PIB Headquarters
“ভারতের কফি কাহিনি - খেত থেকে বিশ্বখ্যাতির পথে”
29 NOV 2025 10:22AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
মূল বিষয়বস্তু
ভারত বিশ্বের কফি উৎপাদনে ৭ম স্থানে, অবদান ৩.৫%; বার্ষিক উৎপাদন ৩.৬ লক্ষ টন, যার ৭০% রফতানি হয় ১২৮-টি দেশে।
কর্ণাটক, কেরল ও তামিলনাড়ু মিলে দেশের ৯৬% কফি উৎপাদন করে; কর্ণাটক একাই নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে আনুমানিক ২,৮০,২৭৫ মেট্রিক টন (২০২৫–২৬) উৎপাদন নিয়ে।
২০২৪–২৫ অর্থবছরে কফি রফতানি রেকর্ড ১.৮ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে পৌঁছেছে, আগের বছরের তুলনায় ৪০% বৃদ্ধি; কফি উৎপাদনকারী দেশগুলির মধ্যে ভারত পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম রফতানিকারক।
ভারত-যুক্তরাজ্য CETA এবং ভারত-EFTA TEPA বাণিজ্যচুক্তির মাধ্যমে যুক্তরাজ্য, সুইজারল্যান্ড, নরওয়ে এবং আইসল্যান্ডে শুল্কমুক্ত বাজার-প্রবেশ নিশ্চিত হয়েছে।
ইনস্ট্যান্ট কফির জিএসটি ১৮% থেকে ৫%-এ নামানোয় দামের সম্ভাব্য পতন ১১–১২%, যা ঘরোয়া বাজারে চাহিদা বৃদ্ধি ও বাজার সম্প্রসারণে সহায়তা করবে।
ভূমিকা
জনশ্রুতি বলে, ভারতের কফির যাত্রা শুরু হয় ১৬০০ খ্রিষ্টাব্দের দিকে, যখন সুফি সন্ন্যাসী বাবা বুদান ইয়েমেনের মোচা বন্দর থেকে সাতটি কফি বীজ এনে কর্ণাটকের চিকমঙ্গলুরুর বাবা বুদান গিরি পাহাড়ে রোপণ করেন। শুরুতে উদ্যান ফসল হিসেবে চাষ হলেও, কফি ধীরে ধীরে বিস্তৃত হয়ে ১৮-শ শতকে বাণিজ্যিক বাগানের রূপ নেয়।
সেই সূচনা থেকেই ভারতীয় কফি এখন বিশ্বের কফি-মানচিত্রে স্বতন্ত্র পরিচয়ের এক সজীব শিল্পে পরিণত হয়েছে। ভারতে কফি অনন্য দু’স্তরীয় ছায়াবৃক্ষ-ব্যবস্থার অধীনে জন্মায়—চিরসবুজ এবং ডালজাতীয় বৃক্ষের ছায়ায়—যা মাটির উর্বরতা ও জীববৈচিত্র্য বাড়িয়ে তোলে। প্রায় ৫০-টি বৃক্ষ-প্রজাতির উপস্থিতি এটি আরও সমৃদ্ধ করে।
পশ্চিমঘাট, পূর্বঘাট ও উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল জুড়ে ৪.৯১ লক্ষ হেক্টর এলাকাজুড়ে কফি উৎপন্ন হয়, যা পরিবেশগতভাবে সুস্থায়ী এবং অর্থনৈতিকভাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এক প্লান্টেশন ফসল। দেশের দুই মিলিয়নেরও বেশি মানুষ কফি চাষ, প্রক্রিয়াজাতকরণ ও বাণিজ্যে যুক্ত, এটি মূলত ক্ষুদ্র ও অতি ক্ষুদ্র চাষিদের উপর নির্ভরশীল; মোট হোল্ডিংসের ৯৯% এবং উৎপাদনের ৭০% তাদেরই অবদান, যা ভারতের গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতির অন্যতম স্তম্ভ।
কফি বাগানগুলি একইসঙ্গে একেকটি মশলার বাগানও, কফির পাশাপাশি, গোলমরিচ, এলাচ, ভ্যানিলা, কমলা, কলা প্রভৃতি ফসলও উৎপন্ন হয়। বিশ্বের ২৫-টি জীববৈচিত্র্য-সম্পন্ন হটস্পটের একটি পশ্চিমঘাট এবং পূর্বঘাটের অনুকূল জলবায়ুতে ঠান্ডা পাহাড়ি অঞ্চলে অ্যারাবিকা এবং উষ্ণ ও আর্দ্র অঞ্চলে রোবাস্তা ফুলেফেঁপে ওঠে। ভারতের রোবাস্তা বিশ্ববাজারে সর্বোচ্চ প্রিমিয়াম পায়, আর অ্যারাবিকা পরিচিত তার উৎকৃষ্ট মান ও স্বাদবৈচিত্র্যের জন্য।
কফি বোর্ড অফ ইন্ডিয়ার তথ্য অনুযায়ী, ভারত বিশ্বের সপ্তম বৃহত্তম কফি উৎপাদক, বিশ্ব উৎপাদনে ভারতের অবদান প্রায় ৩.৫ শতাংশ। দেশে বছরে প্রায় ৩.৬ লক্ষ টন কফি উৎপাদিত হয়, যার ৭০% রফতানি হয় ১২৮-টি দেশে, যা ভারতীয় কফির বৈশ্বিক চাহিদার ধারাবাহিক বৃদ্ধি তুলে ধরে।
ভারতের কফি ক্ষেত্রের সংক্ষিপ্তসার
ভারতের কফি শিল্প মূলত কর্ণাটক, কেরল এবং তামিলনাড়ুতে কেন্দ্রীভূত, এই তিন রাজ্য মিলে দেশের মোট উৎপাদনের প্রায় ৯৬% জোগান দেয়। এর মধ্যে, কর্ণাটক ২০২৫–২৬ সালের পোস্ট ব্লসম অনুমান অনুযায়ী, ২,৮০,২৭৫ মেট্রিক টন উৎপাদন নিয়ে শীর্ষে রয়েছে; এরপর কেরল ও তামিলনাড়ু।
ভারত থেকে কফির আঞ্চলিক স্বীকৃতি
ভারতীয় কফির পাঁচটি আঞ্চলিক এবং দুটি বিশেষ ধরনের কফি ভৌগোলিক নির্দেশক (GI) ট্যাগ পেয়েছে, যা আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে তাদের প্রিমিয়াম মূল্য এবং ব্র্যান্ড মর্যাদা বাড়ায়।
বিভিন্ন উচ্চতা, বৃষ্টিপাত ও মৃত্তিকার বৈচিত্র্য ভারতীয় কফিকে সমৃদ্ধ স্বাদ ও সুবাসের বৈচিত্র্য দিয়েছে। শিল্প ও অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য প্রোমোশন বিভাগ (DPIIT), বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রণালয় কর্তৃক GI অনুমোদিত পাঁচটি আঞ্চলিক কফি হল -
কুর্গ আরবিকা কফি
ওয়াইনাদ রোবাস্তা কফি
চিকমাগালুর আরবিকা কফি
আরাকু ভ্যালি আরবিকা কফি
বাবাবুডাঙ্গিরিস অ্যারাবিকা কফি
অতিরিক্তভাবে, ভারতের বিশেষ কফি বর্ষাকালে মালাবার রোবাস্টা কফি-ও GI সনদ পেয়েছে।
কফি বোর্ড প্রতিষ্ঠা
১৯৪০–এর দশকে দ্বিতীয় বিশ্বযুদ্ধ, মূল্যপতন এবং ব্যাপক পোকামাকড় আক্রমণের কারণে ভারতীয় কফি শিল্প ভয়াবহ সংকটে পড়ে। এই কঠিন পরিস্থিতিতে সেক্টরকে পুনরুজ্জীবিত করতে সরকার “কফি আইন সপ্তম, ১৯৪২” প্রণয়ন করে এবং বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রকের অধীনে কফি বোর্ড অফ ইন্ডিয়া গঠন করা হয়।
মোট ৩৩ সদস্যবিশিষ্ট এই বোর্ডে চেয়ারম্যান, সচিব ও সিইও ছাড়াও কফি উৎপাদক, বণিক, কিউরিং ইউনিট, শ্রমিক, ভোক্তা, প্রধান কফি উৎপাদনকারী রাজ্যের প্রতিনিধি এবং সংসদ সদস্যরা অন্তর্ভুক্ত।
বোর্ডের মূল দায়িত্ব হল গবেষণা, উন্নয়ন, বাজার সম্প্রসারণ ও মূল্য সংযোজনসহ সম্পূর্ণ কফি মূল্য-শৃঙ্খলকে শক্তিশালী করা।
কফি বোর্ডের ভূমিকা
বোর্ডের গবেষণা বিভাগ, যার সদর দপ্তর সেন্ট্রাল কফি রিসার্চ ইনস্টিটিউট (CCRI) এবং পাঁচটি আঞ্চলিক গবেষণা কেন্দ্র, উচ্চ ফলনশীল ও রোগ-প্রতিরোধী জাত উদ্ভাবন, আধুনিক চাষাবাদ প্রযুক্তি মানোন্নয়ন এবং উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধিতে নিবেদিত।
প্রোমোশন বিভাগ আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে ভারতের কফির অবস্থান শক্তিশালী করা এবং দেশীয় ভোগ বাড়ানোয় কাজ করে।
কফি রপ্তানি
বিশ্ব কফি বাণিজ্যে ভারত এখন এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শক্তি—কফি উৎপাদনকারী দেশগুলির মধ্যে রফতানিতে ভারতের অবস্থান পঞ্চম, এবং বিশ্বের মোট কফি রফতানির প্রায় ৫% ভারতের অবদান।
