President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF THE FOOTWEAR DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE
01 DEC 2025 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the convocation ceremony of the Footwear Design and Development Institute in New Delhi today (December 1, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that today, India is becoming increasingly self-reliant and capable of further expanding its economic role on the global economic stage. She was happy to note that the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has given the status of ‘Champion Sector’ to the footwear sector under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. She said that the Government is providing an ecosystem and incentives to encourage investment in the footwear sector.
The President noted that India ranks second in the world in terms of footwear production and consumption. During the fiscal year 2024-25, India's footwear exports were just over 2500 million US dollars, while our footwear imports were approximately 680 million dollars. So, India's footwear exports are almost four times that of imports. She stated that India is a leading exporter of footwear in the world. However, to further increase our exports, the footwear business needs to be expanded. And this expansion will increase opportunities for the students to become entrepreneurs and create employment or find employment in enterprises.
The President was happy to note the signing of an MoU between FDDI and the University of Northampton. She said that this marks another dimension of the deepening of our cooperation under the Free Trade Agreement between India and the United Kingdom. She underlined that this MoU places special emphasis on sustainable materials and circular economy practices. She said that such efforts reflect both countries' commitment to environmental conservation.
The President said that the field of footwear design has many important dimensions. She advised graduating students to proceed in their field with the broad vision that they will make multifaceted contributions to society and the country through their work. She urged them to work towards improving the health and functionality of the people through their footwear design; to create employment for people through their work; to enable those who have been relatively left behind in the development journey to participate in economic development through their work; to strengthen our economy by contributing to India's exports; to become India's brand ambassadors in the global market through their quality products; and to make a significant contribution to achieving the national goal of 'Self-reliant India'.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ نے فٹ ویئر ڈیزائن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے جلسۂ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی
01 DEC 2025 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند ، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (یکم دسمبر 2025) نئی دہلی میں فٹ ویئر ڈیزائن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے جلسۂ تقسیم اسنادمیں شرکت کی ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستان تیزی سے خود کفیل ہوتا جا رہا ہے اور عالمی اقتصادی سطح پر اپنے اقتصادی کردار کو مزید وسعت دینے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے ۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے نے آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے تحت جوتوں کے شعبے کو ‘چیمپئن سیکٹر’ کا درجہ دیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت جوتوں کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام اور ترغیبات فراہم کر رہی ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جوتوں کی پیداوار اور استعمال کے معاملے میں ہندوستان دنیا میں دوسرے نمبر پر ہے ۔ مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران ہندوستان کی جوتوں کی برآمدات صرف 2500 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ تھیں ، جبکہ ہماری جوتوں کی درآمدات تقریبا 680 ملین ڈالر تھیں ۔ لہذا ، ہندوستان کی جوتوں کی برآمدات درآمدات سے تقریبا چار گنا زیادہ ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا میں جوتوں کا سب سے بڑا برآمد کنندہ ہے ۔ تاہم ، ہماری برآمدات کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے ، جوتوں کے کاروبار کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ اور اس توسیع سے طلبا کے لیے کاروباری بننے اور روزگار پیدا کرنے یا کاروباری اداروں میں روزگار تلاش کرنے کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے ایف ڈی ڈی آئی اور نارتھمپٹن یونیورسٹی کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے جانے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان اور برطانیہ کے درمیان آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کے تحت ہمارے تعاون کو گہرا کرنے کی ایک اور جہت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ مفاہمت نامہ پائیدار مواد اور سرکلر اکانومی کے طریقوں پر خصوصی زور دیتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی کوششیں ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جوتوں کے ڈیزائن کے شعبے میں بہت سی اہم جہتیں ہیں ۔ انہوں نے فارغ التحصیل طلباء کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اس وسیع وژن کے ساتھ اپنے شعبے میں آگے بڑھیں کہ وہ اپنے کام کے ذریعے معاشرے اور ملک کے لیے کثیر جہتی تعاون کریں گے ۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے جوتوں کے ڈیزائن کے ذریعے لوگوں کی صحت اور فعالیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کام کریں ؛ اپنے کام کے ذریعے لوگوں کے لیے روزگار پیدا کریں ؛ جو لوگ ترقی کے سفر میں نسبتا پیچھے رہ گئے ہیں انہیں اپنے کام کے ذریعے معاشی ترقی میں حصہ لینے کے قابل بنائیں ؛ ہندوستان کی برآمدات میں تعاون کے ذریعہ ہماری معیشت کو مضبوط کریں ؛ اپنی معیاری مصنوعات کے ذریعے عالمی منڈی میں ہندوستان کے برانڈ ایمبیسڈر بنیں ؛ اور ‘خود کفیل ہندوستان’ کے قومی ہدف کے حصول میں اہم کردار ادا کریں۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں
Please click here to see the President's speech-
1.jfif
2.jfif
3.jfif
4.jfif