लोकसभा सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने 'संविधान दिवस' के मौके पर संसद के दोनों सदनों के सदस्यों को संबोधित किया
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति और राज्यसभा के सभापति, प्रधानमंत्री, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष, दोनों सदनों में विपक्ष के नेता और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने स्वागत भाषण दिया और देशवासियों से संविधान के आदर्शों को बनाए रखने तथा 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने का आह्वान किया
भारत के संविधान ने राष्ट्र की विविधता को एक एकीकृत, शक्तिशाली राष्ट्रीय पहचान के रुप में ढाला है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
संविधान द्वारा निर्देशित, भारत दुनिया के सबसे जीवंत और मज़बूत लोकतंत्रों में से एक के रूप में उभरा है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
26 NOV 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने आज संविधान सदन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में संसद के दोनों सदनों के सदस्यों को संबोधित किया। 11वें संविधान दिवस के मौके पर पूरे देश ने इस अवसर को बड़े उत्साह और उमंग के साथ उत्सव के तौर पर मनाया। इस मौके पर भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति और राज्यसभा के सभापति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने भी कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। इस दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला, कई केंद्रीय मंत्री, राज्यसभा में विपक्ष के नेता श्री मल्लिकार्जुन खड़गे, लोकसभा में विपक्ष के नेता श्री राहुल गांधी, राज्यसभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश और अन्य संसद सदस्य उपस्थित थे।
संविधान सदन के प्रतिष्ठित केंद्रीय कक्ष में स्वागत भाषण देते हुए, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने कहा कि भारत के संविधान ने देश की संस्कृति, भाषा, परंपराओं और रीति-रिवाजों की गहन विविधता को, साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों में निहित एक मज़बूत और एकीकृत राष्ट्रीय पहचान में बदल दिया है। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि संविधान राष्ट्र का हृदय और आत्मा है, जो इसकी बुद्धिमत्ता, लोकतांत्रिक लोकाचार और सामूहिक आकांक्षाओं का प्रतीक है।
भारतीय संविधान सभा के अध्यक्ष डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद, भारत के संविधान के मुख्य शिल्पकार बाबासाहेब डॉ. भीम राव अंबेडकर और संविधान सभा के सभी सदस्यों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए श्री बिरला ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि यह उनकी दूरदर्शिता, बुद्धिमत्ता और अथक परिश्रम का ही नतीजा था कि भारत को एक दूरदर्शी संविधान प्राप्त हुआ, जो देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक को न्याय, समानता, बंधुत्व और सम्मान की गारंटी देता है।
प्रतिष्ठित सेंट्रल हॉल का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि यह वह पवित्र स्थान है, जहाँ गहन बहस और विचार-विमर्श ने संवैधानिक ढाँचे को आकार दिया और लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को स्थायी संवैधानिक सिद्धांतों में बदला। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले सात दशकों में, इस संविधान के मार्गदर्शन में ही, भारत ने प्रगतिशील कानून बनाए हैं, सामाजिक न्याय और समावेशी विकास का विस्तार किया है, और हमारा देश दुनिया के सबसे जीवंत और मज़बूत लोकतंत्रों में से एक के रूप में उभरा है।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि संविधान की प्रस्तावना के प्रारंभिक शब्द, "हम, भारत के लोग", देश के 140 करोड़ नागरिकों के सामूहिक संकल्प को दर्शाते हैं और भारत की एकता की शक्ति की भी पुष्टि करते हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आज साझा राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धता, 2047 तक एक विकसित भारत का निर्माण करना है और यह लक्ष्य तभी हासिल किया जा सकता है, जब प्रत्येक नागरिक संविधान के मूल्यों और आदर्शों को अपनाए और उनका पालन करे।
श्री बिरला ने सभी नागरिकों, खासकर युवाओं से आग्रह किया कि वे संवैधानिक कर्तव्यों के प्रति समर्पित रहें, राष्ट्रहित को सर्वोपरि रखें और एक ऐसे भारत के निर्माण में योगदान दें, जो विकास, न्याय, एकता, बंधुत्व और मानवीय गरिमा का वैश्विक उदाहरण बने।
अंत में, श्री बिरला ने कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के प्रति आभार जताते हुए कहा कि इस पवित्र कार्यक्रम में उनकी भागीदारी संवैधानिक मूल्यों के प्रति राष्ट्र की गहन सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाती है।
