प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कर्नाटक के उडुपी में श्री कृष्ण मठ में लक्ष कंठ गीता पारायण कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “कलयुग में, भगवान के नाम के जाप से ही व्यक्ति को संसार रूपी भवसागर से मुक्ति मिल जाती है”
गीता के शब्द व्यक्तियों के मार्गदर्शन के साथ ही राष्ट्र की नीतियों की दिशा भी निर्धारित करते हैं : प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भगवद् गीता सिखाती है कि शांति और सत्य बनाए रखने के लिए अन्याय की शक्तियों का सामना करना और उन्हें समाप्त करना आवश्यक हो सकता है और यही सिद्धांत राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा के दृष्टिकोण में केंद्रित है
प्रधानमंत्री ने जल संरक्षण, वृक्षारोपण, गरीबों का उत्थान, स्वदेशी अपनाने, प्राकृतिक कृषि को बढ़ावा देने, स्वस्थ जीवन शैली अपनाने, योग अभ्यास करने, पांडुलिपियों को संरक्षित रखने और कम से कम 25 विरासत स्थलों का दौरा करने के नौ संकल्पों का आह्वान किया
28 NOV 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कर्नाटक के उडुपी स्थित श्री कृष्ण मठ में लक्ष कंठ गीता पारायण कार्यक्रम (एक लाख लोगों द्वारा श्रीमद्भगवद्गीता गीता का सामूहिक पाठ आयोजन) को संबोधित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भगवान श्री कृष्ण के दिव्य दर्शन, श्रीमद्भगवद्गीता के मंत्रों का आध्यात्मिक अनुभव और बड़ी संख्या में कई पूज्य संतों एवं गुरुओं का सान्निध्य उनके लिए परम सौभाग्य का विषय है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अनगिनत आशीर्वाद के समान है।
श्री मोदी ने स्मरण किया कि तीन दिन पहले ही वे गीता के उपदेश की धरती कुरुक्षेत्र गए थे और आज भगवान श्री कृष्ण की कृपा और जगद्गुरु श्री माधवाचार्य जी की महिमा से सुशोभित इस धरती पर पहुंचना उन्हें परम संतोष दे रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक लाख लोगों द्वारा एक साथ श्री भगवद् गीता के श्लोकों के सामूहिक पाठ से पूरी दुनिया में लोगों ने भारत की सहस्राब्दियों पुरानी आध्यात्मिक विरासत की जीवंत दिव्यता देखी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कर्नाटक की धरती पर आना और यहां के लोगों का स्नेहपूर्ण व्यवहार उन्हें सदैव एक विशिष्ट अनुभव देता है। उडुपी की पवित्र भूमि की यात्रा को सदा ही असाधारण बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यद्यपि उनका जन्म गुजरात में हुआ फिर भी गुजरात और उडुपी के बीच हमेशा एक गहरा और विशेष संबंध रहा है। श्री मोदी ने उस मान्यता का भी स्मरण किया कि यहां स्थापित भगवान श्री कृष्ण की मूर्ति की पूजा पहले द्वारका में माता रुक्मिणी करती थीं और बाद में जगद्गुरु श्री माधवाचार्य ने उडुपी में इस मूर्ति की प्राण-प्रतिष्ठा की। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पिछले वर्ष ही उन्हें समुद्र के नीचे श्री द्वारका जी के दर्शन का दिव्य अनुभव प्राप्त हुआ था। उन्होंने कहा कि इस मूर्ति के दर्शन कर उन्हें जो गहन अनुभूति हुई उसकी केवल कल्पना ही की जा सकती है और प्रभु के दर्शन से उन्हें असीम आध्यात्मिक आनंद प्राप्त हुआ।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि उडुपी आना उनके लिए एक और वजह से ख़ास रहा। उन्होंने ज़ोर देते हुए कहा उडुपी जनसंघ और भारतीय जनता पार्टी के शासन प्रारूप की कर्मभूमि रही है। उन्होंने स्मरण कराया कि 1968 में उडुपी के लोगों ने जनसंघ के वी.एस. आचार्य को नगर परिषद के लिए निर्वाचित किया था और एक नए शासन प्रारूप की नींव रखी थी। उन्होंने कहा कि आज राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर जो स्वच्छता अभियान देखा जा रहा है। उसे पांच दशक पहले उडुपी ने ही अपनाया था। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि चाहे जल आपूर्ति हो या जल निकासी की व्यवस्था का नया मॉडल, उडुपी ने 1970 के दशक में ही ऐसे कार्यक्रम आरंभ कर दिए थे। उन्होंने कहा कि ये अभियान आज राष्ट्रीय विकास और राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता का हिस्सा बन गए हैं और देश की प्रगति में सहायक हैं।
