نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن کا کروکشیتر میں اکھل بھارتیہ دیوستھانم سمّیلن سے خطاب
بھگوت گیتا راست زندگی اور با مقصد عمل کے لیے ایک آفاقی رہنمائی ہے: نائب صدر
تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے دور میں گیتا کی تعلیمات ہمارے لیے مشعلِ راہ ہیں: نائب صدر
انٹرنیشنل گیتا مہوتسو ہمیں بھارت کی ابدی قدروں دھرم، فرض اور باطنی عظمت کی یاد دلاتا ہے: نائب صدر
وزیر اعظم کے ویژن آتم نربھر بھارت اور وکست بھارت @2047 تک پہنچنے کا راستہ بھگوت گیتا کے اصولوں کو اپنانے میں ہے: نائب صدر
نائب صدر نے ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انہوں نے اس مہوتسو کی بھرپور حمایت کی ہے اور ریاست کو نئی بلندیوں کی طرف لے جا رہے ہیں
30 NOV 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج ہریانہ کے کروکشیتر میں انٹرنیشنل گیتا مہوتسو 2025 کے موقع پر منعقد اکھل بھارتیہ دیوستھانم سمّیلن میں مہمانِ خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ وہ کروکشیتر کی مقدس سرزمین پر کھڑے ہو کر نہایت عزت محسوس کر رہے ہیں، ایک ایسی سرزمین جسے ’’ویدوں کی دھرتی‘‘ کہا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مقدس مقام ہزاروں برسوں سے اس لیے قابلِ تعظیم ہے کہ یہاں بھگوان شری کرشن نے ارجن کو شریمد بھگوت گیتا کی الہامی تعلیمات عطا کیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کروکشیتر ہمیشہ یہ یاد دلاتا ہے کہ دھرم کی جیت اور ادھرم کی ہار اٹل ہے، چاہے ادھرم بظاہر کتنا ہی طاقتور کیوں نہ لگے۔
نائب صدر نے بھگوت گیتا کو صرف مذہبی گرنتھ نہیں بلکہ ’’سدھ جیون، بہادرانہ عمل اور روشن ضمیری کے لیے ایک آفاقی دستور‘‘ قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ شری کرشن کی تعلیم، کہ انسان کو دھرم کے مطابق اپنا کرم کرتے رہنا چاہیے، آج بھی بامقصد اور بامعنی زندگی کا بنیادی اصول ہے۔
کردار کی تعمیر کی اہمیت پر بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ کردار، دولت یا دنیاوی کامیابیوں سے زیادہ قیمتی ہے۔ گیتا انسانیت کو نیکی، ضبطِ نفس اور اخلاقی اصولوں سے مزین زندگی اپنانے کی دعوت دیتی ہے، جیسا کہ شری کرشن نے کہا ہے کہ اخلاقی قوت، مقصد کی پاکیزگی اور راستبازی سے وابستگی سے پیدا ہوتی ہے۔
تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے عہد میں گیتا کی رہنمائی کو پہلے سے زیادہ ضروری قرار دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ اس کی حکمت انفرادی، سماجی اور قومی سطح پر امن اور ہم آہنگی کے راستے روشن کرتی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ نو برسوں میں گیتا جینتی ایک مقامی تقریب سے بڑھ کر ایک عالمی ثقافتی اور روحانی جشن بن چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے حکومتِ ہریانہ اور وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نائب سنگھ سینی کو اس مہوتسو کو بین الاقوامی سطح تک لے جانے اور ریاست کو ترقی کی نئی بلندیاں دلانے پر مبارکباد دی۔
نائب صدر نے اس بات پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ انٹرنیشنل گیتا مہوتسو میں بھگوان شری کرشن کے آفاقی اوصاف، شریمد بھگوت گیتا کی تعلیمات اور سناتن دھرم کی عظیم ثقافتی وراثت کو ہر عمر کے لوگوں کے لیے قابلِ فہم انداز میں پیش کیا جاتا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس مہوتسو کو ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم قرار دیا جو ان قدروں کو مضبوط کرتا ہے جنہوں نے صدیوں تک بھارت کی روح کو سنبھالے رکھا، یعنی دھرم، فرض، خود نظم و ضبط اور اعلیٰ معیار کا۔ یہی قدریں، انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے آتم نربھر بھارت اور وکست بھارت @ 2047 کے قومی ویژن کی بنیاد بنتی ہیں۔
نائب صدر نے کروکشیتر ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ اور گیتا نالج انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی جانب سے منعقدہ اس کانکلیو کو بھی سراہا، جس نے ملک بھر کے سنتوں، علما، ٹیکنالوجی ماہرین، فنکاروں اور ثقافتی رہنماؤں کو ایک جگہ جمع کیا۔ ایسے اجتماعات، انہوں نے کہا، مکالمے کو گہرا کرتے ہیں، ثقافتی تبادلے کو مضبوط بناتے ہیں اور نوجوانوں کو یہ سمجھنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہیں کہ گیتا کوئی دور کی کتاب نہیں بلکہ ہمت، انکساری اور حکمت کا زندہ راستہ ہے۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے سب کو گیتا کی ابدی تعلیمات کو دل میں بسانے کی تلقین کی، سچائی کے ساتھ عمل کریں، علم کی تلاش کریں، امن کو اپنائیں، اور انسانیت کی بھلائی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں۔
تقریب میں ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نائب سنگھ سینی، سوامی گیانانند جی مہاراج اور دیگر معزز شخصیات موجود تھیں۔
اس سے قبل نائب صدر سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے کروکشیتر میں واقع ماں بھدرکالی شکتی پیٹھ مندر کی زیارت کی اور پوجا کی۔

