Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government Expands Refining Capacity, Boosts Biofuel & Green Hydrogen Mission
01 DEC 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The current total refining capacity of the country is 258.1 million Metric Tonne Per Annum (MMTPA) which is projected to increase to 309.5 MMTPA by 2030. Alongside, the overall Petrochemical Intensity Index (PII) of the public sector oil refineries is anticipated to increase from 4.1 to approximately 9.3 upon completion of ongoing and planned refinery projects. Government has implemented various initiatives to promote biofuels, green hydrogen, and Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG), which inter-alia include achieving 20% ethanol blending under the Ethanol Blending Programme (EBP), and broadening the scope of feedstock to enhance the availability of ethanol. The Pradhan Mantri Jaiv Indhan-Vatavaran Anukool Fasal Awashesh Nivaran (PM JI-VAN) Yojana has been launched to provide financial assistance for setting up projects for advanced biofuels, including Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF). For the promotion of Compressed Biogas (CBG), the Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) scheme has been launched, and schemes like BAM (Biomass Aggregation Machinery) and DPI (Direct Pipeline Infrastructure) have been introduced to support biomass aggregation and to connect CBG plants to the existing pipeline network. National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM) has been launched with the objective of production of 5 MMTPA green hydrogen by 2030. Government has also taken various steps to augment the availability of LNG for various sectors which, inter-alia, includes establishment of LNG infrastructure including LNG terminals and LNG stations.
Cleaner fuels such as biofuels, green hydrogen, and LNG have the potential to contribute to emission avoidance across key sectors, including transport and other critical, hard-to-abate industries like cement, iron and steel. Their adoption has the potential to contribute to the reduction of overall emission intensity and supports the transition to a low-carbon economy, thereby aligning with national climate goals and international commitments.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಅನಿಲ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ; ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನ ಮತ್ತು ಹಸಿರು ಜಲಜನಕ ಮಿಷನ್ ಗೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ
01 DEC 2025 4:38PM by PIB Bengaluru
ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಒಟ್ಟು ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವು ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ 258.1 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ (MMTPA) ಆಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು 2030ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ 309.5 MMTPA ಗೆ ಏರಿಕೆಯಾಗುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ. ಇದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಪ್ರಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಜಿತ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡ ನಂತರ, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದ ತೈಲ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾಗಾರಗಳ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ 'ಪೆಟ್ರೋಕೆಮಿಕಲ್ ಇಂಟೆನ್ಸಿಟಿ ಇಂಡೆಕ್ಸ್' (PII) 4.1 ರಿಂದ ಸುಮಾರು 9.3 ಕ್ಕೆ ಏರಿಕೆಯಾಗುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ. ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನಗಳು, ಹಸಿರು ಜಲಜನಕ ಮತ್ತು ದ್ರವೀಕೃತ ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಅನಿಲವನ್ನು (LNG) ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ವಿವಿಧ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತಂದಿದೆ. ಇವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಎಥೆನಾಲ್ ಮಿಶ್ರಣ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ (EBP) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 20% ಎಥೆನಾಲ್ ಮಿಶ್ರಣವನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಎಥೆನಾಲ್ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಕಚ್ಚಾ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವುದು ಸೇರಿದೆ. ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ವಿಮಾನ ಇಂಧನ (SAF) ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನೆರವು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ 'ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನ-ವಾತಾವರಣ ಅನುಕೂಲ ಫಸಲ್ ಅವಶೇಷ ನಿವಾರಣ್' (PM JI-VAN) ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಂಕುಚಿತ ಜೈವಿಕ ಅನಿಲದ (CBG) ಪ್ರಚಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ 'ಸಸ್ಟೈನಬಲ್ ಆಲ್ಟರ್ನೇಟಿವ್ ಟುವರ್ಡ್ಸ್ ಅಫೋರ್ಡೆಬಲ್ ಟ್ರಾನ್ಸ್ಪೋರ್ಟೇಶನ್' (SATAT) ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಜೈವಿಕ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಪೈಪ್ ಲೈನ್ ನೆಟ್ ವರ್ಕ್ ಗೆ ಸಿಬಿಜಿ (CBG) ಸ್ಥಾವರಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸಲು BAM (ಬಯೋಮಾಸ್ ಅಗ್ರಿಗೇಷನ್ ಮೆಷಿನರಿ) ಮತ್ತು DPI (ಡೈರೆಕ್ಟ್ ಪೈಪ್ಲೈನ್ ಇನ್ಫ್ರಾಸ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಚರ್) ನಂತಹ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. 2030 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ 5 MMTPA ಹಸಿರು ಜಲಜನಕ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯ ಗುರಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ 'ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹಸಿರು ಜಲಜನಕ ಮಿಷನ್' (NGHM) ಅನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ವಿವಿಧ ವಲಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಎಲ್ ಎನ್ ಜಿ (LNG) ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಹಲವು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ ಎನ್ ಜಿ ಟರ್ಮಿನಲ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ ಎನ್ ಜಿ ಸ್ಟೇಷನ್ ಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಎಲ್ ಎನ್ ಜಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯೂ ಸೇರಿದೆ.
ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನಗಳು, ಹಸಿರು ಜಲಜನಕ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ ಎನ್ ಜಿ ಯಂತಹ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಇಂಧನಗಳು ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಿಮೆಂಟ್, ಕಬ್ವಿನ ಮತ್ತು ಉಕ್ಕಿನಂತಹ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಹಾಗೂ ಹೊರಸೂಸುವಿಕೆ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಕಷ್ಟಕರವಾಗಿರುವ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊರಸೂಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟಲು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ. ಇವುಗಳ ಅಳವಡಿಕೆಯು ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಹೊರಸೂಸುವಿಕೆಯ ತೀವ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಇಂಗಾಲದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗೆ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಮೂಲಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹವಾಮಾನ ಗುರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಬದ್ಧತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ನಡೆಯಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಅನಿಲ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಸುರೇಶ್ ಗೋಪಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಿದ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.