कार्यक्रम के एक भाग के रूप में, राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने नौ भारतीय भाषाओं, मलयालम, मराठी, नेपाली, पंजाबी, बोडो, कश्मीरी, तेलुगु, उड़िया और असमिया में भारतीय संविधान के अनुवादित संस्करणों का डिजिटल विमोचन किया। उन्होंने गणमान्य हस्तियों को संविधान की प्रस्तावना का सामूहिक पाठ भी करवाया, जिससे देश के महान संवैधानिक सिद्धांतों में गहरी आस्था और लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों को बनाए रखने की प्रतिबद्धता ज़ाहिर होती है।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES MEMBERS OF BOTH HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT ON ‘SAMVIDHAN DIVAS’
VICE-PRESIDENT OF INDIA AND CHAIRMAN, RAJYA SABHA; PRIME MINISTER, LOK SABHA SPEAKER, LEADERS OF OPPOSITION IN BOTH THE HOUSES AND OTHER DIGNITARIES GRACE THE OCCASION
LOK SABHA SPEAKER DELIVERS WELCOME ADDRESS, EXHORTS THE COUNTRYMEN TO UPHOLD THE IDEALS OF CONSTITUTION TO MAKE INDIA A DEVELOPED NATION BY 2047
INDIA’S CONSTITUTION HAS MOLDED THE NATION’S DIVERSITY INTO A UNIFIED, POWERFUL NATIONAL IDENTITY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
GUIDED BY CONSTITUTION, INDIA HAS EMERGED AS ONE OF WORLD’S MOST VIBRANT AND RESILIENT DEMOCRACIES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
26 NOV 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, addressed Members of both Houses of Parliament in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan today, as the nation celebrated the 11th Samvidhan Divas with great fervour and enthusiasm. Vice-President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan also addressed on the occasion. The event was graced by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi; Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, Union Ministers, Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge; Leader of Opposition in Lok Sabha, Shri Rahul Gandhi; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh and Members of Parliament.
Delivering Welcome Address in the iconic Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla noted that India’s Constitution has transformed the nation’s profound diversity of culture, language, traditions and customs into a strong and unified national identity rooted in shared democratic values. The Constitution stands as the heart and soul of the nation, embodying its civilisational wisdom, democratic ethos and collective aspirations, he stressed.
Paying rich tributes to Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Chairman of the Constituent Assembly of India; Babasaheb Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar, the chief architect of the Constitution; and all Members of the Constituent Assembly, Shri Birla emphasised that it was their foresight, wisdom and tireless labour that India gained a visionary Constitution that guarantees justice, equality, fraternity and dignity to every citizen.
Referring to the iconic Central Hall, Shri Birla highlighted that this was the sacred space where exhaustive debates and thoughtful deliberations shaped the constitutional framework, and aspirations of people were translated into enduring constitutional principles. He observed that over the past seven decades, guided by this Constitution, India has enacted progressive laws, expanded social justice and inclusive development, and emerged as one of the world’s most vibrant and resilient democracies.
The Speaker noted that the opening words of the Preamble, “We, the People of India,” reflect the collective resolve of 140 crore citizens and affirm the strength of India’s unity. He also added that the shared national commitment today is to build a Viksit Bharat by 2047, a goal achievable only when every citizen embraces and upholds the values and ideals of the Constitution.
Shri Birla urged all citizens, particularly the youth, to reaffirm their dedication to constitutional duties, place national interest above all, and contribute to building an India that stands as a global example of development, justice, unity, fraternity and human dignity.
In conclusion, Shri Birla expressed gratitude to all dignitaries present and noted that their participation in this solemn programme reaffirms the nation’s deep collective commitment to constitutional values.
As part of the programme, the President Smt. Droupadi Murmu released digitally the translated versions of the Constitution of India in nine Indian languages - Malayalam, Marathi, Nepali, Punjabi, Bodo, Kashmiri, Telugu, Odia and Assamese. She also led the dignitaries in a collective reading of the Preamble to the Constitution, reaffirming the nation’s deep faith in its noble constitutional tenets and its commitment to upholding democratic values.