குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்திய வருவாய் பணி பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் குடியரசுத்தலைவரை சந்தித்தனர்
25 NOV 2025 2:03PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வருவாய் பணியின் (சுங்கத்துறை மற்றும் மறைமுகவரிகள்) பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் (76-வது தொகுப்பு) இன்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில், குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவை சந்தித்தனர். அவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், நாட்டைக் கட்டமைப்பதில் வருவாய் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிப்பதாக கூறினார். நாட்டைக் கட்டமைக்கும் நடைமுறைகளில் வருவாய் பணி அதிகாரிகள் செயல்படுவதாகக் கூறினார்.
வரி வசூல், வரி செலுத்துவோருக்கு எளிதாக இருக்கும் வகையில் அமைய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வருவாய் பணி அதிகாரிகள், நிர்வாகிகள், புலனாய்வு அதிகாரிகள், உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு பணிகளை மேற்கொள்வதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். கடத்தல், நிதி மோசடி, சட்டவிரோத வர்த்தகம் ஆகிய நாட்டிற்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகளை ஒழித்து, இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் முன்னோடிகளாக அவர்கள் திகழ்வதாகவும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2194028

President's Secretariat
OFFICER TRAINEES OF INDIAN REVENUE SERVICE (CUSTOMS AND INDIRECT TAXES) CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
25 NOV 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Officer Trainees of Indian Revenue Service (Customs and Indirect Taxes) (76th batch) called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (November 25, 2025).
Addressing the officers, the President said that the collection of revenue is critical for nation-building. This is the revenue that funds infrastructure, education, health, and social welfare. Therefore, They are active participants in India’s nation-building process. She underlined that the tax collection should be a smooth process with minimum discomfort to the tax-payer.
The President said that as Revenue Service officer, the officers will perform multiple roles — as administrators, investigators, facilitators of trade, and enforcers of law. They are the sentinels of India’s economic frontiers, protecting the country against smuggling, financial fraud, and illicit trade, while simultaneously facilitating legitimate commerce and global trade partnerships. She said that their role demands a delicate balance between enforcement and facilitation; between upholding the law and enabling economic growth. She advised them to create systems that are transparent, accountable, and technology-driven. She said that integrity and fairness must remain the cornerstone of their professional conduct. The young officers are expected to be innovative, analytical, and technologically adept.
Please click here to see the President's speech