वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी चाय की नयी किस्में विकसित करनी चाहिए: केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री गोयल ने चाय उद्योग में गुणवत्ता, पता लगाने की क्षमता और किसान कल्याण को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने का आग्रह किया
श्री गोयल ने भारत के चाय क्षेत्र में टिकाऊ खेती, पर्यावरण अनुकूल पैकेजिंग और अधिक मूल्यवर्धन का आह्वान किया
28 NOV 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में संकल्प फाउंडेशन के सुरक्षित चाय उत्पादन पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत को दार्जिलिंग, असम और नीलगिरि जैसी प्रतिष्ठित चायों के लिए विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त है, लेकिन देश के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर विपणन योग्य उत्पादों की एक व्यापक सूची विकसित करना महत्वपूर्ण है।
श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत को अपनी पारंपरिक क्षमताओं से आगे बढ़कर नए विशिष्ट मिश्रणों के निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए जो बदलते उपभोक्ता स्वाद, उभरते स्वास्थ्य रुझानों और दुनिया भर के उत्कृष्ट जीवनशैली बाज़ारों के अनुरूप हों। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली चाय और निम्न एमआरएल स्तर बनाए रखने के लिए स्थायी विधियों, ज़िम्मेदार श्रम मानक और निरंतर नवाचार आवश्यक हैं।
उन्होंने शोधकर्ताओं और वैज्ञानिकों से भारत की विविध कृषि-जलवायु क्षमताओं का लाभ उठाकर नवीन किस्में और उच्च-मूल्य वाले उत्पाद विकसित करने का आग्रह किया, जिससे निर्यात के नए अवसर खुल सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के नवाचार-संचालित मूल्य संवर्धन से न केवल भारत की वैश्विक उपस्थिति बढ़ेगी, बल्कि किसानोंविशेषकर छोटे उत्पादकोंको बेहतर लाभ प्राप्त करने में भी मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि निरंतर शोध, प्रयोग और उत्पाद विकास यह सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएँगे कि भारतीय चाय तेज़ी से गतिशील होते वैश्विक चाय उद्योग में प्रतिस्पर्धी, विशिष्ट और भविष्य के लिए तैयार रहे।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत दुनिया के सबसे बड़े चाय उत्पादकों और निर्यातकों में से एक है, जहाँ सालाना लगभग 255 मिलियन टन चाय का निर्यात होता है। उन्होंने जो भारत की आतिथ्य और व्यापार संस्कृति में एक अभिन्न भूमिका निभाने वाले इस प्रमुख उद्योग की सुरक्षा के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया और कहा कि सम्मेलन के दौरान हुए विचार-विमर्श से मंत्रालय और चाय बोर्ड को इस क्षेत्र को और मज़बूत बनाने के लिए बहुमूल्य जानकारी मिलेगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में की जा रही पहल छोटे चाय उत्पादकों, श्रमिकों और संबद्ध हितधारकों को सहयोग देने पर केंद्रित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि चाय भारत के सामाजिक ताने-बाने में गहराई से समाई हुई है और परिवारों एवं समुदायों को एक साथ लाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है।
श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि सरकार चाय उत्पादकों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, लेकिन प्रभावी नीतियों को आकार देने में हितधारकों, शोधकर्ताओं और उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों से प्राप्त जानकारी, सुझाव और मार्गदर्शन अमूल्य हैं। उन्होंने चाय उत्पादकों और श्रमिकों को सहायता प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से सरकार के 1,000 करोड़ रुपए के पैकेज और चाय सहयोग ऐप जैसी का उल्लेख किया, जो छोटे उत्पादकों को उनकी उपज के बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाती हैं।
उन्होंने चाय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में पूर्ण ट्रेसेबिलिटी की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला और इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारतीय चाय की गुणवत्ता को तोड़ने और प्रसंस्करण से लेकर पैकेजिंग और निर्यात तक के प्रत्येक चरण में सुरक्षित रखा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने शोधकर्ताओं, उद्योग के हितधारकों और युवा उद्यमियों से ब्लॉकचेन जैसी उभरती तकनीकों का पता लगाने का आग्रह किया ताकि संपूर्ण पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित की जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी प्रणालियाँ उत्पादन चक्र के प्रत्येक चरण को रिकॉर्ड कर सकती हैं, जिससे चाय के प्रत्येक बैच के सटीक स्रोत, ग्रेड और गुणवत्ता की पहचान करने, निम्न-गुणवत्ता वाली या आयातित किस्मों के साथ मिश्रण को रोकने और यह सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलती है कि केवल प्रामाणिक भारतीय मिश्रण ही उपभोक्ताओं तक पहुंचें। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि मजबूत ट्रेसेबिलिटी वैश्विक स्तर पर शीर्ष चाय उत्पादक देश के रूप में भारत की प्रतिष्ठा को सुरक्षित रखेगी। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खरीदारों के बीच अधिक विश्वास पैदा करेगी और किसानों तथा छोटे उत्पादकों के लिए बेहतर मूल्य सुनिश्चित करेगी।
