PIB Headquarters
World AIDS Day
Building on India’s global AIDS control success
30 NOV 2025 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
• World AIDS Day is observed on December 1 every year.
• The theme for 2025 is ‘Overcoming disruption, transforming the AIDS response’.
• Strong Policy Framework in India: Landmark measures like the HIV/AIDS (Prevention and Control) Act, 2017 safeguard the rights of people living with HIV and prohibit discrimination.
• Progress through the National AIDS and STD Control Programme (NACP). India has reduced new infections and expanded access to ART through evolving strategies across NACP phases.
Introduction
World AIDS Day is a global observance held on December 1 every year to raise awareness about the HIV/AIDS epidemic, remember those who have died from HIV-related illnesses, and support people living with HIV/AIDS. It was first marked in 1988 by the World Health Organization (WHO) and has since become a platform for governments, communities, and individuals to unite in the fight against the disease. The theme for this year is “Overcoming disruption, transforming the AIDS response.” It emphasises the need to not only preserve past progress but transform HIV services to make them more resilient, equitable, and community-led. This theme highlights the urgency of addressing disruptions caused by pandemics, conflicts, and inequalities that limit access to care. India marks World AIDS Day each year through nationwide awareness campaigns, community outreach activities, and renewed government commitments led by the National AIDS Control Organization (NACO) under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
India’s Journey
India’s AIDS Control Programme is globally acclaimed as a success story.[1] The initial phase (1985-1991) focused on identifying HIV cases, ensuring safe blood transfusions, and generating targeted awareness. The response gained momentum with the launch of the National AIDS and STD Control Programme (NACP) and the National AIDS Control Organisation (NACO) which was established in 1992 under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to coordinate a multi-sectoral national strategy. Over time, the focus of NACP shifted from a national response to a more decentralised response and to increase involvement of NGOs and networks of People Living with HIV (PLHIV).
The National AIDS Control Programme (NACP)
It has evolved through five phases, shifting from basic awareness to comprehensive prevention, testing, treatment, and sustainability.
NACP I (1992–1999)
• Launched India’s first comprehensive HIV/AIDS prevention and control programme.
• Aim: Slow the spread of HIV and reduce morbidity, mortality, and overall impact of AIDS.
NACP II (1999–2006)
• Focused on two key objectives:
• Reduce the spread of HIV in India.
• Strengthen long-term national capacity to respond to HIV/AIDS.
NACP III (2007–2012)
• Goal: Halt and reverse the HIV epidemic by 2012.
• Strategy:
• Scale up prevention among High-Risk Groups (HRGs) and the general population.
• Integrate prevention, care, support, and treatment services.
• Key addition: Creation of District AIDS Prevention and Control Units (DAPCUs) for district-level coordination and monitoring, including stigma/discrimination reporting.
NACP IV (2012–2017)
• Goal: Accelerate reversal of the epidemic and ensure an integrated response.
• Objectives:
• 50% reduction in new infections (compared to 2007 baseline).
• Provide comprehensive care, support, and treatment for all PLHIV.
• Extended (2017–2021) to advance the goal of Ending AIDS by 2030.
• Major initiatives during extension:
• HIV/AIDS (Prevention and Control) Act, 2017)- It prohibits discrimination against people living with HIV (PLHIV), ensures confidentiality, and mandates informed consent for testing and treatment while promoting prevention and access to care.
• Mission Sampark- Its purpose was to “bring back” people living with HIV (PLHIV) who had stopped antiretroviral therapy (ART) — i.e. to trace and re-engage those “lost to follow-up”. It uses a community-based testing and follow-up approach.
• ‘Test and Treat’ policy (initiating ART for all diagnosed cases)
• Routine Universal Viral Load monitoring
NACP V (2021–2026)
Launched as a Central Sector Scheme with an outlay of Rs. 15,471.94 crore, Phase-V aims to build on past achievements and address persistent challenges. The goal of this Phase is to support the United Nations’ Sustainable Development Goal 3.3 by helping end the HIV/AIDS epidemic as a public health threat by 2030 through comprehensive risk use of prevention, testing, and treatment services.
Steps Taken by the Government for HIV/AIDS Awareness
1. Strengthening Nationwide Awareness Campaigns
NACO leads national HIV/AIDS awareness efforts through comprehensive multimedia campaigns. Mass media, digital platforms, and social media are used to reach broader and younger audiences.
1. Expanded Outdoor Outreach
Awareness strengthened through hoardings, bus panels, information kiosks, folk performances, and IEC vans. These tools help promote services and facilities available across the country.
