Ministry of Communications
DoT’s Preparedness Measures for Cyclone Ditwah
DoT sets up 24×7 Control Room to Safeguard Telecom Connectivity Amid Cyclone Ditwah Threat
DoT Ensures ICR and Cell Broadcast Readiness Across Networks as per SOP-2020 for Communication Continuity During Emergencies
Instructs all Telecom Service Providers to ensure uninterrupted network operations, adequate fuel reserves, emergency power backups, and deployment of field response teams in vulnerable districts
DoT Ensures Telecom Network Resilience in View of Cyclone Ditwah
30 NOV 2025 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has taken extensive preparedness measures to ensure telecom network resilience in view of Cyclone Ditwah over the Bay of Bengal, likely to impact coastal Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.
DoT has set up a 24×7 Control Room to Safeguard Telecom Connectivity Amid Cyclone Ditwah threat, coordinate with service providers, and facilitate prompt response through district administrations and the State Disaster Management Authority. All Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) have been instructed to ensure uninterrupted network operations, adequate fuel reserves, readiness of emergency power backups, and deployment of field response teams in vulnerable districts.
As per the Standard Operating Procedure (SOP-2020), DoT has ensured completion of Intra Circle Roaming (ICR) and Cell Broadcast (CB) testing across all networks to maintain communication continuity and Early warning during exigencies. DoT Ensures Telecom Network Resilience in View of Cyclone Ditwah. The DoT continues to closely monitor the situation through its control room and regular updates from TSPs to ensure uninterrupted connectivity during and after the cyclone.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta-https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
டித்வா புயலையொட்டி தொலைத்தொடர்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகள்
30 NOV 2025 10:24AM by PIB Chennai
வங்காள விரிகுடாவில் உருவாகியுள்ள டித்வா புயல், கடலோர ஆந்திராவிலும் தமிழ்நாட்டிலும் பாதிப்பை ஏற்படுத்தக்கூடும் என்பதால், தொலைத்தொடர்பு கட்டமைப்பின் மீட்சித் தன்மையை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை விரிவான தயார்நிலை நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது.
புயல் அச்சுறுத்தலுக்கு மத்தியில் தொலைத்தொடர்பு இணைப்பு கட்டமைப்புகளைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், சேவை வழங்குநர்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படவும், மாவட்ட நிர்வாகங்கள், மாநில பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையம் ஆகியவை மூலம் உடனடி நடவடிக்கைகளை எளிதாக்கவும், தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை 24 மணி நேரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறையை அமைத்துள்ளது. அனைத்து தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை வழங்குநர்களும் (TSPs) தடையற்ற செயல்பாடுகள், போதுமான எரிபொருள் இருப்பு, அவசரகால தயார்நிலை ஆகியவற்றை உறுதி செய்ய அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு நடைமுறையின்படி, அவசர காலங்களில் தகவல் தொடர்பு சேவைகளைப் பராமரிக்க, அனைத்து நெட்வொர்க்குகளிலும் இன்ட்ரா சர்க்கிள் ரோமிங் (ICR), செல் ஒலிபரப்பு (CB) சோதனை ஆகியவற்றை தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை உறுதி செய்துள்ளது. புயலின் போதும் அதற்குப் பின்னரும் தடையற்ற தொலைத்தொடர்பு இணைப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.