President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF THE FOOTWEAR DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE
01 DEC 2025 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the convocation ceremony of the Footwear Design and Development Institute in New Delhi today (December 1, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that today, India is becoming increasingly self-reliant and capable of further expanding its economic role on the global economic stage. She was happy to note that the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has given the status of ‘Champion Sector’ to the footwear sector under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. She said that the Government is providing an ecosystem and incentives to encourage investment in the footwear sector.
The President noted that India ranks second in the world in terms of footwear production and consumption. During the fiscal year 2024-25, India's footwear exports were just over 2500 million US dollars, while our footwear imports were approximately 680 million dollars. So, India's footwear exports are almost four times that of imports. She stated that India is a leading exporter of footwear in the world. However, to further increase our exports, the footwear business needs to be expanded. And this expansion will increase opportunities for the students to become entrepreneurs and create employment or find employment in enterprises.
The President was happy to note the signing of an MoU between FDDI and the University of Northampton. She said that this marks another dimension of the deepening of our cooperation under the Free Trade Agreement between India and the United Kingdom. She underlined that this MoU places special emphasis on sustainable materials and circular economy practices. She said that such efforts reflect both countries' commitment to environmental conservation.
The President said that the field of footwear design has many important dimensions. She advised graduating students to proceed in their field with the broad vision that they will make multifaceted contributions to society and the country through their work. She urged them to work towards improving the health and functionality of the people through their footwear design; to create employment for people through their work; to enable those who have been relatively left behind in the development journey to participate in economic development through their work; to strengthen our economy by contributing to India's exports; to become India's brand ambassadors in the global market through their quality products; and to make a significant contribution to achieving the national goal of 'Self-reliant India'.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি ফুটওয়ার ডিজাইন অ্যান্ড ডেভলপমেন্ট ইন্সস্টিটিউটের সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত হলেন
01 DEC 2025 1:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ (১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫) নতুন দিল্লিতে ফুটওয়ার ডিজাইন অ্যান্ড ডেভলপমেন্ট ইন্সস্টিটিউটের সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত হলেন ।
অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বর্তমানে ভারত ক্রমশ স্বনির্ভর হয়ে উঠছে এবং বিশ্ব অর্থনৈতিক মঞ্চে তার অর্থনৈতিক ভূমিকা আরও সম্প্রসারণে সক্ষম হচ্ছে। তিনি আনন্দের সঙ্গে উল্লেখ করেন যে, বাণিজ্য় ও শিল্প মন্ত্রকের অধীন শিল্প ও অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য প্রসার দফতর আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানে পাদুকাক্ষেত্রকে ‘চ্যাম্পিয়ন সেক্টর’-এর মর্যাদা দিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, জুতো শিল্পে বিনিয়োগকে উৎসাহ দিতে সরকার উপযুক্ত পরিমণ্ডল ও উৎসাহ ভাতা দিচ্ছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি উল্লেখ করেন যে, বিশ্বে জুতো উৎপাদনে এবং ব্যবসায় ভারত দ্বিতীয়। ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবছরে ভারতের জুতো রপ্তানির পরিমাণ ছিল ২৫০০ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারের বেশি। আমদানির পরিমাণ ছিল মোটামুটি ৬৮০ মিলিয়ন ডলার অর্থাৎ জুতোর রপ্তানির পরিমাণ আমদানির চার গুণ। ভারত বিশ্বে জুতো রপ্তানিতে সামনের সারিতে। তবে, রপ্তানি বাড়াতে জুতো ব্যবসার প্রসার ঘটাতে হবে। এতে ছাত্ররা উদ্যোগপতি হওয়ার সুযোগ পাবে এবং কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হবে এবং কাজের খোঁজও পাবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে উল্লেখ করেন এফডিডিআই এবং নর্দাম্পটন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের মধ্যে একটি মৌ স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে, যা ভারত এবং ব্রিটেনের মধ্যে মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তিতে আমাদের সহযোগিতা আরও গভীর হওয়ার আরেকটি প্রমাণ। এই সমঝোতা পত্রে বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী কাঁচামাল এবং চক্র অর্থনীতি ব্যবস্থার ওপর। তিনি বলেন, পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণে দুই দেশের দায়বদ্ধতার প্রমাণ এই প্রয়াস। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, জুতো ডিজাইনের ক্ষেত্রে অনেকগুলি দিক আছে। তিনি স্নাতক ছাত্র ছাত্রীদের আরও বড় ভাবনা নিয়ে এক্ষেত্রে এগোবার পরামর্শ দেন, যাতে দেশ ও সমাজের কাজে তাদের বহুমুখী অবদান থাকে। রাষ্ট্রপতি তাদের এমনভাবে কাজ করতে বলেন, যাতে মানুষের স্বাস্থ্য় এবং কর্মক্ষমতার উন্নতি হয়, কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হয়, পিছিয়ে থাকা শ্রেণির মানুষজন অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নে অংশ নিতে পারে, রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধির মাধ্যমে অর্থনীতি বলশালী হয়, ভালো গুণমানের পণ্যের মাধ্যমে বিশ্ব বাজারে যেন তাঁরা ব্র্যান্ড অ্যাম্বাসডর হয়ে উঠতে পারেন এবং স্বনির্ভর ভারতের লক্ষ্য পূরণে তাঁরা যেন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রাখতে পারেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণ পড়তে এখানে ক্লিক করুন
http://extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/dec/doc2025121712801.pdf