Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
PAHAL (DBTL) Scheme Delivers Improved Efficiency, Transparency, and Consumer-Centric Reforms
01 DEC 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Direct Benefit Transfer of LPG (DBTL)-PAHAL Scheme has been implemented since January 2015 for transparent and effective disbursal of subsidy across the country. Under PAHAL Scheme, all domestic LPG cylinders are sold at a uniform Retail Selling Price (RSP) and applicable subsidy to LPG consumers is transferred directly into their bank accounts.
Government continues to take measures on ongoing basis to ensure that LPG distribution and subsidy transfers in respect of domestic LPG consumers are efficient, transparent, and inclusive. Implementation of initiatives like the PAHAL (DBTL) scheme, Aadhaar-based verification, biometric authentication and weeding out of ineligible or duplicate connections have significantly strengthened the system of transfers of targeted subsidies.
PAHAL has played a crucial role in identification and blocking of ‘ghost’ accounts, multiple accounts, and inactive LPG connections, thereby helping curb the diversion of subsidised LPG for commercial use.
Government has taken numerous steps to remove ineligible consumers and improve subsidy transfer process, which include the following:
De-duplication through CLDP-
Government has also brought a Common LPG Database Platform (CLDP) through which duplicate connections are being identified and removed from the LPG database. Deduplication amongst LPG consumer database is done using Aadhaar Number, Bank Account Details, Abridged Household List (AHL) Temporary Identification Number (TIN), Ration Card Details, Name and Address as the key parameters.
Biometric Aadhaar Authentication Drive-
Aadhaar-based authentication for Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) schemes enables accurate, real-time, and cost-effective identification, authentication, and de-duplication of beneficiaries, ensuring targeted delivery of benefits to the intended recipients. To strengthen consumer authentication, the Government had directed the public sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) to undertake and complete biometric Aadhaar authentication of Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) and PAHAL beneficiaries. As of 01.11.2025, Biometric Aadhaar authentication has been completed for 69% of the existing PMUY beneficiaries. Further, all new PMUY consumers undergo Biometric Authentication before release of connections.
Weeding out of Ineligible Consumers- PAHAL has enabled the disbursement of the Targeted subsidy benefit to eligible PMUY consumers. Multiple steps have been taken to ensure that these benefits reach the eligible and targeted beneficiaries in an efficient and timely manner. Since its inception, as a result of comprehensive deduplication exercises undertaken, a total of 8.63 lakh PMUY connections have been terminated. Further, in January 2025, a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) was issued for the removal of PMUY consumers who had not taken any further refills after the installation of their connection and till 1st November 2025, around 20,000 inactive PMUY connections have already been terminated following the SOP.
A comprehensive third-party evaluation was conducted by Research and Development Initiative (RDI). The study found that more than 90% of the respondents were satisfied with subsidy reimbursement mechanism. The report recommends strengthening the subsidy payment infrastructure and grievance redressal systems, along with improving targeting by limiting subsidies to economically weaker sections. It also highlights the need for sustained safety awareness and expanded outreach through local language and mass media campaigns to ensure better adoption and safe usage of LPG. Based on these findings, steps have been taken to further improve the efficiency, transparency, and outreach of the PAHAL scheme.
The grievance redressal system for all LPG consumers has also been gradually strengthened and improved over time to enhance consumer experience and service quality. Now LPG consumers can lodge their grievances/complaints using any of the following methods-
1. Toll free helpline- A dedicated toll-free helpline (1800 2333 555) is available for consumers to lodge their queries, including subsidy-related issues.
2. OMCs; official websites and Mobile Applications.
3. Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS)
4. Chatbots, WhatsApp, Social media handles (Twitter, Facebook, Instagram) including MoPNGeSEVA
5. 1906: Dedicated helpline for LPG accidents/leakages
6. Lodging Complaints directly at the distributor office
In case of online complaints consumers have an option to provide their feedback on complaint resolution. If a consumer is not satisfied with the resolution provided, they have the option to reopen the query for further review.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पहल (डीबीटीएल) योजना ने दक्षता, पारदर्शिता एवं उपभोक्ता-केंद्रित सुधार में योगदान दिया
01 DEC 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
एलपीजी का प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटीएल)- पहल योजना को पूरे देश में सब्सिडी के पारदर्शी एवं प्रभावी वितरण के लिए जनवरी 2015 से लागू किया गया है। पहल योजना के अंतर्गत, सभी घरेलू एलपीजी सिलेंडर एक समान खुदरा बिक्री मूल्य पर बेचे जाते हैं और एलपीजी उपभोक्ताओं को लागू होने वाली सब्सिडी सीधे उनके बैंक खातों में स्थानांतरित की जाती है।
सरकार घरेलू एलपीजी उपभोक्ताओं के लिए एलपीजी वितरण और सब्सिडी हस्तांतरण को कुशल, पारदर्शी एवं समावेशी बनाने के लिए निरंतर कदम उठा रही है। पहल (डीबीटीएल) योजना, आधार सत्यापन, बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण और अयोग्य या नकली कनेक्शनों को हटाने जैसी पहलों को लागू करने से लक्षित सब्सिडी हस्तांतरण प्रणाली बहुत मजबूत हुई है।
पहल ने ‘फर्जी’ खातों, अनेक खातों और निष्क्रिय एलपीजी कनेक्शनों की पहचान करने तथा उन्हें अवरुद्ध करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, जिससे सब्सिडी वाले एलपीजी को वाणिज्यिक उपयोग करने से रोकने में मदद मिली है।
सरकार ने अपात्र उपभोक्ताओं का नाम हटाने एवं सब्सिडी हस्तांतरण प्रक्रिया में सुधार लाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
सीएलडीपी के माध्यम से नकली कनेक्शनों को हटाना-
सरकार ने एक कॉमन एलपीजी डेटाबेस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म (सीएलडीपी) शुरू किया है जिसके माध्यम से नकली कनेक्शनों की पहचान की जा रही है और उन्हें एलपीजी डेटाबेस से हटा दिया जाता है। एलपीजी उपभोक्ता डेटाबेस से डुप्लिकेट कनेक्शनों को हटाने के लिए आधार संख्या, बैंक खाता विवरण, संक्षिप्त परिवार सूची (एएचएल), अस्थायी पहचान संख्या (टीआईएन), राशन कार्ड विवरण, नाम और पते जैसे प्रमुख मापदंडों का उपयोग किया जाता है।
बायोमेट्रिक आधार प्रमाणीकरण अभियान-
प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) योजनाओं के लिए आधार प्रमाणीकरण, लाभार्थियों की सही, वास्तविक एवं लागत प्रभावी पहचान, प्रमाणीकरण और डी-डुप्लीकेशन को सक्षम बनाता है, जिससे वास्तविक उपभोक्ताओं तक लाभों का वितरण सुनिश्चित होता है। उपभोक्ता प्रमाणीकरण को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए, सरकार ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) को प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना और पहल के लाभार्थियों का बायोमेट्रिक आधार प्रमाणीकरण करने और उसे पूरा करने का निर्देश दिया था। दिनांक 01.11.2025 तक, मौजूदा पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थियों में से 69 प्रतिशत लाभार्थियों का बायोमेट्रिक आधार प्रमाणीकरण पूरा हो चुका है। इसके अलावा, सभी नए पीएमयूवाई उपभोक्ताओं को कनेक्शन प्राप्त करने के लिए बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण करवाना पड़ता है।
अयोग्य उपभोक्ताओं को निकालना-
पहल ने पात्र पीएमयूवाई उपभोक्ताओं को लक्षित सब्सिडी का लाभ प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाया है। पात्र एवं लक्षित लाभार्थियों तक कुशलतापूर्वक एवं समय पर लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए गए हैं। इसकी शुरुआत से लेकर अब तक, व्यापक डुप्लीकेट पहचान अभियान के माध्यम से कुल 8.63 लाख पीएमयूवाई कनेक्शन समाप्त किए जा चुके हैं। इसके अलावा, जनवरी 2025 में उन पीएमयूवाई उपभोक्ताओं को निकालने के लिए एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) जारी किया गया जिन्होंने अपना कनेक्शन लेने के बाद फिर से सिलेंडर नहीं लिया और 01 नवंबर 2025 तक, लगभग 20,000 निष्क्रिय पीएमयूवाई कनेक्शन को समाप्त किया जा चुका है।
अनुसंधान एवं विकास पहल (आरडीआई) द्वारा व्यापक तृतीय-पक्ष मूल्यांकन किया गया। अध्ययन में पाया गया कि 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक उत्तरदाताओं को सब्सिडी मिलने से संतुष्टि थी। रिपोर्ट में सब्सिडी भुगतान अवसंरचना एवं शिकायत निवारण प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों तक ही सब्सिडी को सीमित करते हुए लक्ष्य में सुधार करने की सिफारिश की गई है। इसमें एलपीजी का बेहतर उपयोग एवं बेहतर स्वीकृति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्थानीय भाषा और जनसंचार माध्यमों से निरंतर सुरक्षा जागरूकता और व्यापक पहुंच की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया है। इन निष्कर्षों के आधार पर, पहल योजना की दक्षता, पारदर्शिता एवं पहुंच को और बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में कई कदम उठाए गए हैं।
सभी एलपीजी उपभोक्ताओं के लिए शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली को भी समय के साथ धीरे-धीरे मजबूत और बेहतर बनाया गया है ताकि उपभोक्ता अनुभव और सेवा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार हो सके। अब एलपीजी उपभोक्ता निम्नलिखित में से किसी भी तरीके का उपयोग करके अपनी शिकायतें दर्ज कर सकते हैं-
1. टोल फ्री हेल्पलाइन- उपभोक्ताओं के लिए सब्सिडी वाले मुद्दों के अलावा अपने प्रश्न का उत्तर जानने के लिए एक समर्पित टोल फ्री हेल्पलाइन (1800 2333 555) उपलब्ध है।
2. ओएमसी- आधिकारिक वेबसाइट एवं मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन।
3. केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण एवं निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस)
4. चैटबॉट्स, व्हाट्सएप, सोशल मीडिया हैंडल (ट्विटर, फेसबुक, इंस्टाग्राम) जिसमें एमओपीएनजी ई-सेवा भी शामिल है
5. 1906: एलपीजी संबंधित दुर्घटनाओं/रिसावों के लिए समर्पित हेल्पलाइन
6. वितरक कार्यालय में सीधे शिकायत दर्ज करने की सुविधा।
ऑनलाइन शिकायत करने में उपभोक्ताओं के पास शिकायत का समाधान होने के बाद अपनी प्रतिक्रिया देने का भी विकल्प होता है। अगर कोई उपभोक्ता समाधान से संतुष्ट नहीं है तो उसके पास आगे की समीक्षा के लिए प्रश्न को फिर से पुछने का विकल्प होता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।