श्री रामचरितमानस के शब्दों का स्मरण करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि कलयुग में केवल भगवान के नाम के जाप से ही भवसागर से मुक्ति मिलती है। उन्होंने कहा कि समाज में मंत्रों और गीता के श्लोकों का पाठ सदियों से होता आ रहा है लेकिन जब एक लाख लोग एक साथ इन श्लोकों का पाठ करते हैं तो यह अनुभव विशिष्ट होता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इतने सारे लोगों के स्वर में गीता जैसे पवित्र ग्रंथ का पाठ और ऐसे दिव्य शब्दों की एक स्थान पर गूंज से एक विशेष ऊर्जा उत्पन्न होती है जो मन और मस्तिष्क को एक नया कंपन और एक नई शक्ति प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह ऊर्जा अध्यात्म की शक्ति के साथ ही सामाजिक एकता की भी ताकत है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज एक लाख लोगों द्वारा गीता पाठ विशाल ऊर्जा क्षेत्र का अनुभव करा रहा है और यह विश्व को सामूहिक चेतना की शक्ति भी दिखा रहा है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि वे इस दिन विशेष रूप से परम पूज्य श्री श्री सुगुणेन्द्र तीर्थ स्वामीजी को नमन करते हैं जिन्होंने लक्ष कंठ गीता के विचार को दिव्य रूप से साकार किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि दुनिया भर के लोगों को स्वयं अपने हाथों से गीता लिखने को प्रेरित कर स्वामीजी ने कोटि गीता लेखन यज्ञ की शुरुआत की, जो अब सनातन परंपरा का एक वैश्विक जन आंदोलन बन गया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि जिस तरह भारत का युवा श्रीमदभगवद्गीता की भावनाओं और शिक्षाओं से जुड़ रहा है, वह अपने आप में ही बहुत बड़ा विकास है। उन्होंने स्मरण किया कि भारत में सदियों से वेदों, उपनिषदों और शास्त्रों के ज्ञान को अगली पीढ़ी तक पहुंचाने की परंपरा रही है, और यह कार्यक्रम भी अगली पीढ़ी को भगवद् गीता से जोड़ने का एक सार्थक प्रयास है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यहां आने से तीन दिन पहले वे अयोध्या गए थे जहां 25 नवंबर को विवाह पंचमी के पावन अवसर पर अयोध्या में श्री राम जन्मभूमि मंदिर में धर्म ध्वजा स्थापित की गई। उन्होंने कहा कि अयोध्या से लेकर उडुपी तक अनगिनत रामभक्तों ने इस दिव्य और भव्य उत्सव को देखा। उन्होंने कहा कि राम मंदिर आंदोलन में उडुपी ने कितनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है यह पूरा देश जानता है। उन्होंने स्मरण किया कि दशकों पहले परम पूज्य बैकुंठवासी विश्वेश तीर्थ स्वामीजी ने इस आंदोलन को दिशा दी थी और ध्वजारोहण समारोह उसी योगदान की पूर्ति का उत्सव बना। श्री मोदी ने उल्लेख किया कि उडुपी के लिए राम मंदिर का निर्माण एक और विशेष कारण से महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि नए मंदिर में जगद्गुरु माधवाचार्य जी के नाम पर एक भव्य द्वार निर्मित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भगवान श्री राम के अनन्य भक्त जगद्गुरु माधवाचार्य जी के एक श्लोक का अर्थ है कि प्रभु श्री राम छह दिव्य गुणों से विभूषित हैं, तथा वे परमपिता परमेश्वर और अपार शक्ति और साहस के सागर हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी के निहित राम मंदिर परिसर में उनके नाम पर एक द्वार होना कर्नाटक में उडुपी और पूरे देश के लोगों के लिए अत्यंत गौरव की बात है।
जगद्गुरु श्री माधवाचार्य को भारत के द्वैत दर्शन के प्रणेता और वेदांत का प्रकाश पुंज बताते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि उनके द्वारा स्थापित उडुपी के अष्ट मठों की व्यवस्था, संस्था निर्माण और नई परंपराओं की स्थापना का एक जीवंत उदाहरण है। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां भगवान श्री कृष्ण की भक्ति, वेदांत का ज्ञान और हज़ारों लोगों को भोजन कराने का संकल्प निहित है और एक तरह से यह स्थान ज्ञान, भक्ति और सेवा का पावन संगम है।
