Ministry of Communications
DoT’s Preparedness Measures for Cyclone Ditwah
DoT sets up 24×7 Control Room to Safeguard Telecom Connectivity Amid Cyclone Ditwah Threat
DoT Ensures ICR and Cell Broadcast Readiness Across Networks as per SOP-2020 for Communication Continuity During Emergencies
Instructs all Telecom Service Providers to ensure uninterrupted network operations, adequate fuel reserves, emergency power backups, and deployment of field response teams in vulnerable districts
DoT Ensures Telecom Network Resilience in View of Cyclone Ditwah
30 NOV 2025 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has taken extensive preparedness measures to ensure telecom network resilience in view of Cyclone Ditwah over the Bay of Bengal, likely to impact coastal Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.
DoT has set up a 24×7 Control Room to Safeguard Telecom Connectivity Amid Cyclone Ditwah threat, coordinate with service providers, and facilitate prompt response through district administrations and the State Disaster Management Authority. All Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) have been instructed to ensure uninterrupted network operations, adequate fuel reserves, readiness of emergency power backups, and deployment of field response teams in vulnerable districts.
As per the Standard Operating Procedure (SOP-2020), DoT has ensured completion of Intra Circle Roaming (ICR) and Cell Broadcast (CB) testing across all networks to maintain communication continuity and Early warning during exigencies. DoT Ensures Telecom Network Resilience in View of Cyclone Ditwah. The DoT continues to closely monitor the situation through its control room and regular updates from TSPs to ensure uninterrupted connectivity during and after the cyclone.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta-https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom

संचार मंत्रालय
दित्वा चक्रवात के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग की तैयारी
दूरसंचार विभाग ने दित्वा चक्रवात से दूरसंचार कनेक्टिविटी की सुरक्षा के लिए 24×7 नियंत्रण कक्ष स्थापित किया
दूरसंचार विभाग ने आपात स्थिति में निर्बाध संचार के लिए एसओपी-2020 के अनुसार पूरे नेटवर्क में आईसीआर और सेल प्रसारण की तत्परता सुनिश्चित की
सभी दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं को निर्बाध नेटवर्क संचालन, पर्याप्त ईंधन भंडार, आपातकालीन बिजली बैकअप और संवेदनशील जिलों में फील्ड रिस्पांस टीमों की तैनाती सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश
दूरसंचार विभाग ने चक्रवात दित्वा के मद्देनजर दूरसंचार नेटवर्क की सुदृढ़ता सुनिश्चित की
30 NOV 2025 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने बंगाल की खाड़ी में आने वाले चक्रवात दित्वा के मद्देनजर दूरसंचार नेटवर्क की मजबूती सुनिश्चित करने के लिए व्यापक तैयारी की हैं। इस चक्रवात से तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु पर असर पड़ने की आशंका है।
दूरसंचार विभाग ने चक्रवात दित्वा के खतरे को देखते हुए दूरसंचार कनेक्टिविटी की सुरक्षा, सेवा प्रदाताओं के साथ तालमेल और जिला प्रशासन तथा राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण के माध्यम से त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक 24×7 नियंत्रण कक्ष स्थापित किया है। सभी दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) को निर्बाध नेटवर्क संचालन, पर्याप्त ईंधन भंडार, आपातकालीन बिजली बैकअप की तैयारी और संवेदनशील जिलों में फील्ड रिस्पांस टीमों की तैनाती सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं।
मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी-2020) के अनुसार, दूरसंचार विभाग ने निर्बाध संचार बनाए रखने और आपात स्थितियों में पूर्व चेतावनी देने के लिए सभी नेटवर्कों पर इंट्रा सर्कल रोमिंग (आईसीआर) और सेल ब्रॉडकास्ट (सीबी) परीक्षण पूरा कर लिया है। चक्रवात दित्वा के मद्देनजर दूरसंचार विभाग ने दूरसंचार नेटवर्क की सुदृढ़ता सुनिश्चित की है। चक्रवात के दौरान और उसके बाद निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग अपने नियंत्रण कक्ष और दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं से नियमित अपडेट के जरिए स्थिति पर लगातार नज़र रख रहा है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए DoT हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें: -
एक्स - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टा https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ ==
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
यूट्यूब: https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom