President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF THE FOOTWEAR DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE
01 DEC 2025 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the convocation ceremony of the Footwear Design and Development Institute in New Delhi today (December 1, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that today, India is becoming increasingly self-reliant and capable of further expanding its economic role on the global economic stage. She was happy to note that the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has given the status of ‘Champion Sector’ to the footwear sector under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. She said that the Government is providing an ecosystem and incentives to encourage investment in the footwear sector.
The President noted that India ranks second in the world in terms of footwear production and consumption. During the fiscal year 2024-25, India's footwear exports were just over 2500 million US dollars, while our footwear imports were approximately 680 million dollars. So, India's footwear exports are almost four times that of imports. She stated that India is a leading exporter of footwear in the world. However, to further increase our exports, the footwear business needs to be expanded. And this expansion will increase opportunities for the students to become entrepreneurs and create employment or find employment in enterprises.
The President was happy to note the signing of an MoU between FDDI and the University of Northampton. She said that this marks another dimension of the deepening of our cooperation under the Free Trade Agreement between India and the United Kingdom. She underlined that this MoU places special emphasis on sustainable materials and circular economy practices. She said that such efforts reflect both countries' commitment to environmental conservation.
The President said that the field of footwear design has many important dimensions. She advised graduating students to proceed in their field with the broad vision that they will make multifaceted contributions to society and the country through their work. She urged them to work towards improving the health and functionality of the people through their footwear design; to create employment for people through their work; to enable those who have been relatively left behind in the development journey to participate in economic development through their work; to strengthen our economy by contributing to India's exports; to become India's brand ambassadors in the global market through their quality products; and to make a significant contribution to achieving the national goal of 'Self-reliant India'.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்தியாவின் காலணி ஏற்றுமதி அதிகரித்து வருகிறது – குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு
01 DEC 2025 1:55PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (டிசம்பர் 1, 2025) நடைபெற்ற காலணி வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு பங்கேற்றார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், இந்தியா தற்சார்பில் வளர்ச்சியடைந்து வரும் நாடாகவும், உலகளாவிய பொருளாதாரத்தில் அதன் பங்களிப்பை மேலும் விரிவுபடுத்தும் திறன் கொண்ட நாடாகவும் திகழ்கிறது என்று கூறினார். தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், காலணித் துறைக்கு சாம்பியன் துறை என்ற அந்தஸ்து, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை மூலம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் மகிழச்சியுடன் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
காலணித் துறையில் முதலீட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கு ஏற்ற சூழ்நிலையையும், ஊக்கத்தொகைகளையும் அரசு வழங்குவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். காலணி தயாரிப்பு மற்றும் நுகர்வில் உலகளவில் இந்தியா இரண்டாம் இடத்தில் இருப்பதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார்.
2024 - 25-ம் நிதியாண்டில் இந்தியாவின் காலணி ஏற்றுமதி 2500 மில்லியின் டாலருக்கும் அதிகமான அளவில் இருந்ததாகவும், காலணி இறக்குமதி சுமார் 680 மில்லியன் டாலராகவும் இருந்தது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அதனால் இந்தியாவின் காலணி ஏற்றுமதி, இறக்குமதியுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது நான்கு மடங்காகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். உலகில் காலணி ஏற்றுமதியில் இந்தியா முன்னணி நாடாக திகழ்கிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். எனினும் நமது ஏற்றுமதிகளை மேலும் அதிகரிக்க காலணி வர்த்தகம் விரிவாக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த விரிவாக்கம் மாணவர்கள், தொழில் முனைவோர்களாக திகழ்வதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிக்கும் என்றும், இத்தொழில்துறை வேலைவாய்ப்பை அதிகரிக்கும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
காலணி வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம், நார்த்தாம்டன் பல்கலைக்கழகமிடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். இந்நடவடிக்கை, இந்தியா – பிரிட்டன் இடையே தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ், நமது ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான மற்றொரு பரிணாமம் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார்.