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan addresses the Akhil Bhartiya Devsthanam Sammelan in Kurukshetra
Bhagavad Gita is a universal guide for righteous living and enlightened action: Vice-President
In times of rapid change, the Gita’s teachings serve as a guiding light: Vice-President
International Gita Mahotsav reminds us of Bharat’s timeless values — dharma, duty, and inner excellence: Vice-President
The path to the Prime Minister’s vision of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat @2047 lies in embracing the principles of Bhagvad Gita: Vice-President
Vice-President appreciates the Haryana Chief Minister for supporting the Mahotsav and leading the state toward new heights
30 NOV 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, participated as the Chief Guest at the Akhil Bhartiya Devsthanam Sammelan, organised on the sidelines of the International Gita Mahotsav 2025 today in Kurukshetra, Haryana.
Speaking on the occasion, the Vice-President said he was deeply honoured to stand on the pious soil of Kurukshetra, a land celebrated as the “Land of the Vedas.” He observed that this sacred place has been revered for thousands of years as the site where the divine wisdom of the Bhagavad Gita was imparted by Lord Shri Krishna to Arjuna. He stated that Kurukshetra is a timeless reminder that dharma ultimately triumphs over adharma, however powerful the latter may appear.
The Vice-President described the Bhagavad Gita as more than a religious scripture — “a universal manual for righteous living, courageous action, and enlightened consciousness.” He emphasised that Lord Krishna’s call to focus on one’s karma, guided by dharma, remains the key to living a meaningful and purposeful life.
Reflecting on the importance of building strong character, he said character is far more important than wealth or other worldly achievements. He noted that the Gita guides humanity towards cultivating a virtuous and disciplined life, reminding us, as Lord Krishna did, that moral strength arises from clarity of purpose and dedication to righteousness.
Expressing hope that in an age of rapid change, the Gita would continue to guide individuals, societies, and nations toward peace and harmony, the Vice-President highlighted its enduring relevance.
Appreciating the growth of the event, he noted that Gita Jayanti, celebrated annually, has over the past nine years evolved into a global cultural and spiritual celebration. He congratulated the Government of Haryana and Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini for elevating the Mahotsav to the international stage and for steering Haryana toward new milestones of progress.
The Vice-President expressed satisfaction that the International Gita Mahotsav showcases the divine virtues of Lord Krishna, the teachings of the Shrimad Bhagavad Gita, and the rich cultural heritage of Sanatan Dharma in a manner accessible to people of all ages.
He hailed the Mahotsav as a platform that reinforces the values that have sustained Bharat for centuries — dharma, duty, self-discipline, and the pursuit of excellence. These values, he said, form the foundation of the national vision of an Aatma Nirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat @ 2047, articulated by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
The Vice-President also appreciated the conclave organized by the Kurukshetra Development Board and the Gita Knowledge Institute, bringing together saints, scholars, technology experts, artists, and cultural leaders from across India. Such gatherings, he said, deepen dialogue, strengthen cultural exchange, and inspire young minds to see the Bhagavad Gita not as a distant scripture but as a living guide of courage, humility, and wisdom.
Concluding his address, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan urged all present to internalize the eternal teachings of the Bhagavad Gita — to act with righteousness, seek knowledge, embrace peace, and contribute to the welfare of humanity.
Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Swami Gyananand Ji Maharaj, and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Earlier, the Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan visited the Maa Bhadrakali Shaktipeeth Temple in Kurukshetra and offered prayers.