Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan addresses the Akhil Bhartiya Devsthanam Sammelan in Kurukshetra
Bhagavad Gita is a universal guide for righteous living and enlightened action: Vice-President
In times of rapid change, the Gita’s teachings serve as a guiding light: Vice-President
International Gita Mahotsav reminds us of Bharat’s timeless values — dharma, duty, and inner excellence: Vice-President
The path to the Prime Minister’s vision of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat @2047 lies in embracing the principles of Bhagvad Gita: Vice-President
Vice-President appreciates the Haryana Chief Minister for supporting the Mahotsav and leading the state toward new heights
30 NOV 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, participated as the Chief Guest at the Akhil Bhartiya Devsthanam Sammelan, organised on the sidelines of the International Gita Mahotsav 2025 today in Kurukshetra, Haryana.
Speaking on the occasion, the Vice-President said he was deeply honoured to stand on the pious soil of Kurukshetra, a land celebrated as the “Land of the Vedas.” He observed that this sacred place has been revered for thousands of years as the site where the divine wisdom of the Bhagavad Gita was imparted by Lord Shri Krishna to Arjuna. He stated that Kurukshetra is a timeless reminder that dharma ultimately triumphs over adharma, however powerful the latter may appear.
The Vice-President described the Bhagavad Gita as more than a religious scripture — “a universal manual for righteous living, courageous action, and enlightened consciousness.” He emphasised that Lord Krishna’s call to focus on one’s karma, guided by dharma, remains the key to living a meaningful and purposeful life.
Reflecting on the importance of building strong character, he said character is far more important than wealth or other worldly achievements. He noted that the Gita guides humanity towards cultivating a virtuous and disciplined life, reminding us, as Lord Krishna did, that moral strength arises from clarity of purpose and dedication to righteousness.
Expressing hope that in an age of rapid change, the Gita would continue to guide individuals, societies, and nations toward peace and harmony, the Vice-President highlighted its enduring relevance.
Appreciating the growth of the event, he noted that Gita Jayanti, celebrated annually, has over the past nine years evolved into a global cultural and spiritual celebration. He congratulated the Government of Haryana and Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini for elevating the Mahotsav to the international stage and for steering Haryana toward new milestones of progress.
The Vice-President expressed satisfaction that the International Gita Mahotsav showcases the divine virtues of Lord Krishna, the teachings of the Shrimad Bhagavad Gita, and the rich cultural heritage of Sanatan Dharma in a manner accessible to people of all ages.
He hailed the Mahotsav as a platform that reinforces the values that have sustained Bharat for centuries — dharma, duty, self-discipline, and the pursuit of excellence. These values, he said, form the foundation of the national vision of an Aatma Nirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat @ 2047, articulated by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
The Vice-President also appreciated the conclave organized by the Kurukshetra Development Board and the Gita Knowledge Institute, bringing together saints, scholars, technology experts, artists, and cultural leaders from across India. Such gatherings, he said, deepen dialogue, strengthen cultural exchange, and inspire young minds to see the Bhagavad Gita not as a distant scripture but as a living guide of courage, humility, and wisdom.
Concluding his address, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan urged all present to internalize the eternal teachings of the Bhagavad Gita — to act with righteousness, seek knowledge, embrace peace, and contribute to the welfare of humanity.
Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Swami Gyananand Ji Maharaj, and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Earlier, the Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan visited the Maa Bhadrakali Shaktipeeth Temple in Kurukshetra and offered prayers.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने कुरूक्षेत्र में अखिल भारतीय देवस्थानम सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
भगवद् गीता धार्मिक जीवन और प्रबुद्ध कर्म के लिए एक सार्वभौमिक मार्गदर्शक है: उपराष्ट्रपति
तेजी से बदलते समय में, गीता की शिक्षाएं एक मार्गदर्शक का काम करती हैं: उपराष्ट्रपति
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गीता महोत्सव हमें भारत के शाश्वत मूल्यों - धर्म, कर्तव्य और आंतरिक उत्कृष्टता की याद दिलाता है: उपराष्ट्रपति
प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत और विकसित भारत @2047 के दृष्टिकोण का मार्ग भगवद् गीता के सिद्धांतों को अपनाने में निहित है: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने महोत्सव के आयोजन के लिए और राज्य को नई ऊंचाइयों की ओर ले जाने के लिए हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री की सराहना की
30 NOV 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज हरियाणा के कुरुक्षेत्र में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गीता महोत्सव 2025 से इतर आयोजित अखिल भारतीय देवस्थानम सम्मेलन में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वह "वेदों की भूमि" कुरुक्षेत्र की पावन धरती पर खड़े होकर अत्यंत सम्मानित महसूस कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पवित्र स्थान हजारों वर्षों से इस स्थान के रूप में पूजनीय है जहाँ भगवान श्री कृष्ण ने अर्जुन को भगवद् गीता का दिव्य ज्ञान प्रदान किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि कुरुक्षेत्र हमेशा याद दिलाता है कि धर्म अंततः अधर्म पर विजय प्राप्त करता है, चाहे अधर्म कितना भी शक्तिशाली क्यों न हो।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भगवद् गीता को एक धार्मिक ग्रंथ से कहीं अधिक "धार्मिक जीवन, साहसी कार्य और प्रबुद्ध चेतना के लिए एक सार्वभौमिक ग्रंथ" बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि धर्म द्वारा निर्देशित अपने कर्म पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का भगवान कृष्ण का आह्वान, एक सार्थक और उद्देश्यपूर्ण जीवन जीने की कुंजी है।
मजबूत चरित्र निर्माण की महत्‍ता बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि चरित्र, धन या अन्‍य सांसारिक उप‍लब्धियों से अधिक महत्‍वपूर्ण है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि गीता मानवता को एक सदाचारी और अनुशासित जीवन जीने का मार्गदर्शन करती है और भगवान कृष्ण की तरह हमें याद दिलाती है कि नैतिक शक्ति उद्देश्य की स्पष्टता और धार्मिकता के प्रति समर्पण से उत्पन्न होती है।
यह आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कि तेजी से बदलते युग में, गीता व्यक्तियों, समाजों और राष्ट्रों को शांति और सद्भाव की दिशा में मार्गदर्शन करती रहेगी, उपराष्ट्रपति ने इसकी स्थायी प्रासंगिकता के महत्‍व के बारे में बताया।
इस आयोजन के विकास की सराहना करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि प्रतिवर्ष मनाई जाने वाली गीता जयंती पिछले नौ वर्षों में एक वैश्विक सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक उत्सव के रूप में विकसित हुई है। उन्होंने महोत्सव को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंच पर स्थापित करने और हरियाणा को प्रगति की नई ऊंचाइयों की ओर ले जाने के लिए हरियाणा सरकार और मुख्यमंत्री श्री नायब सिंह सैनी को बधाई दी।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गीता महोत्सव भगवान कृष्ण के दिव्य गुणों, श्रीमद्भगवद्गीता की शिक्षाओं और सनातन धर्म की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को सभी उम्र के लोगों के लिए सुलभ तरीके से प्रदर्शित करता है।
उन्होंने महोत्सव की सराहना करते हुए इसे एक ऐसा मंच बताया जो सदियों से भारत को जीवित रखने वाले मूल्यों - धर्म, कर्तव्य, आत्मानुशासन और उत्कृष्टता की खोज को सुदृढ़ करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये मूल्य प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा व्यक्त आत्मनिर्भर भारत और 2047 तक विकसित भारत के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण की नींव हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कुरुक्षेत्र विकास बोर्ड और गीता ज्ञान संस्थान द्वारा आयोजित सम्मेलन की भी सराहना की, जिसमें पूरे भारत के संत, विद्वान, प्रौद्योगिकी विशेषज्ञ, कलाकार और सांस्कृतिक नेता एक साथ आए। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के आयोजन संवाद को गहरा करते हैं, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को मजबूत करते हैं और युवा मन को भगवद् गीता को एक दूरस्थ ग्रंथ के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि साहस, विनम्रता और ज्ञान के जीवंत मार्गदर्शक के रूप में देखने के लिए प्रेरित करते हैं।
अपने संबोधन को समाप्‍त करते हुए श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने उपस्थित सभी लोगों से भगवद् गीता की शाश्वत शिक्षाओं को आत्मसात करने, धर्मानुसार कार्य करने, ज्ञान प्राप्त करने, शांति को अपनाने और मानवता के कल्याण में योगदान देने का आग्रह किया।
इस अवसर पर हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नायब सिंह सैनी, स्वामी ज्ञानानंद जी महाराज और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इससे पहले उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने कुरूक्षेत्र में मां भद्रकाली शक्तिपीठ मंदिर का दौरा किया और पूजा-अर्चना की।