राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
साइप्रस के संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
26 NOV 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
साइप्रस के प्रतिनिधि सभा की अध्यक्ष सुश्री अनिता डेमेट्रियू के नेतृत्व में आए संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज (26 नवंबर, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
सुश्री डेमेट्रियौ और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल का भारत में स्वागत करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और साइप्रस लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और मज़बूत संसदीय परंपराओं से जुड़े घनिष्ठ साझेदार देश हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत, साइप्रस के साथ अपनी साझेदारी को काफी महत्व देता है, यह साझा रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण और आपसी सम्मान पर आधारित है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में भारत और साइप्रस के बीच राजनीतिक संपर्क, आर्थिक सहयोग, रक्षा साझेदारी और सांस्कृतिक संबंध प्रगाढ़ हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत-साइप्रस आर्थिक संबंधों में विस्तार की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र, यूरोपीय संघ और राष्ट्रमंडल सहित बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर दोनों देशों के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग की भी सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर खुशी जताई कि सुश्री अनीता डेमेट्रियू साइप्रस की प्रतिनिधि सभा की पहली महिला और सबसे युवा अध्यक्ष हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह न केवल साइप्रस की महिलाओं के लिए, बल्कि दुनिया भर की महिलाओं के लिए एक प्रेरणा है। राष्ट्रपति ने उन्हें भारत में महिलाओं की बढ़ती लोकतांत्रिक भागीदारी से अवगत कराया। उन्होंने बताया कि पंचायती राज व्यवस्था में, लाखों महिलाएं सक्रिय सार्वजनिक जीवन का हिस्सा बन रही हैं। संसद के निचले सदन और राज्य विधानसभाओं में महिलाओं के लिए एक-तिहाई आरक्षण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक अधिनियम पारित किया गया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने आशा व्यक्त की कि इस यात्रा के दौरान साइप्रस के संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल को भारत के लोकतंत्र और संसदीय कार्यप्रणाली के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त होगी। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस तरह के संसदीय आदान-प्रदान से भारत और साइप्रस के बीच मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध और मज़बूत होंगे।

President's Secretariat
Parliamentary Delegation from Cyprus Calls on The President
26 NOV 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
A parliamentary delegation from Cyprus, led by H.E. Ms Annita Demetriou, President of the House of Representatives of Cyprus, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (November 26, 2025).
Welcoming Ms Demetriou and her delegation to India, the President said that India and Cyprus are close partners bound by democratic values and strong parliamentary traditions. She underlined that India values its partnership with Cyprus, which is based on a shared strategic vision and mutual respect.
The President noted that in recent years, political contacts, economic cooperation, defence partnership, and cultural ties between India and Cyprus have deepened. She said that India-Cyprus economic ties have immense potential for expansion. She also appreciated the close cooperation between the two countries in multilateral fora, including the United Nations, European Union and the Commonwealth framework.
The President was happy to note that Ms Annita Demetriou is the first woman and youngest Speaker of the House of Representatives of Cyprus. She said that this is an inspiration not only to women in Cyprus, but to women around the world. The President apprised her growing democratic participation of women in India. She said that in the Panchayat Raj system, millions of women are becoming part of active public life. A landmark Act has been passed to ensure one-third reservation for women in the lower house of Parliament and state legislatures.
The President expressed hope that during this visit, the parliamentary delegation of Cyprus will gain knowledge about India's democracy and parliamentary functioning. She expressed confidence that such a parliamentary exchange will further strengthen the friendly relations between India and Cyprus.