संरक्षण मंत्रालय
‘तारागिरी’ - निलगिरी श्रेणीतील (प्रकल्प 17अ) चौथे प्रगत स्वदेशी जहाज नौदलाकडे सुपूर्द
29 NOV 2025 11:00AM by PIB Mumbai
तारागिरी (यार्ड 12653), निलगिरी श्रेणीतील (प्रकल्प 17अ) मधील चौथे जहाज आणि माझगाव डॉक शिपबिल्डिंग लिमिटेड (एमडीएल) द्वारे बांधलेले तिसरे जहाज, 28 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी मुंबईत एमडीएल येथे भारतीय नौदलाकडे सुपूर्द करण्यात आले. युद्धनौकेच्या डिझाइन आणि बांधकामातील आत्मनिर्भरतेच्या दिशेने झालेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रगतीचे हे मोठे पाऊल आहे. प्रकल्प 17अ फ्रिगेट्स हे बहुमुखी बहु-उन्मुख मोहिमांसाठी तयार केलेली जहाजे असून सागरी क्षेत्रातील विद्यमान आणि भविष्यातील आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी त्यांची रचना करण्यात आली आहे.
तारागिरी हे पूर्वीच्या आयएनएस तारागिरीचे नवे रूप आहे, जे एक लिएंडर-क्लास फ्रिगेट होते जे 16 मे 1980 ते 27 जून 2013 पर्यंत भारतीय नौदलाच्या ताफ्याचा भाग होते आणि त्यांने देशासाठी 33 वर्षे गौरवशाली सेवा दिली. नव्या पिढीचे हे अत्याधुनिक जहाज नौदल डिझाइन, स्टेल्थ, अग्निशक्ती, स्वयंचलन आणि टिकाऊपणाच्या क्षमतेतील एक मोठी झेप दर्शवत असून ते युद्धनौका बांधणीतील आत्मनिर्भरतेचे प्रतीक आहे.
वॉरशिप डिझाइन ब्युरो (WDB) यांनी यांचे डिझाइन केलेले असून युद्धनौका देखरेख टीम (मुंबई) च्या देखरेखीखालील , P17A फ्रिगेट्स हे स्वदेशी जहाज डिझाइन, स्टेल्थ, टिकाऊपणा आणि युद्धक्षमतांमध्ये पिढीजात प्रगतीचे प्रतीक आहे. एकात्मिक बांधकामाच्या तत्त्वज्ञानावर आधारित, हे जहाज निर्धारित वेळेत बांधून नौदलाकडे सुपूर्द केले गेले.
P17A जहाजे P17 (शिवालिक) वर्गाच्या तुलनेत प्रगत शस्त्रास्त्रे आणि सेन्सर प्रणालीने सुसज्ज आहेत. या जहाजांमध्ये कम्बाइंड डिझेल किंवा गॅस (CODOG) प्रोपल्शन प्रणाली बसवण्यात आली आहे. या प्रणालीत डिझेल इंजिन आणि प्रत्येक शाफ्टवर कंट्रोलेबल पिच प्रोपेलर (CPP) चालवणारे गॅस टर्बाइन आणि अत्याधुनिक इंटिग्रेटेड प्लॅटफॉर्म मॅनेजमेंट सिस्टम (IPMS) यांचा समावेश आहे.
शक्तिशाली शस्त्रास्त्र आणि सेन्सर्स संचामध्ये ब्रह्मोस SSM, MFSTAR आणि MRSAM प्रणाली, 76मीमी SRGM, 30मीमी आणि 12.7मीमी क्लोज-इन वेपन सिस्टीमचा समावेश आहे. याशिवाय पाणबुडीविरोधी युद्धासाठी रॉकेटस् आणि टॉर्पेडो देखील जहाजावर बसवलेले आहेत.
(2)RYXP.jpeg)
(2)BD9E.jpeg)
(1)UQDP.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF ‘TARAGIRI’, THE FOURTH NILGIRI CLASS (PROJECT 17A) INDIGENOUS ADVANCED STEALTH FRIGATE
29 NOV 2025 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
Taragiri (Yard 12653), the fourth ship of Nilgiri Class (Project 17A) and the third built by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilding Ltd (MDL), was delivered to the Indian Navy on 28 Nov 2025 at MDL, Mumbai, marking a major milestone in achieving self-reliance in warship design and construction. Project 17A frigates are versatile multi-mission platforms, designed to address current and future challenges in the maritime domain.
Taragiri is a reincarnation of the erstwhile INS Taragiri, a Leander-class frigate that was part of the Indian Naval fleet from 16 May 1980 to 27 Jun 2013, rendering 33 years of glorious service to the nation. This state-of-the-art frigate reflects a quantum leap in naval design, stealth, firepower, automation and survivability, and is a symbol of Aatmanirbharta in warship building.
Designed by the Warship Design Bureau (WDB) and overseen by the Warship Overseeing Team (Mumbai), P17A frigates reflect a generational leap in indigenous ship design, stealth, survivability, and combat capability. Driven by the philosophy of Integrated Construction, the ship was built and delivered in envisaged timelines.
P17A ships are fitted with an advanced weapon and sensor suite compared to the P17 (Shivalik) class. These ships are configured with Combined Diesel or Gas (CODOG) propulsion plants, comprising a diesel engine and a gas turbine that drive a Controllable Pitch Propeller (CPP) on each shaft, and state-of-the-art Integrated Platform Management System (IPMS).
The potent weapon and sensors suite comprises BrahMos SSM, MFSTAR and MRSAM complex, 76mm SRGM, and a combination of 30 mm and 12.7 mm close-in weapon systems, along with rockets and torpedoes for anti-submarine warfare.
Taragiri is the fourth P17A ship to be delivered to Indian Navy in the last 11 months. The experience gained from construction of first two P17A ships have enabled the build period of Taragiri to be compressed to 81 months, in comparison to 93 months taken for First of the Class (Nilgiri). The remaining three ships of Project 17A (one in MDL and two in GRSE) are planned to be delivered progressively by Aug 2026.
Delivery of Taragiri showcases the design, ship construction and engineering prowess of the nation, and reflects IN's unrelenting focus on Aatmanirbharta in both ship design and shipbuilding. With an indigenisation content of 75%, the project has involved over 200 MSMEs and has enabled employment generation of approximately 4,000 personnel directly and more than 10,000 personnel indirectly.
(2)RYXP.jpeg)
(2)BD9E.jpeg)
(1)UQDP.jpeg)