry. The Prime Minister especially praised his deep engagement with tribal communities in Jharkhand, often travelling to remote villages and staying overnight in small settlements to understand people’s needs. “Your spirit of service only grew even while holding the office of Governor,” he remarked.
Sharing his personal observations from years of association, the Prime Minister said that Shri Radhakrishnan sets himself apart by rising above the constraints of protocol. “In public life, there is a special strength in living beyond protocol, and we have always seen that strength in you”, Shri Modi underscored. The Prime Minister mentioned that although Chairman Radhakrishnan was born in “Dollar City,” a place with its own strong identity, he chose to focus on the welfare of those in Dollar City who belonged to oppressed, marginalised, or underserved communities.
The Prime Minister shared that as a child, Shri CP Radhakrishnan had a near-death experience when he almost drowned in the pond at the Avinashi temple. He noted that the Chairman and his family often describe his survival as an act of divine grace. Referring to another life-threatening incident, the Prime Minister recounted the devastating bomb blast in Coimbatore that occurred shortly before Shri Lal Krishna Advani’s scheduled yatra. The blast claimed the lives of nearly 60 to 70 people, and the Chairman had narrowly escaped harm.
“These incidents, which he interprets as signs of divine intervention, strengthened his resolve to devote himself more fully to the service of society,” Shri Modi said. He added that transforming such life experiences into greater positivity and commitment reflects the Chairman’s remarkable character.
The Prime Minister shared that Chairman Radhakrishnan, during his first visit to Kashi, was deeply inspired by Maa Ganga’s blessings and took a personal vow to give up non-vegetarian food. This decision reflects his spiritual sensitivity and the inner inspiration he felt, rather than any judgment on dietary choices. “Your leadership qualities have been evident since your student life. Today, you are here to guide us all in the direction of national leadership. This is a matter of pride for all of us”, Shri Modi added.
Shri Modi recalled the Chairman’s courageous stance during the Emergency, when he confronted challenges to democracy despite limited resources, demonstrating an unwavering spirit and commitment. “Your struggle for democracy included implementing various public awareness programs. The way you inspired people has remained, and will continue to remain, a source of inspiration for all democracy enthusiasts”, Shri Modi added.
Noting his organizational acumen, the Prime Minister praised Chairman Radhakrishnan for enhancing every responsibility entrusted to him, embracing new ideas, fostering unity, and providing opportunities for younger leaders. “The people of Coimbatore elected you as their Member of Parliament, and even in the House, you consistently highlighted the development needs of your constituency, giving them due prominence before both the public and the Parliament”, Shri Modi noted.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that Chairman Radhakrishnan’s vast experience as a parliamentarian, as Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, and now as Vice President, will serve as a guiding inspiration for the House and the nation.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین تھیرو سی پی رادھا کرشنن کو مبارکباد پیش کرنے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کااظہار خیال
تھیرو سی پی رادھا کرشنن جی ایک معمولی کاشتکاری کے پس منظر سے آتے ہیں اور انہوں نے اپنی پوری زندگی عوامی خدمت کے لیے وقف کر دی ہے: وزیر اعظم
سیوا ، سمرپن اور سنیم تھیرو سی پی رادھا کرشنن جی کی شخصیت کے اہم پہلو رہے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
01 DEC 2025 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
آج پہلی بار راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین کا عہدہ سنبھالنے پر نائب صدر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن کا وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے خیر مقدم کیا ۔ وزیراعظم نے اس دن کو راجیہ سبھا کے تمام معزز اراکین کے لیے فخر کا لمحہ قرار دیا ۔ چیئرمین کا پرتپاک استقبال کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا ، ’’ایوان کی طرف سے اور اپنی طرف سے میں آپ کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں ،خراج تحسین پیش کرتا ہوں اور نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں ۔ میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ اس ایوان بالا کے تمام معزز اراکین ہمیشہ اس معزز ادارے کے وقار کو برقرار رکھیں گے اور آپ کے وقار کا بھی لحاظ کریں گے ۔ یہ آپ کے لیے میری پختہ یقین دہانی ہے ۔ ‘‘
