Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C. R. Patil chairs the 9th meeting of Upper Yamuna Review Committee (UYRC) in Noida
28 NOV 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The 9th meeting of Upper Yamuna Review Committee (UYRC) was held under the chairmanship of Shri C. R. Patil, Union Minister for Jal Shakti on 27.11.2025 at Yamuna Bhawan, Noida. Shri Swatantra Dev Singh, Minister (Jal Shakti), Uttar Pradesh; Shri Satpal Ji Maharaj, Minister (Irrigation) Uttarakhand, Shri Suresh Singh Rawat, Minister (Water Resources), Rajasthan; Shri Pravesh Sahib Singh, Minister (Water), Government of NCT of Delhi; and Smt. Shruti Choudhry, Minister (Irrigation & Water Resources Department), Haryana attended the above meeting. The concerned senior officers from DoWR, RD & GR, CWC, CPCB, CGWB and six basin States, namely, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and NCT of Delhi also attended the meeting.
Various aspects related to regulation and management of surface water like implementation of storage projects in Yamuna basin; Transfer of Rajasthan’s share of Yamuna water; Maintenance of e-Flow in river Yamuna; Inclusion of representative of NMCG as a member in UYRB; etc. were discussed during the meeting.
The Committee noted with satisfaction that the States of Haryana and Rajasthan are working together for implementation of the project for transfer of Rajasthan’s share of Yamuna river to water scarce region in Rajasthan at the earliest. The matter related to ensuring requisite flow in river Yamuna for its rejuvenation was also discussed. Union Minister observed that all States will have to reduce their consumption by adopting water efficient practices and spare water to flow in river Yamuna. He called upon all concerned states to explore the possibility in positive manner and asked all partner States to work in the larger interest of the country for implementation of three storage projects in the Yamuna basin. These measures will help in improvement of water availability during lean season as well as in ensuring e-flow and reducing pollution.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے نوئیڈا میں اپر یمنا ریویو کمیٹی (یو وائی آر سی) کی 9 ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
28 NOV 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
اپر یمنا ریویو کمیٹی (یو وائی آر سی) کی 9 ویں میٹنگ 27.11.2025 کو یمنا بھون ، نوئیڈا میں جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل کی صدارت میں ہوئی ۔ جناب سوتنتر دیو سنگھ ، وزیر (جل شکتی) اتر پردیش ؛ جناب ستپال جی مہاراج ، وزیر (آبپاشی) اتراکھنڈ ، جناب سریش سنگھ راوت ، وزیر (آبی وسائل) راجستھان ؛ جناب پرویش صاحب سنگھ ، وزیر (آبی) حکومت این سی ٹی دہلی ؛ اور محترمہ شروتی چودھری ، وزیر (محکمہ آبپاشی اور آبی وسائل) ہریانہ نے مذکورہ میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔ ڈی او ڈبلیو آر ، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر ، سی ڈبلیو سی ، سی پی سی بی ، سی جی ڈبلیو بی اور چھ بیسن ریاستوں یعنی ہریانہ ، ہماچل پردیش ، راجستھان ، اتر پردیش ، اتراکھنڈ اور این سی ٹی دہلی کے متعلقہ سینئر افسران نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔
سطح کے پانی کے ضابطے اور انتظام سے متعلق مختلف پہلو جیسے یمنا طاس میں ذخیرہ کرنے کے منصوبوں کا نفاذ ؛ یمنا کے پانی میں راجستھان کے حصے کی منتقلی ؛ دریائے یمنا میں ای-فلو کی دیکھ بھال ؛ یو وائی آر بی میں ایک رکن کے طور پر این ایم سی جی کے نمائندے کو شامل کرنا وغیرہ ۔ ملاقات کے دوران اس پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔
کمیٹی نے اطمینان کے ساتھ نوٹ کیا کہ ہریانہ اور راجستھان کی ریاستیں یمنا ندی کے راجستھان کے حصے کو راجستھان میں پانی کی کمی والے علاقے میں جلد از جلد منتقل کرنے کے منصوبے پر عمل درآمد کے لیے مل کر کام کر رہی ہیں ۔ دریائے یمنا میں اس کی بحالی کے لیے مطلوبہ بہاؤ کو یقینی بنانے سے متعلق معاملے پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ تمام ریاستوں کو دریائے یمنا میں بہاؤ کے لیے پانی کے موثر طریقوں اور اضافی پانی کو اپنا کر اپنی کھپت کو کم کرنا ہوگا ۔ انہوں نے تمام متعلقہ ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس امکان کو مثبت انداز میں تلاش کریں اور تمام شراکت دار ریاستوں سے کہا کہ وہ یمنا طاس میں تین ذخیرہ اندوزی کے منصوبوں کے نفاذ کے لیے ملک کے وسیع تر مفاد میں کام کریں ۔ ان اقدامات سے کم موسم کے دوران پانی کی دستیابی کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ای-فلو کو یقینی بنانے اور آلودگی کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