1. Community-Level Awareness Programs
• Training and sensitisation conducted for Self-Help Groups (SHGs), Anganwadi Workers, ASHAs, Panchayati Raj members, and others. These grassroot initiatives promote behavioural change and overall community awareness.
1. Targeted Interventions for High-Risk Groups
• 1587 Targeted Intervention projects rolled out across the country as on October 2025. This ensures equitable access to prevention, testing, treatment and care services.
1. Thematic Campaigns Against Stigma and Discrimination
Nationwide thematic campaigns launched to reduce stigma and promote inclusion of People Living with HIV (PLHIV). These campaigns are also implemented across workplaces, healthcare settings, educational institutions and communities.
1. Appointment of Ombudsmen in States/UTs
• Under the HIV and AIDS (Prevention and Control) Act, 2017, Ombudsmen have been appointed in 34 States/UTs, who address complaints related to discrimination against PLHIV. This reinforces government’s commitment towards protecting dignity and rights of PLHIV.[4]
Conclusion
India's journey in combating HIV/AIDS embodies a compelling narrative of resilience, innovation, and shared dedication. From the foundational efforts of the early National AIDS and STD Control Programme phases to the forward-looking ambitions of NACP-V, the nation has exemplified leadership via rights-focused policies, community-driven prevention strategies, and extensive media initiatives. India's AIDS decline is more prominent than the global average, supported significantly by broadened testing, enhanced access to antiretroviral therapy, focused outreach to high-risk groups, and initiatives to combat stigma, all implemented through collaborative state and community actions. This enduring battle against HIV/AIDS illustrates a resolute evolution from immediate crisis management to enduring strength, safeguarding human rights, and empowering community voices at the forefront.
References:
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare:
• UNAIDS Estimates 2025
• Sankalak 7th Edition
• India HIV Estimates 2025
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
বিশ্ব এইডস দিবস
ভারতের অন্তর্জাতিক এইডস নিয়ন্ত্রণে সাফল্যের উপর ভিত্তি করে এগিয়ে চলা
30 NOV 2025 11:31AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
বিশ্ব এইডস দিবস প্রতি বছর ১ ডিসেম্বর পালন করা হয়।
২০২৫ সালের বিষয়বস্তু: “কাঠিন্যের মোকাবিলা করে এইডস প্রতিরোধ ব্যবস্থাকে রূপান্তরিত করা”।
ভারতে দৃঢ় নীতিমালা: এইচআইভি/এইডস (প্রিভেনশন অ্যান্ড কন্ট্রোল) আইন, ২০১৭–এর মতো ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপগুলি এইচআইভি আক্রান্ত মানুষের অধিকার রক্ষা করে এবং বৈষম্য নিষিদ্ধ করে।
ন্যাশনাল এইডস অ্যান্ড এসটিডি কন্ট্রোল প্রোগ্রাম (এনএএসপি)–এর মাধ্যমে ধারাবাহিক অগ্রগতি।
ভারত নতুন সংক্রমণ কমিয়েছে এবং বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ে নীতির বিবর্তনের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে এআরটি–র সুযোগ বিস্তৃত করেছে।
ভূমিকা