গত চার বছর ধরে ভারতের কফি রফতানি ধারাবাহিকভাবে ১ বিলিয়ন ডলারের উপরে। ২০২৪–২৫ অর্থবছরে রপ্তানি রেকর্ড ১.৮ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার, যা আগের বছরের ১.২৯ বিলিয়ন ডলার থেকে ৪০% বৃদ্ধি।
বিশ্বব্যাপী ভূরাজনৈতিক অনিশ্চয়তার মধ্যেও ২০২৫ সালের এপ্রিল–সেপ্টেম্বরে রফতানি দাঁড়িয়েছে ১.০৭ বিলিয়ন ডলারে—২০২৪ সালের একই সময়ের তুলনায় ১৫.৫% বৃদ্ধি।
কফি ক্ষেত্রে নীতি ও বাণিজ্য সংস্কার
কফি পণ্যে জিএসটি হ্রাস
কফি এক্সট্র্যাক্ট, এসেন্স ও ইনস্ট্যান্ট কফির ওপর জিএসটি ১৮ শতাংশ থেকে কমিয়ে ৫ শতাংশে আনা হয়েছে, যা এই খাতের জন্য একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আর্থিক পদক্ষেপ। এর ফলে, খুচরো দামে প্রায় ১১–১২ শতাংশ কমবে, দেশীয় ভোগ বাড়বে এবং ছোট প্রসেসরদের লাভজনকতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
ভারত–যুক্তরাজ্য সমন্বিত অর্থনৈতিক ও বাণিজ্য চুক্তি (CETA)
সম্প্রতি স্বাক্ষরিত ভারত–যুক্তরাজ্য CETA দুই দেশের বাণিজ্য সম্পর্কে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক। এই চুক্তি ভারতীয় মূল্যসংযোজিত কফির জন্য—বিশেষত ইনস্ট্যান্ট কফির ক্ষেত্রে—শুল্ক সুবিধা দেবে।
ভারত–ইএফটিএ বাণিজ্য ও অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্ব চুক্তি (TEPA)
ভারত–ইউরোপীয় ফ্রি ট্রেড অ্যাসোসিয়েশন (EFTA)-এর সঙ্গে TEPA চুক্তি ১০ মার্চ ২০২৪-এ স্বাক্ষরিত হয় এবং ১ অক্টোবর ২০২৫ থেকে কার্যকর হয়েছে। এটি ভারতের প্রথম FTA, যেখানে বিনিয়োগকে সরাসরি কর্মসংস্থানের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। TEPA অনুযায়ী সুইজারল্যান্ড, নরওয়ে ও আইসল্যান্ড ভারত থেকে আমদানি করা সব ধরনের কফির ওপর শূন্য শতাংশ শুল্ক দেবে।
ফাইন কাপ অ্যাওয়ার্ড: ভারতের উৎকৃষ্ট কফির সম্মাননা
'ফ্লেভার অফ ইন্ডিয়া – দ্য ফাইন কাপ অ্যাওয়ার্ড', ২০০২ সালে কফি বোর্ড অফ ইন্ডিয়া কর্তৃক প্রবর্তিত, ভারতীয় কফির উৎকর্ষ উদযাপন করে এবং দেশের সেরা কফিগুলিকে বৈশ্বিক মানচিত্রে তুলে ধরতে সহায়তা করে। এই উদ্যোগের অংশ হিসেবে কফি বোর্ড ২০২২–২৩ সালে “নো ইয়োর কফি (KYK)” কর্মসূচি চালু করে, যা ছয়টি বিভাগে অসাধারণ কফি চিহ্নিত ও পুরস্কৃত করার বিশেষ কাপ-গুণমান মূল্যায়ন প্ল্যাটফর্ম।
একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্যে, কোরাপুট কফি KYK ২০২৪-এ দুটি ফাইন কাপ অ্যাওয়ার্ড জিতেছে, একটি ওয়াশড প্রসেস এবং একটি ন্যাচারাল প্রসেস বিভাগে।
কফি সংগ্রহ ও বিপণনে টিডিসিসিওএল-এর ভূমিকা
১৯৬৭ সালে গঠিত, ওড়িশা সরকারের এসটি ও এসসি ডেভেলপমেন্ট ডিপার্টমেন্টের অধীনস্থ ওড়িশা লিমিটেডের উপজাতি উন্নয়ন সমবায় কর্পোরেশন (TDCCOL) হল রাজ্যের উপজাতি কল্যাণের প্রধান সমবায় সংস্থা। এটি উপজাতি দ্বারা উৎপন্ন পণ্যের সংগ্রহ, বিপণন ও ন্যায্য মূল্য নিশ্চিত করতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে, যার মধ্যে কফিও অন্তর্ভুক্ত।
ভবিষ্যৎ সম্ভাবনা: কফি উৎপাদনে নতুন উচ্চতায় ভারত
