Lok Sabha Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES MEMBERS OF BOTH HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT ON ‘SAMVIDHAN DIVAS’
VICE-PRESIDENT OF INDIA AND CHAIRMAN, RAJYA SABHA; PRIME MINISTER, LOK SABHA SPEAKER, LEADERS OF OPPOSITION IN BOTH THE HOUSES AND OTHER DIGNITARIES GRACE THE OCCASION
LOK SABHA SPEAKER DELIVERS WELCOME ADDRESS, EXHORTS THE COUNTRYMEN TO UPHOLD THE IDEALS OF CONSTITUTION TO MAKE INDIA A DEVELOPED NATION BY 2047
INDIA’S CONSTITUTION HAS MOLDED THE NATION’S DIVERSITY INTO A UNIFIED, POWERFUL NATIONAL IDENTITY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
GUIDED BY CONSTITUTION, INDIA HAS EMERGED AS ONE OF WORLD’S MOST VIBRANT AND RESILIENT DEMOCRACIES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
26 NOV 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, addressed Members of both Houses of Parliament in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan today, as the nation celebrated the 11th Samvidhan Divas with great fervour and enthusiasm. Vice-President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan also addressed on the occasion. The event was graced by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi; Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, Union Ministers, Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge; Leader of Opposition in Lok Sabha, Shri Rahul Gandhi; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh and Members of Parliament.
Delivering Welcome Address in the iconic Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla noted that India’s Constitution has transformed the nation’s profound diversity of culture, language, traditions and customs into a strong and unified national identity rooted in shared democratic values. The Constitution stands as the heart and soul of the nation, embodying its civilisational wisdom, democratic ethos and collective aspirations, he stressed.
Paying rich tributes to Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Chairman of the Constituent Assembly of India; Babasaheb Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar, the chief architect of the Constitution; and all Members of the Constituent Assembly, Shri Birla emphasised that it was their foresight, wisdom and tireless labour that India gained a visionary Constitution that guarantees justice, equality, fraternity and dignity to every citizen.
Referring to the iconic Central Hall, Shri Birla highlighted that this was the sacred space where exhaustive debates and thoughtful deliberations shaped the constitutional framework, and aspirations of people were translated into enduring constitutional principles. He observed that over the past seven decades, guided by this Constitution, India has enacted progressive laws, expanded social justice and inclusive development, and emerged as one of the world’s most vibrant and resilient democracies.
The Speaker noted that the opening words of the Preamble, “We, the People of India,” reflect the collective resolve of 140 crore citizens and affirm the strength of India’s unity. He also added that the shared national commitment today is to build a Viksit Bharat by 2047, a goal achievable only when every citizen embraces and upholds the values and ideals of the Constitution.
Shri Birla urged all citizens, particularly the youth, to reaffirm their dedication to constitutional duties, place national interest above all, and contribute to building an India that stands as a global example of development, justice, unity, fraternity and human dignity.
In conclusion, Shri Birla expressed gratitude to all dignitaries present and noted that their participation in this solemn programme reaffirms the nation’s deep collective commitment to constitutional values.
As part of the programme, the President Smt. Droupadi Murmu released digitally the translated versions of the Constitution of India in nine Indian languages - Malayalam, Marathi, Nepali, Punjabi, Bodo, Kashmiri, Telugu, Odia and Assamese. She also led the dignitaries in a collective reading of the Preamble to the Constitution, reaffirming the nation’s deep faith in its noble constitutional tenets and its commitment to upholding democratic values.

లోక్‌సభ సచివాలయం
సంవిధాన్ దివస్ సందర్భంగా పార్లమెంటు ఉభయసభల సభ్యులనుద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించిన భారత రాష్ట్రపతి
కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్న భారత ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి, రాజ్యసభ ఛైర్మన్, ప్రధానమంత్రి, లోక్‌సభ స్పీకర్, ఉభయసభల ప్రతిపక్ష నేతలు, ఇతర ప్రముఖులు
2047 నాటికి అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశంగా భారత్‌ను నిలబెట్టేందుకు రాజ్యాంగ విలువలను పాటించాలని దేశ ప్రజలకు పిలుపునిచ్చిన లోక్‌సభ స్పీకర్
దేశ వైవిధ్యాన్ని ఏకం చేసిన శక్తిమంతమైన జాతీయ గుర్తింపు భారత రాజ్యాంగం: లోక్‌సభ స్పీకర్
రాజ్యాంగ మార్గదర్శకత్వంతో ప్రపంచంలోనే అత్యంత శక్తిమంతమైన, స్థితిస్థాపకత గల ప్రజాస్వామ్యాల్లో ఒకటిగా భారత్ ఆవిర్భావం: లోక్‌సభ స్పీకర్
26 NOV 2025 4:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇవాళ 11వ సంవిధాన్ దివస్ సందర్భంగా సంవిధాన్ సదన్ సెంట్రల్ హాలులో పార్లమెంటు ఉభయసభలను ఉద్దేశించి ఉత్సాహంగా, ఉద్వేగంతో భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము ప్రసంగించారు. ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి, రాజ్యసభ ఛైర్మన్ శ్రీ సీపీ రాధాకృష్ణన్ కూడా ఈ సందర్భంగా మాట్లాడారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ, లోక్‌సభ స్పీకర్ శ్రీ ఓం బిర్లా, కేంద్రమంత్రులు, రాజ్యసభ ప్రతిపక్ష నేత శ్రీ మల్లికార్జున ఖర్గే, లోక్‌సభ ప్రతిపక్ష నేత శ్రీ రాహుల్ గాంధీ, రాజ్యసభ డిప్యూటీ ఛైర్మన్ శ్రీ హరివంశ్, ఇతర పార్లమెంట్ సభ్యులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
సంవిధాన్ సదన్ సెంట్రల్ హాల్ లో స్వాగత కార్యక్రమంలో లోక్‌సభ స్పీకర్ శ్రీ ఓం బిర్లా ప్రసంగిస్తూ, దేశంలోని సాంస్కృతిక, భాషా, సంప్రదాయాలు, ఆచార వైవిధ్యాలను, ఉమ్మడి ప్రజాస్వామ్య విలువలతో ఏకం చేసి, శక్తిమంతమైన జాతీయ గుర్తింపుగా భారత రాజ్యాంగం రూపాంతరం చెందిందని అన్నారు. దేశానికి హృదయంగా, ఆత్మగా రాజ్యాంగం నిలిచిందని.. దేశ నాగరికతా వివేకాన్ని, ప్రజాస్వామ్య స్ఫూర్తిని, సామూహిక ఆకాంక్షలను ఇది ప్రతిబింబిస్తుందని స్పష్టం చేశారు.
భారత రాజ్యాంగ పరిషత్ ఛైర్మన్ డాక్టర్ రాజేంద్ర ప్రసాద్, రాజ్యాంగ నిర్మాత డాక్టర్ బాబాసాహెబ్ భీమ్ రావ్ అంబేడ్కర్, రాజ్యాంగ పరిషత్ సభ్యులందరికీ ఘన నివాళులు అర్పించారు. ప్రతి పౌరుడికి న్యాయం, సమానత్వం, సౌభ్రాతృత్వం, గౌరవాన్ని అందించే రాజ్యాంగాన్ని భారత్ పొందేందుకు ఆ మహనీయుల దార్శనికత, వివేకం, అవిశ్రాంత కృషి కారణమని శ్రీ బిర్లా వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
సెంట్రల్ హాల్ గొప్పదనాన్ని వివరిస్తూ, రాజ్యాంగ రూపకల్పనకు సంబంధించిన చర్చలు, ఆలోచనాత్మక సంప్రదింపులు జరిగిన పవిత్ర స్థలమని, అక్కడే ప్రజల ఆకాంక్షలు శాశ్వతమైన రాజ్యాంగ సూత్రాలుగా రూపాంతరం చెందాయని శ్రీ బిర్లా తెలిపారు. ఈ రాజ్యాంగ మార్గదర్శకత్వంలో ఏడు దశాబ్దాలుగా ఎన్నో అభివృద్ధి చట్టాలను భారత్ అమలు చేసిందని, సామాజిక న్యాయాన్ని, సమ్మిళిత అభివృద్ధిని విస్తరించిందని, ప్రపంచంలోనే అత్యంత శక్తిమంతమైన, దృఢమైన ప్రజాస్వామ్య దేశంగా భారత్ ఆవిర్భవించిందని ఆయన వెల్లడించారు.
రాజ్యాంగ పీఠిక ప్రారంభ వాక్యమైన "భారతదేశ ప్రజలమైన మేము" 140 కోట్ల మంది పౌరుల సంకల్పాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తుందని, ఇది పటిష్టమైన భారత ఐక్యతను తెలియజేస్తుందని స్పీకర్ తెలిపారు. 2047 నాటికి దేశాన్ని వికసిత్ భారత్ గా మార్చలనేదే నేటి ఉమ్మడి ప్రాధాన్యత అని, ప్రతి పౌరుడు రాజ్యాంగ విలువలను, ఆదర్శాలను స్వీకరించి, గౌరవించినప్పుడే ఈ లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించవచ్చన్నారు.
పౌరులందరూ ముఖ్యంగా యువత, రాజ్యాంగపరమైన విధుల పట్ల అంకితభావాన్ని చూపాలని, అన్నిటికంటే జాతీయ ప్రయోజనాలకు ప్రాధాన్యతనివ్వాలని.. అభివృద్ధి, న్యాయం, ఐక్యత, సౌభ్రాతృత్వం, మానవ గౌరవానికి ప్రపంచ ఉదాహరణగా నిలిచే భారత నిర్మాణానికి సహకరించాలని శ్రీ బిర్లా పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
కార్యక్రమాన్ని ముగిస్తూ ప్రముఖులందరికీ శ్రీ బిర్లా కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రముఖుల భాగస్వామ్యం ద్వారా రాజ్యాంగ విలువల పట్ల దేశ ప్రజల లోతైన, సమగ్ర ప్రాధాన్యత స్పష్టమవుతోందని అన్నారు.
తొమ్మిది భారతీయ భాషలు- మలయాళం, మరాఠీ, నేపాలీ, పంజాబీ, బోడో, కాశ్మీరీ, తెలుగు, ఒడియా, అస్సామీలోకి అనువదించిన రాజ్యాంగ ప్రతిని రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము డిజిటల్‌గా విడుదల చేశారు. రాజ్యాంగంలోని గొప్ప సూత్రాలపై ఉన్న అపారమైన విశ్వాసాన్ని, ప్రజాస్వామ్య విలువలను నిలబెట్టాలన్న సంకల్పాన్ని చెబుతూ, ప్రముఖులతో కలిసి ఆమె రాజ్యాంగ పీఠికను పఠించారు.