Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC‘s "Navyug Khadi Fashion Show’ Showcasing Khadi for Nation, Fashion, and Transformation Held at New Delhi’s Pragati Maidan
“The true strength of Khadi lies in its artisans”: Manoj Kumar, Chairman, KVIC
30 NOV 2025 12:06PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 30 November 2025
The Navyug Khadi Fashion Show was organised on Saturday, 29th November, at the National Crafts Museum & Hastkala Academy, Pragati Maidan, presenting the “New Khadi of New India” in a contemporary and innovative manner. The event highlighted modern interpretations of Khadi through creative and forward-looking designs. The exhibition associated with the show was inaugurated a day earlier, on 28th November, during which the second volume of the Khadi Knowledge Portal was also launched.
Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of India, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. He appreciated the garments displayed on the ramp and lauded the dedication and craftsmanship of Khadi artisans.
In his address, the Chairman credited the renaissance of Khadi to the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He stated that the Prime Minister has elevated Khadi from being merely a fabric to becoming a symbol of patriotism as well as a marker of a modern Indian lifestyle. He reiterated the Prime Minister’s guiding mantra — “Khadi for Nation, Khadi for Fashion, and Khadi for Transformation” — which has bestowed Khadi with a renewed identity.
“Today’s Khadi not only carries forward the legacy of revered Bapu but is also rapidly establishing its presence in contemporary design and global fashion. Khadi is no longer confined to villages; it is increasingly embraced in cities, on fashion ramps, and in international markets,” he said.
MS6R.jpeg)
Shri Manoj Kumar further emphasised that the New-Era Khadi embodies a synergy of design, technology, and tradition. He noted that Khadi has become the preferred choice of the younger generation, and is intrinsically linked to employment generation, environmental sustainability, and the nation’s journey toward self-reliance.
The event was jointly organised by KVIC, the Centre of Excellence for Khadi (CoEK), the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT), and the Fashion Design Council of India (FDCI). A diverse range of Khadi apparel and products were showcased on the ramp, garnering wide appreciation from the audience. A particularly inspiring moment came when representatives of Khadi institutions and artisans from across India walked the ramp. KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar also joined the artisans, symbolising the message that the true strength of Khadi lies in its weavers and creators — a powerful portrayal of the journey “from village to glamour.”
The event was attended by the Chief Executive Officer of KVIC, Joint Secretary (A&RE) of the Ministry of MSME, Economic Adviser of the Ministry of MSME & Financial Adviser to KVIC, the Director of CoEK, and other senior officials and staff.
Navyug Khadi marks a significant step toward making Khadi more contemporary and future-ready. For the first time, under the guidance of a dedicated designer team, sarees, garments, yardages, accessories, and home décor products made by Khadi institutions from across the country have been showcased under one roof. The exhibition brings together diverse regional crafts including Ikat from Odisha, Eri silk from Assam, Tangaliya from Gujarat, Silk from Karnataka, Cotton from Bengal, and traditional weaves from Telangana and Bihar — embodying the Prime Minister’s vision of a “New Khadi for New India.” Khadi is thus presented as a modern, inclusive, and globally relevant textile heritage.
The exhibition, inaugurated on 28th November, also saw the launch of the Khadi Knowledge Portal (Volume II). The KVIC Chairman interacted with Khadi institutions to understand their requirements and assured them of continued support from KVIC.
The event will continue till 3rd December 2025, from 11:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., featuring exhibitions, sales counters, and engaging workshops on hand spinning, natural dyeing, and sari draping. Visitors will have the opportunity to experience Khadi first-hand through these interactive sessions.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی کا ‘‘نوَ یُگ کھادی فیشن شو’’ نئی دہلی کے پرگتی میدان میں منعقد کیا گیا، جس میں ملک، فیشن اور تبدیلی کے لیے کھادی کو پیش کیا گیا