ভারতের কফি শিল্প আগামী দিনে শক্তিশালী প্রবৃদ্ধি অর্জন করতে চলেছে। পুরো বাজারটি ২০২৮ সালের মধ্যে বছরে ৮.৯ শতাংশ যৌগিক বার্ষিক বৃদ্ধির হারে (CAGR) সম্প্রসারিত হবে বলে অনুমান। এর মধ্যে ‘আউট-অফ-হোম’ কফি সেগমেন্ট আরও দ্রুত বাড়ছে, প্রত্যাশিত CAGR ১৫ থেকে ২০ শতাংশ, যার বাজারমূল্য ২০২৮ সালের মধ্যে ২.৬ বিলিয়ন থেকে ৩.২ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার স্পর্শ করতে পারে।
উপসংহার
ভারতের কফি যাত্রা হল সহনশীলতা, উদ্ভাবন ও রূপান্তরের গল্প। বাবা বুদান গিরির পাহাড়ে সাতটি বীজ রোপণের ঐতিহাসিক সূচনা থেকে আজকের বৈশ্বিক স্বীকৃতি - ভারতীয় কফি গুণমান, স্থায়িত্ব, এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক বৃদ্ধির প্রতীক হয়ে উঠেছে। দেশের অনন্য পরিবেশগত বৈচিত্র্য এবং লক্ষ লক্ষ ক্ষুদ্র কৃষকের পরিশ্রম মিলিয়ে এক সমৃদ্ধ কফি-অর্থনীতি গড়ে উঠেছে, যা ঐতিহ্য ও আধুনিকতার সুন্দর সমন্বয়।
কফি বোর্ড অফ ইন্ডিয়া গবেষণা, উন্নয়ন, রপ্তানি-উন্নয়ন এবং দেশীয় বাজার সম্প্রসারণের মাধ্যমে এই রূপান্তরে মুখ্য ভূমিকা পালন করেছে।
ভারতের লক্ষ্য - ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে উৎপাদন ৯ লাখ টনে উন্নীত করা। এই লক্ষ্য সামনে রেখে ভারতীয় কফি ক্ষেত্র একটি নতুন যুগের দোরগোড়ায় দাঁড়িয়ে আছে। গুণমান, স্থায়িত্ব, এবং ন্যায়সঙ্গত বৃদ্ধিকে কেন্দ্র করে ভারত আজ এমন এক সাফল্যের গল্প রচনা করছে, যা তার মাটির গন্ধ বহন করে, কিন্তু সারা বিশ্বের কাপে পৌঁছে যায়।
PM India
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/pms-address-in-the-127th-episode-of-mann-ki-baat/
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
Niryat
https://niryat.gov.in/#?start_date=202404&end_date=202503&sort_table=export_achieved-sort-desc&commodity_group_id=1&commodity_id=2
Coffee Board of India
https://coffeeboard.gov.in/index.aspx
https://coffeeboard.gov.in/RTI/Annual%20Report2023_2024_Hindi_Eng.pdf
https://coffeeboard.gov.in/coffee-regions-india.html?page=CoffeeRegionsIndia#int
https://coffeeboard.gov.in/RTI/CB%20Eng-AR_2022_23%20Final.pdf
https://coffeeboard.gov.in/coffee-statistics.html
https://coffeeboard.gov.in/Specialitycoffee.aspx
https://coffeeboard.gov.in/coffee-regions-india.html
https://coffeeboard.gov.in/aboutus.aspx
https://coffeeboard.gov.in/Publications/July14/Cover%20Story_pg18_23.pdf
Indian Brand Equity Foundation
https://ibef.org/exports/coffee-industry-in-india
https://ibef.org/giofindia
PIB Press Release
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182006
https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1569831&ref=finshots.in
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182006
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154945&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2173138
Click here to download PDF

PIB Backgrounder
Brewing Prosperity: “India’s Coffee Story from Farm to Global Fame”
