ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान उद्या नवी दिल्लीतील सुंदर नर्सरी येथे सरस आजीविका फूड फेस्टिव्हल 2025 चे उद्घाटन करणार
30 NOV 2025 3:35PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास, कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान उद्या 1 डिसेंबर 2025 नवी दिल्लीतील सुंदर नर्सरी येथे सरस आजीविका फूड फेस्टिव्हल 2025 चे उद्घाटन करणार आहेत. या प्रसंगी, केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्री अन्नपूर्णा देवी, सन्माननीय पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहतील.
या महोत्सवात, दिल्लीतील नागरिकांना भारतीय संस्कृती आणि पाककृतींची झलक पुन्हा एकदा अनुभवता येणार आहे. देशभरातील 25 राज्यांमधून सुमारे 300 'लखपती दीदी' (महिला उद्योजक) आणि स्वयं-सहाय्यता गटातील महिला 62 स्टॉल्सद्वारे सरस फूड फेस्टिव्हलमध्ये सहभागी होत आहेत. नवी दिल्लीतील हुमायूनच्या थडग्याजवळील निजामुद्दीन येथील भारत स्काउट्स अँड गाईड्स मार्गावरील सुंदर नर्सरी येथे आयोजित करण्यात आलेला हा महोत्सव 9 डिसेंबर 2025 पर्यंत सुरू राहील. हा फूड फेस्टिव्हल सकाळी 11:30 ते रात्री 9:30 पर्यंत पर्यटकांसाठी खुला असेल.
सरस फूड फेस्टिव्हल 2025 हे राष्ट्रीय राजधानीत महिला सक्षमीकरणाचे अद्वितीय उदाहरण आहे. त्याचा उद्देश केवळ देशाच्या वैविध्यपूर्ण खाद्य संस्कृतीची लोकांना ओळख करून देणे हा नसून इतर ग्रामीण महिलांना प्रेरणा देणे हादेखील आहे. ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाचा प्रमुख कार्यक्रम, राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियानांतर्गत, देशभरातील स्वयं-साहाय्यता गटांमधील महिलांनी ग्रामीण उत्पादने तयार करण्यात, तसेच त्यांच्या संबंधित राज्यांमधील पारंपरिक पदार्थ तयार करण्यात विशेष कौशल्ये पारंगत केली आहेत.
सरस फूड फेस्टिव्हलच्या माध्यमातून, दिल्ली आणि शेजारील राज्यांमधील लोकांना 25 राज्यांमधील संस्कृती आणि चवींचा संगम पाहता येणार आहे. त्यांना या राज्यांच्या सामाजिक रचनेबद्दल जाणून घेण्याची, त्यांच्याकडील प्रसिद्ध पदार्थांचा शोध घेण्याची आणि त्यांच्या चवीचा आस्वाद घेण्याची संधीदेखील मिळणार आहे. महोत्सवातील 62 स्टॉल्सपैकी 50 स्टॉल्सवर ताजे अन्नपदार्थ, तर 12 स्टॉल्सवर नैसर्गिक खाद्यपदार्थ उपलब्ध असतील.***

Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will inaugurate the Saras Aajeevika Food Festival 2025 tomorrow at Sunder Nursery, New Delhi
Organised by the Ministry of Rural Development, this food festival will continue till December 9
Visitors will be able to relish over 500 exquisite delicacies from 25 states
30 NOV 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development, and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will inaugurate the Saras Aajeevika Food Festival 2025 tomorrow (1 December 2025) at Sunder Nursery, New Delhi. On this occasion, Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt Annapurna Devi, will be present as the Guest of Honour. Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications, Shri Chandrasekhar Pemmasani, and Minister of State for Rural Development, Shri Kamlesh Paswan, will also attend as distinguished guests.
At this festival, citizens of Delhi will once again experience a vibrant glimpse of Indian culture and cuisine at Sunder Nursery. Around 300 ‘Lakhpati Didis’ (women entrepreneurs) and women from Self-Help Groups from 25 states across the country are participating in the Saras Food Festival through 62 stalls. The festival, which will run till 9 December 2025, is being organised at Sunder Nursery, Bharat Scouts and Guides Marg, Nizamuddin, near Humayun’s Tomb in New Delhi. The Food Festival will remain open to visitors from 11:30 a.m. to 9:30 p.m.
The Saras Food Festival 2025 is a unique example of women’s empowerment being showcased in the national capital. Its objective is not only to familiarise people with the country’s diverse food culture but also to inspire other rural women. Under the Ministry of Rural Development’s flagship programme, the National Rural Livelihoods Mission, women from self-help groups across the country have developed strong skills in producing rural products as well as in preparing traditional dishes from their respective states.
Through the Saras Food Festival, people from Delhi and neighbouring states will be able to witness the confluence of cultures and flavours from 25 states. They will also get an opportunity to learn about the social fabric of these states, discover their famous dishes and enjoy their taste. Of the 62 stalls at the festival, 50 will serve live food, while 12 stalls will offer natural food products.
This edition of the Food Festival will offer visitors the chance to savour more than 500 dishes. These will include, among others, Himachali siddu, tandoor tea of Uttarakhand, the famous kalari kulcha of Jammu & Kashmir, Hyderabadi dum biryani, North Eastern momos, Bengali fried fish, Rajasthan’s ker sangri, gatte ki sabzi and bajra roti, West Bengal’s hilsa fish curry, chicken from Telangana, Malabar biryani from Kerala, litti chokha from Bihar, and Punjab’s sarson ka saag with makki ki roti, along with many other delicious specialties from various states. States such as Haryana, Arunachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Kerala, Assam, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Goa and Gujarat, among others, are also participating.