Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Must Develop New Internationally Competitive Tea Varieties: Shri Piyush Goyal: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal Urges Technology Adoption to Strengthen Quality, Traceability and Farmer Welfare in Tea Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal Calls for Sustainable Farming, Eco-Friendly Packaging and Greater Value Addition in India’s Tea Sector
28 NOV 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal observed that while India continues to be globally recognised for iconic teas such as Darjeeling, Assam, and Nilgiri, it is important for the country to develop a wider catalogue of internationally marketable products while addressing the Sankalp Foundation’s National Conference on Safe Tea Production in New Delhi today.
Shri Goyal underlined that India must move beyond its traditional strengths and focus on creating new signature blends that resonate with changing consumer tastes, emerging wellness trends, and premium lifestyle markets worldwide. He emphasised that sustainable practices, responsible labour standards, and continuous innovation are essential to maintaining high-quality tea and low MRL levels.
He urged researchers and scientists to leverage India’s diverse agro-climatic strengths to develop innovative varieties and high-value products that can unlock new export opportunities. Such innovation-driven value addition, he said, would not only enhance India’s global footprint but also enable farmers—particularly small growers—to secure better returns. The Minister stressed that sustained research, experimentation, and product development will be key to ensuring that Indian tea remains competitive, distinctive, and future-ready in an increasingly dynamic global tea industry.
Shri Goyal noted that India is among the world’s largest tea producers and exporters, with nearly 255 million tonnes exported annually. He underscored the importance of safeguarding this key industry, which plays an integral role in India’s hospitality and trade culture, and added that deliberations held during the conference would provide valuable inputs to the Ministry and the Tea Board to further strengthen the sector.
He stated that initiatives under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi are focused on supporting small tea growers, workers, and allied stakeholders. He observed that tea is deeply ingrained in India’s social fabric and plays a vital role in bringing families and communities together.
Shri Goyal emphasised that while the Government remains committed to improving the lives of tea growers, inputs, suggestions, and guidance from stakeholders, researchers, and industry players are invaluable in shaping effective policies. He highlighted the Government’s ₹1,000-crore package aimed at supporting tea growers and workers, along with initiatives such as the Chai Sahayog App, which enables small growers to realise better prices for their produce.
The Minister highlighted the need for complete traceability across the tea supply chain and stressed that the integrity of Indian tea must be protected at every stage—from plucking and processing to packaging and export. He urged researchers, industry stakeholders, and young entrepreneurs to explore emerging technologies such as blockchain to enable end-to-end transparency. Such systems, he said, can record every step of the production cycle, helping identify the exact source, grade, and quality of each batch of tea, prevent mixing with lower-quality or imported varieties, and ensure that only authentic Indian blends reach consumers. Strengthened traceability, he added, would safeguard India’s reputation as a global tea leader, build greater trust among international buyers, and secure better value for farmers and small growers.
Shri Goyal encouraged the wider adoption of innovative and sustainable farming practices, noting that methods such as drip irrigation can significantly improve water efficiency and overall productivity for growers. He emphasised that the future of the tea sector depends on embracing environmentally responsible approaches at every stage of cultivation and processing. The Minister also urged stakeholders to explore biodegradable and eco-friendly packaging options, stating that such measures would help the industry meet global sustainability expectations. He reiterated the need to increase the share of value-added, branded, and packaged teas in both domestic and international markets, underlining that India must move beyond commodity exports to strengthen its global presence. He assured that the Ministry and the Tea Board would extend full support for global outreach initiatives, including participation in trade fairs, international events, and buyer–seller meets.
He called on stakeholders to work collectively towards improving opportunities for children in tea-growing regions, emphasising that long-term sectoral progress must also include social development. Shri Goyal underscored the importance of skilling initiatives, mechanisation, and modern tools in helping farmers raise productivity and secure better incomes. He encouraged the adoption of technology-driven systems to forecast weather variations and pest-related risks, stating that such intelligence-based approaches are essential for supporting timely agricultural decisions and helping growers manage challenges more effectively.
The Minister suggested incorporating innovative storytelling in tea marketing by highlighting the origin, process, and uniqueness of each cup. He also urged the industry to identify state-of-the-art testing equipment to ensure the highest quality standards and assured that FSSAI, BIS, and EIC stand ready to support the establishment of world-class testing facilities across the country.
Shri Goyal emphasised that government and industry must work as a team to ensure that every cup of Indian tea represents quality, heritage, and trust. He expressed confidence that the tea sector will play a significant role in India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047 during the Amrit Kaal.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت کو عالمی مسابقت کے قابل نئی چائے کی اقسام تیار کرنی چاہئیں: مرکزی وزیر برائے تجارت و صنعت ، جناب پیوش گوئل
جناب پیوش گوئل نے چائے کی صنعت میں معیار، ٹریس ایبلٹی اور کسانوں کی فلاح کو مستحکم بنانے کی خاطر ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے پر زور دیا
جناب پیوش گوئل نے چائے کے شعبے میں پائیدار کاشت ، ماحول کے لیے ساز گار پیکجنگ اور قدر میں زیادہ اضافے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
28 NOV 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ بھارت کو عالمی سطح پر دارجلنگ، آسام اور نیلگیری جیسی مشہور چائے کے لیے تو پہچانا ہی جاتا ہے لیکن ملک کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ وہ بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ کے لیے موزوں مصنوعات کی ایک وسیع فہرست تیار کرے۔ یہ بات انہوں نے آج نئی دلّی میں سنکلپ فاؤنڈیشن کے ’’ نیشنل کانفرنس آن سیف ٹی پروڈکشن ‘‘ میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
جناب گوئل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کو اپنی روایتی قوت سے آگے بڑھ کر نئی سگنیچر چائے کے امتزاج تیار کرنے پر توجہ دینی چاہیے، جو بدلتے ہوئے صارفین کے ذوق، صحت سے متعلق ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات اور عالمی پریمیم لائف اسٹائل مارکیٹس کے مطابق ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پائیدار طریقے، ذمہ دارانہ محنت کے معیار اور مسلسل جدت طرازی ، اعلیٰ معیار کی چائے اور کم ایم آر ایل لیول برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے محققین اور سائنسدانوں سے کہا کہ بھارت کی متنوع زرعی اور موسمی صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ حاصل کرتے ہوئے ، جدید اقسام اور اعلیٰ قدر والی مصنوعات تیار کریں ، جو برآمدات کے نئے مواقع پیدا کر سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جدت پر مبنی یہ اقدامات نہ صرف بھارت کے عالمی اثر و رسوخ کو بڑھائیں گے بلکہ چھوٹے کسانوں کے لیے بہتر منافع کے مواقع بھی فراہم کریں گے ۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ تحقیق، تجربات اور مصنوعات کی ترقی کو مسلسل فروغ دینا ، بھارتی چائے کو عالمی مارکیٹ میں مقابلہ کرنے کے قابل، منفرد اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار رکھنے کی کلید ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ بھارت ، دنیا کے سب سے بڑے چائے پیدا کرنے اور برآمد کرنے والے ممالک میں شامل ہے، جہاں سالانہ تقریباً 255 ملین ٹن چائے برآمد کی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اہم صنعت کے تحفظ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جو بھارت کی مہمان نوازی اور تجارتی ثقافت میں ایک لازمی کردار ادا کرتی ہے اور کہا کہ کانفرنس کے دوران ہونے والے مباحثے ، وزارت اور ٹی بورڈ کے شعبے کو مزید مستحکم کرنے میں قیمتی مشورے فراہم کریں گے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کی جانے والی کوششیں ، چائے کے چھوٹے کسانوں، مزدوروں اور متعلقہ فریقوں کی مدد پر مرکوز ہیں۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ چائے کا ، بھارت کی سماجی زندگی میں اہم حصہ ہے اور خاندانوں اور کمیونٹیز کو ایک ساتھ لانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت ، چائے کے کسانوں کی زندگی بہتر بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور متعلقہ فریقوں ، محققین اور صنعت کے اہم فریقوں کی رائے، تجاویز اور رہنمائی مؤثر پالیسی سازی کے لیے نہایت ا ہم کی حامل ہے ۔ انہوں نے چائے کے کاشت کاروں اور مزدوروں کے لیے حکومت کے 1000 کروڑ کے پیکیج کے علاوہ ’’ چائے سہیوگ ‘‘ ایپ جیسے اقدامات کو بھی اجاگر کیا، جو چھوٹے کسانوں کو اپنی پیداوار کے لیے بہتر قیمتیں حاصل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے چائے کی سپلائی چین میں مکمل ٹریس ایبلٹی کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا اور کہا کہ بھارت کی چائے کی سالمیت کو ہر مرحلے پر محفوظ رکھا جانا چاہیے—چاہے وہ چائے پتی کو توڑنے ، پراسیسنگ، پیکنگ یا برآمد ہو۔ انہوں نے محققین، صنعت کے متعلقہ فریقوں اور نوجوان کاروباری افراد سے کہا کہ وہ بلاک چین جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کر کے مکمل شفافیت کو یقینی بنائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے نظام ، پیداوار کے ہر مرحلے کو ریکارڈ کر سکتے ہیں، جس سے ہر بیچ کے ذرائع، گریڈ اور معیار کی شناخت ممکن ہو گی، کم معیار یا درآمد شدہ اقسام کے ساتھ ملاوٹ کو روکا جا سکے گا اور صرف اصل بھارتی چائے کا صارفین تک پہنچنا ممکن ہو گا ۔ مضبوط ٹریس ایبلٹی ، بھارت کی چائے کی پیداوار کرنے والے سرکردہ عالمی ملک کے طور پر اس کی ساکھ کو مستحکم کرے گی، بین الاقوامی خریداروں میں اعتماد پیدا کرے گی اور کسانوں اور چھوٹے پروڈیوسرز کے لیے بہتر قیمتیں حاصل کرنے کو یقینی بنائے گی۔
جناب گوئل نے جدید اور پائیدار زرعی طریقوں کو اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ ڈرِپ اریگیشن جیسی تکنیکوں سے پانی کے موثر استعمال اور مجموعی پیداوار میں نمایاں بہتری لائی جا سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چائے کے شعبے کا مستقبل اس بات پر منحصر ہے کہ ہر مرحلے پر ماحول کے تئیں ساز گار اور ذمہ دارانہ طریقے اپنائے جائیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے متعلقہ فریقوں سے بایو ڈیگریڈیبل اور ماحول کے لیے ساز گار پیکجنگ کے طریقۂ کار تلاش کرنے کی بھی اپیل کی اور کہا کہ یہ اقدامات صنعت کو پائیداری کے عالمی معیار پورا کرنے میں مدد فراہم کریں گے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ویلیو ایڈڈ، برانڈیڈ اور پیک شدہ چائے کا حصہ ملکی اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹس میں بڑھایا جائے اور کہا کہ بھارت کو صرف اشیاء برآمدکرنے والے ملک سے آگے بڑھ کر ، عالمی سطح پر اپنی موجودگی میں اضافہ کرنا ہوگا۔ وزیر موصوف نے یقین دلایا کہ وزارت اور ٹی بورڈ عالمی سطح پر مارکیٹنگ اقدامات، تجارتی میلے، بین الاقوامی تقریبات اور خریدار–فروخت کنندہ کے درمیان ملاقاتوں میں بھرپور تعاون فراہم کریں گے۔
انہوں نے متعلقہ فریقوں سے کہا کہ چائے کی پیداوار والے علاقوں میں بچوں کے لیے مواقع کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اجتماعی کوششیں کی جائیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ طویل مدتی ترقی میں سماجی ترقی کو بھی شامل کرنا ضروری ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے کسانوں کی پیداوار بڑھانے اور بہتر آمدنی حاصل کرنے میں ہنر کی تربیت، میکنائزیشن اور جدید آلات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی نظام اپنانے کی بھی ترغیب دی ، جو آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی اور کیڑوں کے خطرات کی پیش گوئی کر سکیں اور کہا کہ ایسے معلوماتی نظام ، وقت پر زراعت سے متعلق فیصلے کرنے اور کسانوں کو مشکلات سے مؤثر طریقے سے حل تلاش کرنے میں مدد فراہم کریں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے چائے کی مارکیٹنگ میں جدید قصہ گوئی کو شامل کرنے کی تجویز دی، جس میں ہر کپ کی چائے کی پتی کے اصل مقام ، تیاری کے عمل اور انفرادیت کو اجاگر کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے صنعت سے کہا کہ وہ جدید ترین ٹیسٹنگ آلات کی نشاندہی کرے تاکہ اعلیٰ معیار کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور یقین دلایا کہ ایف ایس ایس اے آئی ، بی آئی ایس اور ای آئی سی ، ملک بھر میں عالمی معیار کی جانچ کی سہولیات قائم کرنے میں تعاون کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے زور دیا کہ حکومت اور صنعت کو ایک ٹیم کی طرح کام کرنا چاہیے تاکہ چائے کا ہر کپ ، بھارتی چائے کے معیار، وراثت اور اعتماد کی نمائندگی کرے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ چائے کا شعبہ بھارت کے ’’ وِکسِت بھارت 2047 ء ‘‘ کے سفر میں امرت کال کے دوران ایک اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
....
) ش ح – ا ع خ - ع ا )
U.No. 1994