29 NOV 2025 10:22AM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
Legend has it that India’s coffee journey began around 1600 AD when Sufi Saint Baba Budan planted seven coffee seeds brought from Mocha port in Yemen in the Baba Budan Giri hills of Chikkamangaluru, Karnataka. Initially grown as a garden crop, coffee cultivation gradually expanded, leading to the establishment of commercial plantations in the 18th century. Since then, Indian coffee has evolved into a thriving industry with a distinct global identity on the world coffee map. Indian coffee is cultivated under a unique two-tier shade system of evergreen and leguminous trees, with nearly 50 varieties enhancing soil health and biodiversity. Grown across 4.91 lakh hectares in the Western and Eastern Ghats and the North Eastern region, coffee serves as both an environmentally sustainable and economically vital plantation crop. The coffee sector sustains the livelihoods of over two million people, who are engaged in cultivation, processing, and trade. Dominated by smallholder farmers, who account for nearly 99 percent of holdings and 70 percent of the country’s overall production, it stands as a vital pillar of India’s rural economy.
Coffee plantations also serve as vibrant spice gardens, cultivating a variety of spices alongside coffee, including pepper, cardamom, vanilla, orange, and banana. The Western Ghats, which form one of the 25 biodiversity hotspots in the world and Eastern Ghats, provide ideal conditions, with Arabica thriving in the cooler highlands and Robusta in the warmer, humid regions. India’s Robusta commands top premiums globally, while its Arabica is prized for its superior quality and distinct flavour. India is now one of the world’s leading coffee producers, ranking as the seventh-largest producer of coffee and contributing about 3.5 percent to global coffee production, according to the Coffee Board of India. India produces approximately 3.6 lakh tonnes of coffee annually, with nearly 70 percent exported to 128 countries, underscoring the growing global demand for Indian coffee.
Overview of India’s Coffee Sector
The coffee industry in India is primarily concentrated in the major coffee-growing states of Karnataka, Kerala, and Tamil Nadu, which collectively account for nearly 96 percent of the country’s total coffee production. Among these, Karnataka leads with a production of 2,80,275 metric tonnes (Post Blossom Estimate for 2025–26), followed by Kerala and Tamil Nadu.
A graph of coffee productionAI-generated content may be incorrect.