“کھادی کی اصل طاقت اس کے کاریگروں میں ہے” : کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین منوج کمار
30 NOV 2025 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
نوُیگ کھادی فیشن شو ہفتہ، 29 نومبر کو نیشنل کرافٹس میوزیم اینڈ ہست کلا اکیڈمی، پراگتی میدان میں منعقد کیا گیا، جہاں “نئے بھارت کی نئی کھادی” کو ایک جدید اور جدت انگیز انداز میں پیش کیا گیا۔ اس پروگرام میں تخلیقی اور مستقبل پر مرکوز ڈیزائنوں کے ذریعے کھادی کی جدید تعبیرات کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔شو سے منسلک نمائش کا افتتاح ایک روز قبل، 28 نومبر کو کیا گیا، جس کے دوران کھادی نالج پورٹل کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کو بھی لانچ کیا گیا۔
کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کی کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی)،چھوٹی ،بہت چھوٹی اوراوسط درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای)کی وزارت، حکومتِ ہند کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے بطور مہمانِ خصوصی اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے ریمپ پر پیش کیے گئے ملبوسات کو سراہا اور کھادی کے کاریگروں کی محنت، لگن اور ہنرمندی کی تعریف کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں چیئرمین نے کھادی کی نشاۃ ثانیہ کا سہرہ وزیرِاعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دوراندیش قیادت کو دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیرِاعظم نے کھادی کو محض ایک کپڑے سےاوپر اٹھا کرکے اسے حب الوطنی کی علامت اور جدید بھارتی طرزِ زندگی کی پہچان بنا دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے وزیرِاعظم کے رہنما منتر — “ملک، فشن اور تبدیلی کے لئے کھادی” — کو دہراتے ہوئے کہا کہ اسی نے کھادی کو ایک نئی شناخت عطا کی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ“آج کی کھادی نہ صرف باپو کی مقدس وراثت کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے بلکہ تیزی سے جدید ڈیزائن اور عالمی فیشن میں اپنی جگہ بنا رہی ہے۔ کھادی اب صرف دیہات تک محدود نہیں؛ اسے شہروں میں، فیشن ریمپس پر اور بین الاقوامی بازاروں میں بھی روز افزوں قبولیت حاصل ہو رہی ہے۔”
MS6R.jpeg)
جناب منوج کمار نے مزید زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ نئے دور کی کھادی ڈیزائن، ٹیکنالوجی اور روایت کے امتزاج کی علامت ہے۔ اُنہوں نے کہا کہ کھادی اب نوجوان نسل کی پسندیدہ انتخاب بن چکی ہے اور یہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے، ماحولیاتی پائیداری، اور ملک کے خود کفالت کی جانب سفر کے ساتھ گہرائی سے جڑی ہوئی ہے۔
یہ پروگرام مشترکہ طور پر کے وی آئی سی، سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس فار کھادی (سی او ای کے)، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ایف ٹی)، اور فیشن ڈیزائن کونسل آف انڈیا (ایف ڈی سی آئی) نے منعقد کیا۔ ریمپ پر کھادی کے ملبوسات اور مصنوعات کی متنوع نمائش کی گئی، جسے کی حاضرین نے بھرپورپذیرائی کی ۔ ایک خاص طور پر متاثر کن لمحہ وہ تھا جب بھارت بھر کی کھادی اداروں کے نمائندوں اور کاریگروں نے ریمپ پر واک کی۔ کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار بھی کاریگروں کے ساتھ جڑے، جو اس پیغام کی علامت تھا کہ کھادی کی اصل قوت اس کے بُنکروں اور تخلیق کاروں میں ہے جو’’گاؤں سے شان و شوکت تک‘‘ کے سفر کی زبردست عکاس ہے۔
اس پروگرام میں کے وی آئی سی کے چیف ایگزیٹو آفیسر، چھوٹی، بہت چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایس ایم ای) کے جوائنٹ سیکرٹری (اے اور آرای)، ایم ایس ایم ای وزارت کے اقتصادی مشیر اور کے وی آئی سی کے مالی مشیر، سی او ای کے کے ڈائریکٹر، اور دیگر سینئر افسران و عملے نے شرکت کی۔
نو یگ کھادی، کھادی کو مزید عصری اور مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ پہلی بار، ایک مخصوص ڈیزائنر ٹیم کی رہنمائی میں، ملک بھر کی کھادی اداروں کی تیار کردہ ساڑیاں، ملبوسات، فیبرکس، لوازمات اور گھریلو سجاوٹ کی مصنوعات کو ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ اس نمائش نے مختلف علاقائی دستکاریوں کو یکجا کیا ہے، جن میں اوڈیشہ کی اکات، آسام کی ایری سلک، گجرات کی تانگلیا، کرناٹک کی سلک، بنگال کا کاٹن اور تلنگانہ و بہار کی روایتی بُنائی شامل ہیں جو وزیر اعظم کے وژن ’’نئے بھارت کے لیے نئی کھادی‘‘ کی عملی تصویر پیش کرتی ہیں۔ کھادی یوں ایک جدید، جامع اور عالمی طور پر اہم ٹیکسٹائل ورثے کے طور پر سامنے آتی ہے۔
28 نومبر کو افتتاح ہونے والی اس نمائش میں کھادی نالج پورٹل (جلد دوم) کا بھی آغاز کیا گیا۔ کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے کھادی اداروں سے ان کی ضروریات جاننے کے لیے گفتگو کی اور انہیں کے وی آئی سی کی جانب سے مستقل تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
یہ ایونٹ 3 دسمبر 2025 تک روزانہ صبح 11:00 بجے سے شام 5:30 بجے تک جاری رہے گا۔ اس میں نمائشیں، سیلز کاؤنٹرز اور ہاتھ سے کاتنے، قدرتی رنگائی، اور ساڑی ڈریپنگ سے متعلق دلچسپ ورکشاپس شامل ہوں گی۔ آنے والے افراد کو ان انٹریکٹیو سیشنز کے ذریعے کھادی کو قریب سے جاننے اور تجربہ کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