श्री गोयल ने नवीन और टिकाऊ कृषि पद्धतियों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और कहा कि ड्रिप सिंचाई जैसी विधियाँ उत्पादकों के लिए जल दक्षता और समग्र उत्पादकता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार ला सकती हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि चाय क्षेत्र का भविष्य खेती और प्रसंस्करण के हर चरण में पर्यावरण के प्रति ज़िम्मेदार दृष्टिकोण अपनाने पर निर्भर करता है। उन्होंने हितधारकों से जैव-निम्नीकरणीय और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल पैकेजिंग विकल्पों का पता लगाने का भी आग्रह किया और कहा कि ऐसे उपायों से उद्योग को वैश्विक स्थिरता की अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों बाजारों में मूल्यवर्धित, ब्रांडेड और पैकेज्ड चाय की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता दोहराई और इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत को अपनी वैश्विक उपस्थिति को मज़बूत करने के लिए कमोडिटी निर्यात से आगे बढ़ना होगा। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि मंत्रालय और चाय बोर्ड व्यापार मेलों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आयोजनों और क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकों में भागीदारी सहित वैश्विक आउटरीच पहलों को पूरा समर्थन देंगे।
उन्होंने हितधारकों से चाय उत्पादक क्षेत्रों में बच्चों के लिए अवसरों को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में सामूहिक रूप से काम करने का आह्वान किया और इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि दीर्घकालिक क्षेत्रीय प्रगति में सामाजिक विकास भी शामिल होना चाहिए। श्री गोयल ने किसानों की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और बेहतर आय सुनिश्चित करने में कौशल विकास पहलों, मशीनीकरण और आधुनिक उपकरणों के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने मौसम संबंधी बदलावों और कीट-संबंधी जोखिमों का पूर्वानुमान लगाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित प्रणालियों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और कहा कि इस तरह के बुद्धिमत्ता-आधारित दृष्टिकोण समय पर कृषि संबंधी निर्णय लेने और उत्पादकों को चुनौतियों का अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधन करने में मदद करने के लिए आवश्यक हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने चाय के प्रत्येक प्याले की उत्पत्ति, प्रक्रिया और विशिष्टता को उजागर करके चाय विपणन में नवीन वर्णनात्मक शैली को शामिल करने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने उद्योग से उच्चतम गुणवत्ता मानकों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक परीक्षण उपकरणों की पहचान करने का भी आग्रह किया और आश्वासन दिया कि एफएसएसएआई, बीआईएस और ईआईसी देश भर में विश्व स्तरीय परीक्षण सुविधाओं की स्थापना में सहयोग के लिए तैयार हैं।
श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि सरकार और उद्योग जगत को एक टीम के रूप में काम करना होगा ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि भारतीय चाय का हर कप गुणवत्ता, विरासत और विश्वास का प्रतीक हो। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि अमृत काल के दौरान विकसित भारत 2047 की भारत की यात्रा में चाय क्षेत्र महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Must Develop New Internationally Competitive Tea Varieties: Shri Piyush Goyal: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal Urges Technology Adoption to Strengthen Quality, Traceability and Farmer Welfare in Tea Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal Calls for Sustainable Farming, Eco-Friendly Packaging and Greater Value Addition in India’s Tea Sector
28 NOV 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal observed that while India continues to be globally recognised for iconic teas such as Darjeeling, Assam, and Nilgiri, it is important for the country to develop a wider catalogue of internationally marketable products while addressing the Sankalp Foundation’s National Conference on Safe Tea Production in New Delhi today.