India’s coffee-growing landscape is divided into 13 distinct agro-climatic zones, each with a unique identity and recognition for its coffees in global markets. These zones are categorized into three broad groups: a) traditional regions comprising Karnataka, Kerala, and Tamil Nadu; b) non-traditional regions-Andhra Pradesh and Odisha; and c) the North Eastern regions, including Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland and Tripura. Coffee plays a vital socio-economic role in the tribal belts of Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, and the North-Eastern states, offering sustainable livelihoods while promoting rural development and ecological balance. The recognised coffee regions include Anamalais (Tamil Nadu), Araku Valley (Andhra Pradesh), Bababudangiris (Karnataka), Chikkamagaluru (Karnataka), Coorg (Karnataka), Nilgiris (Tamil Nadu), Sheveroys (Tamil Nadu), Travancore (Kerala), and Wayanad (Kerala).
Regional recognition of Coffees from India
India holds Geographical Indication (GI) tags for five regional and two specialty coffees, a recognition that enhances their premium value in international trade. The country’s varied elevations, rainfall patterns, and soils conditions, contribute to the rich diversity and exceptional quality that define Indian coffee. The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, has granted Geographical Indication (GI) tags to five Indian regional coffee varieties: Coorg Arabica Coffee, Wayanad Robusta Coffee, Chikmagalur Arabica Coffee, Araku Valley Arabica Coffee, and Bababudangiris Arabica Coffee. Additionally, Monsooned Malabar Robusta Coffee, a unique specialty coffee from India, has also received GI certification.
Specialty coffees represent the finest quality beans, distinguished by their exceptional flavor, aroma, and appearance. These coffees are produced through careful cultivation, selective plucking, and meticulous processing, resulting in distinctive flavours that cater to discerning consumers worldwide. Owing to their uniqueness and craftsmanship, specialty coffees fetch premium prices and form an increasingly dynamic segment of India’s coffee sector. Indian planters have mastered the art of producing globally acclaimed specialty coffees, including:
• Monsooned Malabar AA – Known for its smooth, mellow flavour and low acidity, developed through a unique monsooning process along India’s western coast.
• Mysore Nuggets Extra Bold – One of India’s finest Arabica coffees with large beans, rich aroma, and full-bodied flavour.
• Robusta Kaapi Royale – A superior Robusta variety known for its bold flavor, excellent crema, and ideal for espresso blends.
This recognition has empowered Indian coffee producers to preserve the unique characteristics of region-specific coffees, elevate the global profile of Indian coffee, and secure better prices for their premium varieties. Collectively, these distinguished coffees reflect India’s harmony of tradition, innovation, and excellence, establishing the country as a significant player in the global coffee industry.
Establishment of the Coffee Board
In the 1940s, India’s coffee industry faced a severe crisis, caused by World War II, declining prices, and widespread infestations of pests and diseases. To safeguard and revive the sector, the Government of India enacted the “Coffee Act VII of 1942”, leading to the establishment of the Coffee Board of India under the administrative control of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. The Board comprises 33 members, including the Chairman, and the Secretary, & the Chief Executive Officer along with representatives of coffee growers, traders, curing units, labor, consumers, state governments of major coffee-producing regions, and Members of Parliament. The Coffee Board’s primary mandate is to support and develop the entire coffee value chain through research and development. Technical and financial assistance, promotion in domestic and international markets. It works to improve production, productivity, and quality, expand exports for higher value realization, and strengthen infrastructure, such as drying yards and pulper units under the Integrated Coffee Development Project (ICDP).
Role of Coffee Board
The Research Department of the Coffee Board, headquartered at the Central Coffee Research Institute (CCRI) with five regional research stations, is dedicated to developing high-yielding, disease-resistant varieties and standardizing modern cultivation technologies to enhance productivity and quality. The Promotion Department focuses on expanding India’s footprint in global markets while stimulating domestic coffee consumption.
Under the Export Promotion Scheme, transit / freight assistance are provided for value-added coffees exported in retail packs as “India Brand” and for export of high-value green Coffees to far off destinations such as the USA, Japan, Canada, Australia, and New Zealand, South Korea, Finland, Norway and Denmark while maintaining strong trade ties with the European Union, Russia, and the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) countries. The Board actively represents Indian coffee at major international trade fairs and organizes the Flavour of India – The Fine Cup Competition, to identify premium coffees and connect them to global buyers. Domestically, to boost coffee awareness and culture, the board operates a network of 12 India Coffee Houses across major cities and participates in national exhibitions and trade fairs, promoting Indian coffee and highlighting its health benefits to consumers.