श्री मोदी ने स्मरण किया कि जिस कालखंड में जगद्गुरु माधवाचार्य का अवतरण हुआ, उस समय भारत कई आंतरिक और बाह्य चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा था। उस समय उन्होंने भक्ति का ऐसा मार्ग दिखाया जिसने समाज के हर वर्ग और हर आस्था को जोड़ा। उन्होंने कहा कि उनके मार्गदर्शन के कारण ही सदियों बाद भी उनके द्वारा स्थापित मठ हर दिन लाखों लोगों की सेवा में लगे हैं। श्री मोदी ने उल्लेख किया उनसे प्रेरित होकर, द्वैत परंपरा में कई महान विभूतियां उभरीं जिन्होंने सदा धर्म, सेवा और राष्ट्र निर्माण के काम को आगे बढ़ाया। उन्होंने कहा कि जनसेवा की यही सनातन परंपरा उडुपी की सबसे बड़ी विरासत है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जगद्गुरु माधवाचार्य की परंपरा से हरिदास परंपरा को ऊर्जा प्राप्त होने का उल्लेख करते हुए रेखांकित किया कि पुरंदर दास और कनक दास जैसे महान संतों ने सरल, मधुर और सुलभ कन्नड़ भाषा में भक्ति को जन-जन तक पहुंचाया। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी रचनाएं हर व्यक्ति के हृदय तक समाज के सबसे गरीब तबके तक पहुंचीं, और उसने लोगों को धर्म और सनातन मूल्यों से जोड़ा। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि ये रचनाएं मौजूदा पीढ़ी के लिए भी उतनी ही प्रासंगिक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भी, जब युवा सोशल मीडिया रीलों पर पुरंदर दास की रचना "चंद्रचूड़ा शिव शंकर पार्वती" देखते-सुनते हैं, तो वे आध्यात्मिक भावना में सराबोर हो जाते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज भी, जब उडुपी में उनके जैसे भक्त एक छोटी सी खिड़की से भगवान श्री कृष्ण के दर्शन करते हैं, तो यह कनक दास जी की भक्ति से जुड़ने का भी एक अवसर होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि वे अपने आपको अत्‍यन्‍त भाग्यशाली मानते हैं कि उन्हें आज और इससे पूर्व भी कनक दास को नमन करने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ है।
श्री मोदी ने भगवान श्री कृष्ण की शिक्षा को प्रत्येक युग में व्यावहारिक और गीता के शब्दों को व्यक्तियों के साथ ही राष्ट्र की नीतियों में मार्गदर्शक बताते हुए स्मरण कराया कि भगवद् गीता में, श्री कृष्ण ने कहा था कि हमें सबके कल्याण के लिए कार्य कैसे करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि जगद्गुरु माधवाचार्य ने आजीवन इन्हीं भावनाओं को प्रचारित-प्रसारित कर भारत की एकता सुदृढ़ की।
श्री मोदी ने सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सर्वजन हिताय, सर्वजन सुखाय की नीतियों के पीछे भगवान श्री कृष्ण के श्लोकों की प्रेरणा को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि भगवान श्री कृष्ण ने निर्धनों की सहायता का मंत्र दिया है और यही प्रेरणा आयुष्मान भारत और प्रधानमंत्री आवास जैसी योजनाओं का आधार बनी है। उन्होंने कहा कि भगवान श्री कृष्ण ने महिला सुरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण का ज्ञान दिया और इसी ज्ञान ने राष्ट्र को नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम के ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लेने को प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भगवान श्री कृष्ण ने सभी के कल्याण का सिद्धांत सिखाया और यही सिद्धांत भारत की वैक्सीन मैत्री, सौर गठबंधन और वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम जैसी नीतियों का आधार है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भगवान श्री कृष्ण ने युद्ध के मैदान में गीता का संदेश दिया था और इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भगवद् गीता हमें सिखाती है कि शांति और सत्य स्थापना के लिए अत्याचारियों का अंत भी आवश्यक है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा नीति की यही मूल भावना है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम की बात करता है और 'धर्मो रक्षति रक्षितः' का मंत्र भी दोहराता है। उन्होंने कहा कि लाल किले के प्राचीर से श्री कृष्ण की करुणा का संदेश भी दिया जाता है और उसी प्राचीर से मिशन सुदर्शन चक्र की घोषणा भी की जाती है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि मिशन सुदर्शन चक्र का अर्थ देश के प्रमुख स्थानों, औद्योगिक और सार्वजनिक प्रतिष्‍ठानों के चारों ओर एक ऐसी सुरक्षा दीवार निर्मित करना है, जिसे शत्रु भेद न सके और अगर उसने दुस्साहस किया, तो भारत का सुदर्शन चक्र उसे नष्ट कर देगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बल देते हुए कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर की कार्रवाई में राष्ट्र ने इसी संकल्प को देखा। उन्होंने पहलगाम में हुए आतंकवादी हमले का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें कर्नाटक के लोगों सहित कई देशवासियों की जान चली गई। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पहले जब ऐसे आतंकवादी हमले होते थे, तो सरकारें हाथ पर हाथ धरे बैठी रहती थीं, पर यह नया भारत है जो न किसी के आगे झुकता है और न ही अपने नागरिकों की रक्षा के कर्तव्य से पीछे हटता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत शांति स्थापित करना जानता है और शांति की रक्षा करना भी उसे आता है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि श्रीमद्भगवद्गीता हमें अपने कर्तव्यों और जीवन के दायित्वों का बोध कराती है। उन्होंने इसी से प्रेरित होकर सबसे कुछ संकल्प लेने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये नौ संकल्प हमारे वर्तमान और भविष्य के लिए अत्यंत आवश्यक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि संत समुदाय इन आग्रहों को आशीर्वाद दें तो इन्हें प्रत्येक नागरिक तक पहुंचने से कोई नहीं रोक पाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारा पहला संकल्प जल संरक्षण, जल संचयन और नदियों की रक्षा का होना चाहिए। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि हमारा दूसरा संकल्प वृक्षारोपण होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि "एक पेड़ मां के नाम" का राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान अब ज़ोर पकड़ रहा है और अगर सभी मठों की शक्ति इस अभियान में शामिल हो जाए, तो इसका प्रभाव और भी व्यापक हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि तीसरा संकल्प देश के कम से कम एक निर्धन व्यक्ति का जीवन स्तर उन्‍नत बनाने का प्रयास होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि चौथा संकल्प स्वदेशी के उपयोग का होना चाहिए और एक दायित्‍वपूर्ण नागरिक होने के नाते हम सभी को स्वदेशी अपनाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि आज देश आत्मनिर्भर भारत और स्वदेशी के मंत्र के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है, हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था, हमारे उद्योग और हमारी तकनीक अपने बल पर दृढ़तापूर्वक खड़ी है। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि इसलिए हमें पूरी शक्ति से 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' कहना होगा।
श्री मोदी ने प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह पांचवां संकल्प बताया। प्रधानमंत्री ने छठे संकल्प में स्वस्थ जीवनशैली अपनाने, आहार में मोटे अनाजों को शामिल करने और तेल का सेवन कम करने की बात कही। उन्होंने कहा कि सातवां संकल्प योग अपनाने और उसे जीवन का हिस्सा बनाना होना चाहिए। श्री मोदी ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि आठवां संकल्प पांडुलिपियों के संरक्षण के प्रयास में समर्थन देना है, क्योंकि भारत का बहुत सारा प्राचीन ज्ञान इन पांडुलिपियों में छिपा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार इस ज्ञान को संरक्षित करने के लिए ज्ञान भारतम मिशन पर काम कर रही है और जन सहयोग से इस अमूल्य धरोहर को बचाने में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री मोदी ने नौवें संकल्प के रूप में देश में अपनी विरासत से जुड़े कम से कम 25 स्थानों के भ्रमण का आग्रह करते हुए सुझाव दिया कि तीन-चार दिन पहले ही हरियाणा के कुरुक्षेत्र में महाभारत अनुभव केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया गया है। उन्होंने लोगों से भगवान श्री कृष्ण के जीवन दर्शन के लिए इस केंद्र में जाने की अपील की। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि गुजरात में हर साल भगवान श्री कृष्ण और माता रुक्मिणी के विवाह को समर्पित माधवपुर मेला आयोजित होता है, जिसमें देश भर से, विशेषकर पूर्वोत्तर से काफी लोग आते हैं। उन्होंने सभी से अगले वर्ष इसमें शामिल होने का आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि भगवान श्री कृष्ण का पूरा जीवन और गीता के प्रत्येक अध्याय कर्म, कर्तव्य और कल्याण का संदेश देते है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीयों के लिए 2047 का कालखंड न केवल अमृत काल है, बल्कि यह विकसित भारत के निर्माण का कर्तव्य युग भी है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि प्रत्येक नागरिक, हर भारतीय की एक ज़िम्मेदारी है और प्रत्येक व्यक्ति और संस्था का भी अपना कर्तव्य है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि इन कर्तव्यों के निर्वहन में कर्नाटक के श्रमवान लोगों की अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक प्रयास राष्ट्र के लिए ही समर्पित होना चाहिए और इसी कर्तव्य-भावना का पालन करते हुए, एक विकसित कर्नाटक और एक विकसित भारत का स्वप्न साकार होगा। श्री मोदी ने अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए कामना की कि उडुपी की धरती से निकलने वाली ऊर्जा विकसित भारत के संकल्प का मार्गदर्शन करती रहे। उन्होंने इस पावन अवसर से जुड़े प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को हार्दिक बधाई दी।
इस कार्यक्रम में कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल श्री थावरचंद गहलोत, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्‍हाद जोशी तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री ने उडुपी में श्री कृष्ण मठ का दौरा किया और लक्ष कंठ गीता पारायण कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया - इस भक्ति सभा में छात्र, भिक्षु, विद्वान और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के नागरिकों सहित एक लाख लोग शामिल हुए और एक स्वर में श्रीमद्भगवद्गीता का पाठ किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कृष्ण गर्भगृह के सामने स्थित सुवर्ण तीर्थ मंडप का भी उद्घाटन किया और पवित्र कनकना किंदी के कनक कवच (स्वर्ण आवरण) को समर्पित किया। कनकना किंदी एक पवित्र द्वार है जिसके बारे में मान्यता है कि इसी के माध्यम से संत कनकदास ने भगवान श्रीकृष्ण के दिव्य दर्शन किए थे। उडुपी में श्री कृष्ण मठ की स्थापना 800 वर्ष पूर्व वेदांत द्वैत दर्शन के संस्थापक श्री माधवाचार्य ने की थी।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Laksha Kantha Gita Parayana programme at Sri Krishna Matha in Udupi, Karnataka
In Kalyug, only through the chanting of the Lord’s name one attains liberation from the ocean of worldly existence: PM
The words of the Gita not only guide individuals but also shape the direction of the nation's policies: PM
The Bhagavad Gita teaches that upholding peace and truth may require confronting and ending the forces of injustice and this principle lies at the heart of the nation's security approach: PM
Let us take nine resolves of water conservation, tree plantation, uplifting the poor, adopting Swadeshi, promoting natural farming, embracing a healthy lifestyle, practicing yoga, preserving manuscripts, and visiting at least 25 heritage sites: PM
28 NOV 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Laksha Kantha Gita Parayana programme at Sri Krishna Matha in Udupi, Karnataka today. Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister remarked that the satisfaction of the divine darshan of Lord Shri Krishna, the spiritual experience of the mantras of the Shrimad Bhagavad Gita, and the presence of so many revered saints and gurus is for him a supreme fortune. He highlighted that it is akin to attaining countless blessings.
