Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri visits Defence Materials and Stores Research & Development Establishment, a DRDO lab in Kanpur
30 NOV 2025 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited the Defence Materials and Stores Research & Development Establishment (DMSRDE), a Kanpur-based laboratory of DRDO, on November 30, 2025. He conducted an overview of cutting-edge defence materials research and innovations undergoing at the laboratory.
Raksha Mantri was briefed on the laboratory’s vision, mission, charter, ongoing projects, and technology focus areas by Director DMSRDE. Materials, Technologies, and Products developed by DMSRDE in ceramics & ceramics matrix composites, stealth & camouflage materials, nanomaterials, coatings, polymers & rubbers, fuels & lubricants, technical textiles and personal protection systems were also demonstrated.
Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the laboratory for its effort in the successful realisation of defence products, especially the Bullet Proof Jacket (Level-6), Naphthyl Fuel for BrahMos Missile, High Pressure Polymeric Membrane for Indian Coast Guard ships, Silicon Carbide Fibre, Activated Carbon Fabric-based Chemical, Biological, Radiological & Nuclear suit and various other stealth products. He emphasised that technology developments should be aligned with end user requirements.
Raksha Mantri also appreciated the DMSRDE for carrying out a large number of transfer of technologies in the last two years fulfilling the Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ vision of the Government. He called for exploring export potential of developed defence products/technologies and said MSME & industries interactions in DTTC, Lucknow to be enhanced to meet the requirements of industries. He commended the laboratory’s growing synergy with industry and academia in realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Earlier, Shri Rajnath Singh offered floral tributes to former President Bharat Ratna Dr APJ Abdul Kalam at his statue at the premises. He was received by Secretary, Department of Defence (R&D) & Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கான்பூரில் உள்ள டிஆர்டிஓ ஆய்வகத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பார்வையிட்டார்
30 NOV 2025 9:14PM by PIB Chennai
கான்பூரை தளமாகக் கொண்ட டிஆர்டிஓ ஆய்வகமான பாதுகாப்புப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் கிடங்குகள் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தை (டிஎம்எஸ்ஆர்டிஇ) பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், 2025 நவம்பர் 30 அன்று பார்வையிட்டார். ஆய்வகத்தில் நடைபெற்று வரும் அதிநவீன பாதுகாப்புப் பொருட்கள் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் புத்தாக்கங்களின் செயல்பாடுகளை அவர் ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
ஆய்வகத்தின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை, நோக்கம், சாசனம், நடைபெற்று வரும் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும் பகுதிகள் குறித்து நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநர் அமைச்சருக்கு விளக்கினார். அரசின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்காககடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான தொழில்நுட்ப பரிமாற்றங்களை மேற்கொண்டதற்காக டிஎம்எஸ்ஆர்டிஇ நிறுவனத்தை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். வளர்ந்த பாதுகாப்பு பொருட்கள் / தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் ஏற்றுமதி திறனை ஆராய வேண்டும் என்றும், தொழில்களின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய லக்னோவின் பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் சோதனை மையத்தில் எம்எஸ்எம்இ மற்றும் தொழில்துறை தொடர்புகளை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்குவதில், தொழில்துறை மற்றும் கல்வித்துறையுடன் ஆய்வகத்தின் வளர்ந்து வரும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
முன்னதாக, வளாகத்தில் உள்ள முன்னாள் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பாரத ரத்னா டாக்டர் ஏ.பி.ஜே. அப்துல் கலாமின் உருவச் சிலைக்கு திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் மலர் தூவி மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2196653&reg=3&lang=1