Export of Coffee
India has emerged as a significant player in the global coffee trade, ranking as the fifth-largest exporter of coffee among coffee-producing nations and contributing around 5 percent of total coffee exports from Coffee producing countries worldwide. Over the past four years, India’s coffee exports have consistently exceeded USD 1 billion, reaching a record USD 1.8 billion in FY 2024–25, reflecting an impressive 40 percent growth from USD 1.29 billion in the previous year. Despite global geopolitical challenges, exports during April–September 2025 stood at USD 1.07 billion, registering a 15.5% increase over the same period in 2024. India is one of the major hubs for instant coffee production and exports, with value-added products accounting for nearly 38 percent of total coffee exports.
A graph with blue bars and a arrow pointing upAI-generated content may be incorrect.
As one of the world’s most widely traded and consumed commodities, coffee continues to hold immense economic and cultural significance. The top 5 export destinations for Indian coffee are Italy (18.09percent), Germany (11.01percent), Belgium (7.47percent), the Russian Federation (5.28percent), and the United Arab Emirates (5.09percent). The recent surge in India’s coffee exports has strengthened the global reputation of Indian coffee and improved income realisation for growers, particularly in the key coffee-producing states.
Policy and Trade Reforms Boosting the Coffee Sector
GST Reduction on Coffee Products
The reduction of GST from 18 percent to 5 percent on coffee extracts, essences, and instant coffee is a major fiscal step for the sector. This change is expected to lower retail prices by 11–12 percent, encourage domestic consumption, and enhance profitability for small processors. The initiative will also strengthen the domestic market base and enhance India’s per capita coffee consumption.
India–United Kingdom Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)
The recently concluded India–UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) marks a key milestone in bilateral trade relations. The pact offers tariff advantages for Indian value-added coffees, particularly instant coffee. The United Kingdom, which already accounts for 1.7 percent of India’s coffee exports, will now provide duty-free access for Roast & Ground and instant coffee, enabling Indian exporters to compete more effectively with suppliers from Germany, Spain, and the Netherlands. The agreement establishes a robust foundation for increasing exports of value-added coffee products to the UK.
India–EFTA Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA)
The India–European Free Trade Association (EFTA) Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA), signed on 10 March 2024 and effective from 1 October 2025, is the first Free Trade Agreement (FTA) by India to link investment with job creation. Under TEPA, Switzerland, Norway, and Iceland will offer zero percent duty on all coffee imports from India. TEPA provides the most favorable market access to Indian Coffees in the EFTA market. TEPA may help coffee exporters access premium markets in Switzerland, Norway, and Iceland, providing an opportunity to position India’s high-quality, shade-grown, handpicked, and sun-dried coffees in the EFTA market. The agreement enhances export opportunities for value-added coffee, such as roasted and instant coffees.
Fine Cup Awards: Showcasing India’s Finest Coffees
The Flavour of India - The Fine Cup Award, instituted in 2002 by the Coffee Board of India, celebrates excellence in Indian coffee and aims to place the country’s finest brews on the global map. As part of this initiative, the Coffee Board launched the Know Your Kaapi (KYK) programme in 2022–23, a specialised cup quality evaluation platform to assess and reward exceptional coffees across six categories.
In a remarkable achievement, Koraput Coffee won two Fine Cup Awards during KYK 2024, one each for the washed process and natural process categories. This recognition has enhanced he brand’s prestige and firmly positioned Koraput Coffee on India’s specialty coffee map, reflecting the rising prominence of tribal and high-altitude coffees from Odisha.
Involvement of TDCCOL in Coffee Procurement and Marketing
The Tribal Development Co-operative Corporation of Odisha Ltd. (TDCCOL), established in 1967 under the ST & SC Development Department, Government of Odisha, serves as the state’s apex cooperative institution for tribal welfare. It plays a vital role in safeguarding the economic interests of tribal communities by ensuring fair prices for Minor Forest Produce (MFP) and Surplus Agricultural Produce (SAP), while promoting sustainable livelihoods across Odisha.