Recalling that just three days ago he was on the land of Kurukshetra, the land of the Gita, Shri Modi said, today coming to this land blessed by Lord Shri Krishna and graced by the glory of Jagadguru Shri Madhvacharya Ji is for him an occasion of supreme contentment. He noted that on this occasion, when one lakh people recited the shlokas of the Bhagavad Gita together, people across the world witnessed the living divinity of India’s millennia-old spiritual heritage.
Prime Minister remarked that coming to the land of Karnataka and being among the affectionate people here always gives him a unique experience. Highlighting that visiting the sacred land of Udupi is always extraordinary, he noted that though he was born in Gujarat, there has always been a deep and special connection between Gujarat and Udupi. Shri Modi recalled the belief that the idol of Lord Shri Krishna established here was earlier worshipped in Dwarka by Mata Rukmini, and later Jagadguru Shri Madhvacharya consecrated this idol in Udupi. He mentioned that just last year he had the divine experience of visiting Shri Dwarka Ji beneath the sea. He remarked that one can imagine the profound feeling he experienced upon having darshan of this idol, and stated that this darshan gave him immense spiritual joy.
Highlighting coming to Udupi is special for him for another reason, Shri Modi underlined that Udupi has been the karmabhoomi of the governance model of Jan Sangh and the Bharatiya Janata Party. He recalled that in 1968, the people of Udupi elected Jan Sangh’s V.S. Acharya to the municipal council, and with this Udupi laid the foundation of a new governance model. He noted that the cleanliness campaign which today is seen at the national level was adopted by Udupi five decades ago. He highlighted that whether it was providing a new model of water supply and drainage systems, Udupi had initiated such programmes in the 1970s. He remarked that today these campaigns have become part of national development and national priority, guiding the country forward.
Recalling the words from Ramcharitmanas, Shri Modi said, “In Kalyug, only through the chanting of the Lord’s name one attains liberation from the ocean of worldly existence”. He highlighted that in society, the recitation of mantras and the shlokas of the Gita has been happening for centuries, but when one lakh voices together recite these shlokas in unison, it creates a unique experience. The Prime Minister further noted that when so many people recite a sacred text like the Gita, when such divine words resonate together at one place, a special energy emerges that gives the mind and intellect a new vibration and a new strength. He remarked that this energy is the power of spirituality and also the power of social unity. He stated that today’s occasion of one lakh voices reciting the Gita has become an opportunity to experience a vast energy field and is also showing the world the strength of collective consciousness.
Remarking that on this day he especially bows to Param Pujya Shri Shri Sugunendra Tirtha Swamiji, who has divinely manifested the idea of Laksha Kantha Gita, the Prime Minister highlighted that by inspiring people across the world to write the Gita in their own hand, Swamiji has initiated the Koti Gita Lekhana Yajna, which has become a global mass movement of the Sanatan tradition. Shri Modi noted that the way India’s youth is connecting with the sentiments and teachings of the Bhagavad Gita is in itself a very significant development. He recalled that for centuries in India, the tradition has been to pass on the knowledge of the Vedas, Upanishads, and Shastras to the next generation, and remarked that this programme too has become a meaningful effort to connect the next generation with the Bhagavad Gita.