বিশ্ব এইডস দিবস একটি অন্তর্জাতিক পর্যবেক্ষণ দিবস। এটি প্রতি বছর ১ ডিসেম্বর পালন করা হয় এইচআইভি/এইডস মহামারী সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বাড়াতে, এই রোগে মৃত ব্যক্তিদের স্মরণ করতে এবং এইচআইভি আক্রান্ত মানুষের পাশে দাঁড়াতে। এটি প্রথম উদযাপিত হয় ১৯৮৮ সালে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার উদ্যোগে। সেই থেকে এটি সরকার, সমাজ ও মানুষের জন্য একত্রিত হয়ে এই রোগের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই-এর একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মঞ্চ হয়ে উঠেছে।
এই বছরের বিষয় “কাঠিন্যের মোকাবিলা করে এইডস প্রতিরোধ ব্যবস্থাকে রূপান্তরিত করা”, অর্থাৎ শুধু আগের সাফল্যের ধারাকে অব্যাহত রাখা নয়, ভবিষ্যতের জন্য এইচআইভি সেবাকে আরও স্থিতিশীল, সাম্যভিত্তিক এবং সমাজনির্ভর করার প্রয়োজনীয়তা তুলে ধরা।
এই বিষয়টি দেখায় যে সবার কাছে চিকিৎসা ও সহায়তা পৌঁছে দিতে মহামারী, সংঘাত, বৈষম্য এবং বিভিন্ন অসমতার কারণে তৈরি হওয়া বাধাগুলি কাটিয়ে ওঠা জরুরি।
ভারত প্রতি বছর বিশ্ব এইডস দিবস পালন করে ন্যাশনাল এইডস কন্ট্রোল অর্গানাইজেশন (নাকো) এবং স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের নেতৃত্বে দেশব্যাপী প্রচার, সচেতনতামূলক কার্যক্রম ও সরকারি প্রতিশ্রুতির মাধ্যমে।
ভারতের পথচলা
ভারতের এইডস নিয়ন্ত্রণ কর্মসূচি অন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে সাফল্যের উদাহরণ হিসেবে স্বীকৃত।
প্রথম পর্যায় (১৯৮৫–১৯৯১)–এ মূলত এইচআইভির সংক্রমণ শনাক্ত করা, নিরাপদ রক্ত সঞ্চালন নিশ্চিত করা এবং লক্ষ্য-ভিত্তিক প্রচারের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়। এরপর ন্যাশনাল এইডস অ্যান্ড এসটিডি কন্ট্রোল প্রোগ্রাম (এনএএসপি) এবং ন্যাশনাল এইডস কন্ট্রোল অর্গানাইজেশন (নাকো)–র প্রতিষ্ঠার মাধ্যমে কর্মসূচি সংগঠিত রূপ পায়।
সময়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে এনএএসপি–র কাজ কেন্দ্রীভূত ব্যবস্থার পরিবর্তে জেলা ও স্থানীয় স্তরে আরও বিকেন্দ্রীভূত হয় এবং এনজিও ও এইচআইভি আক্রান্ত মানুষের গোষ্ঠীর অংশগ্রহণ বৃদ্ধি পায়।
ন্যাশনাল এইডস কন্ট্রোল প্রোগ্রাম (এনএএসপি) বা জাতীয় এইডস নিয়ন্ত্রণ কর্মসূচি
এটি পাঁচটি পর্যায় বিকশিত হয়েছে- প্রাথমিক সচেতনতা থেকে শুরু করে সামগ্রিক প্রতিরোধ, পরীক্ষা, চিকিৎসা ও স্থায়িত্বের ওপর জোর।
এনএএসপি–I (১৯৯২–১৯৯৯)
ভারতের প্রথম সমন্বিত এইচআইভি/এইডস প্রতিরোধ ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ কর্মসূচি।
লক্ষ্য- সংক্রমণ হ্রাস এবং অসুস্থতা ও মৃত্যুহার হ্রাস করা।
এনএএসপি–II (১৯৯৯–২০০৬)
দুটি প্রধান উদ্দেশ্য:
ভারতে এইচআইভি ছড়িয়ে পড়া হ্রাস করা এবং এইডস মোকাবিলায় দীর্ঘমেয়াদী জাতীয় সক্ষমতা বাড়ানো।
এনএএসপি–III (২০০৭–২০১২)
লক্ষ্য: ২০১২ সালের মধ্যে মহামারি থামানো এবং সংক্রমণ কমানো।
কৌশল: উচ্চ ঝুঁকির গোষ্ঠী ও সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে প্রতিরোধ বাড়ানো; প্রতিরোধ, সেবা, সহায়তা ও চিকিৎসাকে একত্রিত করা।
নতুন সংযোজন: জেলাভিত্তিক সমন্বয়ের জন্য ডিস্ট্রিক্ট এইডস প্রিভেনশন অ্যান্ড কন্ট্রোল ইউনিটস (ড্যাপকু), যেখানে বৈষম্য সংক্রান্ত অভিযোগও নথিভুক্ত করা হয়।
এনএএসপি–IV (২০১২–২০১৭)
লক্ষ্য: সংক্রমণের হার হ্রাস করা এবং একটি ঐক্যবদ্ধ প্রতিরোধ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা।
উদ্দেশ্য:
২০০৭ সালের তুলনায় নতুন সংক্রমণের হার ৫০ শতাংশ কমানো এবং এইচআইভি আক্রান্ত সবার জন্য পূর্ণাঙ্গ সেবা ও চিকিৎসা নিশ্চিত করা।
