President's Secretariat
Parliamentary Delegation from Cyprus Calls on The President
26 NOV 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
A parliamentary delegation from Cyprus, led by H.E. Ms Annita Demetriou, President of the House of Representatives of Cyprus, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (November 26, 2025).
Welcoming Ms Demetriou and her delegation to India, the President said that India and Cyprus are close partners bound by democratic values and strong parliamentary traditions. She underlined that India values its partnership with Cyprus, which is based on a shared strategic vision and mutual respect.
The President noted that in recent years, political contacts, economic cooperation, defence partnership, and cultural ties between India and Cyprus have deepened. She said that India-Cyprus economic ties have immense potential for expansion. She also appreciated the close cooperation between the two countries in multilateral fora, including the United Nations, European Union and the Commonwealth framework.
The President was happy to note that Ms Annita Demetriou is the first woman and youngest Speaker of the House of Representatives of Cyprus. She said that this is an inspiration not only to women in Cyprus, but to women around the world. The President apprised her growing democratic participation of women in India. She said that in the Panchayat Raj system, millions of women are becoming part of active public life. A landmark Act has been passed to ensure one-third reservation for women in the lower house of Parliament and state legislatures.
The President expressed hope that during this visit, the parliamentary delegation of Cyprus will gain knowledge about India's democracy and parliamentary functioning. She expressed confidence that such a parliamentary exchange will further strengthen the friendly relations between India and Cyprus.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
قبرص کے پارلیمانی وفد کی صدر جمہوریہ ہند سے ملاقات
26 NOV 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
قبرص کے ایک پارلیمانی وفد نے، جس کی قیادت قبرص کے ایوانِ نمائندگانِ کی صدر محترمہ انیتا دیمتریو کر رہی تھیں، آج (26 نومبر 2025) راشٹرپتی بھون میں بھارت کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے محترمہ دیمتریو اور ان کے وفد کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت اور قبرص جمہوری اقدار اور مضبوط پارلیمانی روایات کے تحت ایک دوسرے کے قریبی شراکت دار ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت قبرص کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو قدر کی نگاہ سے دیکھتا ہے، جو باہمی احترام اور مشترکہ اسٹریٹجک ویژن پر قائم ہیں۔
صدر نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں بھارت اور قبرص کے درمیان سیاسی روابط، اقتصادی تعاون، دفاعی شراکت داری اور ثقافتی تعلقات مزید مضبوط ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت–قبرص اقتصادی تعلقات میں وسعت کی بے پناہ صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے اقوام متحدہ، یورپی یونین اور کامن ویلتھ سمیت کثیرالجہتی فورمز پر دونوں ملکوں کے قریبی تعاون کی بھی ستائش کی۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ اس بات پر خوش ہوئیں کہ محترمہ انیتا دیمتریو قبرص کی ایوانِ نمائندگان کی پہلی خاتون اور کم عمر ترین اسپیکر ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ صرف قبرص ہی نہیں بلکہ دنیا بھر کی خواتین کے لیے بھی ایک محرک اور مثال ہے۔ صدر نے بھارت میں خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی جمہوری شمولیت کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ پنچایتی راج نظام میں لاکھوں خواتین فعال عوامی زندگی کا حصہ بن رہی ہیں۔ خواتین کو لوک سبھا اور ریاستی اسمبلیوں میں ایک تہائی نشستوں کی ضمانت دینے کے لیے ایک تاریخی قانون بھی منظور کیا گیا ہے۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اس دورے کے دوران قبرص کا پارلیمانی وفد بھارت کی جمہوریت اور پارلیمانی نظام کے بارے میں اہم معلومات حاصل کرے گا۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ایسا پارلیمانی تبادلہ بھارت اور قبرص کے دوستانہ تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