Informing that three days before coming here, he had also visited Ayodhya, Shri Modi highlighted that on 25th November, the auspicious day of Vivaha Panchami, the Dharma Dhwaja was established at the Shri Ram Janmabhoomi temple in Ayodhya. He noted that from Ayodhya to Udupi, countless devotees of Lord Ram have witnessed this most divine and grand celebration. He stated that the entire nation knows the significant role Udupi has played in the Ram Mandir movement. He recalled that decades ago, Param Pujya late Vishwesh Tirtha Swamiji gave direction to the entire movement, and the Dhwajarohan ceremony has become a festival marking the fruition of that contribution. He highlighted that for Udupi, the construction of the Ram Mandir is special for another reason, as in the new temple a grand gate has been built in the name of Jagadguru Madhvacharya Ji. He noted that Jagadguru Madhvacharya Ji, an ardent devotee of Lord Ram, had written a verse meaning Lord Shri Ram is adorned with six divine qualities, is the Supreme Lord, and is an ocean of immense strength and courage. He remarked that therefore, having a gate in the Ram Mandir complex named after him is a matter of great pride for the people of Udupi, Karnataka, and the entire nation.
Underscoring that Jagadguru Shri Madhvacharya is the pioneer of India’s Dvaita philosophy and a shining light of Vedanta, the Prime Minister highlighted that the system of Udupi’s Ashta Mathas created by him is a living example of institution building and the creation of new traditions. He noted that here there is devotion to Lord Shri Krishna, knowledge of Vedanta, and the resolve of serving food to thousands of people. He stated that in a way this place is a sacred confluence of knowledge, devotion, and service.
Shri Modi recalled that during the period when Jagadguru Madhvacharya was born, India was facing many internal and external challenges, and at that time he showed a path of devotion that could connect every section of society and every belief. He remarked that due to this guidance, even after centuries the Mathas established by him continue to serve millions of people every day. He highlighted that inspired by him, many great figures emerged in the Dvaita tradition who always advanced the work of dharma, service, and nation building. He stated that this eternal tradition of public service is the greatest heritage of Udupi.
Noting that the tradition of Jagadguru Madhvacharya gave energy to the Haridasa tradition, the Prime Minister highlighted that great saints like Purandar Das and Kanak Das brought devotion in simple, melodious, and accessible Kannada language to the masses. He noted that their compositions reached every heart, even the poorest sections of society, and connected them with dharma and Sanatan values, and these compositions remain equally relevant for today’s generation. He observed that even now, when the youth listen to Purandar Das’s composition “Chandrachooda Shiva Shankara Parvati” on social media reels, they are transported to a different spiritual emotion. The Prime Minister remarked that even today, when a devotee like him in Udupi has darshan of Lord Shri Krishna through a small window, it becomes an opportunity to connect with the devotion of Kanak Das. He stated that he feels very fortunate to have had the privilege of bowing to Kanak Das both today and earlier.
Highlighting that the teachings of Lord Shri Krishna are practical in every age, and the words of the Gita guide not only individuals but also the policies of the nation, Shri Modi recalled that in the Bhagavad Gita, Shri Krishna spoke of how we should work for the welfare of all. He remarked that throughout his life, Jagadguru Madhvacharya carried these sentiments and strengthened the unity of India.
Underscoring that behind the policies of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sarvajan Hitaya, Sarvajan Sukhaya lies the inspiration of Lord Shri Krishna’s shlokas, Shri Modi highlighted that Lord Shri Krishna gives the mantra of helping the poor, and this very inspiration forms the basis of schemes like Ayushman Bharat and PM Awas. He stated that Lord Shri Krishna imparts the knowledge of women’s safety and empowerment, and it is this wisdom that inspired the nation to take the historic decision of the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam. He further remarked that Lord Shri Krishna teaches the principle of welfare for all, and this principle underpins India’s policies such as Vaccine Maitri, the Solar Alliance, and Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.
Prime Minister Shri Modi remarked that Lord Shri Krishna delivered the message of the Gita on the battlefield and highlighted that the Bhagavad Gita teaches us that to establish peace and truth, the end of oppressors is also necessary. He stated that this is the core sentiment of the nation’s security policy. He noted that India speaks of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and also reiterates the mantra ‘Dharmo Rakshati Rakshitah’. He remarked that from the Red Fort, the message of Shri Krishna’s compassion is conveyed, and from the same ramparts the announcement of Mission Sudarshan Chakra is also made. Shri Modi explained that Mission Sudarshan Chakra means building a protective wall around the country’s key locations, its industrial and public sectors, which the enemy cannot breach, and if the enemy dares to show audacity, then India’s Sudarshan Chakra will destroy them.
Emphasising that in the action of Operation Sindoor, the nation has witnessed this resolve, the Prime Minister highlighted that in the terrorist attack at Pahalgam, many countrymen lost their lives, including people from Karnataka. He stated that earlier, when such terrorist attacks occurred, governments would sit idle, but this is a new India that neither bows before anyone nor wavers from its duty to protect its citizens. “India knows how to establish peace and also how to safeguard peace”, said the Prime Minister.
Shri Modi remarked that the Bhagavad Gita makes us aware of our duties and life commitments, and inspired by this, he urged everyone to adopt certain resolutions. He stated that these appeals are like nine resolutions which are very essential for our present and future. He added that once the community of saints blesses these appeals, nothing will stop them from reaching every citizen.
Prime Minister remarked that our first resolution should be to conserve water, save water, and protect rivers. He highlighted that our second resolution should be to plant trees, noting that the nationwide campaign of “Ek Ped Maa ke Naam” is gaining momentum, and if the strength of all the Mathas joins this campaign, its impact will be even wider. He stated that the third resolution should be to make an effort to improve the life of at least one poor person in the country. Shri Modi emphasized that the fourth resolution should be the idea of Swadeshi, and as responsible citizens we must all adopt Swadeshi. He remarked that today India is moving forward with the mantra of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Swadeshi, with our economy, our industries, and our technology standing firmly on their own feet. He underlined that therefore we must say with full force—’Vocal for Local’.
Speaking about the fifth resolution, Shri Modi urged that we must promote natural farming. He highlighted that the sixth resolution should be to adopt a healthy lifestyle, to include millets in our diet and reduce the intake of oil. He stated that the seventh resolution should be to embrace yoga and make it a part of life. The Prime Minister emphasized that the eighth resolution is to support the preservation of manuscripts, noting that much of India’s ancient knowledge is hidden in these manuscripts. He mentioned that the Government of India is working on the Gyan Bharatam Mission to preserve this knowledge, and people’s cooperation will help save this invaluable heritage.
Urging that the ninth resolution should be to visit at least 25 places in the country connected with our heritage, Shri Modi suggested that just three to four days ago the Mahabharata Experience Centre was inaugurated in Kurukshetra, Haryana. He appealed to people to visit this centre to witness the life philosophy of Lord Shri Krishna. Shri Modi also highlighted that in Gujarat, every year the Madhavpur Mela dedicated to the marriage of Lord Shri Krishna and Mata Rukmini is organized, which attracts people from across the country, especially from the North East, and urged everyone to make an effort to attend it next year.
Prime Minister Modi remarked that the entire life of Lord Shri Krishna and every chapter of the Gita conveys the message of action, duty, and welfare. He highlighted that for Indians, the period of 2047 is not only Amrit Kaal but also a duty-bound era for building a developed India. Shri Modi stated that every citizen, every Indian, has a responsibility, and every individual and institution has its own duty. He emphasized that in the fulfillment of these duties, the hardworking people of Karnataka have a very significant role. He remarked that every effort must be dedicated to the nation, and by following this spirit of duty, the dream of a developed Karnataka and a developed India will be realized. Shri Modi concluded by expressing the wish that the energy emanating from the land of Udupi continues to guide the resolve of a developed India. He extended his heartfelt greetings to every participant associated with this sacred occasion.
Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, Union Minister, Shri Pralhad Joshi were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister visited Sri Krishna Matha in Udupi and participate the Laksha Kantha Gita Parayana programme—a devotional gathering of 100,000 participants, including students, monks, scholars, and citizens from various walks of life, who will recite the Srimad Bhagavad Gita in unison.
Prime Minister also inaugurated the Suvarna Teertha Mantapa, located in front of the Krishna sanctum, and dedicate the Kanaka Kavacha (golden cover) for the sacred Kanakana Kindi, a sacred window through which the saint Kanakadasa is believed to have had the divine darshan of Bhagwan Krishna. Sri Krishna Matha, Udupi, was established over 800 years ago by Sri Madhvacharya, the founder of the Dvaita philosophy of Vedanta.