এইডস নির্মূলের জাতীয় লক্ষ্য পূরণে সহায়তা করতে এটি ২০১৭–২০২১ থেকে ২০৩০ পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়।
এ সময়ের প্রধান উদ্যোগগুলি:
এইচআইভি/এইডস (প্রিভেনশন অ্যান্ড কন্ট্রোল) আইন, ২০১৭, যা বৈষম্য নিষিদ্ধ করে, গোপনীয়তা রক্ষা করে এবং পরীক্ষা ও চিকিৎসার জন্য সম্মতি বাধ্যতামূলক করে;
মিশন সম্পর্ক– চিকিৎসা থামিয়ে দেওয়া রোগীদের পুনরায় সেবার আওতায় আনা;
‘টেস্ট অ্যান্ড ট্রিট’ নীতি– শনাক্ত হওয়া প্রতিটি রোগীর জন্য তৎক্ষণাৎ এআরটি শুরু;
রুটিন ইউনিভার্সাল ভাইরাল লোড পরীক্ষা।
এনএএসপি–V (২০২১–২০২৬)
১৫,৪৭১.৯৪ কোটি টাকার কেন্দ্রীয় প্রকল্প শুরু।
লক্ষ্য: অতীতের অর্জন ধরে রেখে ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে এইচআইভি/এইডসকে জনস্বাস্থ্যের বিপদ হিসেবে শেষ করার অন্তর্জাতিক লক্ষ্যে অবদান রাখা।
এইচআইভি/এইডস সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধিতে সরকারের পদক্ষেপ
দেশব্যাপী সচেতনতা প্রচার গতিশীল করা।
নাকো সমন্বিত মাল্টিমিডিয়া প্রচারের মাধ্যমে জাতীয় স্তরে সচেতনতা চালায়- যুবসমাজ-সহ বিস্তৃত জনগোষ্ঠীর কাছে পৌঁছাতে গণমাধ্যম, ডিজিটাল মাধ্যম ও সামাজিক মাধ্যম ব্যবহার করা হয়।
বহির্প্রচারের বিস্তার
হোডিং, বাস প্যানেল, তথ্যকেন্দ্র, লোকসংস্কৃতি-নির্ভর অনুষ্ঠান ও আইইসি ভ্যানের মাধ্যমে সচেতনতা বাড়ানো হয়।
সমাজভিত্তিক সচেতনতা কর্মসূচি
স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী, অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কর্মী, আশা-কর্মী, পঞ্চায়েত সদস্যদের প্রশিক্ষণ ও সংবেদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি আচরণগত পরিবর্তন আনে এবং সামগ্রিক সচেতনতা বাড়ায়।
উচ্চ-ঝুঁকির গোষ্ঠীর জন্য লক্ষ্য-ভিত্তিক উদ্যোগ
অক্টোবর ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত দেশে ১৫৮৭-টি লক্ষ্য-ভিত্তিক প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছে, যাতে প্রতিরোধ, পরীক্ষা, চিকিৎসা ও সেবার সমান সুযোগ নিশ্চিত হয়।
বৈষম্য বিরোধী বিষয়-ভিত্তিক প্রচার
সারা দেশে বৈষম্য কমাতে বিষয়-ভিত্তিক প্রচার চালানো হয় এবং কর্মক্ষেত্র, স্বাস্থ্যসেবা, শিক্ষাপ্রতিষ্ঠান ও সমাজের সমস্ত স্তরে এইচআইভি আক্রান্ত মানুষের অন্তর্ভুক্তি বাড়ে।
রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ওমবাডসম্যান নিয়োগ
২০১৭ সালের আইন অনুযায়ী ৩৪-টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ওমবাডসম্যান নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে। এইচআইভি আক্রান্ত মানুষের বিরুদ্ধে বৈষম্য সংক্রান্ত অভিযোগ শোনা এদের কাজ। এটি মানুষের মর্যাদা ও অধিকারের সুরক্ষায় সরকারের সহায়তা করে।
সমাপ্তি
এইচআইভি/এইডস মোকাবিলায় ভারতের পথচলা দৃঢ়তা, উদ্ভাবন এবং সমন্বিত প্রচেষ্টার এক অনবদ্য কাহিনি। প্রাথমিক পর্যায়ের ভিত্তি স্থাপন থেকে শুরু করে এনএএসপি-V-এর ভবিষ্যৎমুখী লক্ষ্য, ভারত ধারাবাহিকভাবে দেখিয়েছে নেতৃত্ব, অধিকার-ভিত্তিক নীতি, সামাজিক প্রতিরোধ, এবং উন্নত যোগাযোগ উদ্যোগের গুরুত্ব।
বর্ধিত পরীক্ষা, চিকিৎসার সহজলভ্যতার বিস্তার, উচ্চ ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ গোষ্ঠীসমূহের জন্য লক্ষ্যভিত্তিক সেবা, বৈষম্য প্রতিরোধ উদ্যোগ এবং রাজ্য ও সমাজের যৌথ অংশগ্রহণের ফলে ভারতে এইডস হ্রাসের হার অন্তর্জাতিক গড়ের চেয়ে অনেক বেশি।
তথ্যসূত্র
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare:
• UNAIDS Estimates 2025
• Sankalak 7th Edition
• India HIV Estimates 2025
Click here to see pdf