جناب مودی نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ چونکہ سرمائی اجلاس اہم قومی معاملات پر غور و خوض کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ، چیئرمین کی قیادت راجیہ سبھا کے کام کاج کو مزید تقویت بخشے گی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ چیئرمین رادھا کرشنن ، جو ایک کسان خاندان سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں ، نے اپنی پوری زندگی سماجی خدمت کے لیے وقف کر دی ہے ۔ ’’سماجی خدمت ان کی مستقل شناخت رہی ہے ۔ سیاست صرف ایک پہلو تھا ، خدمت کا جذبہ ان کی زندگی کے کام کا مرکزومحور رہا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ان کا دیرینہ عزم ان تمام لوگوں کے لیے تحریک کا کام کرتا ہے جو معاشرے کی خدمت کو اہمیت دیتے ہیں ۔‘‘
چیئرمین کے وسیع عوامی کیریئر کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کوئر بورڈ کو تاریخی طور پر اعلیٰ کارکردگی والے ادارے میں تبدیل کرنے میں ان کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے جھارکھنڈ ، مہاراشٹر ، تلنگانہ اور پدوچیری میں گورنر اور لیفٹیننٹ گورنر کے طور پر ان کی بیش بہا خدمات کا بھی اعتراف کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے خاص طور پر جھارکھنڈ میں قبائلی برادریوں کے ساتھ ان کی گہری وابستگی کی تعریف کی ، جو اکثر دور دراز کے دیہاتوں کا سفر کرتے ہیں اور لوگوں کی ضروریات کو سمجھنے کے لیے چھوٹی بستیوں میں رات گزارتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’گورنر کے عہدے پر فائز رہتے ہوئے بھی آپ کی خدمت کا جذبہ فروغ پاتا رہا ۔‘‘
کئی برسوں کی وابستگی سے متعلق اپنے ذاتی مشاہدات کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جناب رادھا کرشنن پروٹوکول کی رکاوٹوں سے بالاتر ہوکر خود کو منفرد رکھتے ہیں ۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ’’عوامی زندگی میں ، پروٹوکول سے بالاتر زندگی گزارنے میں ایک خاص قوت ہوتی ہے اور ہم نے ہمیشہ آپ میں وہ قوت دیکھی ہے‘‘ ۔ وزیر اعظم نے ذکر کیا کہ اگرچہ چیئرمین رادھا کرشنن کی پیدائش ’ڈالر سٹی‘ میں ہوئی تھی ، جو ایک ایسی جگہ ہے جس کی اپنی مضبوط شناخت ہے ، لیکن انہوں نے ڈالر سٹی میں ان لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کا انتخاب کیا جن کا تعلق مظلوم ، پسماندہ یا پسماندہ برادریوں سے تھا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ بچپن میں ، شری سی پی رادھا کرشنن کو قریب قریب موت کا تجربہ ہوا تھا جب وہ اویناشی مندر کے تالاب میں تقریبا ڈوب گئے تھے ۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ چیئرمین اور ان کا خاندان اکثر ان کی بقا کو فضل خدا وندی کے عمل کے طور پر بیان کرتے ہیں ۔ ایک اور جان لیوا واقعے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کوئمبٹور میں ہوئے تباہ کن بم دھماکے کا ذکر کیا جو جناب لال کرشن اڈوانی کی طے شدہ یاترا سے کچھ دیر پہلے ہوا تھا ۔ دھماکے میں تقریبا 60 سے 70 افراد ہلاک ہوئے ، اور چیئرمین تقریباً بال بال بچے تھے ۔
جناب مودی نے کہا ، ’’ان واقعات ، جنہیں وہ فضل خداوندی کی علامت سمجھتے ہیں ، نے معاشرے کی خدمت کے لیے خود کو زیادہ مکمل طور پر وقف کرنے کے ان کے عزم کو مضبوط کیا ۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس طرح کے زندگی کے تجربات کو زیادہ مثبت اور عزم میں تبدیل کرنا چیئرمین کے قابل ذکر کردار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ چیئرمین رادھا کرشنن ، کاشی کے اپنے پہلے دورے کے دوران ، ماں گنگا کے آشیرواد سے بہت متاثر ہوئے اور انہوں نے گوشت کھانا ترک کرنے کا ذاتی طور پر عہد لیا ۔ غذا کے انتخاب کےتعلق سے ان کا یہ فیصلہ ان کی روحانی حساسیت اور ان کے اندرونی الہام کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ ’’آپ کی قائدانہ خصوصیات آپ کی طالب علمی کے دور سے ہی ظاہر ہوتی رہی ہیں ۔ آج آپ یہاں ہم سب کو قومی قیادت کی سمت میں رہنمائی کرنے کے لیے موجود ہیں ۔ یہ ہم سب کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے ۔‘‘
جناب مودی نے ایمرجنسی کے دوران چیئرمین کے جرأت مندانہ موقف کو یاد کیا ، جب انہوں نے محدود وسائل کے باوجود جمہوریت کو درپیش چیلنجوں کا سامنا کیا ، ایک غیر متزلزل جذبے اور عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔ ’’جمہوریت کے لیے آپ کی جدوجہد میں عوامی بیداری کے مختلف پروگراموں کو نافذ کرنا شامل تھا ۔ جس طرح سے آپ نے لوگوں کو متاثر کیا وہ جمہوریت کے تئیں سرشار افراد کے لیے تحریک کا ذریعہ رہا ہے اور رہے گا ۔‘‘
ان کی تنظیمی ذہانت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے چیئرمین رادھا کرشنن کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انہوں نے دی گئی ہر ذمہ داری کو بڑھایا ، نئے خیالات کو اپنایا ، اتحاد کو فروغ دیا اور نوجوان رہنماؤں کو مواقع فراہم کیے ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا ، ’’کوئمبٹور کے لوگوں نے آپ کو اپنے رکن پارلیمنٹ کے طور پر منتخب کیا ، اور یہاں تک کہ ایوان میں بھی آپ نے اپنے حلقے کی ترقیاتی ضروریات کو مسلسل اجاگر کیا ، جس سے انہیں عوام اور پارلیمنٹ دونوں کے سامنے مناسب اہمیت حاصل ہوئی ۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ پارلیمنٹیرین، راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین کے طور پر اور اب نائب صدر کے طور پر رادھا کرشنن کا وسیع تجربہ ایوان اور قوم کے لیے ایک رہنمامحرک کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