President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF THE FOOTWEAR DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE
01 DEC 2025 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the convocation ceremony of the Footwear Design and Development Institute in New Delhi today (December 1, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that today, India is becoming increasingly self-reliant and capable of further expanding its economic role on the global economic stage. She was happy to note that the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has given the status of ‘Champion Sector’ to the footwear sector under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. She said that the Government is providing an ecosystem and incentives to encourage investment in the footwear sector.
The President noted that India ranks second in the world in terms of footwear production and consumption. During the fiscal year 2024-25, India's footwear exports were just over 2500 million US dollars, while our footwear imports were approximately 680 million dollars. So, India's footwear exports are almost four times that of imports. She stated that India is a leading exporter of footwear in the world. However, to further increase our exports, the footwear business needs to be expanded. And this expansion will increase opportunities for the students to become entrepreneurs and create employment or find employment in enterprises.
The President was happy to note the signing of an MoU between FDDI and the University of Northampton. She said that this marks another dimension of the deepening of our cooperation under the Free Trade Agreement between India and the United Kingdom. She underlined that this MoU places special emphasis on sustainable materials and circular economy practices. She said that such efforts reflect both countries' commitment to environmental conservation.
The President said that the field of footwear design has many important dimensions. She advised graduating students to proceed in their field with the broad vision that they will make multifaceted contributions to society and the country through their work. She urged them to work towards improving the health and functionality of the people through their footwear design; to create employment for people through their work; to enable those who have been relatively left behind in the development journey to participate in economic development through their work; to strengthen our economy by contributing to India's exports; to become India's brand ambassadors in the global market through their quality products; and to make a significant contribution to achieving the national goal of 'Self-reliant India'.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

రాష్ట్రపతి స‌చివాల‌యం
ఫుట్‌వేర్ డిజైన్, డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ స్నాతకోత్సవ కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరైన రాష్ట్రపతి
01 DEC 2025 1:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
న్యూఢిల్లీలోని పాదరక్షల తయారీ, అభివృద్ధి సంస్థ (ఎఫ్ డీడీఐ) స్నాతకోత్సవానికి భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము నేడు (డిసెంబర్ 1, 2025) హాజరయ్యారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రసంగిస్తూ.. నేడు భారత్ మరింత స్వయంపరిపూర్ణ దేశంగా మారుతూ.. ప్రపంచ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలో
తన పాత్రను విస్తరించేందుకు కృషి చేస్తోందని అన్నారు. పాదరక్షల రంగానికి ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ అభియాన్ కింద ‘‘చాంపియన్ సెక్టార్’’ హోదా ఇచ్చినందుకు వాణిజ్య, పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలోని పరిశ్రమ, అంతర్గత వాణిజ్య ప్రోత్సాహక విభాగంపై
ప్రశంసలు కురిపించారు. పాదరక్షల రంగంలో పెట్టుబడులను ఆకర్షించేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం అనుకూల వ్యవస్థను, ప్రోత్సాహకాలను అందిస్తోందని తెలిపారు.
పాదరక్షల ఉత్పత్తి, వినియోగంలో ప్రపంచంలోనే భారత్ రెండో స్థానంలో ఉందని రాష్ట్రపతి పేర్కొన్నారు. 2024-25 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో దేశ పాదరక్షల ఎగుమతులు 2,500 మిలియన్ డాలర్లకు పైగా ఉండగా.. దిగుమతులు సుమారు 680 మిలియన్ డాలర్లుగా ఉన్నాయని చెప్పారు. దేశంలో పాదరక్షల ఎగుమతులు.. దిగుమతుల కంటే దాదాపు నాలుగు రెట్లు అధికంగా ఉన్నాయని పేర్కొన్నారు. దీంతో ప్రపంచంలోనే పాదరక్షల కీలక ఎగుమతిదారునిగా భారత్ మారిందని తెలిపారు. అయినప్పటికీ మన ఎగుమతులను మరింత పెంచేందుకు.. పాదరక్షల వ్యాపారాన్ని విస్తరించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని చెప్పారు. ఈ విస్తరణ వలన విద్యార్థులు వ్యాపారవేత్తలుగా మారేందుకు, ఉపాధిని సృష్టించేందుకు, సంస్థల్లో ఉద్యోగ అవకాశాలను పెంచేందుకు దోహదపడుతుందన్నారు.
ఎఫ్ డీడీఐ, నార్తాంప్టన్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం మధ్య ఒప్పందం కుదరడంపై రాష్ట్రపతి హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఇది భారత్, బ్రిటన్ మధ్య ఉన్న స్వేచ్ఛా వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందం పరిధిలో దేశ సహకారం మరింత పెరుగుతుందనే దానికి సూచికగా అభివర్ణించారు. ఈ
ఒప్పందం మానవ మనుగడకు ఉపకరించే పదార్ధాలు, పునరావృత ఆర్థిక విధానాలపై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి సారించనున్నట్లు ఆమె పేర్కొన్నారు.. ఇలాంటి ప్రయత్నాలు పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణపై రెండు దేశాల నిబద్ధతను ప్రతిబింబిస్తాయని ఆమె అన్నారు.
పాదరక్షల తయారీ రంగంలో అనేక ముఖ్యమైన కోణాలు ఉన్నాయని రాష్ట్రపతి తెలిపారు. పట్టభద్రులవుతున్న విద్యార్థులు తమ పని ద్వారా సమాజం, దేశానికి బహుముఖంగా సేవ అందించాలనే విశాల దృష్టితో తమ రంగంలో ముందుకు సాగాలని ఆమె వారికి సూచించారు. ప్రజల ఆరోగ్యం, రోజువారీ వినియోగ సౌలభ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరిచే విధంగా పాదరక్షలను తయారీ చేయాలని కోరారు. తమ పని ద్వారా మరెందరికో ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు కల్పించాలన్నారు. అభివృద్ధిలో వెనుకబడి ఉన్నవారిని ఆర్థిక వృద్ధిలో భాగస్వాములను చేయాలని సూచించారు. దేశ ఎగుమతులను పెంచడంలో సహకారం అందిస్తూ మన ఆర్థికవ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేయాలని సూచించారు. వారి నాణ్యమైన ఉత్పత్తుల ద్వారా ప్రపంచ మార్కెట్‌లో దేశ బ్రాండ్ అంబాసిడర్లుగా మారాలని, ‘స్వావలంబన భారత్’ జాతీయ లక్ష్య సాధనలో గణనీయమైన సహకారాన్ని అందించాలని కోరారు.
రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రసంగం చూసేందుకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి