Lok Sabha Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES MEMBERS OF BOTH HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT ON ‘SAMVIDHAN DIVAS’
VICE-PRESIDENT OF INDIA AND CHAIRMAN, RAJYA SABHA; PRIME MINISTER, LOK SABHA SPEAKER, LEADERS OF OPPOSITION IN BOTH THE HOUSES AND OTHER DIGNITARIES GRACE THE OCCASION
LOK SABHA SPEAKER DELIVERS WELCOME ADDRESS, EXHORTS THE COUNTRYMEN TO UPHOLD THE IDEALS OF CONSTITUTION TO MAKE INDIA A DEVELOPED NATION BY 2047
INDIA’S CONSTITUTION HAS MOLDED THE NATION’S DIVERSITY INTO A UNIFIED, POWERFUL NATIONAL IDENTITY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
GUIDED BY CONSTITUTION, INDIA HAS EMERGED AS ONE OF WORLD’S MOST VIBRANT AND RESILIENT DEMOCRACIES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
26 NOV 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, addressed Members of both Houses of Parliament in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan today, as the nation celebrated the 11th Samvidhan Divas with great fervour and enthusiasm. Vice-President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan also addressed on the occasion. The event was graced by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi; Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, Union Ministers, Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge; Leader of Opposition in Lok Sabha, Shri Rahul Gandhi; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh and Members of Parliament.
Delivering Welcome Address in the iconic Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla noted that India’s Constitution has transformed the nation’s profound diversity of culture, language, traditions and customs into a strong and unified national identity rooted in shared democratic values. The Constitution stands as the heart and soul of the nation, embodying its civilisational wisdom, democratic ethos and collective aspirations, he stressed.
Paying rich tributes to Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Chairman of the Constituent Assembly of India; Babasaheb Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar, the chief architect of the Constitution; and all Members of the Constituent Assembly, Shri Birla emphasised that it was their foresight, wisdom and tireless labour that India gained a visionary Constitution that guarantees justice, equality, fraternity and dignity to every citizen.
Referring to the iconic Central Hall, Shri Birla highlighted that this was the sacred space where exhaustive debates and thoughtful deliberations shaped the constitutional framework, and aspirations of people were translated into enduring constitutional principles. He observed that over the past seven decades, guided by this Constitution, India has enacted progressive laws, expanded social justice and inclusive development, and emerged as one of the world’s most vibrant and resilient democracies.
The Speaker noted that the opening words of the Preamble, “We, the People of India,” reflect the collective resolve of 140 crore citizens and affirm the strength of India’s unity. He also added that the shared national commitment today is to build a Viksit Bharat by 2047, a goal achievable only when every citizen embraces and upholds the values and ideals of the Constitution.
Shri Birla urged all citizens, particularly the youth, to reaffirm their dedication to constitutional duties, place national interest above all, and contribute to building an India that stands as a global example of development, justice, unity, fraternity and human dignity.
In conclusion, Shri Birla expressed gratitude to all dignitaries present and noted that their participation in this solemn programme reaffirms the nation’s deep collective commitment to constitutional values.