Since 2019–20, TDCCOL has taken a pioneering role in coffee procurement in Koraput district, known for its ideal conditions for high-quality Arabica coffee. The organisation transitioned from centralised mandis to doorstep procurement, ensuring fair pricing and promoting financial inclusion for tribal farmers.
Key highlights:
• End-to-end management: Managing the entire value chain, from procurement to drying, grading, and marketing.
• Fair pricing: Annual procurement rates aligned with ICTA market prices, with direct payments to farmers’ bank accounts.
• Socio-economic impact: The initiative has reduced distress migration and improved rural livelihoods.
• Value addition: Launch of the “Koraput Coffee” brand on 11 September 2019, offering sustainably sourced, rich-flavored coffee now recognized nationally.
TDCCOL has established eight “Koraput Coffee” cafés across Odisha - four in Bhubaneswar, one in Puri, two in Koraput, and one at Odisha Bhavan, New Delhi, further promoting the brand’s unique identity and sustainable origins.
The Coffee Board of India also supports TDCCOL through the Integrated Coffee Development Project (ICDP), providing technical and financial assistance for infrastructure such as drying yards and coffee pulpers.
Future Outlook: Scaling New Heights in Coffee Production
India’s coffee industry is poised for robust growth, with the overall market projected to expand at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.9 percent by 2028. The out-of-home coffee segment is witnessing even faster growth, expected to rise at a CAGR of 15 to 20 percent, reaching a value between US$2.6 billion and US$3.2 billion by 2028. Furthermore, the Coffee Board of India has set an ambitious goal to scale up national coffee production to 9 lakh tonnes by 2047, reinforcing India’s emergence as a leading global coffee producer.
Conclusion
India’s coffee story is one of resilience, innovation, and transformation. From the humble beginnings in the Baba Budan Giri hills to earning global acclaim, Indian coffee has evolved into a symbol of quality, sustainability, and inclusive growth. The country’s unique ecological diversity, coupled with the commitment of millions of smallholder farmers, has created a coffee landscape that blends tradition with modern enterprise. The Coffee Board of India, through its ongoing support for research, development, export promotion, and domestic market expansion, has played a pivotal role in driving this transformation.
The emergence of specialty coffees such as Monsooned Malabar, Mysore Nuggets, and Koraput Coffee has strengthened India’s reputation as a producer of premium, globally competitive varieties. The success of tribal cooperatives like TDCCOL in Odisha has exemplified how coffee can be an instrument of socio-economic empowerment and sustainable livelihood creation. Furthermore, policy measures, such as the GST reduction and free trade agreements, including the India–UK CETA and India–EFTA TEPA, have further expanded opportunities for value-added coffee exports, marking India’s growing influence in the global coffee industry.
As the industry moves forward with a clear vision to enhance production to 9 lakh tonnes by 2047, India’s coffee sector stands at the threshold of a new era. With its focus on quality, sustainability, and equitable growth, India continues to brew a success story that is deeply rooted in its soil yet celebrated worldwide.
References
PM India
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/pms-address-in-the-127th-episode-of-mann-ki-baat/
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
Niryat
https://niryat.gov.in/#?start_date=202404&end_date=202503&sort_table=export_achieved-sort-desc&commodity_group_id=1&commodity_id=2
Coffee Board of India
https://coffeeboard.gov.in/index.aspx
https://coffeeboard.gov.in/RTI/Annual%20Report2023_2024_Hindi_Eng.pdf
https://coffeeboard.gov.in/coffee-regions-india.html?page=CoffeeRegionsIndia#int
https://coffeeboard.gov.in/RTI/CB%20Eng-AR_2022_23%20Final.pdf
https://coffeeboard.gov.in/coffee-statistics.html
https://coffeeboard.gov.in/Specialitycoffee.aspx
https://coffeeboard.gov.in/coffee-regions-india.html
https://coffeeboard.gov.in/aboutus.aspx
https://coffeeboard.gov.in/Publications/July14/Cover%20Story_pg18_23.pdf
Indian Brand Equity Foundation
https://ibef.org/exports/coffee-industry-in-india
https://ibef.org/giofindia
PIB Press Release
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182006
https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1569831&ref=finshots.in
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182006
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154945&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2173138
Click here to download PDF