Shri Goyal underlined that India must move beyond its traditional strengths and focus on creating new signature blends that resonate with changing consumer tastes, emerging wellness trends, and premium lifestyle markets worldwide. He emphasised that sustainable practices, responsible labour standards, and continuous innovation are essential to maintaining high-quality tea and low MRL levels.
He urged researchers and scientists to leverage India’s diverse agro-climatic strengths to develop innovative varieties and high-value products that can unlock new export opportunities. Such innovation-driven value addition, he said, would not only enhance India’s global footprint but also enable farmers—particularly small growers—to secure better returns. The Minister stressed that sustained research, experimentation, and product development will be key to ensuring that Indian tea remains competitive, distinctive, and future-ready in an increasingly dynamic global tea industry.
Shri Goyal noted that India is among the world’s largest tea producers and exporters, with nearly 255 million tonnes exported annually. He underscored the importance of safeguarding this key industry, which plays an integral role in India’s hospitality and trade culture, and added that deliberations held during the conference would provide valuable inputs to the Ministry and the Tea Board to further strengthen the sector.
He stated that initiatives under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi are focused on supporting small tea growers, workers, and allied stakeholders. He observed that tea is deeply ingrained in India’s social fabric and plays a vital role in bringing families and communities together.
Shri Goyal emphasised that while the Government remains committed to improving the lives of tea growers, inputs, suggestions, and guidance from stakeholders, researchers, and industry players are invaluable in shaping effective policies. He highlighted the Government’s ₹1,000-crore package aimed at supporting tea growers and workers, along with initiatives such as the Chai Sahayog App, which enables small growers to realise better prices for their produce.
The Minister highlighted the need for complete traceability across the tea supply chain and stressed that the integrity of Indian tea must be protected at every stage—from plucking and processing to packaging and export. He urged researchers, industry stakeholders, and young entrepreneurs to explore emerging technologies such as blockchain to enable end-to-end transparency. Such systems, he said, can record every step of the production cycle, helping identify the exact source, grade, and quality of each batch of tea, prevent mixing with lower-quality or imported varieties, and ensure that only authentic Indian blends reach consumers. Strengthened traceability, he added, would safeguard India’s reputation as a global tea leader, build greater trust among international buyers, and secure better value for farmers and small growers.
Shri Goyal encouraged the wider adoption of innovative and sustainable farming practices, noting that methods such as drip irrigation can significantly improve water efficiency and overall productivity for growers. He emphasised that the future of the tea sector depends on embracing environmentally responsible approaches at every stage of cultivation and processing. The Minister also urged stakeholders to explore biodegradable and eco-friendly packaging options, stating that such measures would help the industry meet global sustainability expectations. He reiterated the need to increase the share of value-added, branded, and packaged teas in both domestic and international markets, underlining that India must move beyond commodity exports to strengthen its global presence. He assured that the Ministry and the Tea Board would extend full support for global outreach initiatives, including participation in trade fairs, international events, and buyer–seller meets.
He called on stakeholders to work collectively towards improving opportunities for children in tea-growing regions, emphasising that long-term sectoral progress must also include social development. Shri Goyal underscored the importance of skilling initiatives, mechanisation, and modern tools in helping farmers raise productivity and secure better incomes. He encouraged the adoption of technology-driven systems to forecast weather variations and pest-related risks, stating that such intelligence-based approaches are essential for supporting timely agricultural decisions and helping growers manage challenges more effectively.
The Minister suggested incorporating innovative storytelling in tea marketing by highlighting the origin, process, and uniqueness of each cup. He also urged the industry to identify state-of-the-art testing equipment to ensure the highest quality standards and assured that FSSAI, BIS, and EIC stand ready to support the establishment of world-class testing facilities across the country.
Shri Goyal emphasised that government and industry must work as a team to ensure that every cup of Indian tea represents quality, heritage, and trust. He expressed confidence that the tea sector will play a significant role in India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047 during the Amrit Kaal.