राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारतीय राजस्व सेवा (सीमा शुल्क और अप्रत्यक्ष कर) के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
25 NOV 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राजस्व सेवा (सीमा शुल्क और अप्रत्यक्ष कर) के 76वें बैच के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों ने आज (25 नवंबर, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राजस्व संग्रह राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। इसी राजस्व से बुनियादी ढांचे, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और सामाजिक कल्याण के लिए धन जुटाया जाता है। इसलिए, राजस्व सेवा के अधिकारी राष्ट्र निर्माण की प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय भागीदार हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कर संग्रह एक सुचारू प्रक्रिया होनी चाहिए जिसमें करदाताओं को असुविधा न हो।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राजस्व सेवा के अधिकारी प्रशासक, जांचकर्ता, व्यापार सुगमकर्ता और कानून प्रवर्तनकर्ता के रूप में अनेक भूमिकाएं निभाएंगे। ये अधिकारी भारत की आर्थिक सीमाओं के प्रहरी हैं जो तस्करी, वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी और अवैध व्यापार से देश की रक्षा करते हैं और साथ ही वैध वाणिज्य और वैश्विक व्यापार साझेदारियों को सुगम बनाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अधिकारियों की भूमिका, प्रवर्तन और सुगमता तथा कानून की रक्षा और आर्थिक विकास को सक्षम बनाने के बीच एक संतुलन की मांग करती है। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को पारदर्शी, जवाबदेह और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित प्रणालियां विकसित करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि अधिकारियों में ईमानदारी, निष्पक्षता की भावना होनी चाहिए। युवा अधिकारियों से नवोन्मेषी, विश्लेषणात्मक और तकनीकी रूप से कुशल होने की अपेक्षा की जाती है।
राष्ट्रपति के भाषण के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
OFFICER TRAINEES OF INDIAN REVENUE SERVICE (CUSTOMS AND INDIRECT TAXES) CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
25 NOV 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Officer Trainees of Indian Revenue Service (Customs and Indirect Taxes) (76th batch) called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (November 25, 2025).
Addressing the officers, the President said that the collection of revenue is critical for nation-building. This is the revenue that funds infrastructure, education, health, and social welfare. Therefore, They are active participants in India’s nation-building process. She underlined that the tax collection should be a smooth process with minimum discomfort to the tax-payer.
The President said that as Revenue Service officer, the officers will perform multiple roles — as administrators, investigators, facilitators of trade, and enforcers of law. They are the sentinels of India’s economic frontiers, protecting the country against smuggling, financial fraud, and illicit trade, while simultaneously facilitating legitimate commerce and global trade partnerships. She said that their role demands a delicate balance between enforcement and facilitation; between upholding the law and enabling economic growth. She advised them to create systems that are transparent, accountable, and technology-driven. She said that integrity and fairness must remain the cornerstone of their professional conduct. The young officers are expected to be innovative, analytical, and technologically adept.
Please click here to see the President's speech