Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri visits Defence Materials and Stores Research & Development Establishment, a DRDO lab in Kanpur
30 NOV 2025 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited the Defence Materials and Stores Research & Development Establishment (DMSRDE), a Kanpur-based laboratory of DRDO, on November 30, 2025. He conducted an overview of cutting-edge defence materials research and innovations undergoing at the laboratory.
Raksha Mantri was briefed on the laboratory’s vision, mission, charter, ongoing projects, and technology focus areas by Director DMSRDE. Materials, Technologies, and Products developed by DMSRDE in ceramics & ceramics matrix composites, stealth & camouflage materials, nanomaterials, coatings, polymers & rubbers, fuels & lubricants, technical textiles and personal protection systems were also demonstrated.
Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the laboratory for its effort in the successful realisation of defence products, especially the Bullet Proof Jacket (Level-6), Naphthyl Fuel for BrahMos Missile, High Pressure Polymeric Membrane for Indian Coast Guard ships, Silicon Carbide Fibre, Activated Carbon Fabric-based Chemical, Biological, Radiological & Nuclear suit and various other stealth products. He emphasised that technology developments should be aligned with end user requirements.
Raksha Mantri also appreciated the DMSRDE for carrying out a large number of transfer of technologies in the last two years fulfilling the Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ vision of the Government. He called for exploring export potential of developed defence products/technologies and said MSME & industries interactions in DTTC, Lucknow to be enhanced to meet the requirements of industries. He commended the laboratory’s growing synergy with industry and academia in realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Earlier, Shri Rajnath Singh offered floral tributes to former President Bharat Ratna Dr APJ Abdul Kalam at his statue at the premises. He was received by Secretary, Department of Defence (R&D) & Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
कानपूरच्या डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशाळा, संरक्षण साहित्य आणि भांडार संशोधन आणि विकास कारखान्याला संरक्षण मंत्र्यांची भेट
30 NOV 2025 9:14PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 30 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी, कानपूर स्थित संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेची प्रयोगशाळा संरक्षण साहित्य, भंडार संशोधन आणि विकास कारखान्याला (डीएमएसआरडीई) भेट दिली. प्रयोग शाळेत सुरू असलेल्या अत्याधुनिक संरक्षण सामग्री संशोधन आणि नवोपक्रमांचा आढावा घेतला.
डीएमएसआरडीईच्या संचालकांनी प्रयोगशाळेची दूरदृष्टी, ध्येय, अधिकार, चालू प्रकल्प आणि तंत्रज्ञानावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणाऱ्या क्षेत्रांविषयी संरक्षण मंत्र्यांना माहिती दिली. डीएमएसआरडीईने विकसित केलेल्या सिरॅमिक आणि सिरॅमिक मॅट्रीक्स कंपोझिटस्, स्टील्थ आणि कॅमॉफ्लाज सामग्री, नॅनोसामग्री, कोटिंग, पॉलिमर्स आणि रबर्स, इंधन आणि वंगण, तांत्रिक वस्त्रे आणि वैयक्तिक सुरक्षा प्रणाली आदींमध्ये विकसित केलेली सामग्री, तंत्रज्ञान आणि उत्पादने यांचे प्रदर्शनही करण्यात आले.
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी संरक्षण उत्पादने विशेषतः बुलेटप्रुफ जॅकेट (स्तर-6), ब्रह्मोससाठीचे नॅफ्थिल इंधन, भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या जहाजांसाठी उच्च दाबाचे पॉलिमेरीक मेम्ब्रेन, सिलिकॉन कार्बाईड फायबर, अॅक्टिव्हेटेड कार्बन फॅब्रिकआधारित रसायन, जैविक, रेडिओलॉजिकल आणि न्यूक्लिअर सूट तसेच विविध स्टील्थ उत्पादनांच्या यशस्वी निर्मितीसाठी प्रयोगशाळेचे कौतुक केले. तंत्रज्ञान विकास अंतिम वापरकर्त्याच्या गरजांशी सुसंगत असला पाहिजे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
गेल्या दोन वर्षांत केंद्र सरकारच्या आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या दृष्टीकोनाच्या पूर्ततेसाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणात तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरण केल्याबद्दल संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी डीएमएसआरडीईचेही कौतुक केले. विकसित संरक्षण उत्पादने/तंत्रज्ञान यांच्या निर्यात क्षमतेचा शोध घेण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले आणि उद्योगाच्या गरजांच्या पूर्ततेसाठी संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञान आणि चाचणी केंद्र, लखनौमधील एमएसएमई आणि उद्योगांमधील संवाद वृद्धिंगत करावा असे त्यांनी सांगितले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारत स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी प्रयोगशाळेच्या उद्योग आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांसमवेत वाढत असलेले सहकार्यही त्यांनी वाखाणले.