As part of the programme, the President Smt. Droupadi Murmu released digitally the translated versions of the Constitution of India in nine Indian languages - Malayalam, Marathi, Nepali, Punjabi, Bodo, Kashmiri, Telugu, Odia and Assamese. She also led the dignitaries in a collective reading of the Preamble to the Constitution, reaffirming the nation’s deep faith in its noble constitutional tenets and its commitment to upholding democratic values.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے ‘سمویدھان دیوس’ کے موقع پر پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے اراکین سے خطاب کیا
بھارت کے نائب صدر اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین، وزیراعظم، لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر، دونوں ایوانوں میں حزبِ اختلاف کے قائدین اور دیگر معزز شخصیات نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے استقبالیہ خطبہ دیا اور ملک کے شہریوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ آئین کے اصولوں کو برقرار رکھیں تاکہ بھارت کو 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنایا جا سکے
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکرنے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ بھارت کا آئین ملک کی تکثیریت کو ایک متحد اور مضبوط قومی شناخت میں ڈھال دیا ہے
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکرنے کہا کہ آئین کی رہنمائی میں بھارت دنیا کے سب سے زیادہ متحرک اور لچکدار جمہوری نظاموں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھر کر سامنے آیا ہے
26 NOV 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج سمویدھان دیوس کے موقع پرسمویدھان سدن کے سنٹرل ہال میں پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے اراکین سے خطاب کیااور ملک نے گیارہواں سمویدھان دیوس جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منایا۔ نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین جناب سی پی رادھاکرشنن نے بھی اس موقع پر خطاب کیا۔ اس تقریب میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی، لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا، مرکزی وزراء، راجیہ سبھا میں حزب اختلاف کے قائد جناب ملک ارجن کھڑگے، لوک سبھا میں حزب اختلاف کے قائد جناب راہل گاندھی، راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ہریونش اور دیگر پارلیمنٹ کے اراکین نے شرکت کی اور اس موقع کو شرف بخشا۔
سمویدھان سدن کے تاریخی سنٹرل ہال میں استقبالیہ خطبہ دیتے ہوئے لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے کہا کہ بھارت کا آئین ملک کی ثقافت، زبان، روایات اور رواج کی گہری تکثیریت کو متحداور مضبوط قومی شناخت میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے، جو مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار پر مبنی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آئین قوم کا دل و جان ہے، جو اس کی تہذیبی حکمت، جمہوری اقدار اور اجتماعی امنگوں کی تجسیم کرتا ہے۔
قانون ساز اسمبلی کے صدرڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد، بھارتی آئین کے مرکزی معماربابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر اور قانون ساز اسمبلی کے تمام اراکین کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے زور دے کرکہا کہ ان کی بصیرت، حکمت اور انتھک محنت کے نتیجے میں بھارت کو ایک بصیرت افروز آئین ملاہے جو ہر شہری کو انصاف، مساوات، بھائی چارہ اور عزت کی ضمانت دیتا ہے۔
اسپیکرجناب اوم برلا نے تاریخی سنٹرل ہال کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ یہ وہ مقدس مقام ہے جہاں تفصیلی مباحثے اور سوچ سمجھ کر کی گئی غور و فکر نے آئینی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل کی اور عوام کی امنگیں دائمی آئینی اصولوں میں ڈھلیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے سات دہائیوں میں اس آئین کی رہنمائی میں بھارت نے ترقی پسند قوانین نافذ کیے، سماجی انصاف اور شمولیاتی ترقی کو فروغ دیا اور دنیا کے سب سے زیادہ متحرک اور لچکدار جمہوری نظاموں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھرکر سامنے آیا۔
اسپیکر نے اپنے خطاب میں یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ آئین کے مقدمے کے پیش لفظ، “ہم بھارت کے لوگ”، 140 کروڑ شہریوں کے اجتماعی عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں اور بھارت کی وحدت کی مضبوطی کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج قومی سطح پر مشترکہ عزم یہ ہے کہ 2047 تک ایک وِکست بھارت بنایا جائے، جو تب ہی ممکن ہے جب ہر شہری آئین کی اقدار اور اصولوں کو اپنائے اور ان کی پاسداری کرے۔
جناب برلا نے تمام شہریوں اور خاص طور پر نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ آئینی فرائض کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کو دوہرائیں، قومی مفاد کو سب چیز پر مقدم رکھیں اور ایسے بھارت کی تعمیر میں کردار ادا کریں جو ترقی، انصاف، اتحاد، بھائی چارہ اور انسانی وقار کی عالمی مثال کے طور پر کھڑا ہو۔
اپنے خطاب کےآخر میں جناب برلا نے تمام معزز شخصیات کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ اس باضابطہ پروگرام میں ان کی شرکت ملک کے آئینی اقدار کے لیے گہرے اجتماعی عزم کی تصدیق کرتی ہے۔
پروگرام کے ایک حصہ کے طور پر، صدرجمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے بھارت کے آئین کے ترجمہ شدہ نسخے نو بھارتی زبانوں،ملیالم، مراٹھی، نیپالی، پنجابی، بوڈو، کشمیری، تیلگو، اُڑیا اور آسامی میں ڈیجیٹل طور پر جاری کیے۔ انہوں نے آئین کے پیش لفظ کواجتماعی طورپر پڑھنے اوردہرانے میں معزز شخصیات کی قیادت کی، جس سے ملک کے اعلیٰ آئینی اصولوں پر گہرا یقین اور جمہوری اقدار کو برقرار رکھنے کے عزم کی تصدیق ہوتی ہے۔